Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rekha Kurian

Gynaecologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Rekha Kurian Gynaecologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rekha Kurian
Dr. Rekha Kurian is a popular Gynaecologist in Chetpet, Chennai. She is currently associated with Joseph Nursing Home in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha Kurian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 10 A,DR Gurusamy Road, Chetpet,Landmark:Near Taylors Road&Opp.Maharshi School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am six month pregnant and I have gained only 1kg till now. What should I do now I am very disturb.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Eat well. Do not worry abt weight much. If baby is growing well and if you r eating healthy you can relax.

Health benefits of Mangos

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mangos taste so good that people forget they are also healthy! Discover how the “king of fruits” can help you, plus learn fascinating trivia facts and a few mango cautions and concerns.

Health Benefits:

1. Prevents Cancer:
Research has shown antioxidant compounds in mango fruit have been found to protect against colon, breast, leukemia and prostate cancers. These compounds include quercetin, isoquercitrin, astragalin, fisetin, gallic acid and methylgallat, as well as the abundant enzymes.

2. Lowers Cholesterol:
The high levels of fiber, pectin and vitamin C help to lower serum cholesterol levels, specifically Low-Density Lipoprotein (the bad stuff)

3. Clears the Skin:
Can be used both internally and externally for the skin. Mangos clear clogged pores and eliminate pimples. (Read more on page 5.)

4. Eye Health:
One cup of sliced mangoes supplies 25 percent of the needed daily value of vitamin A, which promotes good eyesight and prevents night blindness and dry eyes.

5. Alkalizes the Whole Body:
The tartaric acid, malic acid, and a trace of citric acid found in the fruit help to maintain the alkali reserve of the body.

6. Helps in Diabetes:
Mango leaves help normalize insulin levels in the blood. The traditional home remedy involves boiling leaves in water, soaking through the night and then consuming the filtered decoction in the morning. Mango fruit also have a relatively low glycemic index (41-60) so moderate quantities will not spike your sugar levels.

7. Improved Sex:
Mangos are a great source of vitamin E. Even though the popular connection between sex drive and vitamin E was originally created by a mistaken generalization on rat studies, further research has shown balanced proper amounts (as from whole food) does help in this area.

8. Improves Digestion:
Papayas are not the only fruit that contain enzymes for breaking down protein. There are several fruits, including mangoes, which have this healthful quality. The fiber in mangos also helps digestion and elimination.

9. Remedy for Heat Stroke
Juicing the fruit from green mango and mixing with water and a sweetener helps to cool down the body and prevent harm to the body. From an ayurvedic viewpoint, the reason people often get diuretic and exhausted when visiting equatorial climates is because the strong “sun energy” is burning up your body, particularly the muscles. The kidneys then become overloaded with the toxins from this process.

10. Boosts Immune system
The generous amounts of vitamin C and vitamin A in mangos, plus 25 different kinds of carotenoids keep your immune system healthy and strong.
Health benefits of Mangos

Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?
It is normal but hcg count done again after a gap of 3 days will help you know better about your pegnancy status.
2 people found this helpful

My gf did not have any side effects after having unwanted 72. She took on 27th june at 3pm. 4 days have passed but she is normal and did not had any side effects. Is it normal? is she safe? is side effects necessary? please answer me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My gf did not have any side effects after having unwanted 72. She took on 27th june at 3pm. 4 days have passed but sh...
No everyone does not have side effects after taking medicine. If she misses her next period I would advise her to get a pregnancy test done.
2 people found this helpful

Meri toilet ki jagah se white water bahut jada aa rha he. Is problem ka kya aur kese solution rahega. Please sir/mam advice me. Thnx.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Meri toilet ki jagah se white water bahut jada aa rha he. Is problem ka kya aur kese solution rahega.
Please sir/mam ...
Iska karan infection ya anaemia ho sakta hai. Toilet wali jagah ko disinfectant se dhoywn aur hari sabjian khayen. Achhi khurak leven. Pranayam se tension door karen. Agar 2 saptah me pharak na deekhe to hamare se leucorrhoea cure mangva len.
2 people found this helpful

Last month I had my periods on 7th sep. This month they r delayed so I took pregnancy test which resulted to positive. I took 2 tablets (mesopotrol) and put it under the tongue as suggested by chemist but after then also I got bleeding for the same day and then totally stopped. I took pregnancy test again to confirm whether its aborted or not but test was again positive I. E the pills didn't worked at all. please help out with this.

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Last month I had my periods on 7th sep. This month they r delayed so I took pregnancy test which resulted to positive...
Pregnancy test may remain positive after abortion also as hcg hormones are still present in the body. Bleeding occurred only once a day. It is better to visit nearest gynaecologist as early as possible. As there is chance that something may be still remaining inside your uterus. Please don't take medicine from chemist again, it is a risky thing.
1 person found this helpful

I am 5th month pregnant n it's my 2nd pregnancy. How many titnus injection should I take? I took 1 inj. In 5th month.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 5th month pregnant n it's my 2nd pregnancy. How many titnus injection should I take? I took 1 inj. In 5th month.
Hello, If your second pregnancy is less than 3 years after your first then you may take just one injection.
1 person found this helpful

I am 45 years old, I am having a fibroid having the size if 6mm in side my utrus. Whether I can cure this by medicine

MBA (Healthcare), M.D (HOMEOPATHY)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear patient, irregular menses, pcod or any uterine troubles are because of hormonal imbalance. You can now safely use homeopathic medicines to get rid of pcod or fibroid uterus. You need mensoreg syrup with constitutional medicine to get rid of pcod or fibroid uterus or irregular menses. This can also be successfully used for painful menses.

Hello Doctor, am 15 weeks pregnant now, am not able to eat anything for last few weeks, didn't know why its happen, also I don't like foods, sply fruit. Please tell me any side effects will create for my baby due to this reason, and tell me some suggestions, I don't have vomiting and others, but my stomach will always like bolted, its very hard to digestion.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, am 15 weeks pregnant now, am not able to eat anything for last few weeks, didn't know why its happen, a...
It may happen due to some medicine .Which medicine n when r u taking them . U may have lemon ginger juice to improve your digestion.
1 person found this helpful

How to Know if You Need a Plastic Surgery or a Cosmetic Surgery?

Fellowship In Microsurgery -, Fellowship In Hand Surgery, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery -, MS - General Surgery -, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
The difference between plastic surgery and cosmetic surgery explained

The terms plastic surgery and cosmetic surgery are often used interchangeably. Plastic surgery is a broad field, which has two branches - cosmetic surgery and reconstructive plastic surgery. There are marked differences between the two in terms of method of surgery and cause of requirement.

Cosmetic surgery

This type of surgery is used to improve the physical and aesthetic appearance of a person. The requirement for this form of surgery does not generally arise out of any pressing medical or diagnostic need and is completely elective. A cosmetic surgeon is skilled at both surgical and non-surgical procedures. Surgical procedures include breast augmentation and reduction, abdominoplasty (tummy tuck), liposuction, eyelid surgery, etc. Examples of non-surgical procedures are botox, laser treatments for skin and hair, collagen injections, microdermabrasion (removal of dead skin cells by spraying exfoliating crystals), etc.

Reconstructive plastic surgery

Also known simply as reconstructive surgery, this is performed on abnormal structures of the body that have become deformed due to congenital defects, trauma, accidents, and burns, or illnesses and infections. The central aim of this type of surgery is to repair and improve functioning in the affected part of the body. This includes surgical techniques such as skin grafting, flap procedures, cleft lip surgery, correctional procedures, etc.

Both cosmetic surgery and reconstructive surgery require a thorough examination of the patient's medical history and lifestyle habits prior to the procedure. The surgeon concerned shall make an evaluation of the case and decide on the best possible course of action. Each case is different and is approached differently, which means that the most suitable technique of surgery is a subjective matter.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
Related Tip: Sceptic about Getting Your Nose Corrected? 5 Myths about a Nose Job Busted!
How to Know if You Need a  Plastic Surgery or a Cosmetic Surgery?
4094 people found this helpful

Hi, my periods where on 7th march, took ipill on 13th march and 24th march got withdrawal bleeding for 3days, now I am 8days late for my period. Took blood test negative I m really worried pls help me

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
No need to worry, you will get your period soon but avoid taking I pill too frequently as it can cause health problems.

Do we need to have a gap between IUI and IVF treatment, there was unsuccessful 2 tries of IUI ? So please answer.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, There is no such requirement actually. Ideally as per protocol, 3 IUI then diagnostic lap then 3 IUI is the protocol, and then the IVF. so you may discuss with your gynecologist in detail.

Skin, Hair and Nail Treatments

Certifications From American Academy of Dermatology
Trichologist
Ask Free Question
Here are tips of Skin, Hair and Nail Treatments
Play video
3833 people found this helpful

I had urine test to check pregnancy after 3 and half hour when I checked it I saw it contain 5-6 white particles floating in the urine neither on the surface nor at the base please tell me I am pregnant?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had urine test to check pregnancy after 3 and half hour when I checked it I saw it contain 5-6 white particles floa...
Only by seeing urine we cannot tell you are pregnant or not just do the urine test and this white floating may be mucus or epithelial tissue.

I have baby three month's before hand I got ceasaern now I had continues back pain and abdominal pain. Is there any problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your lower back pain may right now be due to weak back muscles or certain other reasons but since it is only 3 months since you have delivered your child, you cannot take a lot of medicines so for you, best form of management if you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you and is also safe for your child - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

I was suffered heart problem, done angiogram on 1995. Single vessel disease detected. Continue medicine Enalapril0. 5 till date. No problem now .Shall I go for check up ,where I had done angio at Vellore .Please suggest me . Zarina Age-45 yrs.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was suffered heart problem, done angiogram on 1995. Single vessel disease detected. Continue medicine Enalapril0. 5...
You can get non invasive cardiac ct scan of heart which is as effective as angiography but not traumatic, less time in hospital-only few hours & costs less -8000/- only. Good to know about your progress after stent. Keep it up. Scan is to know the present status of heart.
1 person found this helpful

How I maintain my health?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How I maintain my health?
Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Do meditation for mental strength. Take lots of water and fluids.
9 people found this helpful

My wife is 37 years old. She is suffering from lower abdomen and back pain and the pain is stretching up to my limb. Did X ray and USG for lower abdomen. Kidney is clear. Left Ovary showing chocolate cyst. Doctor has prescribed medication for the same and suggested that it can be recovered medically. After that had done stool examination twice. Both occasion occult blood was found. I am very concerned now. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is 37 years old. She is suffering from lower abdomen and back pain and the pain is stretching up to my limb. ...
Please note that owing to her cyst and colitis she is having this pain. And both are chronic diseases and needs to be treated seperately. Avoid fast-foods/spicy/oily-foods. Take balance diet/curd daily in your diet.

My wife didn't get period in this month what should she do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife didn't get period in this month what should she do?
Hello, Kindly explain me - Is she getting this for the first time? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Is there history of the same in your past as well? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to delayed menses. If she is married and her sexual life is active, get the pregnancy test done first and share the report with me. Meantime, suggesting you general tonics which will supply your body with calcium and iron - Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - take both the medicines thrice a day daily for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed