Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Roopesh Jain

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Roopesh Jain Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Roopesh Jain
Dr. Roopesh Jain is one of the best Endocrinologists in Egmore, Chennai. You can visit him at Dr.A.Ramachandranââ?¬â?¢s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore in Egmore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Roopesh Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore

No.28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark: Next To Egmore Eye Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roopesh Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 yr male, I have thyroid problem and using thyroxine sodium 100 mg tablets and my weight is 96 should I have increase the power or to continue with the same.?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I am 29 yr male, I have thyroid problem and using thyroxine sodium 100 mg tablets and my weight is 96 should I have i...
Dosage of thyronorm depends on your thyroid profile. You need to get your t3 t4 tsh done or atleast tsh done and consult doctor for change of dosage if at all required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from joints pain in my blood serum uric acid level 3.0 mg/dl now what can I do ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your uric acid level is normal now. continue checkup your tests. avoid more protein diet,milk products.avoid alcohol,stress, go walk, take whole grain foods,oats,green veg.,juice, take for joints pain tab. dolo 650 mg sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have diabetes in urine in age of 17 now I am 27 age, I am obes also before 6 months I tested diabetes it is normal in blood. If I get diabetes, can I marry and it spread to my wife? And to upcoming children? Wt should I do? I feeling too lazy from past 2 months, is it signs of diabetes? I am not also not doing any physical exercises also, Please suggest me?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Sir, I have diabetes in urine in age of 17 now I am 27 age, I am obes also before 6 months I tested diabetes it is no...
Pl test sugar every 3 months if under control and more frequently if uncontrolled. Since for last six moths sugar has not been tested get sugar under control and most of symptoms shall disapper. You can get married and there is no bar and can have children also. Disease can spread your children but it can skip a generation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic so what are the precautions to be taken and procedures to control my diabetic it was 300 plus one time.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am diabetic so what are the precautions to be taken and procedures to control my diabetic it was 300 plus one time.
You have to follow correct diet as advised by your doctor, light exercise like walk for about 40 minutes on about 5 -6 days in a week, regular visit to your doctor for monitoring of blood sugar levels and review of medications. Get blood test for sugar in morning (fasting), 1 1/2 hours after morning principal meal and just before dinner. Show the report to your doctor and take his advice. Regular detail check up once 3 - 6 months for detection of diabetes complications if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

21 days before I had viral fever for 3 -4 days but I got weakness and lost 4 kg wt and having pain on my lower back, knee, these. I am not taking any medicine for pain. What I do. Should I take medicine for pain. I am diabetic too.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
21 days before I had viral fever for 3 -4 days but I got weakness and lost 4 kg wt and having pain on my lower back, ...
Hi, It looks like you have developed arthralgia due to the viral fever and generalised weakness. In absence of any joint swelling you can try some simple painkillers for 3-4 days and see. If pain still has not settled I would advise you to consult a physician. Please take a well balanced diet with milk, eggs etc to recover your strength. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having diabetes. So How to reduce blood glucose level of 500 mg by natural method. please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am having diabetes. So How to reduce blood glucose level of 500 mg by natural method. please suggest me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if any one has 500 mg blood sugar, then insulin injections are a must. There is no way to reduce that kind of sugar by any other means. Severe hyperglycemia causes severe glucotoxicity and insulin producing cells of pancreas are stunned, so there activity is seriously affected. To help them regain ability to produce insulin, immediate reduction is high glucose level by using insulin injection is essential. Once levels are well controlled, then one can shift on to oral anti-diabetes drugs say in about 3 months. But without using insulin or any other drug there no way to reduce such high sugar levels. Plus such high levels also hasten long term complications of diabetes. So my suggestion is please initiate immediate treatment. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to keep the blood sugar in normal without medicine. Main problem is i'm very lazy to do exercise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to keep the blood sugar in normal without medicine.
Main problem is i'm very lazy to do exercise.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you do not have diabetes, but if family history of diabetes is there, then you need to take precautions so as to avoid developing diabetes in future. One to avoid that is by adapting modified life style- which means taking a balanced diet, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), avoiding highly processed food products, fructose corn syrup containing products, high fat containing milk products and red meat. Consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables and salads. Use whole grain food products than refined foods. Also refrain from alcohol and smoking. Regular exercise of at least 1 hour so as to maintain normal weight, (your bmi is 24.91 kgs/m2). If this is done then diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in front portion of my thigh for unknown reason, for past one month. I went to an orthopedic. He prescribed me medicine and x-ray. In x-ray no bony injury was found. Even after one month their is no relief. I am also a diabetic patient for past 12 years. Please help me out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I have pain in front portion of my thigh for unknown reason, for past one month. I went to an orthopedic. He prescrib...
Dear lybrate-user, I may not think about it if you would be non diabetic person. It may be muscle injury or it may be abscess in your thigh which is not seen in x-ray. Go for usg, and if it is normal then take below medicine. Arnica 6x thrice a day. For 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sisters Husband is suffering from diabetes. Recently his sodium level came down and could not walk. Now sodium level ok. But right leg some nerve problem it seems. He is given neurobion ,palsy neron ,nervitop etc .will he be able to walk. With walker also right leg is not coordinating what all foods and vegs, fruits he can take.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
My sisters Husband is suffering from diabetes. Recently his sodium level came down and could not walk. Now sodium lev...
Take green veg. But wash properly. Avoid raw salt, sugar,honey, glucose.take apple, orange,guava, musmi only one fruit .avoid fruit juices. Do normal walk .take plenty of water. Avoid gastric food in dinner.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid? My weight is increasing day by day? What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms of thyroid? My weight is increasing day by day? What should I do?
Symptoms of hypothyroidism fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Kindly get your fasting thyroid profile done and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam how a diabetic patient can improve her weight, and what kind of food should be taken by her.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir/madam how a diabetic patient can improve her weight, and what kind of food should be taken by her.
First of all you have to control diabetes strictly and take the right calorie keeping the sugar level normal and you will gain adequate weight. Too much weight is harmful
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. And I am taking medication for it. In a recent test the tsh has come a little lower than the minimum. These days I feel a pain in the knees and sole after sitting for a long time or after getting up from breed after sleep. What could the reason be? many a times I walk with some pain for a while before the pain goes off. Thanks for any helpful pointer.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have hypothyroidism. And I am taking medication for it. In a recent test the tsh has come a little lower than the m...
Dear , you are taking tab thyronorm, but not mentioned dose. Now pain may be due to muscle spasm because of posture. So please go for s tsh, free t4. If possible go for dexa scan for calcium in bone. So please inform me details and contact me at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female and am suffering from Thyroid (normal level of thyroid should be between 0.25 mg-5.50mg, but mine is 8.50mg. Can you please me the foods to be avoided and foods to be taken. I mean the diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
you are very right about normal range of tsh levels. At 8.5 milli units/ml, with normal t4, the condition is classified as sub- clinical hypothyroidism. This normally is not treated with any drugs. Treatment is advised only once the levels cross 10 milli units or there are troublesome symptoms with lower tsh levels. As regards food intake you have to have a balanced diet, but avoid certain foods like - soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati or roti. Do not use refined flour like maida. If you are taking non- vegetarian diet then take lean meat, skinned chicken and fish. Exercise regularly, that is important. Further, if one is desirous of having conception, then before conception tsh levels have to be brought down to around 2 mill units/ml. Keep that in mind. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 30 years old having PCOD problem since I was 19 yrs. N now since 5 years I am having thyroid problem n taking 100 mg thyroxine tab. But I am facing very heavy weight gain n besides I am doing exercise n takes balanced diet my thyroid gets increased every now n then I hav heard that homeopathy is having cure of thyroid. Kindly help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Hello doctor, I am 30 years old having PCOD problem since I was 19 yrs. N now since 5 years I am having thyroid probl...
Polycystic ovarian syndrome can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. We can prevent further recurrence. Avoid non veg and bakery items. Reduce intake of oily and fatty foods. Drink plenty of water. Daily walk about 45 mins. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast and better action of medicines. Nothing to worry. Thyroid problem can also be completely cure with homoeopathic medicines. Homoeopathic medicine like thuja, natrum mur, sepia, calc phos etc can cure pcos and thyroidinum, bromium, calc carb, spongia, calc iod, etc can cure thyroid problems also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver enzymes are quite high in my blood tests. I feel very week for the last 2 months and also my before breakfast sugar is also high. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My liver enzymes are quite high in my blood tests. I feel very week for the last 2 months and also my before breakfas...
If you want to take Ayurvedic medicines start with VIDANGARISTHA 10 ml + KUMARIASAV NO 1 10 ml+ water 20 ml after lunch & dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet Tips to Prevent, Control and Reverse Diabetes

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Diet Tips to Prevent, Control and Reverse Diabetes

Diabetes is one of the worst diseases which has gripped majority of people today, thanks to our erratic work schedule followed by a lack of exercise and sleep, aggravated by the overindulgence in junk food. But, the good news is that you can control and even reverse diabetes by following some simple dietary tips.

The fact is dieting doesn’t mean starving; you can have tasty nutritious food which is mentally and physically rejuvenating.

Here are a few dietary tips you should follow to keep your blood sugar levels in check-

  1. Include adequate vegetables in your diet; especially which have high fibre content. Leafy vegetables such as spinach and vegetables such as peas, broccoli and beans are a must.
  2. Include high fibre foods such as chickpea wheat, oats and millets in your diet.
  3. Milk has the perfect combination of protein and carbohydrate and can control blood sugar levels.
  4. Make sure you eat pulses, especially those with husk and sprouts, as they keep your blood glucose levels normal. Even when you are having noodles, you must add sprouts to them apart from the vegetables.
  5. Foods which are rich in omega-3 fatty acids are excellent for combating diabetes. These include flax seed oil, nuts, fatty fish; these have a very small level of cholesterol.
  6. Consume high fibre fruits such as papaya, pear, orange, guava etc. Eat those fruits which have high sugar content such as mangoes or grapes, in moderation.

These are some of the foods which you should include in your diet. In addition, there are few everyday tips which you should follow-

  1. Make sure to have small frequent meals comprising of high fibre and low in carbohydrate foods.
  2. Methi or fenugreek seeds have high diabetes controlling mechanisms. Soak one tablespoon of the seeds in 100 ml of water overnight and have it in the morning.
  3. Exercise helps in managing blood sugar levels.
  4. Losing weight improves the functioning of the insulin.

Tip for sticking with a diabetes-friendly diet plan-

First and foremost, take small, manageable steps. Choose two or three things you want to work on. Once you feel you have mastered those you can move on to two or three more steps towards a healthier diet. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist.

3070 people found this helpful

My reports are attached, I am on medication for heart condition but this recent report suggests of improvement but my sugar level has not improved request you to suggest further course of action.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
My reports are attached, I am on medication for heart condition but this recent report suggests of improvement but my...
If you r having diabetes then firstly you must relax And stress free Avoid over physical work or over thinking U can take following homoeopathic medicines Syzigium jambolanum30 2 time in day for 5 days Lyco 12 c 3 time in day for WK Acid phos 6c 3 time in day for WK.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, recently I had a thyroid test where my TSH is 7.92 other parameters being normal. Does this require any medical attention? How should I keep my thyroid normal? Is it true if I start thyroid medication now then it shall continue whole my life? Is there any way to maintain my thyroid with natural remedies rather than depending on medicines.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 years old female, recently I had a thyroid test where my TSH is 7.92 other parameters being normal. Does this...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.92 mU/L, is a sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advocated in this situation. Clinical diagnosis is made when TSH goes beyond 10 mU/L. Then treatment has to be started right away. However, if there are troublesome symptoms related hypothyroidism like weight increase, swelling of face, legs and feet, cold intolerance, tiredness etc, then treatment is advocated. Hypothyroidism means your thyroid gland is functioning inadequately and hence there is a deficiency of thyroxine hormone. This hormone is needed every day for almost all the metabolic functions in the body. Hence has to be supplemented on daily basis for lifetime. There is No Other Option. If you have any doubts or queries, please come back. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed