Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajini

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Rajini Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rajini
Dr. Rajini is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Perambur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Rajini at Maya Nursing Home in Perambur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 21, Perambur Redhills High Road, Kolathur,Landmark:Lakshmipuram Near Mookambigai Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have tonsils from past 5 days I ve tried medicine but its not working what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 6..Avoid smoking 7.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 8.Consult doctor /me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with tonsillitis cough 3-4 times in a year, specially at time of whether change. Now two days back I have taken a glass of cold drinks and immediately tonsillitis cough has been started. A huge cough with big sound. What is the quick solution.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Quick solution can not answered, for quick relief you need throat physician, to prevent it I can suggest you keep hydration of the mouth, by chewing gum daily, daily intake of banana, iron rich diet, shakes, fruits, salads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting full of snoring during night time. I am taking breath from mouth instead of nose.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
u r 54 years, snoring, OK don't worry, u undergone sleep study by ent doc &undergone smr + UPP plasty for permanent cure. OK.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear is block from last 10 days & a sound of tee tee is coming from last three days (I used pencil to unblock). Its very embracing please help. I am taking althrocin from yesterday with Prednisolone 10mg.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My left ear is block from last 10 days & a sound of tee tee is coming from last three days (I used pencil to unblock)...
The sound is called as tinnitus and get your ear checked properly because in medical terms we call it as" a cry of a dying nerve"
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stabbing kind of pain behind my ears sometimes which lasts for few seconds to minutes. It may follow headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stabbing kind of pain behind my ears sometimes which lasts for few seconds to minutes. It may follow headache.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to rule out Migrane or any ear pathology after examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. My either side of nose remains blocked 24 hour. I am suffering from this condition for the last 1 year. I was prescribed medicines by PMCH. Medicines side effects resulted in frequent loose motion. So I have stopped taking that medicines. Now, sometimes I feel acute chest pain. Is this pain is due to angina pectoris. Kindly suggest me what should I do now. Thanks.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 20 years old. My either side of nose remains blocked 24 hour. I am suffering from this condition for the last 1 ...
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics and nasal decongestants. You may require surgery….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father has sinusitis . Can you mention some tips.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
He should start tab. Azibig 500 mg daily 1 for 7 days, tab. Allegra-m daily 1 at bed time and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day along with that steam inhalation also twice a day for 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

continuous liquid flow from nose which is not cured some doctors said that it is menzitis is it cured by medicines?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If it is cerebrospinal fluid leak from the nostrils than you have to get it operated as early as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from right forearm pain as if it's a nerve pain. It's been there for 2 months and also I am suffering from throat irritation which occurs in the morning and at night. Pls advice what to do. Could this be any infection.

B.H.M.S., Post graduate certificate in Nutrition, Obesity and Health
Homeopath, Indore
I am suffering from right forearm pain as if it's a nerve pain. It's been there for 2 months and also I am suffering ...
Hi lybrate-user What is your occupation? What happened 2 months back that caused the right forearm pain. Does the pain travel to your shoulder and neck? We need to find out the cause of pain to treat it completely. Please do basic neck and shoulder exercises (move neck up down left right and in circles. Move arms in cilced forwards and backwards) to relax your muscles in that area. If pain in unbearable you can take a simple pain killer or if interested in homeopathy take Mag phos 200 3 pills 3 times a day for a week. Please feel free to contact if you have any more questions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from throat burning sensation for past months, whenever I consume spicy food I feel a burning sensation in my throat when consulted a doctor he said it was acidity issues have your meals regularly with our skipping in time. I followed his instruction and even after the medication taken there is no change. What could be other possibilities?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm suffering from throat burning sensation for past months, whenever I consume spicy food I feel a burning sensation...
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day....take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day....and avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water..take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water..take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old I am suffering from sinus since childhood, I catch cold too quickly, I am also suffering hearing problems, I am not able to hear phone ringing and other low voices, what should I do ?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
first prevent cold by avoiding allergens+cold climate+don't blow nose in height of cold,chew bubblegum+histafree m 1@ night x 10 days in each attack,,+ if severe use switch,200_2/day x10 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have b12 deficiency and I have been advised to take mecabol od. Due to my throat and cold infection I have been taking anti biotics as well! Can I take both the medicines together? Also is there any specific food item that I should be avoiding or eating due to the b12 deficiency? I am 21 year old female.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have b12 deficiency and I have been advised to take mecabol od. Due to my throat and cold infection I have been tak...
If you r vegetarian than drink milk because it is the only source of b12 and if you r nonvegeterian than you should eat meat fish etc which are a rich source of vitamin b12.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bilateral maxiliary sinusitis for the past one and half years. What medicine I have to take, how long and dosage. I request an ent specialist to reply. Thank u

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Tab m cin 400/day with lunch for 10 days with telekast fx 1 tab/day for 15 days and duonase nasal spray.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my throat I can't shout And there Is pain so what to do please consult me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have a problem in my throat I can't shout And there Is pain so what to do please consult me.
Sir, Do warm salt water gargling of the mouth daily. Do you smoke. Do you have any breathing problems. Contact me for any clarification and advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife feeling drowsiness in ear; ly morning to forenoon, wht could be reason, age 59yrs. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife feeling drowsiness in ear; ly morning to forenoon, wht could be reason, age 59yrs. Thanks.
Hi, Get her blood tested for CBC, Hb%, S. Calcium, S. Ferritin and ESR. Simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Would advise you to give her homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir i am suffering throat infection kindly remedy for it?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
Hi sir i am suffering throat infection kindly remedy for it?
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 Male having problem of snoring while sleeping. Please suggest the medicine or exercise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult chest Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed