Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call
Dr. Ravi Kumar R  - Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Ravi Kumar R

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine

Cardiologist, Chennai

29 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravi Kumar R DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine Cardiologist, Chennai
29 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravi Kumar R
Dr. Ravi Kumar R is a popular Cardiologist in Adyar, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 28 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He has completed DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine. He is currently practising at Fortis malar hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Kumar R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DM - Cardiology - sanjay gandhi Post Graduate institute , Lucknow - 1992
MD - General Medicine - JIPMER PONDICHERRY - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Fellowship of the European Society of Cardiology (FESC)

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Kumar R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 years old, suffering from hypertension since an early age. My usual BP is around 135/92, after medication and on certain days 145/96. Currently I am in azrtric 80, ctd 12. 5 mg, moxovas 0.3 mg (twice) and novostat CV 10. After taking these medicines my weight has been gradually increasing. It's around 89 kg. I take regular walks. My query is whether weight gain is because of any of the above-mentioned medicines? And if so please suggest some diet and exercise regime. P.s:My doctor has suggested not to undertake weight training exercises.

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
I am 50 years old, suffering from hypertension since an early age. My usual BP is around 135/92, after medication and...
For weight reduction exercise is must along with diet plan, and dieting is not the right way to reduce weight rather than plan your diet properly. So here is Some tips, a diet chat, and yoga for you. Tips: Avoid single large meals and start small frequent meals 4-5 times in a day. Avoid consuming food at late night. Take fiber rich diet like vegetables and fruits Avoid: Do not eat sugar sweets chocolates ice cream cold drinks sweet biscuits jam cake white bread cheese butter noodles milk and milk product. Diet Chart: You can also follow this chart (1200 calories) 1. EARLY MORNING upama/ poha/oats/ daliya 1 soup bowl or tea without sugar/green tea/black tea with 2 marie biscuits or plane roti 2 small size with 1 small bowl of green vegetable 2.MID MORNING 1 fruit Guava/ orange/apple 3.LUNCH salad 1 medium bowl dal 1 soup bowl green veg 1 small bowl pulka 2 without ghee 4.EVENING tea without sugar/green tea/black tea/lemon water roasted chana /muri 5. DINNER salad 1 medium bowl dal 1 soup bowl green veg 1 small bowl pulka 2 without ghee 6. LATE NIGHT 1 glass of skim milk without sugar and you could add horlicks. Yoga: 1. Anulaom vilom 2. Kapal bharti 3. Suryanamaskar. If you wants some homeopathic medicine for weight reduction then contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have High B.P. Problem. 160-100 it's same from last 5 years. Please suggest me treatment for the same .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Tirupati
Hi i have High B.P. Problem. 160-100 it's same from last 5 years. Please  suggest me treatment for the same .
Hi lybrate-user good noon. your ht wt and BMI seems to be almost normal. I suggest you to take 1) Tab Argin Dosage :1 tab aft breakfast and dinner Available 8n ayurvedic medical stores It well help you getting better We observe for 1 week and see .k.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5 feet 8 inch and weight is 82 kgs. My Bp is always remain btw 130 to 150, I think my Bp is high so what should I do to control it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My height is 5 feet 8 inch and weight is 82 kgs. My Bp is always remain btw 130 to 150, I think my Bp is high so what...
Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods in diet. Take balanced diet, not restricted diet, light exercise like walking can help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a chest pain in left side because of upward gas pressure. My colleague suggested me to take pantosec D SR daily for a week. Now I am not getting pain but there is a feeling of very light pain. What should I do, shall I continue with same medicine or consult a Cardiologist. Kindly suggest. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had a chest pain in left side because of upward gas pressure. My colleague suggested me to take pantosec D SR daily...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and if ecg is normal Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18years old boy. I have a body pain from last 1year. I can't sit without support on the back and also I have a chest pain with chest pain I can't eat anything properly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18years old boy. I have a body pain from last 1year. I can't sit without support on the back and also I have a c...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) and take it three times in a day for a week. 2. Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) and take it three times in a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. Avoid fried and spicy food. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks :

1] cholesterol 130 to 160 mg/dl 
2] triglycerides 60 to 120 mg/dl 
3] hdl cholesterol 40 to 60 mg/dl 
4] blood glucose (fasting) 70 to 100 mg/dl 
5] blood glucose (pp) below 140 mg/dl 
6] blood pressure 120/80 mg/dl 
7] maximum permissible exercises 
8] body weight in proportion to height 
9] stop smoking completely 
10] control stress 
11] oil/ghee in food is banned completely 
12] consume salads and fruits in plenty 
13] restrict consumption of milk and milk products 
14] avoid meat of any kind 

7 people found this helpful

My blood pressure is high it is 166 /111 I want your advice and medicine to back my bp to normal.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My blood pressure is high it is 166 /111 I want your advice and medicine to back my bp to normal.
Dear, To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging ,running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter ,cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels.• Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking.• Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP.• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily .Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes .It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits.• Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment and doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best treatment Allopathy, Siddha or Homeopathy for BP? Is it necessary to continue the medicines through out life time ? Kindly advise.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
I don't know about others , but Homeopathic cure is 100 % & time period depend upon personality , definitely not for life long .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment