Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Chennai

10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar MBBS, MD General Physician, Chennai
10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar
Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar is one of the best General Physicians in Chitlapakkam, Chennai. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 10 years. She studied and completed MBBS, MD . She is currently practising at Rathna clinic in Chitlapakkam, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Thoothukudi medical college - 2008
MD - MADRAS medical college - 2013

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar

Rathna clinic

9,rajendra avenue, chitlapakkam, chennai, tamilnaduChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹150 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rathna Kumari Udayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sugar fasting is 190, triglycerides is 265 and total rbc count is 6.4 million /cumm. I am taking roseday10. How to control rbc. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar fasting is 190, triglycerides is 265 and total rbc count is 6.4 million /cumm. I am taking roseday10. How to...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 190 mg and PP 265 mg, both are very high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes. This needs to be controlled effectively. Ideally in well controlled diabetes fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <6.8. So please see that your glucose levels are brought under control. Otherwise, you are inviting serious long term complications of diabetes much earlier. As regards high RBCs (polycythemia), there are many causes, like presence of COPD, (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) or lack of oxygen due to some other reason. What are the symptoms you have in relation to that? Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache and fewer for past 3 days...what kind of medicine I need to take to get rid of that soon as possible?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having headache and fewer for past 3 days...what kind of medicine I need to take to get rid of that soon as poss...
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. avoid stress/anxiety. consult again if not ok. consult physician if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old and have sudden urge for defecation. Its very very thin (almost watery) and foamy stool. This happens mostly first half of the day.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Visit a Gastroenterologist in your local hospital. Possibly you shall require a lower GI endoscopy to arrive at any diagnosis. At your this age it should not be neglected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies To Treat Cold!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Ayurvedic Remedies To Treat Cold!

Cough and cold is one of the most common health issues that can occur to anybody and everybody at any point of time. Nasopharynx is one of the leading causes of common cold. Cold symptoms highly affect your body's immunity power. It is always better to rely on natural products rather than medicated drugs so that speedy results can be gained and on the other hand, side-effects can also be prevented.

Common cold is the most common dosha disorder affecting human beings. Everyone has suffered from common cold at some point or other in their lives. Its symptoms are too well-known. In Ayurveda, this very ordinary ailment is called as Pratishyaya.

All the three doshas are responsible for the occurrence of common cold. Vata dosha common colds have dry coughs, little mucus discharge, hoarse voice, headache problem and a runny nose. People with pitta dosha who have common colds will have fever, sore throat, yellowish nasal discharge and continuous blockage of the nose. People with kapha dosha common colds have thick mucus discharges with dull headaches and heaviness of the head.

Major Ayurvedic products for treating cold:

Ayurveda is the ultimate solution for all kinds of health issues. There are few Ayurvedic products that can efficiently deal with cold symptoms, and they are as follows:

  1. Karpooradi thailam: It is for direct application over face and chest. Few drops need to be put in water and then the solution should be boiled so that you can take the steam. The solution not only reduces inflammation, but chest congestion can also be well treated.
  2. Thaleesapathradi choornam: Excess cough can be easily released if you take it along with honey.
  3. Agasthya rasayanam: It is equipped with potential anti-histaminic properties, and thus it acts as a valuable decongestant.
  4. Fluvin capsules: These capsules are now treated as one of the excellent Ayurvedic solutions that can efficiently treat all kinds of cold symptoms. These capsules are enriched with anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties as a result of which cold symptoms can be easily cured, and you can get utmost relief. You also get increased immunity by having these capsules.

5 homemade solutions for dealing with cold symptoms:

  1. Drinking ginger tea: It improves taste buds and digestion can be stimulated as this tea is a decongestant.
  2. Having lemon juice: Both honey and water can be mixed with this juice in order to soothe the sore throat. Excess cough can be driven out and vitamin C intake is also boosted.
  3. Taking garlic: This ingredient is highly enriched with antiseptic properties and thus infectious elements can be eliminated. Garlic can be used both in supplements and soup and thus you can choose any of these forms.
  4. Drinking ginger juice: Water, Amla juice and honey can be mixed with ginger juice in order to create a magical solution that can treat all signs of cold. It not only plays the role of decongestant, but your immunity can also be improved by the same.
  5. Make tulsi preparation: Pepper and tulsi together create the most powerful combination, which drives away both toxins and infectious elements as a result of which suffering due to cold symptoms can be reduced, and you can get instant relief.

Kindly take ayurvedic medicines under supervision of an experienced ayurvedic doctor.

5102 people found this helpful

My mother have problem in stomach. In blood test result she have a fat in liver. She feel very hard in stomach. She say when she eat some thing her stomach is increased n feel heavy around neck.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
My mother have problem in stomach.
In blood test result she have a fat in liver.
She feel very hard in stomach. She s...
U should write the age, and about bp, sugar. More intake of lukewarm water can help, but Ayurvedic medication is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 34 and masturbate every alternate day, sometimes twice or thrice. I get proper erection while watching porn, but when I go with a girl, I do not get it. Once I tried viagra, but even it did not work. Though I get proper when I masturbate watching porn. Even able to don three time in an hour time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am 34 and masturbate every alternate day, sometimes twice or thrice. I get proper erection while watching porn,...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, from last 4-5 days I noticed a problem while motion in morning as well in day bleeding comes through anus I don't feel any kind of pain that time kindly suggest the right method or this is illness like hemorrhoids. Kindly suggest some medicine.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Start doing sitz bath after passing stool at least twice daily. Avoid constipation. Add some laxative daily at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening, I m 18 years old. I have such problem on automatically sperm come out, when may b such sexually topics are discussed are while watching porns. I had masturbating but sincerely avoiding this. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Good evening, I m 18 years old. I have such problem on automatically sperm come out, when may b such sexually topics ...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 28 years old from last 5 days she is suffering from full headache problem badly. She taken headache tablets but pain is not stopping. Please tell me why this much of continuously pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My sister is 28 years old from last 5 days she is suffering from full headache problem badly. She taken headache tabl...
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, Low BP/High BP, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a CT scan /MRI of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8.If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment