Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra

Oncologist, Chennai

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra Oncologist, Chennai
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra
Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra is a popular Oncologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra personally at Paterson Cancer Center in Vadapalani, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
European Society of Medical Oncology (ESMO)
EBMT

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

FNAC report suggestive of well differentiation squamous cell carcinoma with meta static deposits site rt cervical lymhphnode pt. problem small area of ulceration pt. in my sister.Please tell sir.

FNB Minimal Access Surgery, M.S general surgery
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi there, see a surgical oncologist and get your patient properly evaluated. Don't take any chances with cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know what is the symptoms of a throat cancer and is massive smoking cause this disease?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user unfortunately or fortunately there is a strong relationship between smoking and throat cancer. So smoking is definitely preventive in throat cancer and many other cancers as well like lung cancer, etc. Symptoms can be a gradual change in voice if it is in the vocal cord. If it is above or below the vocal cords, there may be difficulty in swallowing food, there may be associated pain often, there may be a foreign body sensation in throat, as if something is stuck in the throat. I hope that helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 52years old he is getting throat pain since 2months. Got reports that cancer in early stage? Can I know how many stages will be? Nd what is the time span for one stage to another stage?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
What type of cancer and which site of throat, early stage throat cancer can be treated by radiation therapy with or without chemotherapy. Usually four stages and there is no particular pattern of changing from one stage to other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the various causes of cancer and the best way to combat it? How to detect cancer early.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is a lifestyle related disease and chemicals and adulterated food are one the main reasons for increasing incidents of cancer, other causes are tobacco, smoking, junk food, lack of exercise, sedentary lifestyle, viral infection, radiation exposure etc. One has to avoid all kinds of carcinogenic substance, go for regular exercises to prevent. Go for regular health screening and check up for early diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My wife's left Breast has a gut below the nipple in side her breast I am afraid it may be breast cancer. Hoe and while do I confirm this. mean which specialist do I consult.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
You can consult a surgical oncologist. The lump (gaath) can be evaluated and if required a mammography and /or biopsy can be done to check. In young patient, it's usually a simple lump (benign) but we need to evaluate the patient properly to confirm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has been diagnose of cancer in the asephagus low 1/3. what should we do?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
The first thing needed is to stage the patient. This needs a CT scan of Chest and abdomen. If it is a localised disease the standard treatment will be Pre-operative Radiation therapy followed by surgery or Radical Radiotherapy and Chemotherapy depending on the fitness of the patient and the type of cancer. If it is metastatic, spread to other organs, the treatment would be palliative chemotherapy. Consult an oncologist (surgical/radiation) to decide the best course for the patient
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am currently living in UK and my family is in India. My father has a cancer history of more than 18 years. The symptoms started showing up in 1996 and the doctor did not advise for a scan that time. Later, he was detected with a large cancerous tumor on his left kidney and the entire kidney was taken out. The doctors advised him not to take Cigarettes as he was a chain smoker but he continued taking it at a reduced quantity for 10 years post operation and later in Nov, 2012 he was detected with one metastatic cancer tumor in his bran and several small nodules in his lungs and supra renal gland. The doctors prescribed him to take steroids before operation and post operation has has gone through complete remission of cancer. All nodules melted away on its own. However, he started showing symptoms of gastric ulcer. He started feeling racing heart due to anemia and he had black tarry stool and black vomiting in the month of August 2014. He quickly recovered and he was stable. But, he started having spicy food after a month. The symptoms came back strongly last December. Within a month, he recovered again. However, the symptoms keep coming these days and he is loosing his weight. Sometimes, he will be alright and start gaining weight and after 4 weeks the symptoms will come back again. There were 3-4 recurrences within a span of 6 months. Please advise.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Metastatic kidney cancer is not curable and with added complications are there, but have you tried targeted therapy? just meet an oncologist and enquire about recent targeted therapies.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke regularly 3-4 times a day. I feel a lump in my throat specially when I am trying to sleep during night. Could it be a sign a Throat cancer or anything like that?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I smoke regularly 3-4 times a day. I feel a lump in my throat specially when I am trying to sleep during night. Could...
Lump in throat can be simple inflammation of the larynx but on a safer side get examined thoroughly by an ent surgeon to rule out other irreversible and severe causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am getting some blood on my tongue near the throat in the night time while sleeping. While washing some blood is coming. In the day time it is not coming. What is the that problem please. Is it cancer or due to heat in body it is coming.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Sir/madam,  I am getting some blood on my tongue near the throat in the night time while sleeping. While washing some...
Dear lybrate-user, it is better to have oral examination got done by competent doctor and look for any problem at the back of your tongue. Poor oral hygiene or a sore can also give rise to this problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teenage girls want to use nail polish, but I have heard that many nail polishes contain formaldehyde and can cause cancer. Is it safe for my daughter to use it.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
My teenage girls want to use nail polish, but I have heard that many nail polishes contain formaldehyde and can cause...
I have not come across any study which says nail polishes cause cancer! so let them have fun as long as they are using good quality nail paints: d!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Khane ki nali main cancer hai 4 keemo lag chuke hain aur gale main stain dal chuka hai aaj wait 35 kg hai khana khane main liquid hi ja raha hai bo bhi bahut kam matra main le rahi hai marij feamale -32 hai .yahan ke doctors ka kehna hia ki weekly keemo 1 days ka denge jo pehle 4 keemo lage hai bo 3 days ke lage hain. Paclitrust260 mg ke keemo lage hain. Sath hi colstim300 mg ke injection lage hain.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Given her present weight, she seems to have cachexia owing to weight loss. You need to improve her nutrition either through nasogastric (ng) tube or parenterally as appropriate. Simultaneously, its important that her immunity be improved too. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can help improve clinical outcomes. You can connect for further traction. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He's suffering from skin cancer. How do I rectify it vry soonly. Nd white patches on the skin too are not gttng reduced day by day.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
He's suffering from skin cancer. How do I rectify it vry soonly. Nd white patches on the skin too are not gttng reduc...
Sir, white patches are different from skin cancers. White patches are usually leucoderma or vitiligo need treatment under care of dermatologist. If suffering from skin cancer then need to undergo surgical excision if possible and then remaing treatment as per histopathology reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes uterine cancer? what are the symptoms? what are the treatments options?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Uterine cancer is of 2 types. 1. Body of uterus cancer- causes- infertility, obesity, diabetes, hypertension, family history, pcos. Symptoms- abnormal and heavy bleeding and pain abdomen. Treatment options- surgery (radical surgery- that should be done only be expert gynecologists who are trained in oncology, not general gynec), post-operative radiation/ chemo, hormone therapy. 2. Cancer of cervix of uterus (the mouth of uterus)- causes- hpv infection, not having cervical screening, infection from male partners, multiple sex partners, cigarette smoking. Symptoms- abnormal bleeding, especially the bleeding in the middle of cycle and unpredictable bleeding, bleeding after intercourse and pain, abnormal white discharge. Treatment options- wertheim's hysterectomy operation in early stage and radiation and chemo in late stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After Radiation for oral cancer, I got dry mouth and burning sensation on tongue, can it be restored? If could be restored then how?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Mouth dryness and burning sensation may continue after therapy. Salivary flow will gradually increase, but may not completely return to normal. To add moisture to your mouth it is helpful to Carry a water bottle to wet your mouth as needed.Drink at least eight glasses of water or juices per day.Keep caffeine at a minimum.Avoid alcohol and tobacco products.Moisten foods with gravies or sauces.Chew sugar free gum or suck on sugar free sour drops.Try artificial saliva.Ask your physician, dentist or nurse to recommend commercial products that are available for dry mouth.Use a cool moist vaporizer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and hepatitis b. What medicine should be take for that disease. Please help me.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the symptoms of cancer and hepatitis b. What medicine should be take for that disease. Please help me.
Cancer can be from any tissue or organ from head to toes,so symptoms varies acording to the type,location,tissue,organs involved(1)pain mild ,moderate to severe(2)generaldebility or loss of weight,tiredness(3)Loss of weight....etcIn cancer of Eye eyesight is affected or lost, Hepatitis means inflammation of liver,due to viral infection(a,,b c,e,),alchohol,drug induced,excessive fat deposition, etc Symptoms in most cases General debility,loss of appetite &weight,pain.. jaundice in some of the cases. Treatment depends on mode of presentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lumps on breast they always come back leave scars do not form heads open and close up on there own.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you are experiencing acne and folliculitis over your breast skin. This can be controlled by keeping the local area moisture free and clean/dry t avoid any follicular infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before some days there is a something wrong in my toung I think cancer or do not know.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please see an ENT or general surgeon to look for any abnormal growth or ulceration. If needed they can perform biopsy to find out the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed