Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rathi Priya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Rathi Priya Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rathi Priya
Dr. Rathi Priya is a popular Gynaecologist in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. She is currently associated with The Clinik in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rathi Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Clinik

W 564, Opp Shiva Vishnu Temple, Park Road Anna Nagar West Extention, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rathi Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

WILLPOWER

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
WILLPOWER
Will is like a muscle, the more we use it, the more we strengthen it! simply putting, we can use it & build it stronger or we can choose to ignore it & loose it forever!
221 people found this helpful

Hi I start taking my birth control pill on August 2015 and I stop on March 13, 2016 and after that I have some period on after the two day and I have another period on April 17 and ended on April 21, 2016 after this I have sex 3 or 4 time, 5 day after period ended. Would you please help me If I could be pregnant. I really want to get pregnant and would you please tell me what to do.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi  I start taking my birth control pill on August 2015 and I stop on March 13, 2016 and after that I have some perio...
If you are having regular 28-30 days cycle you can try from 12-17th day of your cycle when day 1 is the first day of your periods. Sometimes return of fertility may take 2-3 months after you stop the contraceptive pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No periods from last 5 months and my breasts were get slightly bigger, feeling sleepy, having back pain, stomach pain. Can you tell me what is the problem.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
No periods from last 5 months and my breasts were get slightly bigger, feeling sleepy, having back pain, stomach pain...
Hi lybrate-user, by all the symptoms your giving there is chance of pregnency, do a pregnency test first, if the test is negative then you have to take medication to get your period, n then you need to consult a gynaecologist to find out the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi after how many days from a period one should have sex for getting pregnant and till how many days should one have.

MD
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi after how many days from a period one should have sex for getting pregnant and till how many days should one have.
Hello, It depends on your length of your menstrual cycles. With regular periods, it is generally considered from Day 10 to Day 20 of periods. This is called the fertile period. You must have intercourse atleast every alternate day.

Shirodhara

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Shirodhara
Shirodhara is an amazingly relaxing therapy which gently releases stress and tension from the mind and body. A steady stream of warm, herbal oils flows rhythmically across the forehead calming the mind and soothing the nervous system. It induces feelings of profound peace and happiness. Four massage experts are involved using two litres of herbal oil.

Shirodhara rejuvenates and revitalizes the body and mind, relieves stress and strain related problems, slows the aging process, improves memory and is known to cure paralysis, insomnia, depression, anxiety, hypertension and other neurological disorders. It also bestows better vision, better hearing, clears nasal problems and ultimately strengthens your physical constitution.

The shirodhara offered by arogyam ayurveda is the authentic kerala treatment, unlike the head massage only type offered by many ayurveda centres and spas.
[shirodhara promotes profound relaxation with the steady flow of warm herbal oil poured on the forehead. It is beneficial for stress related disorders as it calms the nervous system, pacifies vatha and increases mental resilience. Its soothing, meditative effect releases deep seated tension and tiredness whilst also stilling restless or overactive minds. It can also be used to balance mood fluctuations, enhance intuition, increase mental clarity and improve memory. An unforgettable experience of pure bliss.


29 people found this helpful

Maine 2 month phle ek prostitute ke sath sex kiya tha without condom than uske 2 month ke andher hiv test kar ya tha Jo negative nai la. Uske baad bhi kya mujhe hiv ho sakta hai.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
You are negative after 2 month does not mean that you are HIV negative because you are within WINDOW PERIOD I. e. After exposure antibodies appears after 3 months time to appear
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Does Neck and Shoulder Pain Indicate?

FIASP, MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
What Does Neck and Shoulder Pain Indicate?

What does neck and shoulder pain indicate?

The stabbing pain that you experience around the neck and shoulder region should never be ignored as they may indicate health problems that require medical attention. There are certain points that you need to keep in mind the if you experience prolonged pain in these areas of the body.

1. Neck injury? your neck and shoulder pain should be seen as a warning sign that you need to take a look at the neck injury you may have sustained during a rear-end automobile accident. More specifically, whiplash injuries that happen when the head experiences a sudden backward and forward jerk, straining the tissues of the neck. 

2. Pain in these areas of the body could indicate abnormalities in the vertebrae of your neck such as herniated disc, causing added pressure on the nerves of the spinal cord.

3. Your neck and shoulder pain complaint may also point towards muscle strains. Lifestyle factors like working long hours in front of laptops or desktops leave you with no time and zero energy to exercise, resulting in serious neck and shoulder pains.

4. Your neck and shoulder pain may also indicate the problem of cervical spondylosis. This is a degenerative disc disease, which is characterised by severe pain that originates from the neck and radiates till the shoulders.

5. Even heart problems, such as a heart attack can cause pain in the shoulder and the neck. When this happens, the condition is known as referred pain.

6. Adopting an improper body posture during lifting of heavy materials can induce pain in your body parts, with neck and shoulders being the most vulnerable areas.

7. You may be suffering from a condition known as rotator cuff injury in which the group of ligaments and muscles that support the shoulder get injured during lifting or playing any sport.

To avoid aggravating the pain from becoming more severe, you shouldn't ignore any ache that arises from these areas.

'consult'.

Related Tip: 6 Effective Ways to Keep Away Body Pains, esp. When Temperatures Dip

6508 people found this helpful

I have taken ipill on 28th of March and my menses were scheduled on 10th of april which is delayed for 16days as of know. I took home pregnancy test on 18th which was a week later after the missed periods. It was negative and today I again repeated the test with early morning pee. After two weeks delay. Again negative. Please advice the reason for missed periods and is the test reliable as I have tested twice after one week delay of period and repeated after another week. Please advice. Thank you!

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I have taken ipill on 28th of March and my menses were scheduled on 10th of april which is delayed for 16days as of k...
Women who use emergency contraceptive pills have some irregularity and menstrual disturbance for a few months after taking them. Ipill is an emergency contraceptive pill and it contains a high dose of hormones which once ingested disturbs the normal hormonal pattern of the woman and this causes many menses disturbances like excess or scanty bleeding at menses, inter menses bleeding, or delayed menses. So what you are suffering is a consequence of taking ipill. If you are indulging in frequent sex, then the bestw ay to prevent such problem and prevent pregnancy is to use condoms and / or oral contraceptive pills. Which is more better than emergency pills.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv vaginal infection, I want to know is this the reason for bloated stomach too. please give suggestion or treatment to cure vaginal infection.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I hv vaginal infection, I want to know is this the reason for bloated stomach too. please give suggestion or treatmen...
both are different things . for stomach pain take some antacids n acid blocker for vaginal infection take antibiotics
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the ways to reduce white discharge? I am planning for a child, please do d needful. Suggest me some ways to get pregnant soon.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What are the ways to reduce white discharge? I am planning for a child, please do d needful. Suggest me some ways to ...
Personal hygiene keep area dry plenty of fluids probiotics avoid excessive washing with soaps visit gynec if it increases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old F. Since 3 days I feel a little pain in the lower stomach. I had my periods last Tuesday and the discharge was jus spots for 3 days and after that white slimy discharge started coming. Also I feel a little discomfort can not say it is pain at this discharge. And I did not feel any smell to the white discharge.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 26 year old F. Since 3 days I feel a little pain in the lower stomach. I had my periods last Tuesday and the dis...
Hi lybrate-user, please rule out pregnancy if you don't have proper flow in period. White discharge is mostly physiological. Don't worry if test is positive please rule out ectopic pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 and when i walk 2 -3 kms in a day I have pain in my legs and on that night start nightfall. What should I do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Continue walking briskly. Your pain in leg should go. Take healthy diet. Don't bother about nightfall. It is a natural phenomenon. It occurs. Gradually it shall be controlled. Think good. Do good. Remain focus on your carrier building. Sleep well at night. Your every problem shall become automatically solved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of one baby girl she is 2 month my issue is I am not giving her a proper feeding bcoz I can't increase my breast milk please give me medicine naam for increasing a breast milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
there is only 1 medicine to enhance milk n it is to feed exclusive breast till either baby is satisfied or breast of 1 side is emptied then put baby on other breast. start feeding from 1 breast n next time from other breast. I am sure it will work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex during the periods last month this month I miss my periods. I have use pregnancy test and it is positive, so I use opt2kit yesterday, after taking a pill on 2: 15 pm on 23/04/16 and 2 pils on 2: 15.24/04/16. Still I do not have any pain It is 30 minutes over to the second dose of 2 pills.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sujanpur
I have sex during the periods last month this month I miss my periods. I have use pregnancy test and it is positive, ...
You have yo take 4 tabs bcoz kit contain 5 tabs first take 1 after 24 hrs you take 4 tabs then within 2 hrs bleeding will start.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my first baby delivery my mc keep continue 2 months but after 2 months it's not continuing. And its 40 days gone it's not continuing. Kindly send me solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
After my first baby delivery my mc keep continue 2 months but after 2 months it's not continuing. And its 40 days gon...
Breastfeeding, suppresses menstruation at least for a while. For some mothers, there may be an absence of menstruation for weeks, months, and even years while still breastfeeding. Some mothers will even need to completely wean before they see their first period. Others, once their babies begin taking supplemental foods or sleeping longer periods at night, will see the first period. Once menstruation returns it may continue to be irregular during lactation. It's not uncommon to have a shorter or longer than normal period while breastfeeding. It's also not abnormal to skip a period or see the first period return and then find that months pass before the next one. When the first period returns depends upon several factors: 1. how frequently the baby is nursing, 2. how often the baby is supplemented with bottles, 3. how long the baby is sleeping at night, 4. whether or not solids have been introduced, and 5. the mother's own individual body chemistry and the way it responds to hormonal influences associated with breastfeeding. 6. Any time the stimulation to the breast is decreased, especially at night, menstruation is likely to return soon after. So in nutshell you experienced menses for first 2 months because of decreaed breast stimulation due to infrequent mothers feed to baby.But after that you must have started regularily Breast feeding your baby ,and this leads to stoppage of menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boyfriend later removed it and ejaculated over (outside) my vagina. I had emergency contraceptive pill within 3 hours (on the 28th of September). I had taken the an ECP one week prior as well. However, it has been a month since and I am about 20 days overdue and I haven't got my period. I am not on any standard birth control. Worried that I could be pregnant, I took the urine test and got the HCG blood test and a trans vaginal ultrasound. The urine test is negative. On the 24th October I had the first Beta HCG test which was 1.20 (negative). Then I had another beta HCG on the 30th which also came back negative (0.2). I was told to wait for my periods to start but the wait was worrying me so I had an Trans Vaginal Ultrasound done on the 3rd November. The results came back normal. One doctor suggested I take Primolut N to induce my periods so I began taking it on the 3rd November for 5 days. Throughout this time I have been experiencing stomach cramps and one the second day of taking Primolut N I also had light spotting. Last date I had my periods was 18th September. Could I be pregnant?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boyfriend later removed it and ejaculated over (outside) my vag...
No,you are not pregnant according to reports.The problem occured while taking two ECP at interval of one wek causing dissturbaance in your cycle.So you will have to wait some more days for your next periods.Taking frequent ECP can cause some serious health related problem.
3073 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason if periods are missed and pregnancy result is negative how much time it will take to get proper periods.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What is the reason if periods are missed and pregnancy result is negative 

how much time it will take to get proper ...
Yes. It is due to hormonal imbalance check out your thyroid levels check out your hb % wait for 10-20 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from polysist overly now. I am 30 yes old, married and I have 2 child. What type of diet and medicine and precaution should I take. I take medicine. I have missed cycle of period. Now I am short temperedind, I have left lower abdomen and left back pain, plenty of hair loss, and also heal pain. Thank you.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from polysist overly now. I am 30 yes old, married and I have 2 child.
What type of diet and medicine ...
You should take a low sugar , low fat diet. Reduce all fried foods, sweets and aerated drinks as well as alcohol . You will need to do a Thyroid Function test, Testosterone, prolactin, FSH,LH level( blood tests). Medication will depend on these results.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
MOST WOMEN DON'T KNOW
Men in one study gave women?s breasts a score of 8.5 out of 10 which was the highest score in the set. So this proves once again that boobs are a woman?s primary sexual at-tractors for men.
11 people found this helpful
View All Feed