Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramya Kamaraj

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

4 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Ramya Kamaraj MBBS General Physician, Chennai
4 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ramya Kamaraj
Dr. Ramya Kamaraj is one of the best General Physicians in Nungambakkam, Chennai. She has over 4 years of experience as a General Physician. She has done MBBS . She is currently associated with Ramya Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramya Kamaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SRM University, - 2013
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# No. 31/A, Tank Bund Road, Pushpa Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache every time but after vomiting. Everything will be all right.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
I have headache every time but after vomiting. Everything will be all right.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep at night. Take shirshooladi vajra ras two times a day with warm water. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the benefit of drinking hot water and honey in early morning and what is simtums of cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the benefit of drinking hot water and honey in early morning and what is simtums of cancer.
It helps you in proper digestion and fever with weight loss and loss of appetite are few symptoms of cancer
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old married female and I have 2 years old daughter. Today night I wake up with severe pain in my left and back abdominal and in the morning I even can't able to lift my left leg and I feel like going for urinating but not able to urinates. Please help me. Thanks,

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old married female and I have 2 years old daughter. Today night I wake up with severe pain in my left a...
You seem to have acute back pain, that could be due to unknown minor trauma to the disc, causing disc bulge. Or you could be having some renal issues (kidney stone maybe) in that case you should be taking rest for few days and avoid doing any heavy physical work, avoid forward bending, lifting heavy weights, drink lots of water, more than 3 litres a day .Get yourself checked by a GP. General physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For me sperm releases While sleeping. Is it good or bad? Please help me to diagnose this problem if it is wrong.

MS sexuality, PhD (behaviour modification)
Sexologist, Hyderabad
For me sperm releases While sleeping. Is it good or bad? Please help me to diagnose this problem if it is wrong.
Its-very natural phenomena nothing to worry, if you want to avoid itpleasemasteunate before going to bed. Allthe best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tip of the penis is very sensitive to touch and it's just a bit difficult to pull back the whole skin. Is it normal? Just wanna clear this doubt ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My tip of the penis is very sensitive to touch and it's just a bit difficult to pull back the whole skin. Is it norma...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old tall boy. I have every time pain on my stomach sometime pain is stop but mostly pain is on my stomach. Pls tell me what I do for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 year old tall boy. I have every time pain on my stomach sometime pain is stop but mostly pain is on my stomac...
If you have recurrent stomach pain, I advice you to do an upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I have a headache since Last two weeks ago I had taken tablets but it is not getting down.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 years old I have a headache since Last two weeks ago I had taken tablets but it is not getting down.
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food and Your Bone

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Food and Your Bone

Healthy bones are like banks, the more deposits you make, and the more withdrawals you can count on. Diet plays a major role in ensuring healthy bones. In particular, Calcium and Vitamin D need to be taken in the right amounts through life to build bone and slow down bone loss. Eating a healthy balanced diet, containing adequate calories, can help to improve your overall bone health not to mention your overall health.

The easiest way to obtain this is through the regular consumption of milk, cheese, and yogurt i.e. 3 servings each day from the milk group of foods. Teenagers and pregnant women need five servings each day.

A serving is equal to:

A glass of milk
An ounce {matchbox size} of cheese
A carton of yogurt

Tips to boost calcium intake
Dairy products are extremely versatile and can be included in the diet in many ways. Cooking does not destroy calcium, so it could not be easier to get your recommended number of servings each day. Serving suggestions include

A bowl of breakfast cereal with milk
Cheese on crackers or toasted cheese sandwich
Fruit salad with yogurt
A slice of pizza or lasagne
A fruit smoothie or milkshake
A frothy cappuccino or mug of hot chocolate
Baked potato with grated cheese

I don't like milk! What can I do?
If you do not like milk try the following to boost Calcium intake

Pancakes
Skimmed milk powder added to soups/smoothies/sauces
Porridge made with milk

14 people found this helpful

Does ciplar 40 will prevent my right side migraine pain and attack or sibelium 10? Please tell me about migraine full please help me I am tired of this headache its about one year above now please help.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), bachelor Of Science in Nursing
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Gandhinagar
Preferably Sibelium 10 will be better for migraine but and sure to take at fix time with food. Its not advisable to take medicine for migrain Unless you have severe pain or can not be manage. Migraine usually develops gradually duee to Disturbed life style, prolonged stress, lack of proper sleep and rest etc. Every patient of migraine have some special trigger point which produce migraine like Excessive noise, light,sunlight, stress,fatigue, insufficient sleep and bieng empty stomach. So identifie what is responsible reason in your cause and take precaution to these. To treating migraine important management are life style modification and stress management. Do not remain empty stomach Take proper rest and sleep on time. Do some relaxation activities like pranayam, yoga etc. Take plenty of water and juices. For better understanding and managing migraine you can contact me any time. Your feedback will encourage us to keep helping you. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

L have asthma and because of this I cant breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Asthma is a chronic condition which comes in acute episodes. Usually medicines are given which gives only temporary relief because the root cause is not treated. You need to go for blood analysis, aec, ige chest x ray and the cause has to be identified. Homoeopathic consultation will assess your proneness to asthma and a correct drug can cure permanently your condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 23 year old male. I have cough from 4 months, tried taking medicines no use. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
go for x ray chest, back with report so that i can help. can take syr honey tus tsf tds. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have headache from 3 months. What should I do?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I am 32 years old and I have headache from 3 months. What should I do?
Hi Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take rest for 1-2 hours. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food. Share with me your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure, I can advice accordingly. Get Well Soon ?Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Mahesh Jadav I am graphic designer and I works day and night so I can't sleep. So I there any health trick for me?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi I am Mahesh Jadav I am graphic designer and I works day and night so I can't sleep. So I there any health trick fo...
Resting at night plays an important role in regulating your daily health and your level of energy throughout a day. Also, not only the quantity but the quality of sleep is also important for a healthy lifestyle. Bedtime habits do play a vital role in shaping up your lifestyle and personality as a whole. Here are many lifestyle habits that can help you to get sound sleep. 1. Make regular and a fixed sleep pattern: Going to sleep and waking up the same time every day helps to maintain an equilibrium in the sleep-wake cycle called diurnal rhythm. If this balance is maintained, then your body will be accustomed to this pattern and as a result, you will feel less tired and fresh throughout the day 2. Maintain a definite dietary regulation: You should also maintain a proper diet plan and observe the consequences/effects of the foods that you are eating and the fluids that you are drinking on your sleep pattern. Taking a good and properly nutritious diet on a daily basis will help you to stay healthy and help your natural sleep-wake cycle. 3. Ensure that your room has mild or dim lighting or darkness if you prefer: The level of light also matters at the time of your sleep. You should definitely make sure that there is a very minimal level of light or darkness around you when you try to sleep. This should be done because the lesser is the light, the more comfortable you are while sleeping. Additionally, the sleep that you will get in a dark room will also be sound and undistorted as it helps keep all the sensory organs calm. 4). Do some relaxing activities before bedtime: Depending on your choice, you should follow simple techniques of relaxation in order to calm down the brain before sleep. Like mediation, Yoga or- deep breathing exercise, muscle relaxing activity, visualizing a peaceful setting/ scenario like a calm garden or beach or mountain area. These activities are just guidelines and you can do anything that helps you to get a relaxing mood and sleep. 5). Avoid daytime naps if you can , But Having short naps of less than one hour is absolutely okay if you are excessively tired during the day or you did not have a sound sleep the previous night. But, if you are consistently having long naps during the day then you are bound to have sleep issues during the night. So it is advisable to sleep early and wake up early for a healthy schedule. 6) Regular exercise: Exercising regularly helps to improve the overall quality of sleep by making you tired at night and sending you to bed more efficiently. Light to mild exercises also helps cure sleep disorders like insomnia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35 year is suffering in migraine problem since last 25 years. At headache time she felt one side headache and continue vomiting she is in trouble please suggest something.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Seek prompt medical attention if nausea and vomiting are accompanied by other warning signs, such as: chest pain severe abdominal pain or cramping blurred vision fainting confusion cold, clammy, pale skin high fever and stiff neck fecal material or fecal odor in the vomit I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in nausea. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my head always pains and very infectious. I am always eating in Madison in paracetamol in Madison.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir my head always pains and very infectious. I am always eating in Madison in paracetamol in Madison.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get half headache as soon as I cone back from sun and the pain is severe. It hits me only at a particular nerve. This is happening since a month or two. Is there a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I get half headache as soon as I cone back from sun and the pain is severe. It hits me only at a particular nerve. Th...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 4 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am suffering with constipation since more than 10 days and I getting with abdominal distension alternate days I am using dulcolax some times can you suggest useful medication.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi doctor I am suffering with constipation since more than 10 days and I getting with abdominal distension alternate ...
Hi, take isabgol powder 1-2 tsf with hot water at bed time for easy evacuation. Drink a glass of hot milk mixed with 1tsf of ghee at bed time. Consume plenty of fluids and high fiber diet daily. If you don't find relief, then you may have to do snehapana and basti karma after consulting an ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After running my legs pain a lot. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
After running my legs pain a lot. Please advise.
For pain take tablet paracetamol and start with tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi . I am facing some problems in my ear I feeling something inside my ear .is it jerms or some fora.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi . I am facing some problems in my ear I feeling something inside my ear .is it jerms or some fora.
Hello, use sbl's mullein ear drops/ 4 drops in ear 2-3 times a day. If there is wax or some insect, it would come out. If there is no relief then visit an ent specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed