Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S Kayal Vizhi

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S Kayal Vizhi Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S Kayal Vizhi
Dr. S Kayal Vizhi is an experienced Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can visit him at Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Kayal Vizhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Kayal Vizhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 26 year old female. I have hypothyroid from last 3 year & has visited many doctors & taken various combinations of thyrox from 25 to 88. But not able to control it as it keeps on changing. Also due to this my hair has started falling alot. Please help & guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 26 year old female. I have hypothyroid from last 3 year & has visited many doctors & taken various combination...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 60 she has diabetes from 10 years now fasting is 140 and pp is 210 the problem is till last weak she's foot's last small finger get red and hard she feel pain at the time of sleep Dr. Said keep covered foot with socks and covered the finger with cotton. Sir please suggests me any check up or any prevention for her.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
My mother age 60 she has diabetes from 10 years now fasting is 140 and pp is 210 the problem is till last weak she's ...
Sugar is not under control. Cover both feet with shock. Daily wash both feet with warm water and change daibitic drug to control sugar. Test which can be performed: hb1ac.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering form Hypothyroid for the last few months. I conceived in February and my Thyroid in Feb was was well under control. TSH was 1.75. I got another test done today and my TSH is 10.73. My LMP was Jan 9th. I am really worried. Currently taking 37.5 mcg Thyroxine. How much should I increase the dosage to?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was suffering form Hypothyroid for the last few months. I conceived in February and my Thyroid in Feb was was well ...
Please meet your physician immediately, be very regular with your thyroid medication, follow what he/she suggest as during pregnancy thyroid levels vary & if not controlled can affect the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advise whether Aspartame, the sugar substitute is good or bad. I am diabetic and using three or four cubes a day.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Please advise whether Aspartame, the sugar substitute is good or bad. I am diabetic and using three or four cubes a day.
Better to avoid artificial sugar substitute Natural sugar substitute are available in market you can use this 1-2 times in day Do not heat sugar substitute directly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level was 215 before breakfast. And 3 months average was 12. Please guide me to control my blood sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level was 215 before breakfast. And 3 months average was 12. Please guide me to control my blood sugar level.
Hi, it is clear that your diabetes is totally uncontrolled. Well controlled diabetes should have fasting blood glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <7. Looking at your information treatment needs to be properly adjusted so that blood glucose is brought to desired level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I sleep after taking thyronorm 50 mcg on empty stomach early in the morning. Will it effect in slowing down my TSH level coming normal. My TSH level is 5.970 and I am a 26 year normal woman.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can sleep after taking thyronorm 50 mcg on empty stomach. It will not effect in slowing down my TSH level coming normal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from deficiency of vitamin D, only 5 ng/mil and airon is also less in her body as well as her uric acid is also increase. And feels lost of pain her legs and she is suffering from PCOS disease. First what should I do. please guide me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She needs to start VIT-D supplements along with iron tablets. Also I would advice her to avoid fried and junk foods and refined flour/ maida. She should try a optimise her body weight if obese. Further treatment for PCO if needed should be reviewed in 3 months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, having severe thyroid problem tsh level is 8.50 and I am taking 50 mg tab thyronorm. Even then level is not coming down feeling tired and back bone ,knees and legs are paining vitamins n calcium if any I don't know Dr. kindly help. Plz.

MACP, MD - General Medicine, FRCP, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
Sir, having severe thyroid problem tsh level is 8.50 and I am taking 50 mg tab thyronorm. Even then level is not comi...
You are not getting enough thyronorm and that is why your tsh is elevated. Please increase your thyronorm dose to 75 microgram. Also take it first thing in am and do not eat for 1/2 hour after taking the medicine. Have your tsh checked in 6 weeks. This should take care of most of your symptoms. Let us see how you do on this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years of age. Recently diabetic detected for me. How I can reverse diabetes.?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 55 years of age. Recently diabetic detected for me. How I can reverse diabetes.?
Unfortunately, you cannot reverse or cure diabetes. But with the right knowledge and awareness, you can control it and lead a full, happy & fruitful life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year male. Recently facing high glucose lavels f-110 to 120 and pp 130- 140. My last three month report is 6. 2. As of now I am not taking any medicine. But using occasionally karala (bitter guard) juice. Please Suggest. Myy bp lavel is 120 and 80. Medicine for bp I am taking pin om h20. Please Suggest.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar level are under control as. Of now but you need to check hba1c every 3 months and if any symptoms of diabetes like increased urine, increased appetite, weight loss, increased thirst etc. In between, check fbs-pp2bs levels that time. Regarding bp, it is also under control with medicine so continue it and measure bp every month regularly. And I would like to know your baseline tests like creatinine, urine albumin, lipid profile. & ecg, 2d echo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from thyroid, how should I get rid of obesity and laziness? Pls help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello, I am suffering from thyroid, how should I get rid of obesity and laziness? Pls help me.
Go For A Five Meal Daily Plan. It is ideal for you to eat small quantities of nutritious food regularly to reduce your weight. It is ideal for you to include at least 30 to 45 minutes of exercise every day to see visible differences in weight. •Have a breakfast by 8: 30 am in the morning and limit it to 250 to 300 calories. •Have a handful of nuts as a mid morning snack at 10: 30 am •Have your lunch at 12.45 pm and make sure it is only a diet full of veggies and fruits. •At 2: 30 pm have your afternoon snack that could be carrot sticks or apple with low fat peanut butter? •At 6 pm have the last meal of the day that includes a cup of vegetables before the meal? Then drink water and follow it with a cup of rice and lean meat.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii, is it possible for not getting any complications in life for a diabetic patient if he/she tries to keep the level in control?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hiii, is it possible for not getting any complications in life for a diabetic patient if he/she tries to keep the lev...
Hi, If the blood glucose levels are kept under control steadily with the help of strict diet, medicines and exercises, a person can lead a healthy living as none of his organs are damaged.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 41 years and taking thyronorm 100 mcg from past 1 year for hypothyroid and it is normal now. But cholesterol level is not reduced which is 250, LDL 170, HDL 46 and homocysteine is 55. I used to consume alcohol weekly twice of hard liquor, Please advise.

MBBS, Post graduate in diabetology, fellowship in pain medicine
Diabetologist, Howrah
I am male 41 years and taking thyronorm 100 mcg from past 1 year for hypothyroid and it is normal now. But cholestero...
you should change your diets. Don't take any fried food/red meat/ ice cream/cheez,cold drinks. Avoid binge drinking, smoking. Have regular 30 min brisk walk in morning. Check Lipid profile after 1 month and inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Diseases During Pregnancy

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Causes, symptoms and diagnosis of Thyroid

Hello friends. I am Dr. Surekha Jain practicing as a gynecologist and obstetrician since last 40 years. I own my own hospital at Shalimar Bagh with the name of Jain Child and Maternity Hopsital Pvt. Ltd. I am also attached with the Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh as a Senior Gynecologist and Obstetrician. Today, I am planning to tell you about Thyroid Diseases during Pregnancy. The reason for choosing this topic is that it is very common nowadays to find thyroid disease during pregnancy and the smallest variation in the thyroid organ can really affect your pregnancy. The thyroid disease is present in two forms: Hyperthyroidism and Hypothyroidism. Hyperthyroidism means over active thyroid and Hypothyroidism means which is under active thyroid.

Thyroid is an organ which is located in the front of your organ like a butterfly and it releases hormones which control metabolism of your body it controls even single cell of your body. Thyroid affects the whole body. During pregnancy, why we are worried about the thyroid disease that if you already know that you have hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism at the very first consultation of your pregnancy, you should tell your obstetrician that you are either Hyperthyroid or hypothyroid and what drugs you are already taking. So that the doctor can help you adjust those medications. In case you do not know the status of your thyroid at very first visit the doctor will you investigations to be done and thyroid status is one of them.

Why is it so important to do early? Because the thyroid functions are more important in the first trimester of pregnancy to control the development of the baby. You very well know that during the very first three months of your pregnancy, the child being made, all the organs, all the systems are developed and after that the child only grows inside so the first three months are very crucial. And thyroid controls the activities in the mother and the baby. So, you should know the status of thyroid. Now, let us know what are the most important irregularities you can have in thyroid? Hyperthyroidism, even though it is rare, in early pregnancy signs and symptoms they quite mimic hyperthyroidism like excessive vomiting, nausea, irritability, giddiness and irregular heartbeat, even nervousness. So, these are very common in pregnancy as well as in hyperthyroidism.

So, if they are in a moderate amount, you can think of having these symptoms because of pregnancy. But, in case there is excessive, your doctor will definitely test you for hyperthyroid by doing certain blood tests and manage you accordingly on anti-thyroid drugs. The second most important is hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism being more common than hyperthyroidism, therefore, it is very important to manage hypothyroidism in early pregnancy. In first, seven to nine weeks, the fetus doesn’t have any thyroid function in itself. So whatever it is getting it is from the mother. If the mother is deficient, the child will also become deficient and later on it can have multiple problems of nervous system, skeletal system, and developmental problems. Now, how do you diagnose the thyroid disease? It is very simple. Only by blood test you can diagnose thyroid. Three blood tests are there, TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone), T3 and T4. These are the hormones which are released by thyroid and thyroid stimulating hormone is the controlling hormone which keeps adjusting itself according to the hormone. Only by test you can come to know whether you are youth thyroid that is normal thyroid or you are hypothyroid or hyperthyroid.

If thyroid is not controlled properly during pregnancy then there can be multiple things which can happen to the mother and the baby. Now, if it not controlled in the first trimester, then developmental problems can be there. Baby can have certain congenital birth defects but later on it can lead to prematurity, and high blood pressure. Now, how can you come to know you are suffering from symptoms only? Hyperthyroidism can lead to severe nausea, vomiting, and slight tremors in your body, trouble sleeping, weight loss, or low weight for pregnant women. How can you know about hypothyroidism? Symptoms of hypothyroidism are such as extreme tiredness, weight gain, confusion, constipation, concentration and memory problems.

So, once your doctor knows whether you are hypo or hyper, they will treat you accordingly. If you want to know more, you can contact me through Lybrate, Dr. Surekha Jain. I am a certified thyroid disease treatment giver to the patients so you can contact me by chat, telephone, by putting your questions directly to me through Lybrate. They know my telephone number, my address. You can contact me, come to me, you can chat with me and even have video chat with me. Thank you.

3793 people found this helpful

It's going to be 4 year of marriage. I don't have a baby. 1. I have thyroid So please tell the problem could cause due to this. 2. And I have irregular periods So please tell the problem could cause due to this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
It's going to be 4 year of marriage. I don't have a baby. 1. I have thyroid So please tell the problem could cause du...
Well yes we shall be able to advise you on this for sure ,so we advise you to take an online consulting and share all the details with us as then we can list you the steps to be taken not only to regularise the periods but also help you to conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not eat a lot of sugar but still I am suffering from symptoms of diabetes mellitus what should I do?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I do not eat a lot of sugar but still I am suffering from symptoms of diabetes mellitus what should I do?
If you are not prone to diabetes, it does not mean you will have diabetes because of eating sweets. However, if you have diabetes then you should avoid eating sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I test my TSH and it's reading says 4.95 which is bit higher. What precaution should I take for this apart from medicine advised by doctor. How this can effect my life style.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I test my TSH and it's reading says 4.95 which is bit higher. What precaution should I take for this apart f...
The higher tsh level means treatment for hypothyroidism has to be taken for life time. Other precautions include avoiding vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and any food item containing soya products. Also avoid mustard and coffee. One can use whole grain flour made breads, green salads and fruits, onion, garlic etc. If care is not taken and treatment is stopped then cosequences can be severe. Thyroxine is needed for all the metabolic functions of the body. If deficiency occurs can lead to swelling of feet and legs and face, slow heart rate, slurred speech, difficulty to concentrate, general weakness, lethargy, intolerance to cold temperature and hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diplopia problem which type of treatment we were use please consult (he has blood sugar also (130 fasting)]

BHMS
Homeopath, Salem
My father has diplopia problem which type of treatment we were use please consult (he has blood sugar also (130 fasti...
Complication of diabetic patient is diplopia ,catarrhact etc. So control diabetes for prevension of further complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed