Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi N.P

Endocrinologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Rashmi N.P Endocrinologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rashmi N.P
Dr. Rashmi N.P is an experienced Endocrinologist in Royapuram, Chennai. She is currently practising at M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre in Royapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashmi N.P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.4, West Mada Church Street, Royapuram. Landmark: Near To Axis Bank ATM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#4, West Mada Church Street, Royapuram, Landmark: Near To Axis Bank ATM.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any difference to have blood sugar test at home through a glucometer device rather than testing at a professional lab. Also, which company's glucometer device is the most accurate one. Thank you Sir/Madam.

MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Ahmednagar
Is there any difference to have blood sugar test at home through a glucometer device rather than testing at a profess...
If there are 2-3 patients in home or if someone is on Insulin then only buy glucometer but if your sugar is under control then checking it in lab once a 2mths is good for you instead of frequently n unnecessarily checking on glucometer. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I ve query abt thyroid & perimenopause symptoms. I am 45 years old Last year around this time only I got my thyroid test done for d first time & tsh came to 26. My doc suggested 50 power thyroxine Got retest after 6 months. Tsh came down to 8 Got another test after nxt 3 months & this time tsh came down to 4.5 Was supposed to get retest again after nxt 4 months. So this time wen I got my test done. I had taken a break of 10 days before going for d test. So my current test showed rise in tsh. Frm 4.5 (4 months back. Instead of going down it is showing rise. It is showing 14 tsh Doc. All I want to kno is. Is this rise in tsh due to d gap of 10 days that I took? My second prblm is perimenopause symptoms: *hot flushes *frequent urge to urinate *craving *headache. Etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Madam, If one has hypothyroidism, then thyroxine in prescribed dose has to be taken regularly without break. If it is stopped, then TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone) will increase because pituitary detects that there is low level of thyroxine and hence starts producing more of TSH. So you should not stop taking thyroxine on your own. When on treatment, to achieve good symptomatic control TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L. Otherwise most symptoms reappear. As regards hot flashes, these usually continue for some months around menopause. There is no specific treatment for that. Frequent urge to urinate is not a part of the symptoms of menopause. Please get your blood sugar checked. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed diabetes 15 days back. so, what precautions I should take.?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am diagnosed diabetes 15 days back. so, what precautions I should take.?
Major precautions are taking proper medications as advised, exercising one h every day, avoiding direct sugar & sweets, deep fried foods, sticking to prescribed diet and maintenance of normal body weight. Sugar levels to be checked regularly and also lipid profile once a year and hba1c every 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I have type2 diabetics, there is a prostate slight prostrate enlargement. Also problem with erection. (i am 64 yrs).

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Since I have type2 diabetics, there is a prostate slight prostrate enlargement. Also problem with erection. (i am 64 ...
Hello, * a diabetes can experience, impotency. * aging, factor is also responsible for impotency. * go for a walk in the morning. * go for meditation for 30 mnts. * take, your meal in time, avoiding junk food homoeo-care** @ sabal serrq -10 drops, thrice a day with 2 tsfl of water @ acid phos3--4 drops, thrice a day. * take, apples, carrots, milk, cheese, mango, orange, almonds, walnuts regularly. Report your progress, fortnightly. All d best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I having a problem of diabetic so please tell me doctor what I do and what's I not do I want replay to me doctor I am eating sweet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Doctor I having a problem of diabetic so please tell me doctor what I do and what's I not do I want replay to me doct...
Dear lybrate-user, diabetes is a lifestyle disease, hence the most important treatment for controlling it is to follow proper dist and lifestyle. Here is the detalis you must keep in mind for controlling blood sugar and its complications: 1. Maintain body weight. 2. Do not fast/ don't have a long break in meals. Instead of having three big meals, start 5-6 frequent but small meals. 3. Do regular light exercise along with meditation (stress is a major factor for uncontrolled blood sugar) 4. Take more sprouts. 5. Instead of pure curd, take diluted curd mixed with cucumber, onion (raayta). 6. Use cow milk and its products. 7. In fruits, you may take papaya, apple, orange, pear, jamun, guava in average quantity. 8. Soybean chunks, dal, and atta is good. 9. Use multi grain atta (wheat+ jau+ bajra). Avoid plain only wheat floor chapatis. 10. Sabudana khichri is good in breakfast. 11. Curd made by methi seeds is good (boil the milk with methi seeds and make curd of this). 12. Take unpolished rice more and take less white rice. 13. Strictly do not take sugar in liquid form, like shikanji, coke, but its not so harmful to take solid sugar like a piece of mithai (just as comparatively not recommended regularly).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suresh. I am 25 years old. My problem is I am suffering from thyroid. Recently checked my reports tsh is 7. Free t4 is 1.35 and tpo antibodies value is 102. So please briefly about antibodies value. Is it value higher. Please support me.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi. I am suresh. I am 25 years old. My problem is I am suffering from thyroid. Recently checked my reports tsh is 7. ...
Lybrate-user with the limited amount of information provided it appears you are a hypothyroid. It could had been better had you explained when the condition was first diagnosed and are you on any medicine or not. With this test report it is clear that you are hypothyroid and your antibodies are positive. Do not run after how high or high low the levels are. Interpretation is on the basis of either you are positive or negative. Hope this solves your query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me on my report of TSH comes as 4.25ulU/ml whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suggest me on my report of TSH comes as 4.25ulU/ml whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism?
Tsh level of 4.25 mu /ml is absolutely with in normal range. It is called as euthyroid, meaning normal. No hypo or hyperthyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctor my dad is a diabetic patient and suffered a silent heart attach recently 15 days before what is the best possible treatment. Please suggest. Regards, Deepanshu.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, Doctor my dad is a diabetic patient and suffered a silent heart attach recently 15 days before what is the bes...
Since you are a diabetic and suffered silent heart attack, you have to ensure proper diabetic control. Do a fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c. If your blood sugar is not controlled, you may need insulin. Consult Diabetologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My age is 27. My weight is gaining due to thyroid problem. My weight is 87. I have two children. Please give the solution to cure from thyroid and weight gaining.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
To support thyroid health you should: eliminate processed and simple carbohydrates avoid foods high in sugar enhance thyroid efficiency with supplements like: omega 3, b complex and for weight loss- fiber+ ch balance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best medicine to cure thyroid? my thyroid glands are swelled (ultrasound) and the tsh is 7.9.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What is the best medicine to cure thyroid?
my thyroid glands are swelled (ultrasound) and the tsh is 7.9.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take tab. thyroxine 75 mcg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in knees, back pain, am suffering from diabetes from last three months, also from hypertension,what to do for this

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
Joint pain problems in knees, back pain, am suffering from diabetes from last three months, also from hypertension,wh...
Suggested you should control your sugar nd bp. In addition if you r overweight try nd reduce it. Do some quadriceps strengthening exe. Roll a towel put it under your knee. Lie down straight. Press the roll of towel under your knee with knee hold it for 20 sec. Repeat it 15 times. Twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir my father is suffer from the diabetes disease. Soo tell me which fruit is helpful fir us. Tell me that fruit they do not increase the blood sugar level?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hlo sir my father is suffer from the diabetes disease. Soo tell me which fruit is helpful fir us. Tell me that fruit ...
Every fruit contains natural sugaar in themm.the quantity of fruit and the form in which it is consumed affects your blood sugar.for ex Apple is low in sugars but when you have it in juice form ,it raises the sugar at a fast pace. Other fruits like banana,chickoo,mango when consumed have to be exchanged for the roti or rice taken in that particular meal. Remember to include seasonal fruits but within the allowances
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
CAN PATIENTS WHO HAVE DIABETES MELLITUS AND HYPERTENSION STOP TAKING THEIR MEDICATIONS WHEN DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION IS UNDER CONTROL. CAN ALTERNATIVE SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE OTHER THAN ALLOPATHY BE HELPFUL?

This is a question that is asked very often. Both these condition Hypertension and Diabetes are not like cold or fever where we take medications and stop them when it subsides. They are not diseases but rather conditions that develop in the body. By conditions i mean that they can be controlled but never really eliminated. The means of controlling is by medications. There are some exceptions such as obesity high grade and pregnancy where in diabetes and hypertension occur but are lost once significant weight is reduced or after child is delivered. However, otherwise they go out of control if medication is not taken after the condition is under control especially during periods of stress and excessive eating. Even in obesity and pregnancy the drugs are only stopped under medical supervision and monitoring periodically (weekly or biweekly) and it is never advisabale for patients to stop medications on their own.

Many people think at least for once if they can eliminate all allopathic medicines and try some other form of treatment from another system of medicine to get rid of diabetes and hypertension completely. If this was possible then there would be a documented or known case of such a thing happening but unfortunately there is none. Therefore do not stop or discontinue medications without medical supervision and periodic monitoring of both conditions or else it may have serious consequences.

14 people found this helpful

I am 33 years old Woman, and also I suffering of Hypothyroid disease since 7years. I try to conceive but still now we have no kids. Please suggest to us what should I do?

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
What you have is hormone imbalance. You need to correct this and Integrative Medicine is the best way to bring everything back to normal by going to the root of the problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar in morning fasting was 75 but after break fast 2 hrs latter is 220 intake medicine before breakfast why it is so high after break fst.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My sugar in morning fasting was 75 but after break fast 2 hrs latter is 220 intake medicine before breakfast why it i...
That is basic defect in diabetes. Usually when we eat, immediately insulin is released called first phase release. In diabetes, this release in response to food is delayed, that causes rise in sugar. That is why medicene is given 1/2 hr before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happen if a patient used niddle pricked ahealthy person? in case a patient is having cancer and sugar and what that person do to safe himself or herself?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What happen if a patient used niddle pricked ahealthy person? in case a patient is having cancer and sugar and what t...
Cancer and sugar is not transmitted through needle prick Disease like HIV, Hepatitis can be transmitted through needle prick
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My T3 and TSH ARE NORMAL. BUT T4- 4.69. THE NORMAL RANGE BEING 4.87-11.72. WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES OF IT. PLEASE HELP.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My T3 and TSH ARE NORMAL. BUT T4- 4.69. THE NORMAL RANGE BEING 4.87-11.72. WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES OF IT. PLEASE HELP.
Hello. Don't worry at all. Just do morning little exercise or walking. You will be definitely helped by that. And again do repeat test after 1 month. Your reading will get normal. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For diabetes around 450 any medicine for that.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
For diabetes around 450 any medicine for that.
take insulin as soon as possible to control it now ..later on shift to oral medications..get your urine examined for ketone bodies immediately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was of 7 years I am having thyroid but now thyroid was normal now I take the medicines or not?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
When I was of 7 years I am having thyroid but now thyroid was normal now I take the medicines or not?
continue your medicines. never stop medicines. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 since 1 yr My sugar levels were under control by using glycomet 850 Sr Since 10 days my levels r above 300 using the same tablet I use the tablet in the mrng and nght.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 20 years old suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 since 1 yr
My sugar levels were under control by using glyc...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed