Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh

Cardiologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Cardiologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajesh
Dr. Rajesh is one of the best Cardiologists in Perambur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Apple Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 43/1& 2, Madhavaram High Road, Perambur,Landmark:Opp Brindha Theatre & Donbosco School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had got done angioplasty in 2006. L am rgularly taking prescribed medicines. I get my lipid profile ; lft; sugar test; thiroid test etc. Done regularly and all the parameters are o. K. Off late now I am feeling exhausted frequently. What precautions/medicines I should take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi Simply take some b- complex - caps or take any ayurvedic medicine. If you consult privately I will give the ayurvedic medicine. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week my chest pains when I take deep breath. But now i'm ok no pain at all. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Last week my chest pains when I take deep breath. But now i'm ok no pain at all. What should I do?
Hi! Get an ECG of your heart once It may be gas trouble or some muscle pull But any way ECG rules it out Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old suffering from high blood pressure. My weight is 94 kg and height is 6 feet. What precautions should I take. I am taking telma H after break fast.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 36 yrs old suffering from high blood pressure. My weight is 94 kg and height is 6 feet. What precautions should ...
tab. telma- H is good medicine for htn. avoid fatty meal, take low salt diet, 1 glass of water before bed.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have pain in my chest mostly heart side its just like a heart attack pain I have not taken any advise from any one its suddenly arose and most of 10 mins or mare than that please help me out that how can I protect my self from this severe pain.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I always have pain in my chest mostly heart side its just like a heart attack pain I have not taken any advise from a...
first get ur ecg done immediately.. if its related to heart then u have to take medicines only revert with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar and high pressure. What I can eat? What should I do to control my sugar and high pressure?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have sugar and high pressure. What I can eat? What should I do to control my sugar and high pressure?
For control high T.G. and high/ bad cholesterol /diabetes eat as whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, sweat foods. Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise i.e cycling , avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a High Blood Pressure, Due to which I can't sleep at Night, Is there any medical or therapy which could help me with this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a High Blood Pressure, Due to which I can't sleep at Night, Is there any medical or therapy which could help m...
To control & maintain BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment and doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years old and recently I have high bp problem. 138 by 78. Kindly suggest. Me. I m 161cms. Wt z 65 kgs. It was all OK. Suddenly this happened.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 22 years old and recently I have high bp problem. 138 by 78. Kindly suggest. Me. I m 161cms. Wt z 65 kgs. It was ...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain cholesterol level in body?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to maintain cholesterol level in body?
to avoid fat/ junk/oily foods/alcohol intake. go for morning walk. you can take tab. atorvas-10 at night . tab. ecosprin 75 mg at night for 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for regular check up. My BP came 150/110. And from past 10 days my BP is 150/110. My age is 28 male. I did blood test. Reports are :GFR, CHLORIDE,TSH ,LIVER, HB, GLUCOSE ALL, ULTRASOUND OF KIDNEY, my lifestyle and food all are Normal BUT HOMOCYSTEINE-52, VITAMIN D- 5. Pls suggest how my BP shoot to such a peak from past one month.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I went for regular check up. My BP came 150/110. And from past 10 days my BP is 150/110. My age is 28 male. I did blo...
Mr. lybrate-user you have hypertension, cause can not be sited without full investigation, so you are advised to consult local cardiologist for management and diagnosis till then you take following steps 1. Reduce salt to less than half wich you are taking 2. Go for morning walk for 35 minutes. 3. Do meditation and exercise daily for 35 minutes. 4.take plenty of water. 5. Take fibrous meal like whole wheat, oats meal sprout 6. Take high fibrous fruit like apple, citrus, papaya berries between two measure meals. 7. Take green leafy vegetables. 8. No spicy, oily and processed food 9. No alcohol, no smoking, and tobacco 10. Avoid stress, of job, education, family.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic since 32 years and on insulin, also having blood pressure for which I take 50mg Aten. Please suggest Ayurvedic prescription ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Aten is usually avoided in diabetes,because it masks symptoms of hypoglycaemia, unless you have ischemic heart disease. Abanna is brand from Himalaya which is used in Ayurveda.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and smoking till 5 year I want to quit smoking and having slight of pain in the upper chest part of lungs and also some headache and loss of memory problem please suggest me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 21 years old and smoking till 5 year I want to quit smoking and having slight of pain in the upper chest part of...
You have to stop smoking. These are all signs of developing problems primarily due to tobacco use. To quit do the following: When quitting, you must take one day at a time. If you look too far ahead you will get discouraged and will give up. If you sit and count the number of days you have given up, that will also focus too much on achievement. You must focus on the here and now, on that day to be precise. After all quitting is not that easy due to many factors. So even if you fail one day, you must try and try again. Very few people succeed in their first attempt. Your persistence will eventually pay off. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact these conditions can exist all through the day unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms you about continuing in the habit. The information is really scary but true and you must remind yourself about this every day. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heart beat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chewing gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine chewing gum or nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. at least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest.
198 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR 27 mm/hr. My weight is 122 kg and hight is 173 cm. I have smoking and drinking habit also. Please advice some medicine and precaution to be taken Thanks.

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR...
Please reduce your weight. Take lot of green vegetable. And salad. Before each meal. Do at least 30-45 minutes exercise morning and evening. Take less of sugar and very little fat. The most dangerous poison in the world is smoking. Please for your sake. Leave the smoking. If you want to take alcohol. Take only 60 ml of red wine. Not whisky. Not more than it. I think no need to start cholesterol reducing drug at the moment. Get your lipid profile checked after your weight reduced to 100 kg. If it is heigh. Then take medicine to reduce the cholestrol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just 2 months back I have undergone angeo plenty and stent where kept, but I i can not quit smoking a day am smoking around 6 cigrrates , what will happen if I smoke like this to heart and life.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Just 2 months back I have undergone angeo plenty and stent where kept, but I i can not quit smoking a day am smoking ...
Dear lybrate-user, your cardiologist must have told about the risk of another heart attack and stent if you continue smoking. They would have advised also how much of further risk comes down if you quit smoking. Quitting nicotine is under your control - modifiable risk factor. You can take your decision on it. If you have decided to quit, please take the help of nicotine replacement as gum or patch fro decreasing dose of gum or patch. This is mainly to reduce the craving by controlling the withdrawal symptoms. You can also take buproprion 150 mg twice a day to reduce the craving for nicotine for 7 12 weeks. Both are available over the counter without doctor's prescription. If you are not motivated enough, please consult a psychiatrist who will do motivational enhancement therapy weekly for 12 weeks or so. All the best. All the best. You have many years of quality life ahead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 and diabetic and hypertension for 1 year and medicated with GLYCIPHAGE SR 500 nd NEBICARD 5 as medicines. I am having a erection problem and cannot satisfy my wife. Any homoeopathic solution with no side effects?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 34 and diabetic and hypertension for 1 year and medicated with GLYCIPHAGE SR 500 nd NEBICARD 5 as medicines. I a...
Erectile dysfunction is common with diabetic people. Start doing Kegel Exercises for sexual stamina.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high cholesterol and taking atorvestatin tables every day. Please help me in how best I can reduce the cholesterol using home remedies.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am having high cholesterol and taking atorvestatin tables every day. Please help me in how best I can reduce the ch...
Avoid smoking, regular exercises and certain food can help in reducing cholesterol. Such as onions, garlics, fish, oats and beans. Also, nuts like almonds and pistachios and walnuts are helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asking this question for my mother since from 4 days her bp is not in good condition, her b. P is high and she is feeling some giddiness what could be the reason? She is having salt in proper amount.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am asking this question for my mother since from 4 days her bp is not in good condition, her b. P is high and she i...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year male my height is 164 cm and weight 70 kgs I have problem of blood pressure i. E, 160/100 or hypertension at this age high bp I done blood test also but found nothing kindly sugest me some thing so that I can able to recover.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 21 year male my height is 164 cm and weight 70 kgs I have problem of blood pressure i. E, 160/100 or hypertensio...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad having High B. P and Sugar also can you please tell me what type of food he will eat? His age 59.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My dad having High B. P and Sugar also can you please tell me what type of food he will eat? His age 59.
Avoid salt in diet.papads..pickles etc.. For diabetes avoid sweet foods like sweets ..cheeky etc .. Take mausami..guava etc... Have regular meal timings..drink plenty of fluids
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have B. P. And diabetic. My fbs 161 and plbs-191. And bp. 150/110i am useing the following medicines for the last 3 years. Tab: telfay-h/40mg daily one at 8 am 2. Tab: starpress-am-xl. 50mg at 8 pm3. Tab: istamet50/500mg twice a day i. E 8am and 8 pm5. Tab: advog-m 0. 3mg/500. Daily twice i. E. 8am and 8 pm6. Tab: tonact-tg 20mg daily once at 8 pmafter useing the same also my my b. P and sugars also not reduced. Is there any other owerfull medicines for me.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically. Eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum (biochemic) nat phos 30x, avoid all types of fats and red meat. (biochemic) kali dichrom 12x, bio combination number 7, (homeo) gymnema sylvestre q, syzygium jambolanum. Its for diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed