Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Roshni

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Roshni General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Roshni
Dr. Roshni is an experienced General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Roshni at Antony ENT clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Roshni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Antony ENT clinic

#42 Alagappa Road, opp City Union Bank,Muthu pharmacy, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roshni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last 3 yrs small small white patches appeared in my hand & leg ,now that's spreaded more part of body. Last 2 years I had done allopathy & ayurvedic treatments. But no changes in color. Kindly advice better treatment of this type disease ?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take silicea 6x / 6 tabs daily 3 times / 3 weeks Buy seal packSBL rs 70 app. Report me after 3 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old boy. I been masturbating from my child hood. I see now my sex health condition very weak. When ever I watch porn video I see a fluid coming out and I use too masturbate daily. Please suggest me to over come from this diseases. Also I am getting married soon is this affect my future sex? Please suggest on this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 26 year old boy. I been masturbating from my child hood. I see now my sex health condition very weak. When ever ...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have hiccup problem. It happens every night when I was eating middle dinner. Noce itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sir I have hiccup problem. It happens every night when I was eating middle dinner. Noce itching.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the safe n best medicine for xtra time before having sex and if hve medicine den only don't do foreplay or intercourse does it harm. Answer briefly of both questions.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
What is the safe n best medicine for xtra time before having sex and if hve medicine den only don't do foreplay or in...
No medicine for increasing time will come without side effects. It depends on your body how the medicine will respond to you. Your Erection will stay on even If you do not want to have sex after taking medication.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me some permanent solution for ringworms please suggest both homemade n medically. Thnx.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Skookum chuk liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months Skookum chuk ointment Apply on patches twice a day for 3 weeks Wear loose and cotton garments Avoid fish, rice, brinjals totally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can anyone please explain this report to me in simple words asap. CT PNS: Thin sections of paranasal sinuses were obtained in axial and coronal plane. Bilateral maxillary, sphenoid, frontal and ethmoid sinuses are normal in morphology, outline and pneumatization. Osteo meatal units appear normal bilaterally. Nasal septum is deviated having convexity towards right side causing lateralization of right inferior turbinates. Infratemporal fossas are normal on both sides. Nosopharynx appears normal. No bony erosion seen.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it means DNS(deviation of nasal septum)..it might cause permanent cold condition or nasal stuffiness..or headache or difficulty in breathing..or bleeding from nose..why did u get it done ..what are your symptoms..treatment is surgically correction of DNS
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ringworm on my face. And soon after that I had gone to doctor and it started healing but after couple of weeks it started to develop on my eyelids. Please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without adverse effects. The medicine tackles the root cause of the problem, acts internally and gradually expels the toxins from the body. It heals from inside out unlike superficial treatment of an ointment. Consult privately.Rs.149/
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is so long but not straight. Give advice plzz .-) how can I give away it.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
My penis is so long but not straight. Give advice plzz .-) how can I give away it.
Dear Pt, this happens in persons with weak nerves. To get rid of this problem, you can go for IBT treatment for couple of months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from frequent migraines. What tips and home remedies would you recommend?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Piles home remedies & natural treatment • Herbal cure for piles

Banana is known to be a good laxative; but boiled bananas consumed twice a day is one of the effective home remedies for piles. Make sure to have ripe bananas boiled.

Glass of butter milk made out of sour curd with a dash of lime and rock salt is also effective to cure the symptoms of piles.

Homemade curd with a dash of mustard powder is also effective in curing the conditions of piles

A concoction made out of ginger, honey, sweet lime and mint is also effective in keeping the system cool and free from toxins.

Juice made out of radish is another of the natural options whereby you are able to flush out your system; thereby minimizing the painful discomforts of piles. Regular consumption of the juice varying between one forth to half a cup will prove to be effective.

Equally effective is the juice of turnip leaves in curing the conditions of piles.
Sometimes an enema prepared with warm water boiling neem leaves and that of wheat grass may be administered to patients suffering from piles so as to clean the system of all its wastes.

For people suffering from piles, it is advisable that they go for whole grain cereals rather than the refined ones. Gruel of the boiled rice in addition to ripe banana and curd is one of the wholesome nutrients.

Crushed leaves of bitter gourd are also one of the homemade ways whereby you can treat piles naturally.

Roasted and powdered seeds of cumin with half tea spoonful being added to water also serve as a healthy option for protecting harmful effects of piles.

Juice of onion added to water with dashes of sugar also proves to be a healthy option.

Powdered seeds of mango serve as another remedial option if taken with honey.

Application of baking soda on the swollen veins also serves to reduce inflammation.

Juice extracted from carrot and beet root may be applied on a long piece of gauze to be applied on the swollen veins.

Even blanched passion fruit is helpful if four milligrams of the same is applied along with the water blanching it.

Application of warm olive oil is said to be equally effective.

Consumption of juice extracted out of aloe also serves to reduce the painful swelling of piles.

A decoction made out of neem leaves enriched with its anti septic content; in addition to that of honey and half a cup of butter milk is also effective.

Milk enriched with drops of latex of banyan is also beneficial if consumed regularly.

Juice extracted from flowers of tamarind also serves to heal piles if consumed internally.

Blackberries or for that matter any forms of berries and grapes are beneficial from the point of view of curing piles. Apart from aiding free passage of bowels; berries serve to cure with its anti inflammatory properties.

Certain vegetables such as papaya, cabbage and colcasia are beneficial from the point of view of patients afflicted with piles.

Besides the anti septic value of neem leaves; its flowers are also similarly effective in treating piles.

It is important that patients afflicted with piles go for diet oriented towards fruits and vegetable. Besides banana and other mentioned varieties; consumption of date is also another healthy option.

A decoction made out of pepper, fennel and honey is also beneficial with equal measures of pepper, fennel being mixed in three hundred grams of honey.

It is advisable for patients down with piles that they consume six to eight glasses of water daily to aid free movement of bowel.

Similarly food enriched with spices and chilies should be avoided because the similar would aggravate the conditions of piles. Artificially flavored food containing preservatives should also be done away with.

According to the traditionally held belief soaked basil in a glass of water is one of the best remedial options if the water soaking about five basil leaves is drunk after thirty minutes of soaking.

For instantaneous relief from pain, soaking in luke warm water may prove to be comfortable.
26 people found this helpful

I have difficulty in breathing after jogging, and Wheezing sound is produced while exhaling. Is it a respiratory disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to exercise induced Asthma. Consult physician for advice and treatment. You may have to take asthma prophylaxis drugs
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am I'll suffering from dengue .I want your help to select medicine to reduce fever and become healthy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am I'll suffering from dengue .I want your help to select medicine to reduce fever and become healthy.
Tablet paracetamol for fever control, electrolite powder with drinking water, warm water for drinking, take light food like rice, moong daal, khichadi,fresh fruits, take proper rest, if symptom not releives ,consult Dr. physically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold for about 20 day, ever after taking medicine for a week its not working. When I go to college coughing is usual. So what can I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have cough and cold for about 20 day, ever after taking medicine for a week its not working. When I go to college c...
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Do steam inhalation twice daily. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old. Blood comes out from anus during toilet. There is no pain. It does not appear regular. It starts 2 month before and it occurs weekly or 3 days. Once.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hi, I am 27 years old. Blood comes out from anus during toilet. There is no pain. It does not appear regular. It star...
Mr. lybrate-user. You may have 1-2nd degree piles. You may be getting blood when you pass hard stools or you strain while passing stools. I suggest you to have full three meals lot of Vegetables, fruits,and plenty of fluids and take stool softener so that you should not strain while passing stools. I hope you will improve with this if not then consult a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 60 years and I am suffering from diabetic. I want to know how can I take care of my body in diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 60 years and I am suffering from diabetic. I want to know how can I take care of my body in diabetes.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes it is necessary to do things mentioned below: 1) First and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% < 7. 2) Take a restricted diet that meets exact caloric needs based on the ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Avoid sweets, deep fired foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made out of maida, colas, fructose corn syrup containing products. 4) Exercise regularly for at lease 1 hour a day, brisk walking is an excellent option. Maintain your weight near normal. 5) Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Refrain from alcohol and smoking. 7) Take the prescribed medication regularly without missing a dose. 8) Do a periodic check up of blood glucose, HbA1c% and lipid profile. If one follows all the above guidelines meticulously, then it is possible to live a fairly normal and healthy life with diabetes. If you have any questions do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from migraine from the last 2 years. I have consulted a no. Of doctors. What should I do now. please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take crocin Pain relief one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4. Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I married 2 months back. during intercourse I cnt perform wll penis is not erecting hard and ejaculate soon when rubbing vagina itself.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old. I married 2 months back. during intercourse I cnt perform wll penis is not erecting hard and ejacu...
For premature ejaculation: Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli. Nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally. For better erection: Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take CP SHILAJIT tb. Manmath ras. Nd tb. Sidh makardhwaj bati. One each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/ma'am I feel feverish and I am not suffering from any cold and cough but I feel head ache and also drowsyness kindly pls suggest and also the reason why is this happening? thank you!

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Uranium nitrate 1 m one drop fortnightly in a cup of water and belladonna 200 one drop 8 hourly for 3 ays.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus problem from few months am using medicines prescribed by a local doctor but could not see any major change can you suggest me any medicine to come over this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed