Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravindran

Endocrinologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Ravindran Endocrinologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravindran
Dr. Ravindran is one of the best Endocrinologists in Madhavaram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ravindran personally at K M Multi Speciality Hospital in Madhavaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravindran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 8 & 9,Madhavaram Milk Colony,Landmark: Near To Arul Nagar Bus Stop& Opp To R C Flat, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

No 8 & 9,Madhavaram Milk Colony,Landmark: Near To Arul Nagar Bus Stop& Opp To R C Flat.Chennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am 50 years old male diabetic but under control having fore skin tight and cracked am taking both ayurvedic and allopathy medicines for diabetes. Please advise regarding my fore skin problem.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Am 50 years old male diabetic but under control having fore skin tight and cracked am taking both ayurvedic and allop...
This is typically called a s balanitis few thing keep sugar under control you will need antibiotics need physical examination to rule out fungus avoid sex currently.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Genital Tract Infections Lead to Infertility?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can Genital Tract Infections Lead to Infertility?

Disregarding genital tract infections and issues including the symptoms of the same can lead to problems when it comes to fertility. It may also cause problems in your sexual life. Genital problems can also lead to infertility. These days, infertility is a noteworthy and very important occurrence that plagues many couples.

Common Infections: A large portion of these genital tract diseases occurs because of infections. Salpingitis happens in close to 15% of ladies in their reproductive age and 2.5% of all ladies get to be infertile as an aftereffect of salpingitis by age 35. Many times, symptoms of conditions and STDs like Chlamydia  trachomatis trachomatis are usually nonexistent. The real rate of ladies with upper genital tract infections is presumably underestimated.

Infection and Infertility: Infectious agents can hinder different vital human functions, including reproduction. Bacteria, fungi, infections and viruses can meddle with the reproductive capacity in both genders. Diseases of male genito-urinary tract represent around 15% of the instance of male infertility. Diseases can influence distinctive areas of the male regenerative tract, for example, the testis, epididymis and male sex organs and glands. Urogenital diseases at various levels of their advancement, development and transport can affect the sperms themselves in this manner. Among the most widely recognized microorganisms required for sexually transmitted diseases, meddling with male fertility are Chlamydia trachomatis and Neisseria gonorrhea.

Symptoms: If the following symptoms of a genital tract infection are ignored, it can definitely lead to the person being infertile in some stage of life or immediately. These are as follows:

The signs and symptoms in males are

  1. Changes in the way you discharge
  2. Bleeding while urinating or discharge
  3. Thick white, yellow or green release from the tip of the penis along with pain in urethra or pain while urinating
  4. A hard but painless sore on the penis along with swelling of the lymph hubs in the crotch
  5. Pain or uneasiness while urinating or discharge from the urethra
  6. Difficult or irritated red spots and small blisters on the penis
  7. Chestnut bits on the hair around the penis
  8. Gentle delicacy around one of the testicles
  9. Delicate swelling in the scrotum on one or both sides
  10. Extreme pain after injury to your penis

The signs and symptoms in women are as follows:

  1. Irregular vaginal discharge with a pungent smell
  2. Burning sensation while urinating
  3. Tingling or itching in the outer area of vagina
  4. Uneasiness and pain during sex
  5. Sore vagina
  6. Foamy greenish-yellow discharge with a foul smell
  7. Light bleeding after intercourse
  8. Warts in the vagina

Regular check-ups and visits to the gynecologist are very essential. One should always keep the partner updated about their sexual health problems to practice a healthy and honest relationship and to avoid further contagious infections from occurring.

2975 people found this helpful

Hi. I am suresh my problem is recently wide nerves came on penis. I am suffering from thyroid hypothyroid. Have any relation to nerves and thyroid disease. What treatment can do for this? Why it came on penis? And another problem is middle back came? Please support me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. I am suresh my problem is recently wide nerves came on penis. I am suffering from thyroid hypothyroid. Have any r...
There is no relationship between hypothyroidism and visible veins over the penis and its a normal finding and also can be due to excessive mastubation and no treatment perse to be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having thyroid and often is complaining more about here neck swelling up. Anything to help reduce swelling?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
She is having thyroid and often is complaining more about here neck swelling up. Anything to help reduce swelling?
take tab. voveran 100 mg sos for neck swelling or pain. do x ray for c-spine for complete diagnosis. take iodized food,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the food habits does a diabetes patient should follow in his life. So that he can overcome diabetes.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What are the food habits does a diabetes patient should follow in his life. So that he can overcome diabetes.
take low sweet diet,low salt diet,low fat diet. regular physical work, go morning walk, do regular checkup for blood sugar... change you life style..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Newer sugar lowering drugs are now available that besides controlling sugar, helps in weight loss also in obese diabetes patients. Consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is diabetic and is facing issue of frozen shoulder from six months, she is unable to perform her left shoulder movement effectively. Kindly suggest some remedies.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
My mother is diabetic and is facing issue of frozen shoulder from six months, she is unable to perform her left shoul...
Dear lybrate-user, I appreciate your care towards your mother. Frozen shoulder is a very common complication of diabetes and affects females more than males. It is because of deposition of glucose and proteins in shoulder capsule which is also called adhesive capsulitis which is seen as self limiting but painful condition which is treated by 1) good control of blood sugar 2) physiotherapy when it is not very painful 3) pain relievers, vit d and calcium. Already she has gone thru 6 months. Please be patient as she'll surely come out of it in next few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old man. For the past 8 months my blood sugar increases 175 fasting and 240 p.P. How can i control my sugar level ? And other important thing that we are planning for a baby, so can we plan for baby for such a high blood sugar ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 years old and I check my sugar it is 147 after lunch so please guide me.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 38 years old and I check my sugar it is 147 after lunch so please guide me.
It is in the range of impaired glucose tolerance or prediabetes. At this stage diabetes can be prevented by lifestyle modification with healthy diet and regular exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, kya me bina prescription ke thyroid test kara sakti hu. It is safe or not kya yeh test empty stomach karana hota hai.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Ha, jarur kara sakti hai. Eske liye koi local pathology center ya phir corporate pathology lab jaise thyrocare/srl/lal path etc ke authorized collection center se contact kar sakti hai. Safe hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If tsh comes from 9.01 to 4.5 after taking eltroxin for a month should supplement be stopped?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
If tsh comes from 9.01 to 4.5 after taking eltroxin for a month should supplement be stopped?
Hello, Eltroxin should not be stopped now, at the most the dose can be reduced. If Eltroxin is stopped now the TSH will rise again. Please consult your doctor so that he can look at your T3 and T4 results in addition to your TSH results and advise you about the dose of your eltroxin. Thank you .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52, pre diabitic patient, sugar level touch 200 after two hours of meal in case over dieting otherwise in normal diet it remains around 150, fasting is normar, what should I do is there any permanent natural treatment possible with yoga?

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
There is no permanent natural treatment for diabetes, those who claim that they can do it, other pathies have no evidence so far ever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the prevention of getting sugar! And if it comes what is the diet should be taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the prevention of getting sugar! And if it comes what is the diet should be taken.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes is a codition occurring due to either lack of insulin or resistance to its action or both. There are two main types t1 where there is no insulin secretion, patients need insulin injections for treatment and for survival. This starts in invariably in early age. T2 dm seen in adults and older persons. This can be treated by oral drugs and / or insulin injections or both. This is a preventive disease if one adapts a modified life style with regular exercise, weight control, taking balanced diet and avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing producs, alcohol and smoking. There is no special diet, one has to take a restricted and planned diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from thyroid from last 10 days. What are precautions to be taken? Please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am sure since you are having the condition for last ten years, you must be aware of all the precautions. Still following are a few: avoid cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli, radish, mustard, soya and soya containing products. Plus exercise regularly to keep weight in check. Take a balanced but restricted diet matching the needs based on weight and level of physical activity. Consume more green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits and use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti. Most importantly take the medication as advised - early morning on empty stomach and nothing to be eaten after that for 2 hs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. I am taking four different tablets for sugar. Insulin injection or tablet is better?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. I am taking four different tablets for sugar. Insulin injection or tablet is ...
when tablets wont able to control your blood sugars then diabetologist will start insulin along with tablets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which are the fruits can eaten for diabetes please let me know diabetes range 200.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Which are the fruits can eaten for diabetes please let me know diabetes range 200.
Hello, Every fruit has its benefits, it's just that you need to maintain portion size. And need to monitor the timings. Some beneficial fruits are Jamie, apples, melons, blueberries etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old diabetes, my both the legs itching sometime and scratches all over. Please reply.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 62 years old diabetes, my both the legs itching sometime and
scratches all over. Please reply.
Long standing diabetes patients suffer from autonomic neuropathy. Which lead to loss of sweat in foot and lower limb area. Autonomic neuropathy is irreversible. You can apply calamine lotion and moisturiser to foot n leg to avoid drying. Antihistaminics like levocetrizine will take care of itching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I have a type 2 diabetes can you please tell me the weight loss please I am 80 kgs.

M.sc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 27 years old I have a type 2 diabetes can you please tell me the weight loss please I am 80 kgs.
There is no single diet chart for everyone. To plan a specific diet we do collect lot of information like height, weight, food frequency, digestive history, medical history, likes, dislike, lifestyle, eating habits. Remember one thing to follow a diet it should be personalized according to person's body type and not generalized. Starting with there is no pills or powder or shake which can help you to lose weight in a healthy way. To lose weight eat an hour within walking up and dinner at least 2 hours before you sleep. Avoiding eating anything after dinner. Breakfast should be your king size have good complex carbohydrates and protein rich. Eat every 2 hours small frequent meal do help in weight loss. And do not overeat. One can come to ideal body weight with few lifestyle modification. Have green tea only 2 cups a day. For exercise I would say diet plays 80 % role and exercise plays 20 % role in losing weight. Personal advise on gym. You should not make your body habituated with machines rather do simple walk or surya namaskar or planks. So only with healthy eating one can lose weight.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed