Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashida

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Rashida Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rashida
Dr. Rashida is a renowned Gynaecologist in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Rashida at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashida on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rashida

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can metallic taste be a symptom of morning after pill or is it because it did not work. I had taken the pill 3 days ago, the day on which I had sex. And moreover, I was on my safe sex period. Should I be concerned about pregnancy or is it just because of all the elevated hormone because of the pill. I took it even a month or two before. I have no other symptoms.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Can metallic taste be a symptom of morning after pill or is it because it did not work. I had taken the pill 3 days a...
Although no chances of pregnancy but your morning metallic taste is due to hormonal imbalance due to this pill and do not take such pills too frequently as these pills can cause some serious health hazard and it is you to suffer in that case and not your man. So be careful in future----------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It said on internet if have sex 2 days before ovulation then you will definitely become pregnant because had sex 1-2 days before ovulation most fertile time. is it true.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It said on internet if have sex 2 days before ovulation then you will definitely become pregnant because had sex 1-2 ...
Hello, You will not definitely become pregnant but there are increased chances of becoming pregnant as it is the most fertile period. Continue having timely intercourse around this period. Wishing you luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 30 yrs old female I got married on August 21 st 2015 yet I didn't get conceive is there any problem for me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Iam 30 yrs old female I got married on August 21 st 2015 yet I didn't get conceive is there any problem for me.
Dont worry.sometimes it happen.You just keep on trying.Just wait for another 1-2 months and then consult me with your complete history.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old female we are consulting the gynecologist for infertility. She told me to come by 3rd day of your next period. Today is my 3rd day but she was in leave. What should we do? Shall I consult any other doctor? Please reply asap.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old female we are consulting the gynecologist for infertility. She told me to come by 3rd d...
Hello, Lybrate user, You hv to see the expertise in this regard as each & every doctor may not be fit for infertility. You may wait for another Tern, till your known gynaecologist arrives. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian cyst of 2.6 mm in right side. Doctor given ultra coq 10 and fertomid 100 mg before follicular study. I have taken injection sitrodium HP 150 on 8 th day, sitasi HP 5000 given on 12 th day. After getting collapsed follicular it shows my uterine lining is only 5.6 mm. My menstrual cycle is of 26 days, but this time I got period on 30th day. But flow is about to nothing with brown liquid few drops only. On third day I hv done urine test for pregnancy it is negative. Doctor advice again ultra coq 10 and ovabless for 30 days. Please suggest, why I the flow is very less and brown.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ovarian cyst of 2.6 mm in right side. Doctor given ultra coq 10 and fertomid 100 mg before follicular study. I have t...
thin endometrium is due to several factors .in pcos it's because of high endrogen level. other important causes are poor quality of follicles leading to lower level of oestrogen, hyperprolactenemia poor blood circulation becouse of nutritional deficiency genital tract tuberculosis and clomifine citrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please my prolactin level is 96.4 and am not pregnant or been pregnant before my breast is very painful and the bones of my hand and feet hurt and my veins hurt too and I have milk discharge in my two breasts whenever I press it please what could be the cause.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Please my prolactin level is 96.4 and am not pregnant or been pregnant before my breast is very painful and the bones...
As rightly advised by the other doctor, you need to take proper precautions before taking the blood sample. If its persistently high, then you need further evaluation. The symptoms you are having is because of increased prolactin levels in your body. The cause can be a small tumour in the brain, certain kinds of medications etc. An endocrinologist will help you with medicines to control the level of prolactin. If there is a treatable cause, then that should be treated by surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex in mid aug. Than she got her period on 4 sept. and than on 29 sept. Now she be in periods on 29oct. But still she is not. I am worried. I have not release sperm inside but still i am worried. Is she pregnant? Please reply i am in stress. What is the reason of delay period? Still not in period. Its already 3 days delay.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
We had sex in mid aug. Than she got her period on 4 sept. and than on 29 sept. Now she be in periods on 29oct. But st...
Dont worry,she is not pregnant.Sometimes periods gets delayed due to stress.nothing to worry about.She will soon get her periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female I had sex with my husband my period cycle is 8 sep on 30 sep I had bleeding again for last five day small amount tell me whay.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 25 years old female I had sex with my husband my period cycle is 8 sep on 30 sep I had bleeding again for last f...
There might not be any particular reason for your bleeding. It can also be your usual menstrual cycle. Many times, cycle changes after the girl becomes sexually active. The changes can either lead to earlier menstruation or delayed menstruation. There is nothing to be worried about it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister had pregnant and now she abort the baby. And 29 January bleeding is started and now bleeding was not stop. What can she do for stop bleeding??

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello continuous bleeding after abortion is not a good sign. She should get a sonogram done to rule out retained products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the proper food to be given as she is pregnant of 7 weeks and four days? She is 51 kgs weight and what should be given for a healthy baby?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
What should be the proper food to be given as she is pregnant of 7 weeks and four days? She is 51 kgs weight and what...
She should have a balanced diet. Proteins, carbohydrates, fats, vegetables and fruits. Minerals like calcium zinc and most important iron because pregnant women have iron deficiency. Vitamins are also mandatory like vitamin d, folic acid etc. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has endometriosis in both side of her overy. Please tell any Ayurveda treatment which was surly effective ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Let me know is it Acute stage or Chronic stage.So that good Ayurvedic medicine is there. Let me see the complete case history . Ok
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is over due of her menstrual date for 20 days. We have tested twice with urine kit and both showed negative results. I also gave 2 days course of medicine for getting menstrual still no result. Please advise what should we do to confirm she is not pregnant.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is over due of her menstrual date for 20 days. We have tested twice with urine kit and both showed negative r...
If for having periods Dr. Given medicine then wait for 8 days after leaving tab you will get periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want make pregnant to my wife but four month I spent with her and positive result did not come pls tell what I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want make pregnant to my wife but four month I spent with her and positive result did not come pls tell what I do.
U need to have regular sex in order to get pregnant i. E. 3-4 times a week and you need to wait for full one year before you seek medical help in this matter. You can follow calender method to find out when you can get pregnant. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have girl friend 23 old age .last month we have sex but the time of period is now changed .so what would be happen please suggest me.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have girl friend 23 old age .last month we have sex but the time of period is now changed .so what would be happen ...
Hello, if she has not got her normal periods this month do a pregnancy test else you observe her cycle for another month and if iits irregular consult a gynaecologist. If she has taken any pills in between then a few cycles can be irregular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Possible health benefits of green tea

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
Green tea is considered one of the world's healthiest drinks.

Listed below are the possible health benefits associated with green tea:

Cancer

Researchers believe that it is the high level of polyphenols in tea that help kill cancerous cells and stop them from growing, however the exact mechanisms by which tea interacts with cancerous cells is unknown.

In countries where green tea consumption is high cancer rates tend to be lower, but it is impossible to know for sure whether it is the green tea that prevents cancer in these specific populations or other lifestyle factors.

Studies have also shown the positive impacts of green tea on breast, bladder, ovarian, colorectal, esophageal, lung, prostate, skin and stomach cancer.

Heart disease

Green tea consumption is associated with reduced mortality due to all causes, including cardiovascular disease.

The study followed over 40, 000 japanese participants between the ages of 40 and 79 for 11 years, starting in 1994.

The participants who drank at least 5 cups of green tea per day had a significantly lower risk of dying (especially from cardiovascular disease) than those who drank less than one cup of tea per day.

Another study found that consuming 10 cups of green tea per day can lower total cholesterol, however, consuming 4 cups or less had no effect on cholesterol levels.

Type 2 diabetes

The relationship between green tea and diabetes have been inconsistent. Some have shown a lower risk of developing type 2 diabetes for green tea drinkers than for those who consumed no tea, while other studies have found no association between tea consumption and diabetes at all. 1

Weight loss

Green tea may promote a small, non-significant weight loss in overweight and obese adults; however, since the weight lost in the studies were so minimal, it is unlikely that green tea is clinically important for weight loss.
184 people found this helpful

Hey! Me and my boyfriend made love last friday and saturday but he did not cum inside me! !But to be safe I had a birth control pill on tuesday! after that I bleed! But after two days I vomited and checked my pregnancy with a pregnancy kit and it was positive! So am I really pregnant? If yes then what should I do to abort this child?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Noida
Yes, positive urine BHcg shows there is pregnancy. Consultant on emergency basis to obstetrician regarding gestational age n to rule out other possibilities.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am pregnant of 5 month and my husband always forced me for having sex is it good during pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I am pregnant of 5 month and my husband always forced me for having sex is it good during pregnancy.
Hello, You can have sex after 16th week to 32 nd week but ensure that odd positions are not practiced and abdomen should not get pressed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 19 years old daughter has POD issue. She is now under the treatment of a Homeopathy doctor for last one and half years but in vain. Will she be completely alright by the treatment of Allopathic ? what will be the duration ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
You found this helpful
View All Feed