Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravikumar Barua

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Ravikumar Barua Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ravikumar Barua
Dr. Ravikumar Barua is one of the best Gynaecologists in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can visit him at Rakshith Hospital in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravikumar Barua on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.153, Arcot Road, Sai square complex, Valasaravakkam. Landmark: Opposite Sivan Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravikumar Barua

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Suppose if the last periods date is 02/11/15. Then is it possible to take pills like suvida after 20 days to postpone menstrual cycle?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Suppose if the last periods date is 02/11/15. Then is it possible to take pills like suvida after 20 days to postpone...
It depends on what the length of your cycles are. To be effective in delaying periods you have to take them at least 3 days before your expected date . Progesterone only pills are better for this purpose as they have less side effects unless you want to continue with pills for a longer duration for contraceptive purpose as well .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 4 months old baby. And my one breast size is just double then other. Is this sign of breast cancer? Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Are you feeding the baby from both breasts equally. If yes and even then if there is so much difference in the size of breasts then go for ultrasuond of both breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest safe abortion pills Still am feeding to my 9 months baby so I don't want right now now 42 days.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Progesterone only pills are an answer as they regularise the periods, do not disturb lactation and are excellent contracptin tab cerazette I daily for 21 days cyclically to be taken from day 5 of period if no period start a nd then follow the scedule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. After taking unwanted 72 to avoid pregnancy. I am suffering from loose motion. I don't know exact reason. But my question is whether it will effect to avoid pregnancy or not. Should I worry about unwanted pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir. After taking unwanted 72 to avoid pregnancy. I am suffering from loose motion. I don't know exact reason. But my...
Hi, take homoeopathic medicine - nux vomica 1m/ one dose daily for 3 days only. In case, unwanted 72 is taken within 72 hours of having unprotected sex, it will prevent getting pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't got my periods for three months. What maybe the reason. Suggest a remedy too.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I haven't got my periods for three months. What maybe the reason. Suggest a remedy too.
It's important to know whether you were sexually active or not if you were then get your urine tested for pregnancy and if not then you will be advised some medication but after knowing a few more details from you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I had my first baby last year since that I am not getting my periods on time. I tried to visit doctor she gave me some medicines through which periods only happened for one month after that again no periods for almost an year now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old I had my first baby last year since that I am not getting my periods on time. I tried to visit doct...
You are having lactational amenorrhoea .It is not good to take tablets for getting the period.better use some contraceptive. because even though you are not getting the period bur you can become pregnant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 26 years old. Married recently. My wife has low bp not much. Will it be an problem of getting conceived. How much time we have sex in a week? Is it ok to have sex daily will it be fine? Please help.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sex during fertile period which is day 12 to 17 from the first day of the cycle frequency of sex is subjective it is only when conception is neede then a discipline is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last period on 8th of april. Few days back around 28th april I had sex wid my partner. It's been a week and still I did not had my period. I am so much worried about my pregnancy. I do not want to be pregnant. So what step should I take to prevent dis situation? Pls help asap.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had my last period on 8th of april. Few days back around 28th april I had sex wid my partner. It's been a week and ...
Hello, you next period is due only after 8th may whites yet to come so you haven't actually missed your periods but you may get a serum beta hcg test to rule out pregnancy as of now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using prognova 2 mg tablets for increase estrogen levels ?are these hormone therapy completely safe? There is any other way for naturally increase estrogen?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
hello, These are safe medications and natural oestrogen's are present in tofu, alpha sprouts, soybean, flax seeds.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 9 weeks pregnant now I am getting bleeding I visited to doctor my baby heart beat is good. But my bleeding and brownish discharge is same from 8 weeks. please suggest me why this cause I am taking bed rest also! this is happening from 7 weeks I am taking injections hcg 50000 thrice weekly and susten thrice weekly.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor I am 9 weeks pregnant now I am getting bleeding I visited to doctor my baby heart beat is good. But my blee...
Now you urself know that these medicined do not work. These are of no use and it has not beed proven to be effective in cases like bleeding during pregnancy. You can stop all these and continue taking only folic acid and keep repeating the scan every week.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor my sis have industrial visit on next month. She has periods on the same date she is going to use the medicine which can avoid the periods on that days if there is any side effects. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Respected doctor my sis have industrial visit on next month. She has periods on the same date she is going to use the...
Hello, she can be placed on progesterone pills from day 22 of her next cycle till as long as she wishes to delay her menses. Once she wishes to get her menses then she should stop the medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is 17-09-2015& I had sex with my husband from 02-10-2015 to 09-10-2015, can I get pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My period is 17-09-2015& I had sex with my husband from 02-10-2015 to 09-10-2015, can I get pregnant.
Hi, there are very good chances of getting pregnant when you have sex during the ovulation time which falls on 14th day of a female with 28days of menstrual cycle. Adding to it, 2-3 days before and after this 14th day which are also fertile period and high chances of getting pregnant. So, in your case, you had last lmp on 17-09-15. But you haven't mentioned about your normal menstrual cycle and it's regularity!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my Wife last had sex on 18th May, her period was due on 24th May, We suspected that the condom broke and So I gave her an I-pill. The period arrived on 26th May. Now, we'll be having sex on 18th July. Just in case, will It be safe to still Give her an I-pill this time. (One Cycle has passed since last intercourse)

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Me and my Wife last had sex on 18th May, her period was due on 24th May, We suspected that the condom broke and So I ...
Hello, theses are the side effects of i- pill:- skin sensitivities, weight gain, changes in mood, changes in menstruation, reproductive damage. Keeping these side effects in the view you should not repeat it frequently, you can take it once in a blue moon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Warm Greeting!!! My Question is to Gynecologist... When Can I have 2nd Ultrasound in my Pregnancy. I am in my 16th Week of Pregnancy. I have done through all the prescribed checkup at 7th Week and everything was absolutely right. Please guide on this.

MBA Health care, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
1st trimester anomaly scan to be done 11 to 13th week level 2 ultrasound at competition of 18 weeks,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female I am suffering from pcod and thyroid so I am taking thyronorm 37.5 mcg my tsh value is 2.71 after taking thyronorm. My lh is 6.11, fsh is 5.15, prolactin 27.92 and hb is 11. My doctor has prescribed me metformin 500 mg twice daily. I want to know how long I have to take these medicine I have been taking it since 6 mths. Kindly help me. I am frustrated.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 27 years old female I am suffering from pcod and thyroid so I am taking thyronorm 37.5 mcg my tsh value is 2.71 ...
what is your weight ? pcod is the most common endocrine disorder nowadays and it is a lifestyle disorder. there is usually obesity and insulin resistance associated with it. the complex entity is known as metabolic syndrome. the treatment lies in changing your lifestyle ,eating foods of low g.i. index (low calorific value) and doing exercises to lose weight. try to start them (if not already) and maintain your bmi at 22 as it can only help . as for thyroid , it is usually not curable , so you have to take medicines for that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting my periods properly. I am just getting my periods for half or one day. Please do help me for this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am not getting my periods properly. I am just getting my periods for half or one day. Please do help me for this.
Hello scanty flow during periods is due to hormonal disbalance. You can get your investigations done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens when Husband blood group is B+ and wife is A- for planning baby or child birth? Please advise.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
What happens when Husband blood group is B+ and wife is A- for planning baby or child birth? Please advise.
Only issue when child is rh +ve, in that case after birth of child vaccine is given to mother for desensitizing. Relax its okay.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years married 8 months back. Till now intercourse has not happened as I have fear. Give me some knowledge about intercourse.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 31 years married 8 months back. Till now intercourse has not happened as I have fear. Give me some knowledge abo...
Hey lybrate-user, you need counseling it would be better if you talk so that I can guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed