Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Devambigai

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. S. Devambigai MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S. Devambigai
Dr. S. Devambigai is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nungambakkam, Chennai. She studied and completed MBBS. You can consult Dr. S. Devambigai at Madras Andrology and Assisted Reproduction Research Centre in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. Devambigai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

28, Cathedral Garden Road, Badrikari, Near Palmgrov Hotel, Nungambakkam.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How many days it take to make sure the girl is pregnant after the sperm enters her body.?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How many days it take to make sure the girl is pregnant after the sperm enters her body.?
You can detect pregnancy in a girl only if she has missed her next period by 10 days by doing urine for pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful

My fiancee is not having her menstrual cycles We had physical relationship earlier this month and she took an i-pill. Her cycle was delayed by more than a week. Should she go for pregnancy test. Are there any safe abortion pills that she can have if already conceived.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My fiancee is not having her menstrual cycles
We had physical relationship earlier this month and she took an i-pill....
First of all do a pregnancy test. Sometimes periods delays because of pill. So just go for a test and share report
2 people found this helpful

My monthly cycle is now 30 means last month it 20 this month also 20. Now tell me best dates for conceive. ?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My monthly cycle is now 30 means last month it 20 this month also 20. Now tell me best dates for conceive. ?
If your cycle varies from 20 to 30 days then best to have intercourse from 6th day after your periods start to upto two more weeks.

My lmp date is 15.2. 2016 now I hav douht that I have conceived is there any symptoms to find that I hav conceived can you say about this mam or in which earlier date we can find that we are conceived.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My lmp date is 15.2. 2016 now I hav douht that I have conceived is there any symptoms to find that I hav conceived ca...
You can do pregnancy test for urine near your period date sometimes it shows earlier and ultrasound to detect the pregnancy can also be helpful.

I have 2 babies. One of 4.5years old & second is 1 year 4 months old by cesarian. Earlier I had 3 miscarriages. I usually have a pain in my stomach, when I do some heavy household and there also starts white discharge from my vagina. But if I use belt then there is no such problem. I want to lose my weight especially of stomach and hips. What should I do. I got tensed very soon also. Please guide me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 2 babies. One of 4.5years old & second is 1 year 4 months old by cesarian. Earlier I had 3 miscarriages. I usu...
Hello your weight is on higher side and you should reduce it by exercise and diet control. The muscles of abdomen get loose sometimes, leading to pain. Vaginal discharge is probably due to infection. You should get a consultation done for the problem.

What All Care Can Be Taken After A Surgery?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You probably think that things can go wrong during a surgery only and not to post surgery. However, you are wrong! The chances of infection after a surgery are very high and it used to be the highest cause of unsuccessful surgeries in the past, before it was known just how deadly an infection could be. A doctor, however, cannot monitor everything afterwards. Therefore, it is crucial you know and take care of yourself after the surgery.

Here are some ways in which you can do so:

1.Keep it dry
It is crucial that you keep the incision dry for whatever period of time the doctor tells you as otherwise the chances of infection increase dramatically. Some of the things you should do to keep it dry is to not take a bath, scrub the incisions or put lotions on it. In fact, you should also not expose it to sunlight.

2. Keep the incisions
You must trust your doctor as the doctor is trained and usually knows things better than you. Therefore, if the doctor tells you to keep the incisions, then keep them. Do not scrub, rub or put powder on them either.

3. Check for signs of infection
This may be the easiest thing to do as there are many symptoms of an infection. These include a change in the color, size, or odor of the incision, fever, redness, hardening or heating of the surrounding area or in extreme cases more bleeding and pain than usual.

4. Changing a dressing
This is a major cause of infections among surgery patients and the only way to prevent it is to follow the doctor's instructions. Once again, trust your doctor and remember to wash your hands and put on medical gloves. Do not put alcohol, iodine or hydrogen peroxide either.
What All Care Can Be Taken After A Surgery?
3243 people found this helpful

Hi 23 years old I got married on may 1st 2015, on may month I got my periods on 18th but this june month I got my periods so early i. E 6th june, as I never got like thisbefore, please explain whether am pregnant.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi 23 years old I got married on may 1st 2015, on may month I got my periods on 18th but this june month I got my per...
Hello, your last date of periods is 6th june 2015 right? then there is no question of pregnancy at all. In most of the cases slight change in pattern of menses 4-5 days earlier or delayed can happen after marriage, chances of pregnancy is only when you missed your date that is you do not get menses for more than 30 days then check the pregnancy with urine pregnancy kit in the pharmacy. If these pattern of irregular periods continued then we need to investigate further but for now have best diet and exercise; wait and watch. Thanks.

How many times one should opt for iui tests?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, the protocol says 3 iui tests followed by a diagnostic laparoscopy and then 3 more iui before ivf should be advised. Regards.

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

MBA (Healthcare), M.D (HOMEOPATHY)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful

I am taking ayurvedic medicines saribasavam and sukumaran kashaya to get regular periods. We have been trying to conceive. Will these medicines causes miscarriage if I get pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am taking ayurvedic medicines saribasavam and sukumaran kashaya to get regular periods. We have been trying to conc...
Hello- No they are not. Medicines you mentioned above do not have any ill effect on pregnancy, but they are going to affect the growth of child if continued up to second trimester.
3 people found this helpful

I am the patient of PCOD. Will there any problem in future about my pregnancy?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
yes there are problem for get pregnancy..if you are suffering from PCOD. More than 50 percent of women with PCOS will have diabetes or pre-diabetes (impaired glucose tolerance) before the age of 40. The risk of heart attack is 4 to 7 times higher in women with PCOS than women of the same age without PCOSSome women develop less common types of cysts that may not produce symptoms, but that a doctor may find during a pelvic exam. Cystic ovarian masses that develop after menopause may be cancerous (malignant). That's why it's important to have regular pelvic exams. Infrequent complications associated with ovarian cysts include: Ovarian torsion. Cysts that become large may cause the ovary to move out of its usual position in the pelvis. This increases the chance of painful twisting of your ovary, called ovarian torsion. Rupture. A cyst that ruptures may cause severe pain and lead to internal bleeding.

My wife is pregnant. She is 25 years old. Avocado fruit is take in pregnancy? Where and which time period? Any disadvantage?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant. She is 25 years old.
Avocado fruit is take in pregnancy? Where and which time period? Any disadv...
avocado is the only fruit that provides a substantial amount of healthy monounsaturated fatty acids. Avocados are a naturally nutrient-dense food and contain nearly 20 vitamins and minerals.so,you can give that fruit in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doc I am 19 weeks pregnant now can I eat chat food, corn?Pani puri and other junk food?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc I am 19 weeks pregnant now can I eat chat food, corn?Pani puri and other junk food?
Hello there, Junk food is always bad for health. Because it has less nutrition. During pregnancy you should definitely take care of your Food. There are some reasons for what to eat & what not to eat. what you eat , you become.. your bad eating Habits can b harmful to your foetus. & It's proven. so eat healthy and fresh food. seasonal fruits and vegetables, nuts..

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Exclusive breastfeeding for first 6 months.Continue breastfeeding upto 18 months of age.Don't give bottlfeeding to your baby.
1 person found this helpful

Is their any pill to get periods? Plzz plzz plzz doctor prescribe me a pill I realy nee it. My periods get too late. please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is their any pill to get periods? Plzz plzz plzz doctor prescribe me a pill I realy nee it. My periods get too late. ...
Sometimes, the periods may be disturbed due to physical exertion, stress, sickness and hormonal disturbance. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take pulsatilla 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.

My periods are not coming from 3 months. what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My periods are not coming from 3 months. what should I do.
Get an utrasound , T3 , T4, TSH done...consult a gyanaecologist clinically. Take 20 ml kumariaasav mix with 10 ml water twice daily . Avoid oily and spicy food. Drink plenty of fluids. Do walk daily or join yoga classes. Follow after 2 days with reports.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed