Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rathina Sababathi

General Physician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Rathina Sababathi General Physician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rathina Sababathi
Dr. Rathina Sababathi is a trusted General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. She is currently practising at RSR Trinity Acute Care Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rathina Sababathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 33,Desikan Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Near To Alwarpet Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rathina Sababathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister have a problem in her ear. Doctors told she got a hole and operation would be done to recover that hole, but she don't want operation to be done. She may affect in hearing or Infection. Kindly suggest me what is the suitable method for this?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
My sister have a problem in her ear. Doctors told she got a hole and operation would be done to recover that hole, bu...
A hole in ear drum- perforation of ear drum requires surgical repair . It improves hearing and usually stops ear discharge associated with this disease. Medicine only will not help in healing of perforation in cases of chronic otitis media.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having cough from a long time. Had taken medicine but then too having cough. Please help.

Certification in Child Birth Educator, PG(Diploma) - Psychology and Counselling, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Long term cough needs to be diagnosed well. It could be due to allergies, smoking for long, tuberculosis, etc. Once diagnosed the treatment can be done accordingly. Usually for allergic cough homeopathic medicines work the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After a insect bite I got many black spot on my face and after 2 years still it has not gone.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
After a insect bite I got many black spot on my face and after 2 years still it has not gone.
Apply kojivit gel twice daily over spots.Use a broad spectrum sunscreen both indoors as well as before going out. It shud b both uva and uvb protective. Use a cap or scarf or your dupatta to cover your head. Avoid scrubbing your face. Do not steam or sauna. If you swim, use a sunscreen prior to it and after.Avoid face cosmetics for the time being. You can press powder onto your sunscreen if at all you want to use a cosmetic. Drink two litres of water everyday. Pick up carrots, papaya, pumpkin, black grapes to have everyday. These contain important antioxidants and phytonutrients which vil soften your skin. Do not stress over anything. Pray-itll distract you off your stress. You can use this do it yourself mask at home which vil give you an instant glow. Mix 1 tbsp puree each of papaya and carrot with 1 tbsp of curd and 1 tbsp of aloe vera. Apply it across your face or dull body part for ten to fifteen minutes and wash it off without soap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an engineering student. I feel my eyes dry and rough, I feel my head blocked, I forget things very easily, my nose don't smell anything quickly and I always feel head ache at the top of my head. Please suggest some remedy to me regarding this problem.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am an engineering student. I feel my eyes dry and rough, I feel my head blocked, I forget things very easily, my no...
Hello this all could be due to sinusitis. Kindly consult local ent specialist regarding dry eyes a. Blink a lot b. Cold compresses c. Use lubricating eyedrop frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from I b s for the last 40years. Indigestion and loose motion. Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Try these 10 tips for your better digestive health: eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high fever since 10 days. tried medicine but no recovery. Please suggest some medicine. I would be vefy helpful if kindly help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have high fever since 10 days. tried medicine but no recovery. Please suggest some medicine. I would be vefy helpfu...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp Sir/Madam, I am smoking 4 cigarettes due to that my body heat increased. Any season my urine is yellowish color. During the sexual contact I am feeling weakness. And also sperms is also less. The sexual contact will not taken long time. Through the penis, the sperm is not thrown fastly.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Resp Sir/Madam,
I am smoking 4 cigarettes due to that my body heat increased. Any season my urine is yellowish color....
You better stop smoking. As smoking can cause problems with erection and also infertility. Regarding yellow colored urine get it tested for urinary tract infection or other causes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I earlier had lot of sexual interest but now m not having any interest in sex I avoid it with my husband too I have a sin of two years but don't enjoy sex pls help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I earlier had lot of sexual interest but now m not having any interest in sex I avoid it with my husband too I have a...
U use more energetic diet and enjoy your sexual life it help to maintain your figures and burn extra fat so you look more smart and beautiful take suparipak Hamdard 2-2 tsf tsf with milk god bless you enjoy life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a body pain since 5 days and I fever since yesterday night give me a suggestions to what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a body pain since 5 days and I fever since yesterday night give me a suggestions to what to do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At nights I am not able to sleep comfort and I think some thing else or bad dreams overall night and at morning can not work satisfactorily what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
At nights I am not able to sleep comfort and I think some thing else or bad dreams overall night and at morning can n...
Dear Lybrate User, *Massage yourself with warm organic sesame oil. Sesame is warming and is generally considered beneficial to every body type for this time of year. Massaging oil on the body is a great way to keep the skin soft, supple and wrinkle free. It is a rejuvenating technique that improves circulation and, when done at night, induces sleep. *Practice of yoga, meditation, breathing exercise will help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask as to what can b the benefits of drinking water from a silver glass most tyms of the day. Will it also help to keep the mind calm nd cool.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I want to ask as to what can b the benefits of drinking water from a silver glass most tyms of the day. Will it also ...
It is done in Summers to balance hear element, In these months copper utensil is advisable to drink water in it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation cause acne breakout? I noticed if I masturbate I get breakouts. I only masturbate twice a week, or must I stop it completely?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Does masturbation cause acne breakout? I noticed if I masturbate I get breakouts. I only masturbate twice a week, or ...
Yes acne is due to masturbation. Homoeopathic treatment cures acne and removes sid effects of masturbation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is about my husband. He is 28 years and he is accountant by profession. Some times he feels lite pain in chest and itching sensation. He feels minor headache (forehead. Is he suffering from any heart problem. Pls help. I am so worried.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My question is about my husband. He is 28 years and he is accountant by profession. Some times he feels lite pain in ...
Madam, Can he climb stairs, do running and skipping Does he get chest discomfort, Contact me with details for proper assessment of the problem and for proper medical advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old unmarried male. I have been addicting for masturbation for last 6 years. I can not stop that now I have shivering problem, nervous. Small penis, etc. Now if I stop the masturbation shall I recover which I lost. What should I do now? Give me a suggestion to recover by nature food. Without any side effect. Plzzz sir.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 27 years old unmarried male. I have been addicting for masturbation for last 6 years. I can not stop that now I ...
Please take following medicines:- tm - 30 + kali phos. - 30 + bio. 30 / 5 - 5 drops from each medicines in one teaspoon of water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
44 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother tested for hemoglobin A1c and it's value is 5.8%. What precautions she should take? It seems like she is pre diabetes. We also got her tested for simple diabetic test and it came out normal. She has high cholesterol too. Her total cholesterol is 235.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My mother tested for hemoglobin A1c and it's value is 5.8%.
What precautions she should take? It seems like she is pr...
This is not a pre diabetes 5.8 is nornal sugar level. If you have in stress so avoid high carbohydrates food, excess amount of fat, salt and sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation a good thing or not cause it helps me relive study stress I'm 17 years sometime when highly frustrated I may end up jerking off 5 or 6 times a day and then also I don't get tired or I don't fall like shown in movies. I feel a bit charged. As per normal I masturbate thrice a week is it normal up to what extent it is healthy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Is masturbation a good thing or not cause it helps me relive study stress I'm 17 years sometime when highly frustrate...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some aunt running feelings in whole body, itching in elbow from last 2 months.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some aunt running feelings in whole body, itching in elbow from last 2 months.
1. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time 2. Apply calamine/Dermocalm lotion for itching 3. Consult skin specialist for advice if no relief
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While pooping something white color (may be sperm) coming out my penis while I pressing it too hard. Is it normal.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
While pooping something white color (may be sperm) coming out my penis while I pressing it too hard. Is it normal.
Dear Lybrate user. Semen seeping through penis after urination or while having sexual thoughts or while with an attractive girl or woman or while waking up in the morning etc is common and it is not a problem at all. This is a natural body procedure whereby your body tries to evacuate the stored semen. Semen is produced within your body whenever you are sexually (even slightly) excited and is stored within your body. Now this stored semen is a waste product that your body wants to throw out. This is a natural process and you don't have any control over it. I also assure you that this is never unhealthy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and my BP rate is 90/110. Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Good evening sir,
I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and...
Everything is normal. Repeat after 3 months if required. Hba1c for diabetes is better test. Blood pressure tend to show higher in first reading. Don't worry. Do the bp in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed