Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Revathy Baba

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Revathy Baba Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Revathy Baba
Dr. Revathy Baba is a popular Gynaecologist in Ambattur, Chennai. He is currently associated with Rabindrans Health Care in Ambattur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Revathy Baba on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 212, Secretariat Colony, MTH Road, Ambattur. Landmark: Near Ambattur Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Revathy Baba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir. I wanted to know what is polycystic ovaries and why my uterus is bulky pls ans me.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
This is a condition in female where oestrogen and progesterone are imbalanced so in ovary multiple cyst are formed, and lead to infertility. It is familial condition. Leading to irregular menses. Symptoms are wt gain, acne, excess hair on face and chest and pelvic pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I myself have already seen a doctor - they all say I have tight foreskin and need a circumcision. However, its not the foreskin itself which is tight - more the" entrance" of my foreskin. I do not wish to get a circumcision, I am wondering if there is anything else I can do (surgery) - my parents.

M.D.(Hom.), B.H.M.S.
Homeopath, Kottayam
I myself have already seen a doctor - they all say I have tight foreskin and need a circumcision. However, its not th...
This is caused by the infiltration of fluid into the cellular tissue of the prepuce, forming a large, long, dark, reddish-brown, bulbous swelling at the extremity of the penis, its borders being enlarged, cracked, and so narrow that but a small portion of the secreted pus can make its escape, and rendering the retraction of the prepuce behind the glans impossible, the remainder collecting underneath, forming a fluctuating swelling. Persons with a long and narrow prepuce are the most subject to it, and balanorrhoea is always present. Treatment. - if the remedies are selected with care, the disease is generally easily subdued, and it is only in very severe cases, and when gangrene threatens, that the knife becomes necessary. Should the apparently appropriate remedies be of no avail, slight incisions in the prepuce wil allow much of the fluid to escape, and pave the way to speedy relief. Homeopathy medicines mercurius corrosivus merc. Corros. Is indicated when there is violent swelling of the prepuce, like a bladder, with burning, biting redness, and painful sensibility, with cracks and fissures on the inner surface. Rhus toxicodendron rhus tox. Is required when there is puffy swelling of both prepuce and glans, which itching and moist eruption on the scrotum. Cinnabaris cinnabaris is useful when there is swelling, redness, and soreness of the prepuce, with itching pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using fujivag cl. 3 days. I am 20 week pregnant. after using this medicine when I go stool pass I have thick white discharge. It is reason for, putting medicine. Or other? It is normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am using fujivag cl. 3 days. I am 20 week pregnant. after using this medicine when I go stool pass I have thick whi...
This is because of the fungal infection you are having this white discharge. It's not normal and this needs medication if you are on medication continue it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While planning for baby, can I eat that dish in which papaya is mixed for marinate and also before 9days of expected period while planning for baby. please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
While planning for baby, can I eat that dish in which papaya is mixed for marinate and also before 9days of expected ...
The papaya enzyme that helps soothe indigestion is called papain, or vegetable pepsin. Papain is found in the fruit's latex and leaves.Few studies have suggested that unripe papaya latex acts like prostaglandin and oxytocin, which the body makes to start labour. These Synthetic prostaglandin and oxytocin are commonly used to start or strengthen labour contractions. If you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant, avoid eating papaya or using a papaya product. Papaya is sometimes recommended for soothing indigestion, which is a common ailment during pregnancy. Although a fully ripe papaya is not considered dangerous, a papaya that is at all unripe contains a latex substance that triggers uterine contractions and may cause a miscarriage. So I will recommend you not even to eat a ripe papaya also if you are planning to conceive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had operation in uterus around 8 month ago. After 4 month of operation my belly is paining and also my legs is bloat.Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Ujjawal , this may be related to your peri menopause age. However meet the doctor who operated on you & get a follow up . Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 24 years girl. I had sex with my husband before 15 days. After I had fungal infection in vagina. I was visited to gynecologist. Now I taking medicine. Buy now 3-4 day I am noticing that there is my vagina hole is going to small and something happened inside vagina. It might feel "shorter" like he won't be able to fit the full length in like he usually would. Like my cervix swells and pushes down. There is a like round ball type thing inside vagina. Kindly help me. I am scarred.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. There is nothing to worry neither this is medicinal reaction. But as you see something abnormal within your vagina, never seen before, please consult your gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods cycle 26 days, but periods come only one day. My age 26. please suggest what I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My periods cycle 26 days, but periods come only one day. My age 26. please suggest what I do?
Homoeopathic medicine------------ sepia 200 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night-------- from tomorrow start------------- menso-aid syrup (bakson) drink 2 spoon twice daily for 2-3 months----
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 weeks pregnant What should be done to avoid pre mature delivery as my baby is in head down position.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 31 weeks pregnant What should be done to avoid pre mature delivery as my baby is in head down position.
Head down position is normal. Therefore I wouldn't worry too much. Just ensure you follow your doctor's advice and avoid undue stress, take adequate rest, drink enough water. See your Gynaecologist if you have any problems with discharge or bleeding or urinary symptoms
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from loose motions during my 7th month of pregnancy. Is this a serious problem or else is it common in pregnancy? Please suggest me some home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from loose motions during my 7th month of pregnancy.
Is this a serious problem or else is it common in...
For loosemotions in pregnancy drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics only after contacting your gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to keep your skin looking gorgeous in winter

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Tips to keep your skin looking gorgeous in winter
Winter is here and along with the cool breeze, it also brings along a few skin problems. People experience irritation, hardness and roughness of skin. Incidents of itchy skin due to dryness and contact allergies due to detergents and chemicals also increase in this season. Cold temperatures result in poor blood circulation and widened capillaries

Drink lots of water: People tend to drink less water during winters but it is highly important to hydrate your skin from within. Carry a bottle of water with you whenever you step outside. Herbal tea is also a great remedy to moisturise your skin from within. Don’t leave your skin thirsty. Drink more water and help your skin retain its shine.

Bathe with lukewarm water: Winter is the time when your skin and hair need maximum attention. Though the idea of piping hot water is very tempting, stick to a lukewarm water bath every day. Make sure you use a mild non-drying soap or a moisturising soap to prevent your skin from getting dry and itchy.

Keep your skin moisturised: Choose a good, oil-based moisturiser to keep the skin moisturised and soft. Pay special attention to the exposed parts (and the most affected areas) like your hands, nails, feet and lips. Keep them well moisturised at all times. Use a lip balm to keep your lips soft and supple. Lip balm with SPF works better. Even those who have oily skin must use light moisturising lotions after cleansing to keep the skin soft.

Use a good sunscreen: People like to enjoy the sun during winters but little do they know that exposure to the sun can harm their skin in winter too. Use a sunscreen of SPF 15 or more when you step out in the open. In fact, it should be a part of your daily routine throughout the year. Don’t say goodbye to your sunscreen just because summer is over.

Do not lick your lips: Winter is the season of chapped lips and licking them will make them more chapped. Instead, use a good lip balm, preferably which contains tea tree oil as it helps heal painful cracks.

Internal wellness: This continues to be a requirement all through the year as a healthy skin is a reflection of good inner health. One should continue to eat healthy, drink plenty of water and exercise regularly.

My bf and I will be doin sex next month. What should we do to avoid pregnancy apart from usin protection and if I take pills and if it dosent works then what should I do more to avoid pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My bf and I will be doin sex next month.
What should we do to avoid pregnancy apart from usin protection and if I tak...
There are many family planning methods. With detailed medical history, examination and occassionaly reports Gynaecologist can advise different options. After learning advantages and disadvantages of all along with failure rate you have to choose one which fulfills your needs. So for all these meet gynaecologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years married woman, I want to get pregnant, my last ultrasound report is endometrium thickness is 13.5 mm diameter, missed period 14day from the expected period. My Ovulation day.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 24 years married woman, I want to get pregnant, my last ultrasound report is endometrium thickness is 13.5 mm di...
As you missed your period and also endometrial thickness is more, please get urine pregnany test asap as you could be carrying pregnancy. If you have already done that then please wait for the spontaneous menses for another month. If you have been trying for more tha a year with regular sex, then only you should go for the treatment for getting pregnant. Semen analysis and hsg are two basic tests performed before any kind of treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me & my wife we are meeting twice in a week this kind of meeting is problem for the pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me & my wife we are meeting twice in a week this kind of meeting is problem for the pregnancy.
Hello, you may get pregnant if you are having sex unprotected during your fertile period during the meet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 25 years old. I have a small baby 5 months old. After my cesarean delivery am facing a lot of back pain issues, severely bad. It's been 5 months for surgery now but still facing lower back pain. Any solution..

BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi am 25 years old. I have a small baby 5 months old. After my cesarean delivery am facing a lot of back pain issues,...
Take some hot fermentation and do back strengthening exercises. Legs stretching and bhujangaasan! you also need to pay attention towards your posture while carrying the baby, as it cn cause undue pressure on back. Just start some light exercise plus posture correction, you'll feel the change. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed out my period .its 43 days over now .i have done pregnancy test two times and it's -ve only. Bcos of this I feel very tired always. .If I have regestrone tablet to get my periods how long I should take and how many times in a day .plus suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I missed out my period .its 43 days over now .i have done pregnancy test two times and it's -ve only. Bcos of this I ...
Hello, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed