Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ravi G R

Endocrinologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravi G R Endocrinologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ravi G R
Dr. Ravi G R is one of the best Endocrinologists in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. You can visit him at Chennai Diabetes Care in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi G R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravi G R

Chennai Diabetes Care

No F15, 2ND Main Road, Anna Nagar East,Landmark:Near Valliammmal College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi G R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes causes depression and depression causes diabetes. Who comes first?
21 people found this helpful

I am having blood thyroid. What should I do to reduce it? I need help please. What type of medicine I must take? Else any special treatment for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am having blood thyroid. What should I do to reduce it? I need help please.
What type of medicine I must take?
Else...
Hormone based medicines once started will be continued for ever. You can't afford to give gap ever or can't adjust dose without endocrinologists' opinion. Alternatively herbo mineral ayurveda medicine is a better choice. People do not like slow response but what if fast acting med is to be taken for lifetime! for complete and specific treatment, pl send reports and doctors diagnostic opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the diabetic vaccine true? Can my mother who is 70 year use the diabetic vaccine and benefit from it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is the diabetic vaccine true? Can my mother who is 70 year use the diabetic vaccine and benefit from it?
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There are some studies going on since many years for developing a vaccine for T1 diabetes, however, still there no success. Now the expectation is by 2018 there may be a possibility of introduction of such a vaccine. For T1 DM but at present there is no vaccine. Plus for T2 diabetes there is possibility of that at all. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 58 and she is diabetic from last 5 years. She is taking Tab Amaryl 1mG, voglitor (0.2mg 500). Recently after Dexa scan we found that her bones are getting weak and there is a high risk of fracture, she is on medicine like tab Dolo, Tab Uprise D3, Tab Calcimax, Tab Osteofos, Tab pregaba. She is also taking Cranpac-D for immunity. She is getting repeated UTI from last 4 months and each time same bacteria responsible for this is Escherichia coli. Doctor advised Septran DS after going through the Urine culture report. Bacterial infection cleared in the urine routine report but few other problems occurred. Proteins: Present (plus) Occult Blood: Present (Trace) Pus Cells: 40-50/hpf Red Blood Cells: 6-8/hpf Casts: 6-8/lpf granular casts She is having fever 102-103 Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 58 and she is diabetic from last 5 years. She is taking Tab Amaryl 1mG, voglitor (0.2mg 500). Recently a...
She is suffering from low grade urinary infection with acute exacerbation mostly aided due to her diabetic state. You haven't mentioned her blood sugar levels. It may be the problem area. Any such infection. If not controlled efficiently will cause it to spread upwards along the ureters and may reach kidneys causing a critical condition called payelonephritis. If bactrim ds is not giving relief you must urgently consult your physician. He might change the drug according to the culture report done recently. With good control of blood sugar she will recover as I hope.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed as diabetic. Fasting sugar 115 while post meal 200. Now taking glycheck 30 OD tab. In the morning. Feels hungry at 4 .00 Pm. Pl. Guide about diet.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am diagnosed as diabetic. Fasting sugar 115 while post meal 200. Now taking glycheck 30 OD tab.
In the morning. Fee...
Take a fruit inbetween breakfast and lunch and tea with 3to 4 marrie biscuits at 4 pm. Avoid sugar,fruit juices,fried food and junk food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of kidney stones and diabetes and what types of precautions.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What is the symptoms of kidney stones and diabetes and what types of precautions.
Kidney stone pain from back referred to front and then towards penile area. Please donot take palak tomato and leafy vegetables. Low carbohydrate diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old having diabetes problem. What precaution i need to take? Please tell me.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
I am 28 year old having diabetes problem. What precaution i need to take? Please tell me.
1st thing for mentain diabetes a regular healthy diet routine. You should start 8 to 10seeds of fenugreek in morning. High fibre diet. Low sugar. Low oil. Low starch. Etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my thyroid medicine (hypo) for 3days. Should I worry about it. Can I live without medication.

Diploma in Radio-Diagnosis
Radiologist, Shimla
But continue in future, for one month, rpt t3, t4. Tsh after one month, and click on private question fo further consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid problem shall I drink cool water or not please suggest some food habits about it.

MACP, MD - General Medicine, FRCP, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
I have hypothyroid problem shall I drink cool water or not please suggest some food habits about it.
It does not matter what temperature is the water that you drink. I am not a big believer in too many dietary restrictions in hypothyroidism. What is important to take the medicine, regularly first thing in the morning on an empty stomach and do not eat for half an hour after taking the pill. Please get periodic tsh levels done! good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed