Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha Kurian

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Rekha Kurian Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rekha Kurian
Dr. Rekha Kurian is a popular Gynaecologist in Chetpet, Chennai. She is currently associated with Joseph Nursing Home in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha Kurian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Joseph Nursing Home

No 10 A,DR Gurusamy Road, Chetpet,Landmark:Near Taylors Road&Opp.Maharshi School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha Kurian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 19 years old and wo 1.5 month se pregnant thi but uske baad uske period shuru ho gaye the test karane ke baad pata chala ke baccha kharab ho gaya h and usko DNC karani padi. Bacche ke kharab hone ka reason kya tha.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 19 years old and wo 1.5 month se pregnant thi but uske baad uske period shuru ho gaye the test karane ke b...
Cause most miscarriages happen in 1.5 month are when the unborn baby has fatal genetic problems. Usually, these problems are unrelated to the mother. If mother have any infectio, infection, medical conditions in the mother, such as diabetes or thyroid disease, hormone problems, immune system responses, physical problems in the mother, uterine abnormalities.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 19 years old. My weight is 68kgs. I'm going to gym from 29/12/2015 timings morning 6 am to 7 am. But I should not know about food maintenance. I'm requesting you to tell the way of controlling (maintaining) of food during this period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I'm 19 years old. My weight is 68kgs. I'm going to gym from 29/12/2015 timings morning 6 am to 7 am. But I should...
Find out what is the cause of you becoming overweight. If it is simply because of overeatting you need to curtail your diet. Have low calory food. Do exercise. Better to consult a diatecian. However be sure that your thyroid function is normal and get an ultrasound to exclude the possibility of pcod.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to decrease the size of boobs And if any medicine or Ayurvedic medicine so tell me the name Some body needs help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Is it possible to decrease the size of boobs
And if any medicine or Ayurvedic medicine so tell me the name
Some body ...
Hello- Yes, with the help of ayurvedic medicinal oil it is possible to decrease the size of boobs without distorting its shape.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took sandoz regestrone for curing late periods for 5 days. Will it be helpful for curing it & also can it avoid pregnancy? When will I have periods?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I took sandoz regestrone for curing late periods for 5 days. Will it be helpful for curing it & also can it avoid pre...
Hello, regesterone will not cure delayed periods. It only causes withdrawal bleed. It does not avoid pregnancy either. It wud be better if you see a gybaec to evaluate thw cause of delayed periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got positive result on 27th day I checked with 2 test both gave positive result every month my cycle is sharp 28 or below it never exceed above 28 days in rare cases now it is a 30th day to me I was suffering from vomiting what to do now?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
By preliminary signs and a positive test report I would say you are pregnant. Should I be congratulating you. if other than morning sickness you are getting more sick episodes, let me know and I will give you medicines to prevent vomiting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am 28 m newly married. She is getting pain in her vagina while on sex. So stil we are not able to do. Kindly give your suggestion. Tnq in advance.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Try insertion by wearing condom. Use artificial lubrication. You both can also consume alcohol it acts both aphrodisiac and a painkiller.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am bleeding since last 25 days. I am bleeding a lot during my menstrual cycle and clots are coming which is really painful for me I am not sexually active and having pain in my lower stomach area. What could be the cause of it and treatment for this. I am worried for this What are the reasons of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am bleeding since last 25 days. I am bleeding a lot during my menstrual cycle and clots are coming which is really ...
For the bleeding to stop for now take. Tablet texakind mf 1-1 tablet ethasyl 500 mg 1-1 for 5 days. Ashokarishta 2 spoons twice a day with equal quantity of warm water. After the bleeding stops get your sonography done follow me up with the reports for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prolonged periods and had a U/S today. In that scan impressions were given as Hepatomegaly With Fatty Infiltration Of The Liver. What is Hepatomegaly With Fatty Infiltration Of The Liver?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from prolonged periods and had a U/S today. In that scan impressions were given as Hepatomegaly With F...
liver enlargemnt and fat deposition there all around.. You need to cut dwn all fat and grossly reduce your weight. Your periods problem will also be dealt with then
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married to 21 years old girl .I'm going to have sex with her in couple of days. I want to know how to have safe sex and also I want to have kid as soon as possible. And also I want to know that after having kid. How to prevent pregnancy of my wife .as I will be having sex with her daily .please answer all my questions doctor thank you so much.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I got married to 21 years old girl .I'm going to have sex with her in couple of days. I want to know how to have safe...
If you want to have a baby, do not use any contraception a like condoms or oc pills. If you find problems in getting pregnant in a 1 year period then visit a gynecologist for investigating you both. After having a baby you can opt for the most suitable method of contraception by consulting your gynecologist then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife tried ivf last year but it resulted negative .she is 41 n myself 33. 2 years before we tried to get her tubes opened by laparoscopy as she had blocked fallopian tubes but doctor found she had abdominal tb. We don't even know whether tubes were opened or not. Now she feels pain sometimes at her stomach lower right side .Please guide us about pregnancy n about pain. Thanks n regards.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, M.Med.Sci (ART), Specialist Training in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife tried ivf last year but it resulted negative .she is 41 n myself 33. 2 years before we tried to get her tubes...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. Blocked fallopian tubes opened by laparoscopy usually functionally are not comparable to perfectly normal tubes, and there is a high chance of ectopic pregnancy in such a situation. In your case, if tuberculosis has been proven on biopsy and laparoscopy findings, antitubercular treatment would have been advised for at least 6 months. For the abdominal pain, kindly get an abdominal and pelvic ultrasound to rule out any pathology. At present, to know the fertility potential of you as a couple, I would advise AMH (anti mullerian hormone) test for your wife and semen analysis for yourself before a further course of action can be decided for you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 3 months of delivery me and my wife had sex. Can she become pregnant again. Or is there any problem for the baby now we having.?

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
After 3 months of delivery me and my wife had sex. Can she become pregnant again. Or is there any problem for the bab...
As long as baby is breastfeeding chances for pregnancy are less but, it's advisable to use other family planning methods to avoid pregnancy. Second pregnancy has to be planned after least 2 years of 1st baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach. Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she felt today only.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach.  Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she f...
If it is a one time event, then it may be okay. But repeated similar attacks may require an usg abdomen to detect gall stone. Take t. Panido 40 once daily for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decrease vitamin b12 will have side effects.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decre...
Pcod can be managed by alternative medicine. However, thyroid imbalance can cause cold arm. Yes metben decrease the absorption of b12, can cause nausea, vomiting and other gi disturbances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure if I have ectopic pregnancy then which medicine to take & if I have ectopic then How to cure it without any surgery? Is there any medicine or injection for dissolving ectopic pregnancy? please suggest.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am not sure if I have ectopic pregnancy then which medicine to take & if I have ectopic then How to cure it without...
At any stage of development, surgical removal of an ectopic growth and/or the fallopian tube section where it has implanted is the fastest treatment for ectopic pregnancy. Surgery may be your only treatment option if you have internal bleeding. When possible, surgery is done through a small incision using laparoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is diagnosed with chemical imbalance in neurotransmitter from two months. Doctor has advised her medicine risperdal 1mg. After 10days she was fine. Her response was good by taking this medicine at night. Now almost one and half month she is taking and She is getting better day by day. She is 18 Year old. She is studying, watching TV, going for walk and going for dance as well but her energy is low as it was before. Kindly suggest what we HV to do to bring that energy level.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My cousin is diagnosed with chemical imbalance in neurotransmitter from two months. Doctor has advised her medicine r...
slowly she will regain her energy also please keep her under the constant care of the doctor who is treating her and follow his advice that is very important you should feel free to ask any doubts related to her problem from her treating doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old I have 3 sons by cesarean n one year back I have tubactomy nw Ian planing to another child please let me knw it possible to reverse my tubes n conceive again without risk.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 year old I have 3 sons by cesarean n one year back I have tubactomy nw Ian planing to another child please le...
We will have to cut the portion of bands and again rejoin the tubes and its a long procedure with a success rate of 20% for pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 8 th month pregnant and my all report are normal but my alp is 110. Is that any problem please tell me what I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello doctor I am 8 th month pregnant and my all report are normal but my alp is 110. Is that any problem please tell...
Alp not only always determine liver functioning but is also evident of bone growth and that is why this enzyme is elevated in both pregnant women (due to bone growth of baby) and children. -nothing to worry, just concenterate on your pregnancy-best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed