Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjini Kumari

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Ranjini Kumari Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ranjini Kumari
Dr. Ranjini Kumari is a renowned Gynaecologist in Chetpet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ranjini Kumari personally at Padmini Nursing Home in Chetpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ranjini Kumari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#9, Pachiyappa College, Hostel Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Near Maharishi School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranjini Kumari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Regarding green tea. I was asked by one f the doctors few questions. Answers are. My periods are sometimes regular some times irregular. M single age 28. M not under medication. N I do not have constipation. Sometimes it happens, but rare.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Regarding green tea. I was asked by one f the doctors few questions. Answers are. My periods are sometimes regular so...
Hello, green tea provides:•antioxidants to nourish your body & brain to act peacefully with full zeal. •it feed your heart nourishing cardiovascular disorder. •it reduces fats to enshape your body, smartly. •it lowers down BP, reducing cholesterol level. •it reduces depression, anxiety & stress. *overdose of green tea might affect you ,adversely * it might cause diarrhoea, increased anxiety, insomnia. Hence, a moderate quantity of green tea benefits you & overdose might harm your health. Tk, care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend and he word 2 condoms but it's not leaked even though i'm getting very scare of pregnancy and next day morning when I go to toilet 6 to 7 drops were bleeding i'm getting very scare please suggest me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Unless ther was ejaculation inside the vagina, no matter how less it was, or there was a break, leak of tear in ten condom, pregnancy in the case that you mentioned is least likely. You may not worry. Just be watchful. If you missed a next scheduled period, do a urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married last Nov. We had intercourse on 22 mar and after that she missed her period. As I am not financially sound now, we don't want child know. Kindly suggest me the kind of abortion she could go with. As she is at father s place, she will be coming to my place after one month. After then only we will be able to go for any procedure. Kindly help regarding this.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Abortion with tablets is possible only till 7wk of pregnancy. Since your wife is going to come back only after 1month, that time only surgical procedure is safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2-3 days before my actual periods I observe a slight bleeding. And I get heavy periods accompanied by pain in the lower abdomen. Is there anything to worry? How can I get rid of the pain during those days?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
2-3 days before my actual periods I observe a slight bleeding. And I get heavy periods accompanied by pain in the low...
This happens because of temporary hormonal imbalance. As this has occured for the first time, it does not warrant any further investigations or treatment. Observe future cycles and similar things r happening again and again then only go for tests or treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex Facts Every Woman Needs To Know By The Time She Is 30

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sex Facts Every Woman Needs To Know By The Time She Is 30
Sex tips every woman needs to know by the time she is 30

Thirty is more or less the age by which you can consider yourself a woman of the world. You have toiled hard to get into a comfortable space at work and are into a stable relationship as well. An important aspect to not ignore is your sexual life. Be equipped with the right ideas and ways to enjoy that aspect of your life.
Some facts and tips for the women of today.

1. Safety is foremost: meaningless hookups or otherwise - you cannot be careless; safety must be your priority.

2. Express yourself: men are bad at guessing. They will not be able to guess what you like and how you like it. Tell the man exactly what you expect.

3. Live in the moment: a quickie is never a bad idea. Having frequent sex has its perks for your mood as well as overall health. An impromptu quickie will only put a spring to your steps.

4. Watch each other pleasuring self: it is not just for visual appeal, it is in fact educative - you get to study exactly what type of touch, speed, grip, etc gives him the most pleasure. He gets to know the same about you.

5. Take the initiative: most men like being shown that they are desired too. Why should he always initiate sex. Take the lead.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on consult.
You found this helpful

What is safe days for sex after starting of m c period date to avoid pregnancy. If mc period cycle is 28 days?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
If your periods are a 28 day cycle the first day of periods is day 1 safe days tge first 10 days and the last ten days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year in may (2015) I developed an infection in the area above my vagina and also around my anus. The circle was powdery on scratching and itched a lot and it uses to bleed because of excessive itching. The infection was so contagious that my room mate got it too. I applied a cream and maintained a lot of hygiene. Now I'm sure the infection is gone but on my frnt. Below my navel up to to panty line there is a dark black circle and same around my anus too. The hips look worse. Because of dryness it still itches too much and bleeds when I do it. I'm getting scared because it's more than one year. I'm sure the infection didn't reach my vagina. It was just the area around it.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user. I hope you have some fungal infection it is common in these humid days. We are in habit to wear cloths and under cloths in hurry without drying the skin properly this infection is contageous when you use the towel or other things. please consult some dermatologist for complete treat. Eat healthy food lot of green vegetables, fruits will help you increase your immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in my menstrual cycle from last 2 years and I have thyroid I have gain 10 kg please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having a problem in my menstrual cycle from last 2 years and I have thyroid  I have gain 10 kg please suggest.
Hello. Hypothyroidism causes weight gain. So, continue taking the medicines you are already on. For reducing weight, cut down the intake of fatty, fried, junk, unhealthy food, avoid brassica group of family vegeatables (cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli, etc.), take 12-15 glasses of water, take enough of sound sleep (very important), do exercises daily Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Phytolacca Berry tablets/ one tablet thrice a day daily for 1 month. After that revert me back. You will see the difference with out any side effects slowly and gradually (need to have patience).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Health Tip

Nutrition is the best option for today if you don't want to consume lots of medicines tomorrow.

If the diet is not good, medicine is of no use and if the diet is good, then medicine is of no need.

You found this helpful

My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach. Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she felt today only.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach.  Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she f...
If it is a one time event, then it may be okay. But repeated similar attacks may require an usg abdomen to detect gall stone. Take t. Panido 40 once daily for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decrease vitamin b12 will have side effects.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decre...
Pcod can be managed by alternative medicine. However, thyroid imbalance can cause cold arm. Yes metben decrease the absorption of b12, can cause nausea, vomiting and other gi disturbances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Agree?
You found this helpful

I am girl. I have bigger nose and very wide between two eyes. And my ear is very away from my face. So I need reshape my ear and nose. So what is solution for this surgery.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am girl. I have bigger nose and very wide between two eyes. And my ear is very away from my face. So I need reshape...
No surgery. Accept the way god has created you. Accentuate your good features and I refuse to believe that you have none.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on Nov 17th and took postpone 72 Nov 18. I had early periods Nov 24th to 29th. But I last periods Nov 7th to 13th. That's means I got early periods within 20 days. When will I get my next periods? Is chance of I get pregnant? Help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had unprotected sex on Nov 17th and took postpone 72 Nov 18. I had early periods Nov 24th to 29th. But I last perio...
Hello, as you had withdrawal bleeding following postpone 72 on 24th nov, so your next periods should again start only by 24-26 december this time. Your dates have now changed completely. So calculate accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend get pregnant and it's about 45 days of pregnancy Any medicine to drop pregnancy please help.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My girlfriend get pregnant and it's about 45 days of pregnancy
Any medicine to drop pregnancy please help.
If you both wish to get the pregnancy aborted it's better that you consult a gynecologist without any delay, get examined and investigated to decide the exact duration of pregnancy. That will help to decide the most appropriate and safe method of termination. Do not attempt to medicate yourself on your own without a doctors advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having a proper egg so only it leads to periods is it true what are remedies.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I am not having a proper egg so only it leads to periods is it true what are remedies.
If you are not developing eggs then you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. But how do you know egg is not proper have you done ultrasound of pelvis? usually without ovulation periods do not occur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Benefits of Olive Oil

1. Type 2 diabetes
Olive oil diet is rich in monounsaturated fats which helps protect against type 2 diabetes.

2. Obesity
Olive oil can make it easier to control or lose weight due to its high nutrient value.

3. Heart health
Helps slow down heart aging process, antioxidants may offer protection against red blood cells damage.

4. Blood pressure
Taking olive oil on a daily basis can
Help reduce hypertension.

5. Keeps bones healthy
Helps prevent the loss of calcium related to developing osteoporosis during later years.

6. Relieving earache
Olive oil is known as being a natural remedy for earache and for dealing with ear wax.
8 people found this helpful

I am 11 week 1 day pregnant now. Today morning I found little brown discharge. Is it normal or anything went wrong?

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am 11 week 1 day pregnant now. Today morning I found little brown discharge. Is it normal or anything went wrong?
Brown discharge in pregnancy showing sign of missed abortion, so advise sonography for foetal well being
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is indulge in masturbation since she was a child may be 12 yrs, she used to masturbate 3-5 times in a week, as she grown up she tried not to do it bt still she did it for 1-2 time in a month, now she is 22 years old and she'll worried about the consequences, will she be able to get pregnant?

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
She is indulge in masturbation since she was a child may be 12 yrs, she used to masturbate 3-5 times in a week, as sh...
There are v little awareness about female masterbation. Yes, an woman can masterbate to get sexual pleasure. She should be concern about the following things 1- infection- don't use any object not ment for this. Clean wash your hand before the act. Vaginal tract is v prone to infection. Try to go to toilet after the act. 2-injury- don't get so excited or use any hard/sharp object. Vaginal wall is delicate inside- you may bleed. 3-frequency- doing daily or making it a habit is bad for future sexual health. 2-3 per month is ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed