Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Shankar

M.Sc - Clinical Research, BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Chennai

14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Ravi Shankar M.Sc - Clinical Research, BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Chennai
14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravi Shankar
Dr. Ravi Shankar is one of the best Physiotherapists in Porur, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. He is a qualified M.Sc - Clinical Research, BPTh/BPT . You can consult Dr. Ravi Shankar at Vallalar Physiotherapy Clinic in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.Sc - Clinical Research - University of madras - 2006
BPTh/BPT - Tamilnadu dr mgr medical university - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kundanpur Roadd, Porur, Land Mark: Near Bharath Petrol PumpChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old and I fall down while playing no injury happened but I got shock from Knee upto half an hour I am unable to walk and after that it is ok. After few months same happened I went for X Ray and scanning but nothing defect found. Recently one week back also same happened What may be the cause.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old and I fall down while playing no injury happened but I got shock from Knee upto half an hour I am u...
This looks like a ligament injury. We would need to get an mri done for ascertaining the injury areas. Consultation with an orthopaedician will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I would like to ask you how can I reduce the pain n stiffness on my shoulder n neck and upper chest discomfort, apart from taking muscle relaxant tabs.I was diagnosed with cervical spondylosis...I'm undergoing excerises but it's of no help in relieving me plus I'm taking the relevant vitamins. help!

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi , This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital. Please upload your case summary, MRI and X Ray images for me to opine. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has pain on left side from hip waist to ankle joint for the last 3 days. What to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Control diabetes & rule outvit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos bio d3 max 1 tab od x 10 days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Adv Digital x-ray ls spine ap & lat views
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 27 (female) years old & I am suffering from backache from 1 year what to do to avoid this pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello doctor I am 27 (female) years old & I am suffering from backache from 1 year what to do to avoid this pain.
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and I have pain in my hand since last week so help me.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I am 27 years old and I have pain in my hand since last week so help me.
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have hip joint problem since 2 years not ready for surgery any medication with diet. ok. then, please suggest?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Have hip joint problem since 2 years not ready for surgery any medication with diet. ok. then, please suggest?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to know your problem in detail so that I can understand and advise. Also please send me your latest x rays so that the joints can be seen radiologically and advise give to you. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical Hypothyroidism (hashimoto hypothyroidism) from an year with Anti TPO of 282.9 IU/ml. TSH (5.2). T3 (1.11) and T4 (7.0).The tests were of 6 months back. I am not on any medication. I have read in wikipedia that Hep-B vaccine can be a doubted-causative factor to another auto immune disease called Multiple sclerosis. I am little worried to take vaccine for this reason. Please clarify if I can take the vaccine ? Thanks for your help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, millions of people world over have taken hepatitis b vaccine, there no cases seen of multiple sclerosis after the vaccination. A number of studies have ben conducted to see if there is any linkage between hepatitis b vaccine and auto immune disorder. The results are reassuring, there is no such development. So you can go ahead with the vaccination.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male, I am suffering backache, leg pains from fast 2years 'crp' is positive come in the test what should I do. Now I am using sazo 500mg tablets.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 years old male, I am suffering backache, leg pains from fast 2years 'crp' is positive come in the test what s...
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years, last two years I suffered from typical problem. When ever I am sitting, laying the body part which comes into contact with chair or bed gives burning sensation. I cannot seat or lay for longer time. Treated by orthopedic he prescribe certain medicine including neuro digestion. can you please tell what is it.?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Burning sensation happens whenever that part of the skin is exposed like if there is abrasion etc so can you please clarify regarding local skin involved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain. When I get pain, I go to washroom because my stomach get upset. What should I do?

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have back pain. When I get pain, I go to washroom because my stomach get upset. What should I do?
Hi back pain usually occurs due to prolonged sitting in a bad posture hence the pressure on the back increases and you get back pain as your muscle don't support any undue pressure so for this now you can start with a hot packs for ten minutes twice a day and also start strengthening your core muscles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! my age is 53, I have been suffering from cervical and backache since my childhood. What is the possible cause and what are the remedies?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello doctor!  my age is 53, I have been suffering from cervical and backache since my childhood. What is the possibl...
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I got married before 9 months but some times I got nervous pain in hands feet and legs like pinching what reason how can I avoid it.

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am 26 years old I got married before 9 months but some times I got nervous pain in hands feet and legs like pinchin...
This could simply be because of B12 deficiency as it is required for nerve functioning...and deficiency of this vitamin can cause such symptoms. So, get yourself checked for B12 deficiency and start a supplement as per your doctor's advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 7 days and I am having a severe back pain, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I haven't been able to sleep since 7 days and I am having a severe back pain, tried multiple home remedies, but didn'...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a 29 years old unmarried working girl, having severe shoulder problem which prohibits her from vigorous workouts, what would be the best way to reduce atleast 10 kgs of weight and abdominal fats?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old suffering from knee joint pains. Doctors advised for knee replacemnt surgery. But is their any medicine or ointment to cure the pain. I am managing to walk but cannot climb stairs. Please advise.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old having little back pain and feeling chest discomfort some time . What should I do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 48 years old having little back pain and feeling chest discomfort some time . What should I do.
Aviod toward bending and lifting weight. Do hot fermentation and stretching exercises and avoid computer work do neck isometric exercises if back pain is in thoracic spine otherwise a chest x-ray.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe lower backache with dull stomach cramps and tenderness in breast and nipples and period due tom. am I pregnant.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello the symptoms that you are experiencing is also known as pre menstrual tension. The chances that you are pregnant are very low and it is very likely that your periods are due.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my foot my test report indicates .RA factor=19, calcium=8.8, vitamin D=10.82, bone density (T-score)= -1.02, z score= -0.81 HDL=38 Pl advice.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am suffering from pain in my foot my test report indicates .RA factor=19, calcium=8.8, vitamin D=10.82, bone densit...
May be any infection happened yu can take ift for 15 days @ 15 min both foot pain area pain can be lateral and medial side heal area tarsal area take and consult with rheumatologist ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering back pain whenever I start to walk or have a little bit activities. It starts giving me too much pain. And it is not coming to rest at all. Sir please suggest me regarding this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I am suffering back pain whenever I start to walk or have a little bit activities. It starts giving me too much p...
Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. P Nagaraj

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Be Well Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment