Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Reenie Devadason  - Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Reenie Devadason

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Chennai

37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Reenie Devadason MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Chennai
37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Reenie Devadason
Dr. Reenie Devadason is an experienced Gynaecologist in Virugambakkam, Chennai. She has over 37 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . She is currently associated with JJ Hospital in Virugambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Reenie Devadason on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Stanley Medical College & Hospital , Chennai - 1981
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Tamilnadu Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Reenie Devadason

JJ Hospital

No.28, Kaliamman Koil Street, Virugambakkam Landmark: Sai Nagar Opposite Near to Sri Reddiapatti Swamigal Thirumana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Reenie Devadason

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to know about my pregnancy I do intercourse on 18 mar I feel laziness vomiting white milky discharge my last period is on 5 mar can I pregnant please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello I want to know about my pregnancy I do intercourse on 18 mar I feel laziness vomiting white milky discharge my ...
There is a risk of pregnancy since you had sex during unsafe period. Do a pregnancy test and consult doctor for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old My menses are not regular since 2012 when I took revital women for 1 month Help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 23 year old My menses are not regular since 2012 when I took revital women for 1 month
Help.
Hi take ashoka elixir tonic (haslab) 1tablespoon in 1/4th cup of water drink thrice a day for 30 days revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors can I be pregnant even if I have not missed my periods. I did pregnancy test at home it shows negative.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello doctors can I be pregnant even if I have not missed my periods. I did pregnancy test at home it shows negative.
Sometimes with pregnancy some females have regular bleeding. But with negative test the chances are very less.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my period for 21 days yesterday onward I observe some spotting with brown and I feel breast tender and feeling appetite abdominal pains but negative hcg pregnancy test.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I missed my period for 21 days yesterday onward I observe some spotting with brown and I feel breast tender and feeli...
Hello if pregnancy test is negative after 21 day of missed period then it is for sure no pregnancy and what you are experiencing now is indicating that your menses may start in next few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 years old. She is having continuous menses from past 2 months. She consulted doctor's took medicines also but it is not stopping. Some days have heavy flow. What is the reason. Suggest any remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My mother is 45 years old. She is having continuous menses from past 2 months. She consulted doctor's took medicines ...
She must consult a gynecologist immediately. Get a usgscan done to rule out fibroids endometrial hyperplasia etc and treat accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl. I have irregular periods and I was taking medicine maybe some kind of hormones. And now i'm having heavy hairloss and lot of pimples and marks on my face. I'm anemic too what should I do to get rid of these problems.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
All these r indicating that may have hypothryoid/pcod. Either one r both. Hav you underwent any tests? so that ws confirmed now? if not its better to under go once, including hb levels also. Here didnt mention any thyroxine tablets you r taking other than those harmones for periods. If s, how much? you can take homeo t/t fro longstandng resuls. But try to get latest reports before undeghomeo t/t, for comapring the progress later. Until then, just take bio chemic number-15 & 1 --- tablets daily 5-5, reckweg-28 drops, its also for temporary relief. But without any side effects. Try to go through lybrate website, for health tips under my profile for further tips regarding diet, n care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 35 weeks pregnant. My hb is 10. Is it normal. Wat shd I do to improve it. Can I take powerscorb iron tabs twice a day. Even I want under 3 hb injections too.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Im 35 weeks pregnant. My hb is 10. Is it normal. Wat shd I do to improve it. Can I take powerscorb iron tabs twice a ...
You can take iron tablets twice a day. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables ,beetroot juice. Roasted ground nut and chana with jaggery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Endometrium thickened 17 mm is it possible to get pregnancy? Please confirm any other remedy to reduce the size also what is the reason and causes for this abnormal endometrium thickened size? Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, Endometrium thickened 17 mm is it possible to get pregnancy? Please confirm any other remedy to reduce the size a...
Till the time there is a proper withdrawal bleeding this endometrium is considered to be normal depending upon which day of her menses the ultrasound was performed
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Akhila Sangeetha Bhat

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Deepa

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
Pearl Aesthetic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Billroth Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Aditya Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Smisha

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Parvathi Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Chandralekha

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Iswarya Women's Hospital and Fertility Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment