Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramkumar

Oncologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramkumar Oncologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is a popular Oncologist in Madipakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ramkumar at Saraswathy Speciality Hospital in Madipakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramkumar

Saraswathy Speciality Hospital

No. A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam. Landmark: Near Ram Nagar Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Symptoms of breast cancer

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Symptoms of breast cancer

Possible symptoms of breast cancer include:

  • Swelling of all or part of a breast (even if no distinct lump is felt)
  • Skin irritation or dimpling
  • Breast or nipple pain
  • Nipple retraction (turning inward)
  • Redness, scaliness, or thickening of the nipple or breast skin
  • Nipple discharge (other than breast milk)

Sometimes a breast cancer can spread to lymph nodes under the arm or around the collar bone and cause a lump or swelling there, even before the original tumour in the breast tissue is large enough to be felt. Swollen lymph nodes

1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from anaplastic carcinoma thyroid, so give any Ayurveda tips and treatment.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Change your diet and lifestyle, Cancer comes because of low immunity detailed history needed as well as biopsy reports and treatment done so far needed. Thyroid function tests, scan reports needed dietary history needed dpnt use diary products cook your own food Do not eat from outside take a consult for specific advice get educated and not medicated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post uterus removal uneasiness feverish, feeling swelling of breasts from inside. Occasionally body pain and back ache. Please advise

MBBS, MD(General Medicine), Fellowship Hemato - Oncology (Hemat-Oncology), DM(Medical Oncology), DNB(Medical Oncology)
Oncologist, Kolkata
Looks like ovaries are also removed she has probably hot flushes due to low levels of estrogen may start on velnafaxine it other antidepressants please consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About 2 weeks ago I had a sore rt breast touching or sleeping on the same side has immense pain as well yesterday while bathing I pressed my breast nipple a white secretion came out after that the pain increased drastically. Kindly advice I am diabetic.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
Pain in the breasts could be due to cyclical mastalgia, fibrocystic disease, hormonal changes due to OC pills or pregnancy, granulomatous mastitis, abscess, cysts and rarely cancer. The treatment would depend upon the cause. Most common cause is cyclical mastalgia due to fibrocystic changes, which usually resolve with time. Treatment may be given if severe pain. The discharge may be due to infection or galactorrhea. Better to see a breast surgeon who would examine you, ask for an ultrasound with mammogram and for discharge may ask for TSH and prolactin level. If you want to further discuss your symptoms, feel free to contact me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me about Radiation/chemotherapy treatment. Is it very painful and has many side effects such as hair loss memory loss vomiting deafness and many more. Is it true ?

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Yes both chemotherapy & radiotherapy has got many side effects but good thing is that these modalities of treatment cures many cancers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food I should eat for to cure or prevent polyps. What is the allergic test? Can I know the reason of polyps as I did not have cold in last 6 months still got polyps .how can I get allergic test done. Please specify the name of test. Regards and Thanks.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology For Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), PG Diploma In Clinical Counseling, PG Diploma In Oncology & Haematology (A.M), Ayurveda (I) Certification, Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Certificate Course in Homeopathic Oncology
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
What food I should eat for to cure or prevent polyps. What is the allergic test? Can I know the reason of polyps as I...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, I would advise that you have a healthy & balanced diet, preferably Mediterranean on a day to day basis. Stay well hydrated, exercise daily in fresh air, de-stress and relax. Keep your nostrils cleaned, you can put couple of saline nasal drops (pediatric), in both nostrils, 3 to 4 times daily. Try avoiding all that possibly trigger an allergy. You can connect with your complete blood picture for further traction with alternative medicines. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old having prostate enlargement, hernia ,varicocele taking flotral d & cremaffin plus. I desire for acupuncture. Please advice.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I am 55 years old having prostate enlargement, hernia ,varicocele taking flotral d & cremaffin plus. I desire for acu...
Acupuncture will not treat your surgical problems. Take medicine for prostate. Get operated for hernia and scrotal support for varicocele if it is not troubling you much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was in advance stage in Stomach Cancer After taking three cycle of chemo, he was completely bed ridden. It took three month to recover him from the chemo effect. We planned for surgery In Feb. 2018, During surgery, it had found that the cancer had been spread through out the abdomen. The surgeons could not perform the surgery and closed it. The onco-surgeons suggested for chemotherapy. Again, we consulted medical oncologist, they told us it can not be given any chemo medicine. As per oncologist any type of feeding is not possible due weak clinical conditions. Now he is in home with normal saline and multivitamin. He is takings Ondem and Tranexa (through IV). Till his vomiting and bleeding is not under control. He is taking Celemin 10 plus (parental Nutrient) in every week. But, till his vomiting and black stool (like black water) is not under control. Now he is very weak. He can not move. All these salines are given to him through a home nursing. Please advise shall we continue these medicines in everyday.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Oncology
Oncologist, Mohali
Dear lybrate-user I can understand your father is suffering from advanced stage of cancer. At this time surgery or chemo is not an option. He should be given medicines for pain relief only so that this final period is pain free. If bleeding continues that small amount of radiotherapy to stop bleeding can be tried which is helpful to small percentage of people Kindly consult your doctor for that.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed