Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ranjini

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ranjini General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ranjini
Dr. Ranjini is a trusted General Physician in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at S.S.Hospital in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ranjini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S.S.Hospital

No.10, Jeevanlal Nagar, Tiruvottiyur. Landmark: Opp To M-Seal Company, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranjini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I went through blood test and urine test and come to know that my haemoglobin is 9.9, globulin is19.5 and ESR Is 36. I also went through vaginal culture n it says infection. I am planning to conceive. What should I do as my periods r delay by 2 days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
Hi I went through blood test and urine test and come to know that my haemoglobin is 9.9, globulin is19.5 and ESR Is 3...
Haemoglobin 9 is ok. You have missed periods so expect pregnancy. Do urine pregnancy test. Infection can be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 8 inch long 3 inch broad but the problem is that when I ll having sex , my partner is getting pain in there vagina. So I need solution for that.

MBBS
General Physician,
My penis size is 8 inch long 3 inch broad but the problem is that when I ll having sex , my partner is getting pain i...
use propr lubricating agent during the act. it is not size but less lubrication which gives her pain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest some protien reach substance like dry fruit or seeds and for multivitamin plea suggest tablet or something else. Thank you.

General Physician, Bangalore
Please suggest some protien reach substance like dry fruit or seeds and for multivitamin plea suggest tablet or somet...
If you are a vegetarian go for dal and beans category vegetables along with milk and milk products. If you are not vegetarian go for Eggs. For Multivitamin purpose take all the available different type of seasonal fruits and vegetables daily. Tablet Supradyne is a good multivitamin You can take 1 tablet every 2-3 days instead if taking regularly to avoid hypervitaminosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 and my husband is 38 we got married recently 6 month ago is it age matter for a sex bcoz he is elder than me.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I am 23 and my husband is 38 we got married recently 6 month ago is it age matter for a sex bcoz he is elder than me.
No, age is not a barrier for a happy sex life. Your husband is only 38. Now that you are married make the most of it. See that he remains physically fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 year old type 2 diabetic. Recent test show fasting sugar 98 after food 158. I always use stevia sugar substitute. Is it advisable for long term ?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 68 year old type 2 diabetic.  Recent test show fasting sugar 98 after food 158. I always use stevia sugar substi...
If it is used in limited amounts. No problem. However always advised to avoid sugar substitutes. Go for natural sweeteners like dats, raisins, figs etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 51 years old. She is intermittently getting pain in the lever area. Primary diagnosis shown fatty lever. Lever area is also little bit swollen. Consulted a local physician, we were told it is quite natural and don't have to worry. However, my mother says she is still feeling pain sometimes and the frequency is not often. Please find the below Liver Function Tests beyond normal range and suggest -ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE = 111.81 U/serum GLOBULIN = 3.8 gm/dL.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My mother is 51 years old. She is intermittently getting pain in the lever area. Primary diagnosis shown fatty lever....
It is normal range .The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter). Normal values may vary slightly from laboratory to laboratory. They also can vary with age and gender.She may be very anxious and reassure not to worry and grade 1 fatty liver is seen in most people . Other LFT also may be done or show her a physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a lot of pain in my legs for last 2 days. Its like that my nervous are swallowing in my legs. please tell me medicine for it.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
There is a lot of pain in my legs for last 2 days. Its like that my nervous are swallowing in my legs. please tell me...
Hi, you no need to take any medicine, elevate your both legs 45degree with pillow support for one hour in the morning and one hour in the evening continues for one month with this you do calf muscle stretching and ankle toe movement and please take a help of physiotherapist, I think you will be fine, bye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old. I have baldness problem in my forehead. And its my starting stage. I have consulted a cosmetic surgeon and he has prescribed me MX-10, perfectly and Dutaprost. I don't have any problems having tablets but I feel head ache when I use Mx-10. Can you please suggest me how to get rid of baldness and also let me know why I get head ache when I use Mx-10. `

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 yrs old. I have baldness problem in my forehead. And its my starting stage. I have consulted a cosmetic surge...
Apply maha bhringraj oil on your scalp and massage then give hot water fomentation. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take lots of proteins like soyabean. Egg white. Etc. Avoid tea. Coffee. Spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Apply only ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why headache will happens and what we did to feel well or protect another diseases.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Why headache will happens and what we did to feel well or protect another diseases.
headaches occurs due to plenty of causes, mainly decreased vision,hypertension,acidity,constipation ,decreased hemoglobin,migraine etc.. kindly provide details whether u have any of these so that treatment can be advised
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ejaculate very early like I saw a woman I desire and after that I felt some fluids leaking from my penis and when she was gone I wondered her and I was only rubbing my penis it ejaculate early I am worried please help suggest me some medicine please.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I ejaculate very early like I saw a woman I desire and after that I felt some fluids leaking from my penis and when s...
You need to take homeopathic treatment. Take lycopodium 30 (4pills) 3 times/ day for 8 days. And revert me after 8 days for further treatment.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have cold i'm getting irritated in my nose is there any symptoms for any disease.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine .. -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two.Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a little bulge in my belly button for more then 3 years, its of same size haven’t increased or decreased. There is no pain in this area. I got it diagnosed from two 3 doctors and they said its umbilical hernia. Is there anything alternative to surgery. I do not want to undergo knife unless there is no choice. Please suggest treatment.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having a little bulge in my belly button for more then 3 years, its of same size haven’t increased or decreased....
Hello, Go for meditation to reduce stress nourishing your body including hernia. Your diet be easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Iris ten 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcohol & nicotine Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair problem. My hair is light thickness and my father has no bowlhead . From 2 years my hair becoming too light how can I control this problem. And my mother also have light thickness of hair. Can I get a chance of bowl head. Plze give me suggestions.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hair problem. My hair is light thickness and my father has no bowlhead . From 2 years my hair becoming too light how ...
Dear lybrate user, apply curry leaves paste on your scalp daily for one hour for one week and after that wash it. You may drink coconut water daily for one month without gap. Let me know the results after one month.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest me how to reduce my creatinine level 1.23 to its range between 0.6-1.1 I very tense about it please suggest me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Can you please suggest me how to reduce my creatinine level 1.23 to its range between 0.6-1.1 I very tense about it p...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Avoid flavored cold drinks Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we eat fruits empty stomach in the morning? If yes then which one? I heard that bananas should never be eaten empty stomach. Is it true?

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Can we eat fruits empty stomach in the morning? If yes then which one? I heard that bananas should never be eaten emp...
u have to take fresh fruits in the morning for maximum NUTRITION AND ABSORPTION AND EVEN THE CIRCULATION OF NUTRIENTS WILL BE GOOD ON EMPTY STOMACH U CAN EAT ALL FRUITS EVEN BAANANA TOO FOR MORE TIPS PLZ BOOK AN APOINTMENT
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do body pain come after we recover from. High fever and cold, is that a symptom of any other flu.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Why do body pain come after we recover from. High fever and cold, is that a symptom of any other flu.
no ..fever is ;like stress to body and much of body's energy has been spent in dealing with that fever .. hence body feels weak and body pains take lots of fluids and sprouts in diet then
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old working women suffering from PCOD. I was taking aayurvedic treatment since 2 & half years but still PCOD is there. I am not having my periods since December. I consult many doctors but not yet sort it out. My parents suggest to go for Homeopathy. Hope you will help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 year old working women suffering from PCOD. I was taking aayurvedic treatment since 2 & half years but still ...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age is 52. Her weight is 74 kg (overweight. She has problem of piles. 10 year ago she has started BP medicine after some year she has piles problem. She has also constipation. She has hard to go latrine. There is any ayurvedic or homeopathic medicine which has no side effects for piles?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My mom age is 52. Her weight is 74 kg (overweight. She has problem of piles. 10 year ago she has started BP medicine ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Crush some ginger (1 inch piece) and make a paste 2. Crush a handful of mint leaves and make a paste 3. Take 1 tsp ginger paste 4. Add 2 tsp mint leaves' paste 5. Mix well 6. Press the paste on a sieve and extract its juice 7. Add 2 tsp lemon juice to it 8. Add 1 tsp honey 9. Mix well 10. Consume 2 times a day surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to masturbate, my sperm is not come even when I rub it multiple times also night fall not ejects sperm after it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am not able to masturbate, my sperm is not come even when I rub it multiple times also night fall not ejects sperm ...
Lack of 'veerya' (semen) qty. should be enhanced by use of 'vrushya' herbs for some time. This not only will nourish other 'dhatus' (other six tissue elements) but will also give you enjoyment while ejaculting semen in a normal way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed