Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravishankar

Pediatrician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravishankar Pediatrician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ravishankar
Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravishankar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Pediatricians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravishankar

Dr.Ravishankar clinic

18/1, CIT colony first main roadChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravishankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I am 13 years old I have problem of bed wetting since childhood and I am fed up of my my shameful problem trust me I do not feel about urination and when I get up this thing has done please help me.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Tips to Prevent Bed wetting: Reduce evening fluid intake. Have your child go to the bathroom before getting into bed. Set a goal for your child of getting up at night to use the toilet. Make sure the child has easy access to the toilet. Reward your child for remaining dry. Consider using absorbent pants at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end of my monthly cycle. In these days I also have abdominal pain in last 5 days. And sir I am having two children .younger is 5 year old. So please guide me what I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end ...
Its called fibroadenosis. Curable. Use tight breast support regularly. Nd take ashokarista 3tsf bdpc for three month. Satavar powder 1tsf after tiffin with milk for two month. It will cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 19 days daughter has 10 times latrine a days my wife feel very nervous she tell me to consult doctor but I told her that it has happen bcoz my daughter is 19 days only.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My 19 days daughter has 10 times latrine a days my wife feel very nervous she tell me to consult doctor but I told he...
YOu are correct newborn babies pass motion more and after every feed , Make sure to give only breast milk and never feed in bottle
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please suggest me medicine. Passed two stools in 1 hr.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please su...
Dear mother Appreciate your con cern but mustard is yellowish so not worry Give. ORS to her and normal food and breast feed In2-3 days she will be fine Take her to hospital if she Passes blood Vomits Becomes lethargic or doesn't take fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor. my 20 month old daughter is so much weak in body and had less growth. and having less weight of just 7.7 kg. So kindly suggest some medicine and this body weight is how much less? is it serious condition or not? kindly help. Thanking you.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Respected Doctor. 
my 20 month old daughter is so much weak in body and had less growth. and having less weight of ju...
Please let me know the birth weight and any frequent illness. Also about food. Please make sure that your baby has six meals a day, one large and one small, food must be rich in fat and protein example eggs, stop milk but may feed milk based food example kheer, barfi, shakes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeding 4 biscuits of glucose or Marie in milk for 7 month old. Is it ok. Kindly advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Feeding 4 biscuits of glucose or Marie in milk for 7 month old. Is it ok. Kindly advice.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a 7 month old baby, giving biscuits is very bad. This does not provide any nutrition or any other benefit. In addition to mother's milk, other baby foods can be added like Cerelac or other available products. But Not Biscuits. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, from today's morning, my son (19 months old) is suffering from cold. At 9: pm by mistaken we gave 7ml Sinarest AF instead of 0.6 ml. He is sleeping right now. Kindly guide us.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Sir, from today's morning, my son (19 months old) is suffering from cold. At 9: pm by mistaken we gave 7ml Sinarest A...
There is nothing serious to worry. He might sleep for a longer time. Wake him up in between and feed. And for a 19months baby actually 0.6 ml is very insufficient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My niece (sister's daughter) who is 11 years old had a minute hole heart by birth, she had treatment till 6 months baby then doctor told the hole is no more, she is okay. After that she didn't face any issue. But basically she is very much emotional/sensitive/have lot of fear for anything. Nowadays,her father has some health issues, for which she is taking much pressure on her mind and becoming emotional. She is complaining chest pain also and difficulty in swallowing food. Does all these symptoms mean she has the heart problem still? Which doctor she needs to get consult? Please advice and help.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 month old baby crying during urination. I have consult with local pediatrics and suggested me for urine test. Urine test is normal but my baby is crying so much during urination. Please suggest what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My 10 month old baby crying during urination. I have consult with local pediatrics and suggested me for urine test. U...
If there is no redness in local area and if you are lactating your baby than it's better for you to Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 4 year his alkaline phosphate result is 188IU/L is this normal range if not what is the precaution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My daughter age is 4 year his alkaline phosphate result is 188IU/L is this normal range if not what is the precaution?
No it is higher than normal,,avoid fatty food,,do some yoga,,with this u need to do proper homoeopathic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed