Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Jayasenthilnathan

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. S. Jayasenthilnathan General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S. Jayasenthilnathan
Dr. S. Jayasenthilnathan is a popular General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him at S.Jayasenthilnathan in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Jayasenthilnathan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I got cut in my nail and its half peeled out .can I remove remaining one and will it grow again as usual .& how to treat it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I got cut in my nail and its half peeled out .can I remove remaining one and will it grow again as usual .& how t...
Yes you can have it removed by a surgeon under local anaesthesia. I t will grow again. Or wait for it to slowly grow and keep clipping it from the end.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 Years Old (Male) from Chennai (India). I met with road accident while riding bike 6 years back. In my right foot. During that time a private doctor has treated that as fracture. Now after 6 Years my tow and became like Hallux Valgus. I lost faith with private doctors and I met Government Hospital and under treatment of Wax for foot and tablets. Government doctors says if pain is not relieved within a week surgery needs to be carried out. But I am in marketing field and if surgery happen I cannot walk more. Is there any alternate method like physiotherapy like that to cure my pain in right foot. Or only surgery is required please advice.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
welcome to lybrate. As far as your foot is concerned, it is important to know what fracture you had in your foot-the old x ray would be useful. The present x rays of foot with clinical photograph of foot will help understand the problem better. Besides that a good examination of foot to find the site of pain and it's cause is essential. If you have been advised surgery, is it surgery for hallux valgus? with any surgery on the forefoot, you will have to be non weight bearing on that till the bone heals which is 2-2 1/2 months. There are some hindfoot walking boots available, with which you can walk without weight coming on to your forefoot but you cannot run or walk fast with those.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5Year old Maxillary Chronic Sinusitis. Is there any treatment for permanent solution? By any medicine or surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If you have chronic axillary sinusitis take plain X Ray PNS to confirm the diagnosis. Consult ENT Specialist for advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest me some ways to get rid of sunburn and regular cold?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
Put a cold, damp towel on your skin. Do this for 10 or 15 minutes a few times every day. That will help take some of the heat out of your skin. You also can take frequent cool baths or showers to help relieve the pain. As soon as you get out of the bathtub or shower, gently pat yourself dry, but leave a little water on your skin. Then, apply a moisturizer to help trap the water in your skin. This will help ease the dryness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have a sex problem, jab bhi mai koi adult chiz dekhta hu ya kuch bhi to mera sperm aapne aap nikal jata hai but mujhe isme bahut sharam aati hai so tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Doctor, I have a sex problem, jab bhi mai koi adult chiz dekhta hu ya kuch bhi to mera sperm aapne aap nikal jata hai...
by doing pelvic floor exercises and penis massages you can develop better control on your ejaculation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband is having piles since last two days, I just want to know how long it take to cure and which is better option of treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in his diet and apply lidocaine ointment and take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and if necessary get it operated
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly help me maine inchi tape se apne penis ki motai napi thi jo 5 inch aaye and mera erect hone ke baad penis size 4 inch tha kindly help Me meri shadi hone wali hai it's sufficient Or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Kindly help me maine inchi tape se apne penis ki motai napi thi jo 5 inch aaye and mera erect hone ke baad penis size...
1 normal size of penis in flaccid stage varies from 2.8 inch to3.9 inch with average length of 3.5 inch in length 2. Normal size in erect state varies from 4.7 inch to6.3 inch with average length of 5.1 inch. 3. A person is said to have micro penis when erect length is less than 2.8 inch. 4. Size of penis does not matter for satisfying sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have the problem of heavy headache due to cyanus, and frequently doctor says take hot steam, please suggest some medicines and oblige.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir,
I have the problem of heavy headache due to cyanus, and frequently doctor says take hot steam, please sugge...
Hi, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a patient suffer without blood than what they should do ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Anaemia has various reasons, it may be due to blood loss from body, defective blood cells, any infection like maleria, infection of organ like spleen, worms, so cause needs to be detected and then the treatment. Iron tablets along with treatment of cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When waking up early in the morning I'm suffering from severe headache. Can I know what's going on to me and also suggest me to avoid this.

mbbs
General Physician, Hyderabad
When waking up early in the morning I'm suffering from severe headache. Can I know what's going on to me and also sug...
It can be tension type headache, if your stressed or not having enough sleep per day. Learn some relaxation techniques to ease your stress and maintain good sleep cycle. If still headache persists consult neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic asthma how to control and get permanent off from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from allergic asthma how to control and get permanent off from it.
Hello, Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to you as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe you a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am 29 years old Last 3 years I have a headache (heavy), CT scan also i am take, but its normal, Stil I have a headache sometimes.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hi, i am 29 years old
Last 3 years I have a headache (heavy), CT scan also i am take, but its normal,
Stil I have a h...
Most of the headaches are functional in origin and not due to any disease so try to come out of this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old male. I have an ingrown nail in my toe. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, effective treatment for ingrowing nail is removal of nail. You need to see a general surgeon who will help you with this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having loose motion what should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
All what the agni (digestive enzymes) weakens, is a direct cause of its emergence. Prolonged causes include irregular eating habits, excessive intake of difficult to digest foods, food intake which one is allergic to, too few nutrients, against, overeating, eating at irregular intervals, too much effort, the cessation of the natural urge of urination, unburden, hunger, thirst, regurgitation, excessively sexually active, the contents of intestinal gas and the excessive consumption of spicy junk food. For its treatment take grahini gajendra ras and chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab two times a day after lunch and dinner. Take fresh butter milk with asofoetida empty stomach early morning. Avoid tea. Coffee. Fermented food. Junk food. Spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation results in hair loss and if yes what should I do ? And also does it affects health means body growth or something? Masturbation frequency is twice a week.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Does masturbation results in hair loss and if yes what should I do ? And also does it affects health means body growt...
Masturbation is physiological it means it is a normal phenomenon it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it and there is no need to worry about this please do not believe non medical articles or rumours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. I can't last more than 2-3 minutes while masturbating. Please tell me how can I overcome these problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. I can't last more than 2-3 minutes while masturbating. Please tell me how ...
. It may be due to 1. Anxiety, depression 2. Fatigue, stress 3. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4. Consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5you can take the following measures a) avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) practice relaxation technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) use condom to reduce sensation g) take foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/ashwagandha/avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h) consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed