Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu

Endocrinologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu Endocrinologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu
Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu is an experienced Endocrinologist in Indira Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu personally at Diagnostic Endicrinology in Indira Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 56, 1st Avenue, Indira Nagar, Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My inner thighs (both left and right) has some patches of skin growth, presently in the size of a rice grain. Itching occurs when sweating and nothing when dry. I have one or two such thing on my right and left forearms also. I am male, age is 63 years, diabetic (controlled with tabs). Please help with remedies. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My inner thighs (both left and right) has some patches of skin growth, presently in the size of a rice grain. Itching...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your height and weight, you have grade 2 obesity with a bmi of 37.5 kg/m2. With this kind of weight, controlling blood sugar is very difficult. If diabetes is in control then fasting should be near 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<7. If you have these levels then it is god. The lesions mentioned look like skin tags, a sign of resistance to insulin as well as are seen in obesity. These are harmless lesions. Can be removed by various methods like cuterisation, cryo surgery or excision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 30 years old, diabetes since 21 years recently contact eye doctor for eye checkup but doctor told cataract is there in my right eye just it is so small no need of surgery what type of diet I should take to keep it constant but my sugar level are under control. please suggest me what should and what should not eat?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 30 years old, diabetes since 21 years recently contact eye doctor for eye checkup but doctor told cataract i...
Hi there is no way one can keep a cataract small or not allow it to grow. Over next few weeks to months it will develop and then it has to be operated. Restricted diet helps in controlling blood sugar. When blood sugar is control fasting should be closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%, 7 if this is achieved, then that is good. Basically avoid sweets, deep fried food, junk foods, pastries and sweetened aerated drinks. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads, permitted fruits (100 g a day). Use whole grain products and whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Diet should provide exact calories based on your weight, extent of daily exercise and blood sugar levels. With regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic I am think I am having erectile dysfunction please help me cause this is ruining my sex life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic I am think I am having erectile dysfunction please help me cause this is ruining my sex life.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes after certain years of presence does cause ed in a large number of patients, particularly if blood sugar levels are not in control. Sugar levels are considered in control if fasting is about 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100ml. And hba1c%<7. If this not maintained then all the long term complications associated with dm are often seen. Hence, it is necessary to control sugar levels as close to normal as possible. In your case with a bmi of 39.94 kgs/m2, you have morbid obesity, which is one of the main causes for diabetes and its problems. Drugs alone will not help. You need to seriously work on weight reduction. Even a 10 % reduction will be greatly beneficial. Plus there are some drugs which might temporarily be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
diabetes is very common in pregnancy....so better avoid excess of sweets, potato and rice
You found this helpful

IVF ISCI, what is the success ratio and what precautions the patient should take

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
Success rate of IVF is 30-50%, depending on the cause of infertility. ICSI has good success rate (near 50% if used for male infertility. In other case, the results are like IVF (ICSI is a modified IVF). Precautions are followed as advised by your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Miracles of homoeopathy and thyroid disorders.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Miracles of homoeopathy and thyroid disorders.
Miracles of homoeopathy and thyroid disorders.

Introduction--
Thyroid disorders result, when thyroid hormones are produced in higher or lower amounts than the normal values. This is because the hormones released from the thyroid are central to metabolism and can cause constitutional changes in the body. The two major hormones released from the thyroid are thyroxine, t4 and triiodothyronine, t3. Both hormones increase basal metabolic rates. When the levels of t4 and t3 in the body goes above the normal range, hyperthyroidism is diagnosed. When the levels of t4 and t3 in the body fall below the normal range, hypothyroidism is diagnosed. These thyroid hormones are under the control of another hormone called thyroid-stimulating hormone or tsh which is secreted in the pituitary gland. Both an underactive (hypothyroidism) and an overactive (hyperthyroidism) thyroid can cause serious health problems and require urgent treatment.

Symptoms of thyroid disorders--
Sleepines, fatigue, memory loss, attention deficits, confusion, slowness, increased stress, depression, paranoid depression, hallucinations, constipation, decreased libido, infertility, lowered stamina, hair loss, dry, rough, pale and itchy skin, cold intolerance, abnormal menstrual cycles, hoarse voice and slow speech, puffy swollen face and dull facial expressions, irritability, oedema, goiter, mood swings, snoring, muscles and joints ache, slow heart beat, risk of heart disease, liver abnormalities, high cholesterol and triglycerides, hypertension.

Homeopathic treatment--
Thyroid disorders are especially well suited to homeopathy. There are excellent remedies in homeopathy for the patients suffering from thyroid symptoms. The homeopathic remedy selected will be based on all the symptoms of the patient including physical, mental and emotional states and family history of the patient. Homeopathic remedies stimulate the body's own immune system and offer a long lasting cure rather than giving temporary relief.

Dr. Ruchita chandra a trained renowned homeopath who is well known for treating those cases which have been incurable, and has successfully treated several patients with thyroid disorders.
1 person found this helpful

I am 40 years and I am suffering from diabetes from last 8 years last time I check it was 360.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 40 years and I am suffering from diabetes from last 8 years last time I check it was 360.
You need to keep a tab on your sugar levels regularly. Also increase the intake of veggies, salads, whole grain cereals like jowar, bajra, oats, etc and avoid foods high in sugars such as sweets, rice, potato, etc. Take medications on time and ensure you eat small potions at regular intervals. Never skip any meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient and some time my heart beat very fast and not able to sleep.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am a diabetes patient and some time my heart beat very fast and not able to sleep.
Diabetes is a mother of many diseases in body and hence you need to be consulting a specialist doctor all the time in your life. See a good md physician and stick to him. Visit him regularly. And don't worry. See a lifestyle consultant also.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. my Glucose fasting 110 mg/dL andPP 149 mg/dL. Shall I take dates/jam/honey.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Dr. my Glucose fasting 110 mg/dL andPP 149 mg/dL. Shall I take dates/jam/honey.
Mr. lybrate-user, FBS 110 mg & PP149 mg /100 ml, is referred as pre-diabetes level. It means you have a tendency to develop diabetes any time during coming years, unless precautions are taken. A modified lifestyle is needed to be adapted to prevent or postpone developing of diabetes. Which means avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items sweetened aerated drinks, sweet corn syrup containing food products and high fat milk products. Plus daily exercise of 1 hour and refraining from smoking and alcohol. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pain and my uric acid is 9 what to do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
1.Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. 2.Take uric acid medicine and supplement. 3. Send blood reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is getting legs and back pain and able to walk properly she has sugar .she is 60 years old.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
My mother is getting legs and back pain and able to walk properly she has sugar .she is 60 years old.
Hi lybrate-user, your mom might be suffering from early oa / postmenopausal osteoporosis. So it will be nice if you visit an orthopedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BLOOD SUGAR FASTING 315 my age 26 Sir, am I in serious condition what type of food should I consume. TRIGLYCERIDE 1040 according the report.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
BLOOD SUGAR FASTING 315 my age 26 Sir, am I in serious condition what type of food should I consume.
TRIGLYCERIDE 104...
You should definitely avoid all sugars. You should also immediately start treatment for both diabetes and triglycerides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, how to check my sugar and bp. How to avoid risk by manully in home. I am very helpfull. If you provide me a infomation. Thanks

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi, how to check my sugar and bp. How to avoid risk by manully in home. I am very helpfull. If you provide me a infom...
You can purchase reliable glucometer and bp apparatus digital from your chemist. Manual bp recording by mercury requires some training.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old unmarried female, I have hyperthyroidism problem, current level is 45, where the normal level is 0.5-5.0 thus my weight is 53.6, I have leaner physic. My question is, is my weight is alright regarding my age (my height is 5'3? another question is though I'm unmarried now, but whenever I get married, will be there any problem regarding conceive issue?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 29 years old unmarried  female, I have hyperthyroidism problem, current level is 45, where the normal level is 0...
Actually you are suffering from hypothyroidism. You should be taking thyroid hormone replacement. Your weight seems alright. If your thyroid remains uncontrolled you can have difficulty in conceiving and also higher chances of abortion. Even if you conceive and don't take treatment baby's brain may be affected. So you should be taking medicine regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid since 8 years, I'm taking 125mcg daily, my tsh, t3, t4 are normal, shall I still continue with the medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid since 8 years, I'm taking 125mcg daily, my tsh, t3, t4 are normal, shall I still continue with the med...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent blood pressure and sugar?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to prevent blood pressure and sugar?
The way to remain free from high blood pressure and diabetes (t2), is to adapt a modified life style. Which includes: 1) regular exercise and practicing pranayam & yogasanas, 2) avoid smoking and alcohol, 3) avoid deep fried foods and too much of sweets, 4) intake of table salt to be restricted to 2g a day, 5) consume more green salad and fruits and breads made of whole grain flour. If family history is there more care has to be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetics from last 8 years I am 34 years old man.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I am diabetics from last 8 years I am 34 years old man.
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-The most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health is to lose your extra weight. This will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your cholesterol too. For women: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-the timings at which you have your meals should be set fixed and at regular intervals each day. This will considerably improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair and consistent amount , improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-There should be no long gaps between meals. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Try to have moderate amount of food each time u eat. It will help maintain your blood sugar at a healthy level and won?t let it to fluctuate. Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is very important and a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. 12- Avoid excess salt:-in form of pickles/papads etc. 1 tsp(5 gm)is sufficient for a healthy hypertensive individual. 13-Avoid alcohol consumption:-Alcohols such as beer and wine contains large amount of calories. choose sugar-free drink. 14- dairy products :-Dairy products are high on fat content such as cheese, curd, milk etc. So instead consume skimmed milk products , low fat cheese, yogurt (curd) etc. Do not have more than two cups of tea or coffee every day. Try green tea instead. what are your current sugar levels??
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Myth about hypothyroidism-it causes massive weight gain.
Fact-hypothyroidism by itself doesnot cause so much of weight gain.Its simultaneous bad lifestyle that causes weight gain.
2 people found this helpful

My mother is suffering from Payeria problem since 1 year. She used to take the extracts of Guava Leaf for this problem. But then also she is not getting any relief. She is also suffering from Thyroid problems and having low blood pressure. She is taking thyronorm 50mg and Folvite Tablets 5mg. Please guide me how to prevent from these. She is 45 years old. Hoping for your kind and immediate response.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, pyorrhea is invariably due to unhealthy food habits, not taking enough care to clean the mouth, lack of vitamin c and infection due to injury to gums etc. Proper brushing and regular massaging the gums and use of astringent gels helps in controlling bleeding in gums. Plus regular vitamin c supplement should be used. Use mouth wash regularly to control oral infection. Better to consult a near by dental surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed