Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramani Ganesh

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Ramani Ganesh Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ramani Ganesh
Dr. Ramani Ganesh is a renowned Gynaecologist in Royapettah, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ramani Ganesh personally at Crescent Hospital in Royapettah, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramani Ganesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.91, DR Besant Road, Royapettah. Landmark: Near ICE House Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramani Ganesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After confirming the pregnancy can we (me and my wife) participate in sex?. She is in 2nd month.

Gynaecologist, Patna
After confirming the pregnancy can we (me and my wife) participate in sex?. She is in 2nd month.
first 3 months is a critical period.uterine contraction can cause miscarriage.better avoid it till 14th week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctors please let me know how to take care of my sexual health after late 40 and also for my wife. What factors we should take care most? Regarding prostrate and her post menopause. Please give a clear idea so that we can make ready ourself for better health. Because these problems are kind of problems everybody generally avoid and not easy to show up also.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Doctors please let me know how to take care of my sexual health after late 40 and also for my wife. What factors we s...
1. Keep your self and your wife physically and mentally fit 2. Keep a cordial peaceful environment at home 3. Keep a good healthy routine at work and home.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is having heavy menstrual cramps and as per her it's paining a lot. Please advice. What are the reasons of such cramps and how to get relieved from such pains.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
My girlfriend is having heavy menstrual cramps and as per her it's paining a lot. Please advice. What are the reasons...
Cramps are normal during menses and if severe, she can take some pain killer and see. If the cramps are along with vomits or verys evere, see a gynecologist who will examine and give required medicines. The cause of pain is the spramodic contractions by the uterus to drive out the blood, but there may be some serious issues too like endometriosis etc which are tackled and diagnosed only on personal consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is 9 month pregnancy but child developed both renal pelvic cavity dilatation any effects after delivery.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir, My wife is 9 month pregnancy but child developed both renal pelvic cavity dilatation any effects after delivery.
Hello, if the dilatation is below 10mm then its still safe as long as hydronephrosis and back pressure changes don't occur else early delivery and paediatric surgery after delivery would have to be scheduled.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been diagnosed with Fibroadenoma with a 6 mm simple cyst. I know it is not alarming but I am feeling discomfort in my breast with some pain sometimes and don't want to get it operations. No family history of breast cancer but I am always thinking about it. Can I trust to cure it with proper Yoga. Please help. Thanks!

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Fibroadenoma clinical diagnosis is definitely not alarming. It may be supported by simple excisional surgery under local anesthesia followed by histopathological examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acoustic Schwannoma One The Brain Tumour Associated With Mobile Usage

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M Ch. neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon,
Acoustic Schwannoma One The Brain Tumour Associated With Mobile Usage

Avoid keeping mobile phone under pillow in night. It is the night time mobile will be near to brain then day time. One simple tip to avoid radiation waves by mobile phones.

You found this helpful

I am 24yr old female. I have completed 5th month pregnacy. I want to ask that can I eat dry fruits during pregnancy. Please tell is it safe to it or not? and how much countity. And it is safe to eat kaju and pista?

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Dry fruits in moderate quantities can be safely taken during normal pregnancy, unless there is some allergy like nut allergy. And these should not be too salty. Suggested daily quantity is four to five. Almonds contain vitamin e, unsaturated fat, protein and iron; raisins contain vitamin b-complex, iron, calcium, minerals, oleanolic acid( good for teeth), high fiber( good for constipation) and antioxidants. Dried figs are highly concentrated source of minerals and vitamins. Apricot is rich in fiber, potassium, iron and antioxidants. Dates supply magnesium, potassium and vitamins. Please all of these are supportive during pregnancy for both mother and baby. Please cashew nuts (kaju) are a rich source of vitamins( like k vitamin) and minerals( like iron, copper), besides dietary fiber, unsaturated fats and protein. Pistachios contain fiber, proteins, monosaturated fatty acids, antioxidants, omega-3 fatty acid and vitamins a & e. But roasted/ processed pistachios and cashew nuts have high level of sodium, which is undesirable in pregnancy as it is a risk factor for developing hypertension. Pistas may cause indigestion, bloating and diarrhea in some. Women with nut allergy should avoid cashew nuts and pistas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bilateral tubal block. Now I want pregnancy then what are the remedies. Please help me Now I am using some tab. Which was given by my doctor, is it can be solved by using tab or anything else.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have bilateral tubal block. Now I want pregnancy then what are the remedies. Please  help me Now I am using some ta...
Hello, in case of bilateral tubal blockage, natural conception is not possible. You have toopt for ivf. I hope tuberculosis has been ruled out and also laparoscopic + hystroscopic chromotubation have been tried to open the tubes earlier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 25 years I have smelly vagina a lot of itching in that area and today I am feeling restless also due to it please suggest some medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You are likely suffering from mixed vaginosis. Please get a high vaginal swab culture done to rule out infection. Meet your gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nadi Tarangini

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
Nadi Tarangini

*Nadi Tarangini*
For the first time, centuries of subjective knowledge has been demystified using modern artificial intelligence. Nadi tarangini's ultra sensitive sensors and advanced software give you precise nadi patterns and a high degree of accuracy.

*Quick and comprehensive nadi report*
In just five minutes, get physical and mental wellness indicators, along with diet and lifstyle suggestions

*Detect dosha imbalances*
Through gati and sparsha based vikruti

*Easy report interpretation*
With low, medium and high references for each parameter. Compare current nadi pattern with averaged healthy dosha patterns.

*Progress tracking*
Tackle the problem of patient retention with clear evidence of your treatment's effectiveness over time.

2 people found this helpful

Hello sir recently I have a sex relationship with my girlfriend but I never do sex with her only do kisses and hugs before her period date 24 march but today is 7 April till now she doesn't have period only having white discharge and she have pain in her stomach I am really upset please help me why period is not coming to her.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello sir recently I have a sex relationship with my girlfriend but I never do sex with her only do kisses and hugs b...
Pain and discharge means menses are round the corner and r eminent. If she misses periods by 7 days then only you have to get urine test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old female. Im pregnant and I'm on my 21 week now. Yesterday I had my anomaly scan and told a slightly low amniotic fluid. Im worried about the situation. And wanted to know the cause.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 21 years old female. Im pregnant and I'm on my 21 week now. Yesterday I had my anomaly scan and told a slightly l...
Amniotic fluid volume keeps changing according to duration of the pregnancy. Drink plenty of fluids and take a proper nutritious diet and continue with regular checkups with your doctor. REPEAT scan can be done after 3 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married a week ago and my wife is 21years old but recently I have noticed that when I squeeze my wife's nipple very hard, it oozes clear water. She isn't pregnant. Is the water oozing normal? is it harmful to squeeze nipple too hard?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If there is excessive discharge, get it checked by doctor. It may be some infection or something else.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having mild pain in stomach 12 days pregnant. Don't like eating food it's smell.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, I am having mild pain in stomach 12 days pregnant. Don't like eating food it's smell.
Hi,during pregnancy food and its smell many will not like.It is the symptom of early pregnancy. Do not worry.After three months this will subside.whatever you like you eat now.Plenty of liquids like juices,soups, etc.Regarding pain the enlarging uterus will cause discomfort.If it becomes more or urinary symptoms consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. My last period is 5 month ago. My weight is 70 and height is 161cm. Why?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It can either be due to iron deficiency anaemia, hormonal imbalance, or side effects of some medicines. The root cause can be excessive stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed