Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S.A.Mahadevan

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.A.Mahadevan General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S.A.Mahadevan
Dr. S.A.Mahadevan is one of the best General Physicians in Mogappair East, Chennai. You can visit him/her at A B Clinic in Mogappair East, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.A.Mahadevan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.A.Mahadevan

A B Clinic

No 1/574, Valaiyapathi Road, Mogappair East. Landmark: Reliance Fresh, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.A.Mahadevan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir does gym workouts reduces Penis size? If means which exercises we should not do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hi sir does gym workouts reduces Penis size? If means which exercises we should not do?
No, body building does not cause any permanent loss in penis size. What does happen on a temporary basis during any type of physical activity, your body directs blood to your muscles where it is needed and this tends to rob the supply to your penis where it is not needed. So right after a heavy weight workout, your muscles are pumped up, and your penis may be shriveled up. But once your body comes back to equilibrium, the blood is distributed more evenly throughout the body, thus restoring your normal flaccid look. We need to ask more personal questions feel free to talk to our award winning counselling team. Get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering by headache for the last two weeks. What is the actual reason behind it. Please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I have been suffering by headache for the last two weeks. What is the actual reason behind it. Please help.
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sir this is my present test reports. Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HDL Cholesterol 44.00 mg/dL >40.00 LDL Cholesterol 113.00 mg/dL <100.00 VLDL Cholesterol 40.00 mg/dL <30.00 Non-HDL Cholesterol 153.00 mg/dL <130.00 Glucose Fasting 177.00 Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval URINE EXAMINATION, ROUTINE; URINE, R/E (Dipstick, Microscopy) Physical Colour Deep Yellow Pale yellow Specific Gravity 1.030 1.001 - 1.030 pH 5 5.0 - 8.0 Chemical Proteins Nil Nil Glucose Present (0.25 g/dL) Nil ketone Nil Nil Bilirubin Nil Nil Urobilinogen Normal Normal Leucocyte Esterase Negative Negative Nitrite Negative Negative Microscopy R.B.C. 2-3 RBC/HPF Negative Pus Cells 2-3 WBC/HPF 0-5 WBC / hpf Epithelial Cells Few Few Casts Nil Nil /lpf Crystals Negative Nil Others Nil Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval HbA1c (GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN), BLOOD (Boronate Affinity) 9.10. Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval BUN; BLOOD UREA NITROGEN, SERUM (areas Colorimetric) 11.35 mg/dL 6.00 - 20.00 CREATININE, SERUM (Enzymatic) 0.80 mg/dL 0.67 - 1.17 Sir please advice me medicine . Thanks Doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dr. Sir this is my present test reports.
Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HD...
You are suffering from diabetes mellitus and it is not controlled. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment. In addition to medicine follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is that during sex premature ejaculation. I had not use any type of medicine and not to interact with any doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My problem is that during sex premature ejaculation. I had not use any type of medicine and not to interact with any ...
Home Remedy- Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Treatment- 1-take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day. Diet-avoid taking tea and coffee. Alcohol consumption and smoking. Take milk. Butter milk and curd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 50 year and her right armpit, right breast, right shoulder pain but pain is not regular but this pain before 2 year I consulted the doctor he check it and give medicine sometime pain relief but stop the medicine than start the pain doctor said that nothing any problems but my mother feel not good she always say that why is pain going she is very anxiety feel doctor check it but he said that no any problems. Please explain what a problem.

MS - Orthopaedics, MRCS Ed UK, FASM(Fellowship in Arthroscopy and Sports Medicine), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
My mother age 50 year and her right armpit, right breast, right shoulder pain but pain is not regular but this pain b...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, If your mother continues to have shoulder pain, she should see another orthopaedic or preferably a shoulder specialist. She has to be examined in person and then any explanation to the cause of pain can be given. May be your doctor ask you to get some investigations done including but not limited to MRI, x-ray, blood tests etc. Please do consult an (or another) orthopaedic for her problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. am suffered from itching problem in urinal area during the night time its it very severe I test a sugar test also it is normal pals give a solution.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi Dr. am suffered from itching problem in urinal area during the night time its it very severe I test a sugar test a...
Use Cap- Talket 2-2-2+Syp -Radona 15-15-15 three times a day. Apply V-gel (Himalaya) three times a day on urinal area locally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to quit tobacco is there any method I am taking from more than 40 years. My age is at present 60 years.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I want to quit tobacco is there any method I am taking from more than 40 years. My age is at present 60 years.
Steps Throw away cigarette butts and ash. ... Open up all the windows and run fans. ... Dampen a dishrag with vinegar and wave it in the air. ... Use an air freshener to try to mask the smell. ... Brush your teeth and wash your hands. ... Wipe down the walls and upholstery with vinegar and water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am constipated these days frequently, maybe every week. Recently I was having completely fluidish stools. Can not call them stools because I passed a lot of fluid but am still constipated plus bloating. Is there a fecal impaction? please help I am really worried now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am constipated these days frequently, maybe every week. Recently I was having completely fluidish stools. Can not c...
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 19 months old she is getting her motion very hard and tight. Her poops pass like a little bit and some blood. What is this problem or disease?

PG In Public & Health Nutrition, Diploma in Sports & fitness Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My baby is 19 months old she is getting her motion very hard and tight. Her poops pass like a little bit and some blo...
Hi Your Baby having Constipation, try to increase water, avoid Maida products, give Black rasins early morning, add fruits. Try Moong Dal with vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried when I do sex with my girl friend I discharge within 2 minutes (I do sex once in 20 days) my top of penis is very sensible when I enter my penis into pussy its sensation is so much. I want to know it is due to excitement or it is a pre mature ejaculation?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN Geriatric Care, Post Graduate Diploma In Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am unmarried when I do sex with my girl friend I discharge within 2 minutes (I do sex once in 20 days) my top of pe...
Hi, If you are having some problems during your contact with your girlfriend it is nothing but due to sexual neurosis .Try to boost your energy level with utmost care and be attentive to your urge in control. Over excitement brings such type of ailments. Go on with positive mind and body. Take some Ayurveda drugs which are geriatric you can also get utmost satisfaction. Feel free to contact me for better health and sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment