Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu

Endocrinologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu Endocrinologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu
Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu is an experienced Endocrinologist in Indira Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu personally at Diagnostic Endicrinology in Indira Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diagnostic Endicrinology

No. 56, 1st Avenue, Indira Nagar, Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Renuka Govindarajulu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband particulars Age 48 years Wt 80 kgs Ht 5'8" Blood sugar fasting 130 max After 2 hrs of meal around 200 max Presently not taking any medicine Does he need to start?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, thanks for the query. If Fasting blood glucose is equal to or above 126 mg then it is considered as Diabetes, similarly PP equal to or above 200 mg is confirmed diabetes. In this situation treatment with anti diabetes drungs is necessary. Plus diet restrictions and exercise are also important. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav high bp 166/110. How can I control ma bp. M taking stamlo 5. By medical practitioner advice. please suggest. Ma fasting sugar 88mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Pritam, At 27 years you have very severe hypertension and it has to be controlled rapidly. The dose of Amlodepine 5 mg, is very low and there may be a need for additional drugs. About fasting blood sugar level of 88 mg, it is absolutely normal. There is no need to worry about that. But you BP needs to be better controlled. It will be better if you come in a private conversation where I can give specific suggestions and even prescription. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guide lines like to control BP you have to reduce daily salt intake to 2.3 g, avoid smoking and alcohol. Practice yogasanas etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 years old man, suffering from diabetes since 2012, since last one year, I am suffering from sleeplessness.what to do

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor 13. Ensure that your diabetes is under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did a lot of test. Like echo cardiogram/ chest xray / ct scan on brain and sinus/ CBC blood test/ sugar test/ liver function test/ kidney function test/ thyroid function test/crp test/ cardiac profile/ dimer test./ ECG test. All my test can back normal. But I still feel sick something my head feel heavy. My body feel tired and lazy. Sometime I feel sleep in the day . My doctor told me maybe anxiety is the cause. Because my doc tor said all my test is good. Seeing all my test is good I do not need to worry if I am sick with a disease or something right.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate user. The way you have carried out a number of tests for yourself, definitely suggest your anxiety, worry and doubt about yourself being healthy. If you are preoccupied with the idea of being diseased and get various tests done time to time even when assured to be healthy by doctor, you may be suffering from hypochondriasis which can be treated with medications. Anyways this is the side of story I have perceived from the information made available by you. For appropriate management you need to get in touch so that complete history and symptoms of your condition can be understood and treatment will be based on the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I consult doctor for HBA1C 10 for medication or try to be on diet for one month and check sugar levels and consult doctor. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Dhiraj, Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 6.5 and above means confirmed diabetes. This needs treatment. There is no way to bring it under control by diet and exercise only. Hence, HbA1c% 10, is a totally uncontrolled diabetes. You have to consult a diabetologist and start the treatment with appropriate drugs and also take restricted diet that gives exact calories base on your ideal weight (75 kgs) and do regular exercise for over 1 hour. If you are interested in online consultation foe treating diabetes, I can guide if you give following details - FBG< PPBG & HbA1c%, present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Please remember immediate treatment is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Report glucose Fasting, pp are 218, 269 respectively. Now she takes insulin injection two times (14 and 12 points) in a day. Can she takes tablets without insulin injection after control sugar levels?

Fellowship in Endocrinology, DNB (FM),National Board of Examinations, MD Physician
General Physician, Delhi
Hello lybrate user definitely these blood sugar readings are high and insulin dose she is on not meeting the requirements so need fine adjustment of the doses also we can add oha to in the management of blood sugar level. Get the fasting, 2 hr after break fast, 2 hr after lunch and 2 hr after dinner rbs reading.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old dietetic problem n also have sexual problem what should b do to recover both problems ?

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello, well come on lybrate, sexual problem in patient with diabetes are complex and involve impairments in nerve, blood vessel, and muscle function. Which treatment is best depends on many factors including a patient health and his ability to tolerate the treatment. Best way to consult with your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes borderline and increasing cholesterol. so what to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take diet for both as. you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Alcohol, sweet foods, oily and spicy foods, fast foods, cold drinks, Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. and for cholesterol :- You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. welcome in lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar. My Age is 51 years. Please advise where I can eat everything and sugar remain in control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If you have confirmed diabetes, then treatment with antidiabetic medicine is a must, which I am sure must be on. Please tell me what are current fasting and pp sugar levels and hba1c%, because unless diabetes (blood sugar levels) is under excellent control it is difficult to avoid long term problems of various complications. As regards" eating everything" for a diabetic person there will always be restrictions in food intake like avoiding sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods and certain fruits like mango, chikoo, banana & grapes. Even your food intake has to in relation to body's requirement based on ideal body weight. (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs). If you are a sedentary type of person then calories allowed would be 25 kcal /kg / day. So far a diabetic person restricted food intake is the only choice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar suffering from 15 years sugar after food 290 and before food 190.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
change life style, walk 1hr daily morning and evening, reduce your diet , it will help, otherwise change medicine. welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, my sugar leval on boundary line. My stomech fat also increase last few months, my weight: 82 kg & height: 5 feet 4 inch but last few months I have less erection. Please guide me what to do. Any treatment required?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Are you on treatment for diabetes? overweight can aggravate diabetes. First take action to cut your weight. You may consider taking tab viagra 50 mg 1 h before coming together. But diabetes can cause this problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and I have hypo thyroid problem. Can I kow what diet should be taken to control it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Eat in hypothyroidism as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. Eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It help in reducing over weight also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years married male. I got thyroid testing recently and its showing 9. Please tell me what should I do. I need to take medicine. Do I have thyroid problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If your TSH levels indicate 9 then surely you are suffering from HYPOTHYROIDISM.and for this I will recommend you to start homoeopathic treatment.consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Yoga Asanas That Can Help You Treat it!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Diabetes - Yoga Asanas That Can Help You Treat it!

Diabetes is a common disease that causes insulin to be produced in inadequate amount resulting in the fluctuation of blood sugar level. For a diabetic patient, regular exercise is a must. However, this does not mean that you need to sign up for a gym membership immediately. If you prefer exercising at home, you could also try yoga. Yoga can be described as a collection of asanas or positions that help strengthen the mind and body.
Yoga not only nourishes the body, but also has to ability to calm your mind and reduce the ill effects of stress.

Since stress is a key factor that influences the elevation of blood sugar level, yoga helps in balancing the sugar level. Yoga also makes a person more mindful of whatever he or she might be doing. This in turn is helpful in making healthy lifestyle decisions, such as eating a balanced diet and restricting the intake of sweet foods. Along with lowering blood sugar level, yoga also helps balance cholesterol and blood pressure level and aids in healthy weight loss. A few yoga exercises every diabetic should try to include in his or her exercise routine are:

  1. Pranayama: This breathing exercise helps oxygenate blood and improves circulation. It also helps fight stress and calms the mind.
  2. Setubandhasana: This asana helps regulate blood pressure levels and keeps the mind calm. It also aids in smooth digestion and stretches the spine and neck. Setubandhasana also helps in relieving symptoms of menopause in women.
  3. Balasana: This asana is also popularly known as the child’s pose. It helps stretch and strengthens muscles in the hips, thighs and ankles and is a good remedy for back aches that result from prolonged periods of sitting in the same position. It also helps fight stress and reduces tiredness and fatigue.
  4. Vajrasana: According to Ayurveda, 12 inches above the anus is a spot known as the kanda. The kanda is a point which sees over 72000 nerve converging. This yoga asana massages the kanda and relaxes the mind. It also helps improve the digestion process and thus ensures that food moves smoothly through the system.
  5. Sarvangsana: This yoga asana is renowned for its ability to regulate the functioning of the thyroid glands. These glands are responsible for the proper functioning of the digestive, nervous and reproductive system and for regulating metabolism. When metabolism is regulated, energy does not stay stored excessively in the form of fat and hence blood sugar levels also get stabilised. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
3671 people found this helpful

I'm having blackness under neck, under arms and above my nose! Is I have thyroid problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, please check your TSH Level, through which we can diagnose whether you are suffering from thyroid disorder or not. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My self srinivas , my TSH level is. 7. 54uIU/ml by this is there any effect to sexual problems because my wife is not getting conceive so please suggest me.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
7.4 is little hight. you need to start treatment. it will surely affect on your marital life and even fertility
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I. Am. Suffering. From. Diabetes last 5 Years. But now I am suffering frim high blood pressure. Please suggest diet.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Diet and exercise can control diabetes as well as high blood pressure.So exercise regularly.Follow balanced diet.Avoid sugar,sweetened juice,fast foods,junk foods.Take watery vegetables,whole fruits.Use protein foods to control diabetes.Take animal foods in moderation.Use healthy fat.Drink plenty of water specially before meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.Avoid canned foods,sea foods as far as possible.Take proper rest at night.These are simple but for more details consult me privately on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, my mother suffering from high blood pressure & thyroid problem so could you tell me the proper health diet for her & some healthy tips as well.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Avoid excess salt in diet take 8-10 glass water daily avoid fried and spicy food and coffee take a nutritious diet and a early morning walk start doing kapal bhati pranayam daily for 15 minutes. To start with do for 3-5 minutes nd slowly increase upto 15 minutes. The procedure for doing this asana is o sit in a comfortable crossed leg posture, sukasana (using padmasana or vajrasanais the best) and keep your back straight. Rest your hands on the knees using gyana mudra or chin mudra. O inhale deeply trough your nose, this will expand you abdomen. O exhale using a great force so that your abdominal muscles contract to the maximum o these exhalations are similar to your breath outs, but they should be forceful o make sure while exhaling, the air should be pushed out of your lungs by contracting the diaphragm o after exhalation again do inhalation, but this time with out any effort. To do this just relax your lungs, they will automatically expand and fill with air o one cycle of kapalabhati pranayama include one deep inhalation, then forceful exhalation and an effortless inhalation. O a learner can practice up to three rounds, each with 15 exhalations. Small breaks between each round are allowed.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I AM 64 , I am suffering to diabetic My blood sugar fasting 230 random 280 pl. suggestion a tablet now I eat glycomet 1 mg.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Take glycomet gp 2 before breakfast and glycomet 1gm bed time. Avoid sugar, junk food fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed