Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Chetan Kumar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. S.Chetan Kumar MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S.Chetan Kumar
Dr. S.Chetan Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Amrit Hospital, Chennai. He is a qualified MBBS. He is currently practising at Amrit Hospital in Amrit Hospital, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Chetan Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.310, Mint Street,Sowcarpet. Landmark: Opp To Jain Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

No.310, Mint Street,Sowcarpet. Landmark: Opp To Jain Temple.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic blood glucose level is always within in prescribed parameters but since last two months or so it is extremely to pass my tools in the morning what may be cause for this.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic blood glucose level is always within in prescribed parameters but since last two months or so it is ext...
Dear I suppose you meant constipation as your problem. That can be because of antibiatic medicine. Was any new medicine introduced of late? also sedentary lifestyle, poor fiber intake and inadequate fluids can harden stools. Try to walk more with more water and fibrous diet along with review of prescription will help.

I am heart patient and diabetic as well.My left arm and shoulder pains severely from last one month.My ECG and TMT are normal but the pain never stops. suggest.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist
Ask Free Question
In what sense you are heart patient? as your ecg and tmt are normal and other cardiac symptoms are absent your problem looks like orthopedic .So better you get X ray of shoulder with cervical spine and consult orthopedic surgeon
1 person found this helpful

How can we control diabetes?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can we control diabetes?
.Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Control Diabetes by Losing Weight:-The most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health is to lose your extra weight.This will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your cholesterol too. For woman:waist of 80 cm or more & for man:waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-the timings at which you have your meals should be set fixed and at regular intervals each day. This will considerably improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Spliting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair and consistent amount , improves ur metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-There should be no long gaps between meals.Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Try to have moderate amount of food each time u eat.It will help maintain your blood sugar at a healthy level and wont let it to fluctuate.Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is very important and a fast way to trim down calories ,extra weight and controlling glucose level.Brisk walking for 30 min.atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of excersicing.You can also try Cycling,swimming,dancing.Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular.Avoid heavy exercise.Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat:Limit fats and sweets.Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fiber and complex carbohydrates:-as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet.Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks.Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran,flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheatflour.This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. 12- Avoid excess salt:-in form of pickles/papads etc..just 1 tsp(5 gm)is sufficient for a healthy diabetic hypertensive individual. 13-Avoid alcohol consumption:-Alcohols such as beer and wine contains large amount of calories .choose sugar-free drink. 14- dairy products :-Dairy products are high on fat content such as cheese, curd, milk etc.So instead consume skimmed milk products , low fat cheese, yogurt (curd) etc.Do not have more than two cups of tea or coffee every day.Try green tea instead.

I have hemoglobin problem so what should I eat to manage it. And also have feat problem. N my dad have diabetes so please help me sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have hemoglobin problem so what should I eat to manage it. And also have feat problem.
N my dad have diabetes so pl...
Dear try the remedies for anaemia.:: 1.Take half cup of apple juice and half cup of beet root juice. Mix apple juice with beetroot juice. Add honey to this and stir well to mix. Have this juice twice a day. 2.Take one teaspoon of black sesame seeds, milk (1 cup), Honey or jaggery (-1-2 tsp) and warm water to soak sesame seeds. Soak sesame seeds in warm water for 2 hours. Grind it to get a paste. Strain and mix it with a cup of milk. Add honey or jaggery and mix well. Have this sesame flavored milk daily.
4 people found this helpful

I am Having thyroid, tsh-6.75, but t3 and t4 is in normal but sometimes spinning head problem occurs with weakness. and obesity. Please do help.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recheck again after 1 month and let. Me know report. Any symptoms of wright gain, easy fatiguability, joint pain, breathlessness on exersion etc?

I am a 40 years male. I my sugar level post meal is 200mgl. What type medicine is perfect for me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 40 years male. I my sugar level post meal is 200mgl. What type medicine is perfect for me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, sugar level pp 200 mg, means you have diabetes, so there is a need to start treatment with oral anti diabetic drug. Plus you also have to control dietary intake and exercise daily for 1 hour, brisk walking is a good option. You should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, aerated sweetened drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed foods and high fat milk products. Should consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). Strive to maintain fasting sugar nearer 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. This will help in preventing diabetes related long term complications.
1 person found this helpful

I am 44 years old and suffering from BP (170/90, kidney problem and a diabetic patient. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 44 years old and suffering from BP (170/90, kidney problem and a diabetic patient. Please advice.
Take a gourd peel it and boiled it in 2 glasses of water for 20 minutes after that cool it then drink it daily. For 1 week granteed result. Take 1 bowl curd wid out sugar and salt plain curd once in a day. Used lona salt in meals. Take 4 litres water per day and avoid oily food and rich diet. Non veg. Take green vegetables. For medicine take an appointment.
1 person found this helpful

I am 29 male. I have hypothyroid and cholesterol. What are natural ways to get ride of this and how to meditate for stress relieve.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 male. I have hypothyroid and cholesterol. What are natural ways to get ride of this and how to meditate for s...
Dear lybreate user, you need to consult a yoga therapist. With the help of a few asanas, and pranayama you might be able to have some control/regulation on your thyroid and cholesterol. Having flax seeds everyday may lower your cholesterol levels. You may consult an ayurvedic doctor for this.
3 people found this helpful

Hello doc , I had mifepristone 200 mg 2 pills on 18th and misoprostol 200 mp 2pills on 20th orally and 2pills vaginal and I puked after 15 mins if misoprostol ,i had heavy cramps and nauseous feeling ,bt very lil bleeding , now its 21st can I start the process again or should I go for d and c .

MRCOG ( UK) , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc , I had mifepristone 200 mg 2 pills on 18th and misoprostol 200 mp 2pills on 20th orally and 2pills vaginal...
Hi lybrate-user generally I advice patients to repeat the medications if they vomit within 30 mins of taking it. Given that you have taken the medications just 1 day back I would advice you to wait atleast 1 week to see what happens. Thanks

My fasting blood sugar is 294 Post prandial blood sugar 398 This the first time my blood sugar level is at this level. So now am I diabetic. And what to do noe.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My fasting blood sugar is 294
Post prandial blood sugar 398
This the first time my blood sugar level is at this level...
Avoid sugar fruit juices, fried food and junk food. Exercise regularly. Start tablet galvusmet 1000 twice a day and retest after one month if you are newly detected.

Hi, I'm 29 yrs old female. I recently checked my TSH levels and it is 15.50. DO I need to undergo any medication? if yes, may I please know how long?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I'm 29 yrs old female. I recently checked my TSH levels and it is 15.50.
DO I need to undergo any medication? if ...
tsh level of 15.5 mi units/ml is quite high, it signifies you have hypothyroidism, this is a condition which has to be treated with thyroxine hormone to be taken for life time. This is because thyroid gland is not working properly, so you need to replace that hormone.

Hi doctor My age is 36 but I am suffering from diabetes I have more stress in my job. I am have sex problem pls help me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor
My age is 36 but I am suffering from diabetes I have more stress in my job.
I am have sex problem pls help me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, in patients with diabetes erectile dysfunction is quite often seen complication. Most important thing is to have very strict blood glucose control, like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <6.8. Hence, you will have to work to wards achieving the above levels. As regards stress in the job, well you will have to learn to relax and reduce that stress level. There are multiple methods or ways to learn relaxation techniques. As regards relieving sex problems, there are a number of drugs available, which can be used.
2 people found this helpful

I am 49 years old. I am sugar patient. My sugar level hb1ac is 7. Fasting 128 and pp180.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 49 years old. I am sugar patient. My sugar level hb1ac is 7.
Fasting 128 and pp180.
For a diabetic patient under medicine, fasting 128/pp 180 and hba1c indicates reasonable good control. Continue medicine and adhere strictly to diabetic diet. Get your blood sugar (fasting&pp) examined 3 monthly and hba1c 6 monthly and consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful

Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.
U can give complex carbohydrates like wheat, bajra, ragi. Add good vegetables. Leafy vegetables. And some fruits like apple, papaya, guva etc buttermilk. Some mild soup is also ok.

mere papa ki age 45 year hai mere papa ko pichle 10 saal se sugar hai or wo har din sugar ki dose lete hai to mera question yeh hai ki wo har roj itni dose lete hai to iska koi nuksaan to nahi hoga na.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
mere papa ki age 45 year hai mere papa ko pichle 10 saal se sugar hai or wo har din sugar ki dose lete hai to mera qu...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if he has diabetes mellitus, then treatment has to be taken daily for life time. Hum har rose khate hai, uska glucose banata hai, us glucose ko khoon se nikal kar shareer ke alag bahgome bhejane ke liye insulin ki jaroorat hoti hai. Diabetes ki dava yeh insulin tayar karane ke liye madad karati hai, ya insulin hi diya jata hai. Jab khana rose chahiye to dava ki bhi jaroorat hai. Ye silsila jeevan bhar chalata rahega. Dava na lenese taklif badhegi, dava se nahi.

I am 23 year old male and I am sugar patient. How kan I control my sugar level. Be cash I tried insulin and many mor table. But the sugar level is not control. Please tell me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old male and I am sugar patient. How kan I control my sugar level. Be cash I tried insulin and many mor ...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.

My wife 47 years suffering from diabetes. She is on medicine, since 6 years. Weight loss is remarkable now. Sugar is 180 / o238. Hunger is normal.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please start homoeopathic medicines along with your present treatment as still your sugar levels r very high dibonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe India) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth and chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.

I am suffering from sugar problem please suggest me what's I do please say me some thing's.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from sugar problem please suggest me what's I do please say me some thing's.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you have diabetes, then first thing is to take appropriate treatment with suitable drugs. Then take a balanced and restricted diet that provides exact calories matching ideal body weight, blood sugar levels and extent of exercise done daily. Plus avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and sweetened aerated drinks. Also avoid alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads.
2 people found this helpful

My father is facing high sugar problem, sometime it is 355 and else it is 250 or something. Please suggest me some herbs to finish this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father is facing high sugar problem, sometime it is 355 and else it is 250 or something. Please suggest me some he...
Please It is not possible to finish it completely Regular medicine, exercise, diet control is must Give him Tab Ziglim plus. 1. 30 1... 1 Tab dibecon d s. 30 1... 1 Check blood sugar, after 2 wks with above medicine.

Hello sir, Please tell me how can control sugar level in blood naturally? he is a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, Please tell me how can control sugar level in blood naturally? he is a diabetic patient.
Regular exercise, weight reduction,diet restriction, avoid sweet. Monitor your blood sugar every three months and consult doctor
View All Feed