Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha

Physiotherapist, Chennai

70 at clinic
Dr. Rekha Physiotherapist, Chennai
70 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rekha
Dr. Rekha is a renowned Physiotherapist in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Rekha personally at Sri Narayana Child and Teen Care in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rekha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#G8,100 Feet Road, Jawaharlal Nehru Road, Vadapalani. Landmark: Opp. Hotel Bhimas, Near SRM University, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old, I am suffering from diabetic, have frozen shoulder problem, what is the reason and how to cure? Please help me.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
I  am 48 years old, I am suffering from diabetic, have frozen shoulder problem, what is the reason and how to cure? P...
Frozen shoulder is known complication of uncontrolled diabertes. Regular exercise is the only solution to avoid . Frozen shoulder is damage and stiffness of the capsule of joint and losing its softness. The supporting ligaments gets harder and harder day by day causing pain while attempting any movement, hence slow and steady physiotherapy under medication of anti-inflammatory tablets like flexon, combiflam etc and good sugar control is the only way out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During last 3days a mild pain is feeling in the right side of back near right scapula in the shoulder. Today feeling a mild uneasy in the upper arm. There was some problem of hard pillow in the sleep at night last 3 days ago. Plese info me remady.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of cervical spine. sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od do neck, back & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last two days I am suffering with the heavy pain in back bone at joint of waistline and back bone (I mean kamar) , due to this I am unable to stand straight, to seat and walk.Please tell.

MPTh/MPT, CKTP
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
Since last two days I am suffering with the heavy pain in back bone at joint of waistline and back bone (I mean kamar...
Use warm water fomentation + any analgesic spray for 4 times daily upto 2-3 days. If possible find any kinesio taping therapist nearer to you. This should be useful to you primarily & if it doesn't subside then you need to consult a physiotherapist asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male -- I have a pain on my shoulder very frequently mostly on right side. I had a spondalyses not very much. But right shoulder had pain from 4 months and continune. Please advice.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
For pain take ift & ust physiotherapy treatment for 15 min each followed by cervical and shoulder mobilisation and strengthening exercises with hot and cold water fomentation for twice a day for 15 min each at home.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been experiencing pain (more like a subtle numbness) in my shoulders lately, I workout on daily basis and i'm afraid that my workout is causing the ache.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I've been experiencing pain (more like a subtle numbness) in my shoulders lately, I workout on daily basis and i'm af...
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing very hard work After came to home my backbone will be so pain and also the leg pains and neck pain all pains will come Without pillow I can't sleep So please tell me how to overcome this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I'm doing very hard work
After came to home my backbone will be so pain and also the leg pains and neck pain all pain...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting lots of back pain while working at home please give me some suggestions to get I'd of this pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Getting lots of back pain while working at home please give me some suggestions to get I'd of this pain.
Avoid long sitting toward bending do hot fermentation and rest do spine stretching exercise and do spine extension and bridging exercise. If it work then ok otherwise x-ray must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old female & having heel and sole pain and feet warm. Please advise any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 40 year old female & having heel and sole pain and feet warm. Please advise any medicine.
Pain in the heel is a common problem, especially in obese persons. A calcaneal spur is a small bony projection that is formed on the calcaneus or heel bone. It is caused by putting too much pressure on the sinew on the soles of the feet, usually over a long period of time. Treatment there are many treatments present in homeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from diabetes from last three years, am also patient of hypertension, joint pain in my knees, I want medicine,

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Am suffering from diabetes from last three years, am also patient of hypertension, joint pain in my knees, I want med...
Firstly maintain your diabetes and bp problem then do stretching exercise in daily routine hot and cold pack alternative for 20 min do quadriceps exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Delhi
knee pain in young is usually some problem with the ligaments or meniscus. knee pain in old is usually due to osteoarthritis
4 people found this helpful

SIR recently im getting back pain & radiates to right leg, more pain in knee back side. What I should do. Some time im getting numbness. Can it cure by bac Exercising. What are the exercise I should daily.

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
SIR recently im getting back pain & radiates to right leg, more pain in knee back side. What I should do. Some time i...
Sciatica is a condition in which nerve of back is compressed. When nerve is compressed it produces symptoms like pain, tingling and numbness. Yes it can be cured with simple exercises. And for that you should go through proper rehabilitation protocol. regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old man I have left knee pain and done m.r.i Impression: oblique tear in posterior horn of lateral meniscus with radial tear in body. :Mild joint effusion seen What should I do pls suggest me.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 31 year old man I have left knee pain and done m.r.i Impression: oblique tear in posterior horn of lateral menis...
- take medications - do contrast bath - avoid putting weight on joint - avoid any jerky movement - consult good physio for strengthening exercises and to reduce pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I had back pain near kidney from 3 months it coming regular at mid night,what can i do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 25 years old I had back pain near kidney from 3 months it coming regular at mid night,what can i do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com) consult a urologist as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I've got flat foot though when I stretch my foot, the Arch is restored. So, I want to know the cure for my flat foot and how can I get my arch back permanently? I want to join army. So I need perfect feet. Thank you.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 20 years old. I've got flat foot though when I stretch my foot, the Arch is restored.
So, I want to know the cur...
Dear lybrate-user you have a flexible flat feet and need no treatment. You have to accept the fact and no surgery is needed. You can do foot exercises to prevent any injury but it can't restore arches.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir please see left leg and arm and hand over to you as well as well but I don't know.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi Sir please see left leg and arm and hand over to you as well as well but I don't know.
For leg pain, please follow the below advise: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Raynaud?s Phenomenon

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Raynaud?s Phenomenon

It results from severe vasospasm in response to a temperature change, causes marked and typically sharply demarcated pallor of one or more digits. As circulation recovers, the digit becomes blue (cyanotic) and then bright red because of rebound hyperaemia — the triphasic response. Raynaud ’s is commoner in females than males. In young women the condition is often a harm less nuisance, requiring warm gloves and sometimes vasodilators. Its onset for the first time in older people warrants investigation. Raynaud ’s may also be part of a systemic autoimmune disorder (rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, or systemic sclerosis), and it occasionally leads to necrosis. When associated with rheumatoid disease, Raynaud ’s can be extremely severe and requires specialist referral. It can also occur in people who use vibrating tools. Roughly two out of  three patients with primary Raynaud ’s phenomenon have spontaneous resolution of their symptoms (Spencer - Green, 1998).

3 people found this helpful

I am a 51 yr old Female. I have pain in the back area of foot. Pain gets after sitting or laying down long time and stepping down for a few minutes. This started just before 1 month. I am taking clopitorva 10 mg for the last 1year. How can I get rid of this?

Master in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear, you might be suffering from plantar fascitis or calcaneal spur. Dip your foot in salted lukewarm water for 20 min in the morning. Do ankle and toe movements regularly while sitting for long time and before you get up from your bed. Do ankle and foot exercises. Keep a check on your body weight and avoid long standing. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and have back pain severely. Is there any solution to get out of back pain?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 37 years old and have back pain severely. Is there any solution to get out of back pain?
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed