Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Cherian Mathew

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ravi Cherian Mathew Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ravi Cherian Mathew
Dr. Ravi Cherian Mathew is an experienced Cardiologist in Virugambakkam, Chennai. He is currently practising at Suraksha Speciality Clinic in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Cherian Mathew on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R-30-C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road, Near Bharat Petrol Pump, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600101, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road, Mogappair, Landmark: Opp to Bharath Petrol Pump & Next To Chennai Public School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

65A, Kaliamman Koil Street, Virugambakkam, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 46 yrs old male. It pains in my heart when I do some hardwork or walk fast. Please sugest me what to do.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Chest pain while doing hard work may be due to insufficient blood supply to the heart. You should do an ecg first. If its normal, you need to do a treadmill test(tmt test) where your ecg will be recorded while you run on a treadmill. If any abnormalities found, you may need to take medicines to keep your blood thinner. So, do an ecg earliest. Wish you all the best. Dr. S. Modak
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.
Ap shoulder roller excercise kijiy with weight kiiyye. Half kg kijiye fir pully excercise kijiye ap cardiologist ko diiikaiyee jaruriii h i. Hope you will fit nd fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiee! My dad suffered from pulmonary edema on the 10th of March. Though he is fine now but looks weak. Needed to know if I can take him to USA in the month of may - beginning. As it is a 17 + flight. Needed to know if its safe to take. Also he has cardiac history - bypass.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Cause of pulmonary oedema appears to be cardiac. During long flight patient may go into pulmonary oedema again. Get echo and cardiologist opinion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Lipid profile is at borderline. For general information how can a person improve his good Cholesterol and decrease bad Cholesterol. (HDL, LDL sort of, pardon spelling errors) I would appreciate general advice so I have not disclose my levels. What food to eat and avoid. (I am vegan) Overall Cholesterol serum is 175.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My Lipid profile is at borderline. For general information how can a person improve his good Cholesterol and decrease...
Dear Blood levels of lipids and cholesterol are not affected by food. This is made in livervas per body needs. Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my heart beat gets on the higher side while sitting and my whole body shake for some time and I feel week at that time. What could be the cause?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Check your bp. When you feel that time check it, bp normally 2 times in 7 days i think your bp is high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has one heart hole of 3 point. She is 40 days old. I want to know this is major or minor problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My daughter has one heart hole of 3 point. She is 40 days old. I want to know this is major or minor problem?
Dear Lybrateuser, - The condition has to be monitored as she grows - a hole can gradually close itself on its own as she grows, if not then can be closed by implant device or surgery - if closure is not there then symptoms like breathlessness, tiredness, turning blue on exertion, activity can occur - condition has to be monitored by a cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had angioplasty and one stent on 13 mar 16, now I am on nicoran5, rosuvas10 ecosprin 150 tendia, tivobit2.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had angioplasty and one stent on 13 mar 16, now I am on nicoran5, rosuvas10 ecosprin 150 tendia, tivobit2.
Please continue your medicine Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do some light exercise daily Be relaxed always Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 1 1 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having chest pain from 2 days, when I bend my self down it start more pain fell, pain at left side of chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I having chest pain from 2 days, when I bend my self down it start more pain fell, pain at left side of chest.
Dear lybrateuser, -take adequate rest for 2-3 days, stop exercise & weight training if you are doing -do hot water fomentation three times a day -apply an over the counter pain relief gel three times a day -take an over the counter analgesic if pain is more, get your bp checked up before starting any vigourous exercise routine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Role of Neurosurgery in Management of Stroke

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Role of Neurosurgery in Management of Stroke

A stroke may be called a brain attack. It may happen to any person at any time. A stroke occurs when blood supply to the brain is cut off. The brain cells become oxygen deprived due to the stroke and eventually die. Dead brain cells result in brain dysfunction due to which patients lose control over muscle and memory.

Strokes can be mild to life threatening and requires immediate medical attention. Stroke requires advanced care and should be treated by extensively qualified and experienced medical experts. 

Neurosurgery satisfies all the required clauses for treatment of stroke and accounts for being one of the best ways for management of stroke. Renowned hospitals have a dedicated neurosurgical wing and a team of neurological specialists who know how to deal with stroke the best.

Vascular Neurology
This form of neurology focuses on patients who have undergone a stroke or have experienced symptoms of stroke. A multidisciplinary approach is taken for the prevention of recurrent cerebrovascular conditions.

Types of stroke

  1. Ischemic stroke: This kind of stroke occurs when there is a blockage in a blood vessel, which supplies blood to the brain. This form of stroke is the more common. The underlying cause of this stroke is known as atherosclerosis, which is a condition where fatty deposits occur in the walls of the blood vessels and cause blockage in them.
  2. Hemorrhagic stroke: This type of stroke occurs when a blood vessel gets weak and ruptures into the brain. This is caused by two types of weak blood vessels known as aneurysm and arteriovenous malformation.
  3. Transient ischemic attack: This type of stroke is also known as a mini stroke. These attacks occur because of blood clots. The blockage caused is temporary or transient in nature.

Treatment of Ischemic stroke

  1. Tissue Plasminogen Activator: This is one of the best ways to treat ischemic strokes. This medicine is given to the patient intravenously. It dissolves the blood clot and improves blood flow to the area of the brain which is affected. The medicine should be given within three to four hours after stroke symptoms appear.
  2. Endovascular procedure: This is a process by which the blood clot is removed using a catheter, which gets inserted into the area of the blocked blood vessel. It helps in restoring blood flow to that area. 

Treatment of Hemorrhagic stroke

  1. Endovascular procedure: Several endovascular techniques and methods are used so that the weakening of blood vessels is reduced and less bleeding is caused.
  2. Surgical treatment: Different modes of neurosurgery may be undertaken to stop bleeding and for relieving pressure within the skull.
3492 people found this helpful

I am 29 yrs old male I am suffering from high cholesterol level what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 yrs old male I am suffering from high cholesterol level what should I do?
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28. From last 2 days I am suffering from chest pain. I am unable to breath.Please do help.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get yourself screened up for ECG to rule out any cardiac cause. Take tablet zerodol sos In acute pain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pain in my chest. Sometimes. what should I do?

MBBS
Cardiologist,
There is a pain in my chest. Sometimes. what should I do?
Young man having pain chest due to many reasons. It may be muscular pain, traumatic pain, neve irritation, psychic or functional chest pain, cost chondritis or rib pains and lastly may be cardiac pain, you must note site of pain, whether increases with breathing, movement, indigestin, flatulance or movement of limbs. If so mild analgesics will help with antacids, if site is central reffered neck, back, or hands then it may be cardiac pain. Then consult cardiologist. Remember pain due to cervical spondylosis mimics heart pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 15.9 white blood cell count is 10.6 appearance of urine is slightly hazy blood trace detected in urine nitrite detected wbc 8-10 epithelial cells 8-10 red blood cell 0-1 cholesterol 222 direct ldl cholestrol 155 blood urea nitrogen 5.0 sgot 14 25-hydroxy vitamin d 19.1 glycosylated hemoglobin 6 mean plasma glucose 125.5 sir just want to know what does this indicate. I am female of 44 years and taking electroxin 50mcg alternate day. Of late was feeling something abnormal in my body. I thought my thyroid level might have altered but on testing find these results. What does this mean? is there a cause of worry as I am single parent with hardly any income. How to deal with this please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My red cell distribution width is 15.9
white blood cell count is 10.6
appearance of urine is slightly hazy
blood trac...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Today my blood results are like this. Blood sugar fasting. 116 PP. 140 Creatinine 1.2 Uric acid 6.0 Total cholesterol 164 Triglyceride 291 HDL 46 LDL 50. Is there any problem with the triglycerides figure? Or starting of diabetic? I don't have any physical problem as of now. Playing badminton daily around 90 minutes. So, from now onwards, in which part I need to control my lifestyle to avoid starting medicines?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir. Today my blood results are like this. Blood sugar fasting. 116
PP. 140
Creatinine 1.2
Uric acid 6.0
Total choles...
Your triglycerides and fasting glucose level is increase but you are not diabetic. But it is a risk in future to be diabetic. U should avoid suger specially in liquid form and strictly avoid intake of oily food. U can use olive oil or canola oil in food. Take gugglu tea in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male suffering from chronic caugh for last 12 years. While coughing irritation of throat occur, no chest pain. When cough started it last for 1 minute and my eyes becaming red. I have consulted ent, medicine specialist, chest specialist done many test like x ray, throat endoscopy, allery etc. Everything is normal. Please suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has high bp problem, yesterday his hands n legs started shivering, giddiness so had bp chk up n it was normal. He has shivers frequently n has low sugar mostly bcos whn he has some sweet or fd intake thn he feels better. Also has drowsiness so what can b done? Need to check his thyroid? Need proper guidance.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My husband has high bp problem, yesterday his hands n legs started shivering, giddiness so had bp chk up n it was nor...
Hello, the symptoms are s/o hypoglycemia. He has to check his sugars in fasting and postmeal status and serum insulin levels. There are few conditions where insulin levels are high causing hypoglycemic symptoms. Need to checkwith an endocrinologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65, suffer from diabetes and high bp. Fs is 168 pp is 210. I take triopil 2 and covance 25 daily. For last 5 day I have pain in both arms and my head is very heavy when I get up in the morning. What should I do?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Considering you age along with medicine you need nutrition, vitamin & mineral therapy to boost your energy & immune system we have some ready to use imported remedy for you. On your confirmation we send you details best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath, Allahabad
Health Quote of the Week

Alfala helps lower bad cholesterol and blood sugar levels.

2 people found this helpful

I have a girl baby 3yrs old. Recently I find out she is having abnormal heart beat like 120 times/minute. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Increased heart beating occurs due to many reasons like fever, anxiety, exercise, anemia etc. It need not be a heart problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high bp and taking medication for the same. Now I want to know if I could take medicine like shilajit gold before sex with my partner. Is it safe for my health.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have high bp and taking medication for the same. Now I want to know if I could take medicine like shilajit gold bef...
High BP at the age of 29 is really high risk. Don't any Ayurvedic medication without consultation. You can simply increase intake of milk, urad dal and boiled rice to increase sexual power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed