Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramkumar

Oncologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Dr. Ramkumar Oncologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is a popular Oncologist in Madipakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ramkumar at Saraswathy Speciality Hospital in Madipakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam. Landmark: Near Ram Nagar Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 59 years old. For last 3 yrs. I am suffering from Prostate gland problem, BPH.(if not taken medicine, urination become painful. Although I am on medicines like SILODAL D8, and side by side Ayurvedic, it seems it is giving only temporary relief as far as taking medicines and has no permanent cure. Please advice.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
I am 59 years old. For last 3 yrs. I am suffering from Prostate gland problem, BPH.(if not taken medicine, urination ...
There is no permanent cure except by surgery you need medications to prevent future progress of gland.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate. Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain. Can you help me out what to do. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate.
Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain...
At your age and with the medical conditions you have, you should be happy with the erections you have, harmonal therapy in your case is contraindicated as you already have a prostatic problem. Your prostatic condition may worsen with harmonal treatment. My suggestion is that you have to accept aging gracefully and try to adopt to the natural changes that a person of your age faces. If you are not satisfied with my answer please visit a urologist for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Miscarriage - Ways To Recover

MRCOG, MD -gynaecology, obstretition, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Miscarriage - Ways To Recover

Once the reality of the positive pregnancy test sets in, dreaming about the yet-to-arrive begins. Curiosity about gender, options for names, ways to manage, shopping ideas, etc., begin to get discussed. And then totally out of the blue the news comes that there is a miscarriage. This is one of the most depressing phases. It is very important for the family to be around and support each other. While the entire family is upset and hurt over the news, the mother needs most care as there is just not emotional but a huge physical component also to the episode. On the other hand, remember that miscarriages are extremely common, and is no indication of a fertility issue.

The first step would be to diagnose and confirm the miscarriage. After that, depending on whether it was complete or incomplete, some medical intervention might be required. In most cases, medications like misoprostol are given to expel the uterine contents. These help by clearing out the contents in about a couple of days' time. In some cases, a D and C might be required if your doctor suspects that medication will not suffice. This also helps identify if there is any issue in the uterus that could have caused the miscarriage.

While the above take care of the physical part, the emotional component also requires cautious management. Needless to say, this is trickier than the earlier one.

Mourn to your heart's content - When you have nursed a life within you and have lost it, it is very normal to cry for its loss. There would be a mix of emotions - shock, denial, confusion, anger, grief, depression, etc. Take some solace from that fact that this is nature's way of removing unhealthy fetuses.

Get someone to talk to - Need not be your husband, but anybody whom you can talk to without having to watch words. A sibling, a good friend, a close relative - your choice. Make sure you don't pick ones who will judge and sympathize with you. More than sympathy, you need someone understanding and knowledgeable.

Socialize more - As you would have kept to yourself post your positive test, use this time to socialize more and meet friends whom you have not regularly been in touch with. Close family members, your children (if you already have), society groups, movie groups, etc., help to a great extent.

Formal medical counseling: If you are not able to cope with your regular circle of family and friends, try seeking professional advice from counseling.

Spirituality - Whether you believe in temple or churches, spend some time there. Involve in some religious activity if you would like, this helps very often.

As much as it is painful and traumatic, it is not very uncommon or unnatural. Get back on your feet, the sooner you do, the better.

3607 people found this helpful

I'm a single working girl living in Delhi from last 4 years. My breasts are lumpy in nature. Presently I'm on medication, taking treatment of hormonal imbalance. It's been (just) 3 months of the treatment. I've had (sometimes) irregular cycle of my periods, & during those days pain is almost excruciating. From last 6 months I've had a strange problem of having pain in my breasts. Upon (even little) stimulation, I can feel the tingling sensation & afterwards pain. Now lumps are more clear, so clear that I can feel them now & upon touching them pressingly, it hurts, also in one breast (my right one) I feel more pain. Earlier it wasn't like this. I've done the relevant tests done & the reports of those tests (Serum Prolactin, USG breasts & abdomen, TSH, Urine culture & Blood culture) are okay (if not normal) so to speak. Doctor has said it's the issue of hormonal imbalance which is causing this problem of pain in the breasts, lumpiness of the breast & (sometimes) irregular periods. But I'm afraid. I feel fearful of some major physical ailments which might be causing such conditions. I'm so afraid that these days I'm continuously thinking about it. I want to know what can be cause of - pain in the breasts, lumpiness of the breast & (sometimes) irregular periods. & how it can be taken care of? Please provide correct and relevant information.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi sorry to hear about your problem. I think this is in relation to your stress & anxiety that is leading to hormonal imbalances. I would strongly suggest to regularise your working hours have enough rest & do concentration through yoga 30 min daily along with your medications that will definately help u. Any further queries & problems welcome to consult anytime dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PREVENTING CANCER WITH NUTRITION and LIFESTYLE CHANGE

PG Diploma in Dietetics and Public Health Nutrition, B.Sc Dietetics/Nutrition, Certificate course in Nutrition and Child care, Food as Medicine, LIVER DISEASE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
PREVENTING CANCER WITH NUTRITION and LIFESTYLE CHANGE

GOOD LIFESTYLE CAN SHRINK TUMORS & COMBAT CANCER.

We exactly do not know what causes Cancer & but there are various organizations that are working hard to continuously review and assess the body of evidence on diet, physical activity and cancer.

The 2007 report by WCRF/AICR International state 10 point recommendation for prevention of Cancer.

AICR RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CANCER PREVENTION:

1. Be as lean as possible without becoming underweight.

2. Be physically active for at least 30 minutes every day.

3. Avoid sugary drinks. Limit consumption of energy-dense foods (particularly processed foods high in sugar, or low in fiber, or high in fat).

4. Eat more of a variety of vegetables, fruits, whole grains and legumes, such as beans.

 5. Limit consumption of red meats, such as beef, pork and lamb, and avoid processed meats.

6. If consumed at all, limit alcoholic drinks to 2 for men and 1 for women a day.

7. Limit consumption of salty foods and foods processed with salt (sodium).

8. Don’t use supplements to protect against cancer. Special Population Recommendations

9. It’s best for mothers to breastfeed exclusively for six months and then add other liquids and foods.

10. After treatment, cancer survivors should follow the recommendations for cancer prevention. And always remember – do not smoke or chew tobacco

RULE OF THUMB FOR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY

Use these tips to make more walking part of your day:

• Start parking at the perimeter of the lot or two blocks away if you’re using street parking, instead of trying to get as close as possible to your destination.

• If you take public transportation, get off the train or bus when you are a stop away.

• Take the stairs instead of the elevator. If you’re heading for the 20th floor, walk up a few flights and then catch the elevator.

• Recruit a partner for after-lunch walks.

• Go for a 30-minute walk every day, or two 15-minute walks: one each morning and one each evening. These changes may mean you have to leave the house 15 or 20 minutes earlier.

 The goal is lifelong health, so reset your alarm. On weekends, walk when doing your errands or to other destinations like museums or movies.

 

SOURCE: http://wcrf.org/int/about-us

4 people found this helpful

I'm 19 years old, female. I got my underarms waxed a week ago. Now I have got swollen lymph nodes in my right armpit. What medicines should I take?

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
I'm 19 years old, female. I got my underarms waxed a week ago. Now I have got swollen lymph nodes in my right armpit....
Swollen lymph nodes are common. It might occur in the presence of infections. It usually resolves on its own. In case of associated fever or weakness, short course antibiotics are recommended.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is colostomy operation is successful for third grade colon cancer patient with septicemia?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Colostomy is opening of intestines to bypass obstruction, it is not a radical treatment. If acute emergency then go for colostomy, otherwise first treat septicaemia with antibiotics then only go for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my grandfather is 60 years old and he was diagnosed and found that he is suffering from mouth cancer. Is it curable? are there any risk after operation?

M.H.C.T.C
Oncologist, Pune
Hi, dear, good evening. -i studied your query and understood your concerns, in which context find my reply herewith. -your main worry is -post radiation tracheostomy plugging by the secretions which are thick and why your wife has to suffer from this despite of all the care and efforts taken by you? -ans- a-for thick secretions -there are many reasons which need to be ruled out by the clinical examination. B-for clinical examination I would advise to consult your family doctor and send its brief up for more tips to get free from this respiratory plugging problem-which is very resistant and non-responding to treatments you had. C-in the mean while-i would advise following lifestyle changes and health tips to reduce thick bronchial-secretion plugging the respiration of your wife- as follows- i-take water intake and diet intake adequately. Ii-see that she flushes enough urine atleast 1500 cc per day by adequate intake of fluids and diet. Iii-take spinach soup 2 times a day iv-use soda-bicarb water intake 3-4 times a day. V-take liquid diet as far as possible. Vi-take plenty of fruits -especially -seasonal and citrus at least one times a day. Revert by your clinical examination report asap in 5 days time on my lybrate clinic by private paid query. -hope the health tips would recoup your wife fast. -and hope I have solved your immediate problem but do report after the cbc/cxr and family doctors brief up-clinical status - report, and upload it on this forum. -wishing you early recovery. Have a good day! with regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, A case diagnosis of cervical cancer (cervix) by ims bhu. Want treatment at AIIMS DELHI. COST? cervix in advance stage. Please help patient age 55.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
The cost at AIIMS for cervical cancer is not too expensive. If you want to go to AIIMS you should go as fast as possible because they usually have a waiting list. Good luck !
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to question to you what cous of disis to heart and what kind of saf to tham I realy now to and what kind of simtam tu cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir, about cancer, it usually presents as painless lump. lump can be anywhere in neck , breast, abdomen ,armpits etc. there can be ulceration which does not heal despite usual antibiotics and usual measures. unexpected bleeding from any sites like mouth , rectum , vagina , sudden weightloss, change in bowel habits etc are usual symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 32 years old and I have breast fibroadenoma. Is it very risk. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Breast fibro-adenoma is a benign condition. It is not very risky but it should be removed surgically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of cancer and can cancer spread from one person to another? How.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer does not spread from one individual to other. It is a non communicable disease. However some cancers may be inherited and may run in family or may be due to common risk factor in community like pollutants, soil, water source or some industry in surrounding areas you can see multiple people in family or surrounding suffering from cancer. It may present as pain less lump, ulceration which doesn't heal, change in bowelor bladder habits, difficulty in swallowing, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss etc depending on organ affected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why the cancer is infect our body and our liver and what thing is leave the cancer.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Cancer infects due to poor lifestyle ..eating junk foods...too much stress Do morning walks daily...drink lots of coconut water and Avoid stress
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bronchovascular marking are bilateral sir please tell me is this serious any type of lung cancer.PLease tell.

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello dear, prominent bronchovascular marking doesnot indicate any type of lung carcinoma. If you do not have any chest complaints like cough, breathlessness, nothing to worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had cancer in mouth doctor suggested chemotherapy of 2 to 3 cycle after response of this cycle operation will planned so kindly give information about chemotherapy is essential before operation is required.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Surgery is primary form of tretment for oral cavity cancer. As chemotherapy has not a very defining role in operable cases of oral cavity. Only in vary advance disease and selected cases when surgical oncologist consider it as upfront inoperable they advise to give chemotherapy. As such standard of care is surgery followed by adjuvant radiation therapy or chemoradiotherapy in some cases.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do all the tumors are cancerous If it is can it be caused in 18 years of age If it cancerous. Is it pain full or not.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No not all types of tumour are cancerous, it may be benign. It is not related to age as cancer can affect any age group, even small babies can suffer from cancers. Cancer in early stages are usually pain less but in advance stages or if involving nerves then it may become painful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, can neck ultrasound detect Throat cancer? Can it give an clear understanding of Throat cancer?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
The neck ultrasound will spot the nodal metastases but these findings have to be correlated with Direct Video-Laryngoscopy findings and confirmed by CT or PET-CTscans to stage the cancer and plan the treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from fallopian tube cancer (1st Stage) what is the proper treatment for this? Is it possible to properly come back in normal life with out any side effects?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Ist stage cancer are usually treated bt cytoreductive surgery and after final histopathology report adjuvant chemotherapy is decided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have fibroadenoma in left breast in benign nature. Doctor advised surgery. No tuberculosis, no malignancy. Can you please suggest if only surgery is the option.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi surgery is the only answer but if not much big not more painful not increasing in size so much fast I can observe it over period of time. Surgery is not emergency I can delay up to time you wish dear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed