Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramkumar

Oncologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramkumar Oncologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is a popular Oncologist in Madipakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ramkumar at Saraswathy Speciality Hospital in Madipakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saraswathy Speciality Hospital

No. A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam. Landmark: Near Ram Nagar Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father suffered in throat cancer in 3rd stage what can I do? Recovery is possible in this stage?

MBBS, MD
Oncologist, Delhi
Throat cancer is curable. Treatment depends on which area of throat is affected. He may need radiotherapy, surgery or chemotherapy or a combination. Attend a well equipped hospital for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female, I hav excess spots in back, chest and stomach areas. So is it a symptom for cancer? And can I know the exact symptoms for both skin and breast cancer.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Symptoms of breast cancers are : Swelling of all or part of a breast (even if no distinct lump is felt) Skin irritation or dimpling. Breast or nipple pain. Nipple retraction (turning inward) Redness, scaliness, or thickening of the nipple or breast skin. Nipple discharge (other than breast milk) small, scaly patches are caused by too much sun, and commonly occur on the head, neck, or hands, but can be found elsewhere. They can be an early warning sign of skin cancer
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sister has a breast cancer stage 4 on left side as of now doctors says that it has spread so operation cannot happen we need a consultation from you asap we will be very thankful if you help us.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your sister. As such, 4th stage (metastatic) breast cancer is not considered curable. However, it is treatable. Depending on the type of cancer, treatment can help improve quality of life, overall survival, and also help manage cancer related symptoms. Simultaneously, an adjunctive treatment with suitable alternative medicines can also facilitate achieving the above-mentioned clinical end-points. You can connect with details for further naturopathic traction as contextually appropriate. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has blood cancer his age is 20 he had blood report with Ferritin Serum counts are 1650 and LDH is 1961 What to do.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
High serum ferritin and ldh indicates active disease, but single value can not be used to predict response. We need serial values to know if disease is improving by treatment. Meanwhile please continue chemotherapy as advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir today while bathing I observed a mass in my right breast which moves within its place. It is like a marble n it is painless. Doctor is anything serious please reply m very much worried about it n m feeling very scared n please tell for wat reasons it took place. Is this connected with sex or something. please reply soon.

MBBS, D.G.O, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Membership of Royal College of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user - this may be a breast lump, which in most cases may be innocuous. However on the safer side it is advisable to visit your gynaecologist for a proper assessment and evaluation. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Canker Sores - Ways It Can Be Treated!

MD- Paediatrics & Neonatology, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Canker Sores - Ways It Can Be Treated!

Canker sores can be said to be quite annoying, to say the very least. However, it is a relief to know that most of these sores are not a cause of concern. That being said, when a person has the opportunity to stop the sores from staying on, why should he or she not take it? In order to get to know how to treat canker sores, it is first important to understand what they are and how they are caused.

These sores mainly appear in children. The areas where they appear are the mouth and the tongue, in particular. One of the interesting things about canker sores is the fact that doctors do not know what the exact cause of these sores is. The symptoms of having canker sores include a possible tingling in the area in the run-up to the canker sore appearing, as well as painful red sores. It is to be kept in mind that these sores can develop either on their own or in groups.

Possible reasons why a person may have canker sores can include a bad diet, an infection and also a deficiency in terms of the intake of certain nutrients. One of the key nutrients happens to be folic acid. Iron and the vitamin B12 are not to be forgotten, either.

When a person would like to make an effort to reduce the pain and the discomfort which is associated with a canker sore, he or she should follow a routine in which after a meal is eaten, he or she should take some baking soda and mix it with a little bit of water. After this is done to a sufficient point to make a paste, he or she should apply it on the canker sores in the mouth. If an alternative is required, what could be used is a mix of water along with some hydrogen peroxide. This is to be followed up soon with some milk of magnesia.

The last thing a person wants is for an infection to strike the canker sores he or she may have. Not only is this quite uncomfortable, to say the very least, but there is also a longer time taken to the point of full recovery. In order to combat this, mouthwashes which include tetracycline are welcome. Also rinsing the mouth with a mix of warm water and salt is a smart move. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Pediatrician.

2761 people found this helpful

I am 65 years old have prostrate problem Dr. prescribed lifelong pill still advise alternative.

MBBS, MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon,
I am 65 years old have prostrate problem Dr. prescribed lifelong pill still advise alternative.
Please, get the following investigations- 1) Ultrasound of prostate including post void urine volume. 2) PSA 3) Urine exam. Treatment depends on your symptoms and these reports. Mild problem can be managed with medicines. If you are having very much increased frequency of urination, and specially at night, then the definite treatment is endoscopic surgery (TURP)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having light line in nail. Is it cancer sign whom to contact what check need to be done.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
No it may not be due to cancer but due to other disease you are suffering from. Consult your treating doctor for now, otherwise a dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 65 yrs & she is a breast cancer patient. She use to take medicine like letronat 2.5 & ccm daily & osteofos 70 once in a week for the last 3yrs. It is observed for the last 3 months she is feeling pain in knee & tenderness in lower part of the leg muscle. Her weight is 62 kgs. Please advise remedy.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There could be a lot of reasons for her pain, it may not actually be linked with her previous history of breast cancer and could just be degenerative arthrosis setting in the joints. I will advise for a fresh x ray (ap standing & lateral views) of affected knee and get her esr, crp, serum electrolytes and serum vitamin d levels done so that I can see and advise accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor please suggest me ,my mother is breast cancer survival, now she has diagnosed with mild cardiomegaly in her X-ray ,as I am a medical student I forced her to take 2d echo it suggests that diastolic dysfunction +. And LVRP 60%. And mild aortic sclerosis, but onchosurgeon has suggested no need to worry and he said its normal ,plz suggest me your opinion.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FBD (Fellowship in Breast Diseases), UICC Fellowship
Oncologist, Pune
Yes it is ok. Little problem in 2D-Echo won't harm patient as cancer treatment is the first priorty. Oncosurgeons and oncologist always keep watch on these investigations. If any problem will happen they will let you know. So don't worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fibroadenoma excision surgery 10 days before there were no pain or discomfort till yesterday. Yesterday accidentally excision site got pressed becoz of my hand bag. After that m feeling very little pain while bending or moving. Pain is not continuous but m feeling it sometimes. Is it normal to have such kind of pain or should I consult to dr.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
lybrate-user, Such pain is normal after a breast surgery and can persist for upto 2 weeks after surgery. I would suggest taking a mild pain killer like paracetamol 650 mg. You can try wearing a sports bra, as it will reduce your pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bone Marrow Transplant- Busting the Myths Part 2!

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad

Carrying on from my previous post, another important type of stem cell transplant is known as an autologous transplant, in which the patient's own stem cells are harvested in a manner similar to the harvest of donor cells.

After harvest, the patient is treated with high-dose chemotherapy. Autologous transplant is done mostly in multiple myeloma (standard of care), relapsed high-grade lymphomas (commonly diffuse large b cell) and Hodgkin lymphoma. After high-dose chemotherapy there is an intervening period of low blood counts when the patient is susceptible to infections and bleeding. Support is given in the form of blood, platelet transfusions and antimicrobial drugs. The stem cells start producing blood cells by around day 11 and recovery occurs. The outcome depends on the status of the disease before transplant. Patients in remission prior to transplant do much better in the long term than those with active disease.

Generally speaking, around 50 percent patients with relapsed lymphoma get cured with this approach. Multiple myeloma is a more complex disease and is known to relapse after varying intervals after transplant. Transplant in this scenario improves overall survival and provides freedom from disease for a few years.

1 person found this helpful

What is diagnosis of blood cancer and prognosis of blood cancer and prevention it's.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, blood cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of one of the components of blood causing suppression of others. It could be diagnosed by peripheral blood examination, cbc,bone marrow examination, flowcytometry etc apart from clinical examination. Prognosis is variable, most of acute leukaemias have long term survival. Since the cause is not understood well, one has to avoid any kind of chemical, carcinogenic or radiation exposure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I found this document online and have come across many research documents on Cannabis oil killing Cancer cells Just want to know why this method not accepted and why this is not a primary treatment for Cancer?

MBBS, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
Any new drug or therapy, before being marketed, undergo rigorous testing in lab. And only one drug from hundred tested comes to market. So it is better to avoid any research molecule without advice of treating doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chance to cause breast cancer if we use endosis medicine. And if close relative suffering breast cancer.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
yes there are chances. since the relative is affected risk increases. get a mammography done as your age is 50 plus. get yourself screened for any lump in the breast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my breast pains near the upper n lower side for some days n then it automatically I get rid of the pain. But after some days it again come back can you please tell me why its happening?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello my breast pains near the upper n lower side for some days n then it automatically I get rid of the pain. But af...
There are some internal changes in the breast during menstrual cycles and a little bit of pain and engorgment of the breast can happen that time so just relax but if the problem is more then you you should consult a gynaecologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an little bit enlarge prostate and also epidermitis on my left testicle. When ever I masturbate I feel pain in left testicle and also feel burning sensation when urinating and also burning sensation in my penis all day long. What kind of treatment and test I should do to cure my disease. I am 30 years old.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
I have an little bit enlarge prostate and also epidermitis on my left testicle. When ever I masturbate I feel pain in...
hi maintain hygiene drink plenty of fluids tab urispas 200 mg thrice a day for 10 days tab doxy 100mg thrice a day for 10 days tab anafortan one tab twice a day for 2 days.. don't worry u will be olrite
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and 30 weeks pregnant you have small painless lump in my right breast since 5 yrs. Will it be safe to feed breast to baby?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Yes, but I would recommend a few tests for the lump, to be absolutely certain of the nature of the lump.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is smoking Marijuana/Ganja Harmful, because I heard its medicine and can even prevent cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Marijuana has both useful and harmful substances. The useful substance will be extracted and formed in capsule forms and will be available in markets for cancer related pain and chemotherapy induced side effects. Consuming it whole may lead to more harm than benefits As it has addictive tendency, may alter behaviour, can lead to hallucinations. So it is not advisable to take thinking it's anticancerous.
111 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed