Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramalingam

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Ramalingam MBBS General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramalingam
Dr. Ramalingam is an experienced General Physician in Arumbakkam, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ramalingam personally at Appasamy Hospitals in Arumbakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramalingam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1 & 2, SBI Officers Colony,Arumbakkam.Landmark:Opposite Femina Beauty Parlou, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

1 & 2, SBI Officers Colony Arumbakkam. Landmark: Near Ford ShowroomChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramalingam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am 25 years old and I have a severe back pain and headache very often. What should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi. I am 25 years old and I have a severe back pain and headache very often. What should i do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband, who is diabetic, had his underfoot operated for diabetic foot, two months back. There is no swelling but flesh growth of the deep wound is very very slow. Please give me a detailed prescription for quick healing, along with names of tablets etc.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My husband, who is diabetic, had his underfoot operated for diabetic foot, two months back. There is no swelling but ...
Hii mam, give homoeopathic treatment calendula mother tincture externally with constitutional homoeopathic medicine internally, I cannot prescribe it without proper history, for further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever, Cough, Stuffy nose, Muscle or body aches, Headaches, Fatigue (tiredness) Some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults, What I can do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Fever,
Cough,
Stuffy nose,
Muscle or body aches,
Headaches,
Fatigue (tiredness)
Some people may have vomiting and dia...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc. I don't sleep soundly. As my mind always activates in the night and process thoughts randomly. So doctors prescribed me antidepressants I am taking 2.5escitalopram and still I always feel sleepy whole day. My kids never shuts down. Very very frustrated. Please help.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Doc. I don't sleep soundly. As my mind always activates in the night and process thoughts randomly. So doctors prescr...
You must be under some stress and that will cause a problem for sleep. The lack of sleep, i.e. Sleep for less than 6 hours per night, is directly linked to about 86 diseases! So let us first focus on that. In your case particularly, do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i.e. Breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT , then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques, at night will be tremendously useful. Acupuncture or acupressure will both be very useful too. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a major sleeping disorder as I am not able to sleep properly. I hardly sleep for 2-4 hrs and that too very disturbed. Tried various medicines and other options but cud not get proper sleep which cause lot of stress tiredness. Regards

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello Doctor, I have a major sleeping disorder as I am not able to sleep properly. I hardly sleep for 2-4 hrs and tha...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine - try to get at least 6 to 7 hours of uninteruppted sleep at night time go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Milk is source of protein, is there any harmful results on human body like heavy weight or any other.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Milk is source of protein, is there any harmful results on human body like heavy weight or any other.
Yes milk is source of protein, but full cream milk have lot of fat so it can cause weight gain in absence of regular Physcial activity better to take toned milk as it has same quantity of protein as full cream but has less fat
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat bajri ke bhakri in afternoon. It's right time to eat. Or that time I have eat chapati. 2 bhakri have eat it's right no for me.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I eat bajri ke bhakri in afternoon. It's right time to eat. Or that time I have eat chapati. 2 bhakri have eat it's r...
if you feel energetic and your hunger is satisfied by that then it is OK. ALso your diet should be balanced. That is it should contain vegetables, dal, rice,curd,salads etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know what is symptoms of pneumonia and which medicine is helpful to cover up?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with chills and cough with breathlessness with a patch in a xray are few symptoms of pneumonia and apart from taking symptomatic treatment take antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Diabetic. Pp 220-230. Left ear frequently blocked due to discharge of watery substance. Itching. Sometimes blood comes out. Hearing disturbed. Use of ear drop no help. Blocks the passage causing hearing problem. Please suggest remedy.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You must be having ear drum perforation and infection in the ear. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day and tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and oflobe-d ear drops 3-3-3 for 1 week. Get an audiometry (hearing test) done. U may require surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40, when doing sex ejaculate with in 1 minutes, my wt is 93, how to perform in sex I don't know.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My age is 40, when doing sex ejaculate with in 1 minutes, my wt is 93, how to perform in sex I don't know.
First decrease your weght. Take balanced diet, eat salad green vegetable ,fruits etc. Do kegel exercises. Also learn sensate focus exercises. You shoul take tab. Pari 20 once daily for 3 month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric and due to this sometime allergy so thing is there is something with brown color Mark is coming on my nose head from 5 or 6 months it is not going please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from gastric and due to this sometime allergy so thing is there is something with brown color Mark is ...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery till good sweating Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Tab perfactil 15 1 Cap wokride 15 1 Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 30 1... 1 Apply Patanjali aloe Vera gel Twice a day Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old Male. I am suffering with headache around 10 days. I used saridon tablets but no use. Please give one correct solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 18 years old Male. I am suffering with headache around 10 days. I used saridon tablets but no use. Please give o...
Hi, if the cause of headache is not ruled out then how can saridon tablet help? one sided headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants. As these are the causes which worsen the headche.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, thanks in advance iam suffering from mouth ulcer from last 1 week please help me.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Take homoeopathic medicine borax 30 2 dram pills 4-4-4 pills after 1/2 hour of meals. Follow up after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently got tested, my vitamin D is 23 units, calcium is 8.68 units, alkaline phosphates is 147 units, serum globulin are high a bit, folic acid is low, testosterone levels are 224 units, amylase enzyme is high, rbc are also high what does this indicates.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Recently got tested, my vitamin D is 23 units, calcium is 8.68 units, alkaline phosphates is 147 units, serum globuli...
Just take supplements of vit d calcium and liver enzymes twice a week. Also avoid excess sugar tea coffee and have good diet exercise habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 10 mins for urine to pass. I am a sugar patient and my sugar levels are around 150 to 180 after meal please kindly suggest me the medication.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 1...
U appear to be suffering with bph. Pls consult a urosurgeon for further evaluation. Prostate size is not of much concern here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered by headache for last few days. Can you please help me to overcome?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have suffered by headache for last few days. Can you please help me to overcome?
Hi, Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take adequate rest. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food (as and when required). Share your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mainly suffering from indigestion & stomach infection problems. Stomach get upset frequently since last 1 years leading to loose stools (mainly 1 or 2 times a day but loose stools). Acidity & indigestion is also there. Several Medication has been tried but did not get it cured fully. Kindly help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am mainly suffering from indigestion & stomach infection problems. Stomach get upset frequently since last 1 years ...
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 41 male sex power very slow penis not standing proper and hard and penis soft please give me advice.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
My age 41 male sex power very slow penis not standing proper and hard and penis soft please give me advice.
Mr. lybrate-user ji good evening you are suffering from sexual disorders problem don't worry increase your penis size and libido you can take ayurveda medicine completely treatment for erectile dysfunction problem in ayurveda medicine if you want medicine consult me sheikh power kit for 9000 par month no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches this my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn movie and regular basis massturbation regular basis hand jobs harmfully effect on the health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the harmful effect if someone is spray a black heat on food and eat that food by mistake.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
What are the harmful effect if someone is spray a black heat on food and eat that food by mistake.
It totally depends on the amount of spray used. If a lot of spray was used, and symptoms like nausea and vomiting occur, rush to hospital. If little was sprayed the you need not worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a farting problem. Everyday morning I go to the bathroom and have a comfortable motion. But in the evening my stomach is filled with the gases and suffers with farts. These are so noisy and smells nothing. I am trying to control these farts but feeling so uneasiness. When I am controlling these I can hear some sounds inside my stomach some times just above my anus. I am feeling so discomfort with this situation. Please advise me on this.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Do regular exercise like push ups, sit ups, plank, yoga etc. Drink plenty of water about 3 lit/day. Avoid too much oily and spicy foods. Eat lots of vegetables, whole fruits. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Take proper rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed