Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajendran S.M

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Rajendran S.M MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rajendran S.M
Dr. Rajendran S.M is a popular Endocrinologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. He is a MBBS. You can consult Dr. Rajendran S.M at Vadapalani Multi Speciality Hospital in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajendran S.M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#33, vadapalani andavar koil street, Vadapalani. Landmark: Near To Bank Of Baroda, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#33, vadapalani andavar koil street, Vadapalani. Landmark: Near To Bank Of Baroda.Chennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father have diabetes, which food is better for him to eat or which food not?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father have diabetes, which food is better for him to eat or which food not?
green vegetables, salad and limited diet. avoid sgar and its product. it will help. welcome for further help.

What is diabetes? What are type 1 and type 2 diabetes? What are the symptoms of diabetes? What are the fruits eatable diabetes patients? Which fruits not eatable the diabetes patients? How it controls type 1 and type 2 diabetes?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is diabetes? What are type 1 and type 2 diabetes? What are the symptoms of diabetes? What are the fruits eatable...
Diabetes is a vascular cum metabolic diseases of carbohydrate fat and protein and due to decreases action or secretion of insulin. Type 1 is insulin dependent usually in children and type 2 is non-insulin dependent and occurs. In adults. All fruits you can eat except mango chequu, banana. Leechi, grapes. And no juice.
1 person found this helpful

What are the most important warning signs to look out for in terms of diabetic emergencies, and when is calling 911 necessary?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the most important warning signs to look out for in terms of diabetic emergencies, and when is calling 911 n...
If suppose you are diabetic and are on medication than if there are any signs of hypoglycaemia or hyperglycaemia with complaints of breathlessness and giddiness than you can term it as emergency and can call the control room
1 person found this helpful

My wife is a diabetic. As per today test report 3 months average is 8.1 and RBS is 280. She is developed cataract and doctor advised for laser treatment. With the present level of sugar , laser can be done. Or to wait sugar comes to normal. Please advice.

DNB Ophtalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is a diabetic. As per today test report 3 months average is 8.1 and RBS is 280.
She is developed cataract and...
sugars have to be brought under control. diabetes affects wound healing.. so laser application damages the hypoxic areas in the retina hence the healing of the retina will be delayed as well
1 person found this helpful

I am not getting the sleep well because of thyroid but I want to come out from this but how? and english medicine is better or homeopathy for thyroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am not getting the sleep well because of thyroid but I want to come out from this but how?  
and english medicine i...
stop taking more stress of any kind of work or things.go for walk daily, take intrest in your works. take healthy food diet, whole garin, oats food, plenty of water , both systems of medicines are good ..it is your choice which you wants.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of thyroid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of thyroid?
Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech.
1 person found this helpful

I m diabetic n cant manage it I also take insulin my diabetes is always on the higher side inspite of taking insulin.I have diabetes frm last 7years

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Insulin don't give you a guarantee that your diabetes will remain in control. You need complete evaluation. You can consult with me regarding further management

My mother suffering from asthma, thyroid & sugar, but today a little blood came with cough thrice, I want to know this serious or not and what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
it should get your mothers Blood pressure and sugar checked up since your mother is already suffering from three chronic diseases you should consult a medical specialist or your treating physician. but do not change the medication without consulting the treating physician.
1 person found this helpful

Tsh is high but t3 and t4 is normal.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How high is the TSH. If it is less than 10 and the T3, T4 are normal, it is possible that you have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Treatment will vary depending on the clinical picture.
2 people found this helpful

I am 49 years old, I am healthy person, suddenly I knows that I have dibities, 295. I did not have any body trubble till today. Please, tell me what precaution I have to get ? Thanks.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
More than 60 percent of the people who are having diabetes do not have any symptoms. Precautions are taken before disease begins and not after. You can consult with me regarding further management.
1 person found this helpful

The medication for diabetes should be taken before what time of dinner or lunch and how does the same work? Is the idea to control the diabetes during the peaking time after food? For how long is the peaking time after which it blood sugar level comes down? Kindly answer this for my clarity.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
The medication for diabetes should be taken before what time of dinner or lunch and how does the same work? Is the id...
Drugs like glimepiride, gliclazide, glinides etc are given before food about 30 to 40 minute earlier. Because they stimulate insulin secretion. So when food reached the gut, adequate insulin should be available. Metformin is usually given after food as in some taking it before food may cause gastrointestinal symptoms. But in combination mostly it is given before food. Voglibose and acarbose are given with food as they inhibit enzymes which convert disaccharides to glucose and delay the absorption. This dosing time is not related anything else. Usually after food it takes about 2 to 3 hours for glucose levels to come down. After about 8 to 10 hours glucose level is lowest.
5 people found this helpful

I have hypothyroid which is autoimmune. Taking levothyroxine from 3 months. I am frequently getting indigestion, gummy stools, stomach ache. Sometimes nausea. Is it related to thyroid. I was read that there is a connection between intestine and thyroid. Is this condition normal to anyone during thyroid therapy? Please suggest me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroid which is autoimmune. Taking levothyroxine from 3 months. I am frequently getting indigestion, gumm...
Lybrate-user, hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht), which is the autoimmune condition, causing hypothyroidism. Treatment is same like hypothyroidism. With thyroxine tablets. The problems mentioned could be part of the symptoms of ht. However, some times digestive problems may not be connected with that condition. It is better if you increase intake of green leafy vegetables and fruits, that will help in reducing this. Plus hypothyroidism has to be well controlled.

I am 23 years old I have done below test please explain is it T. B. Or what I have mantoux test sputum test both are negative and esr blood sugar all are normal but in chest x ray. According to report opacity in left upper zone. Impression Ct scan report Consolidation with air bronchogram in left upper lobe as described above. Centrilobular nodules in left upper lobe as described above. F/S/O Infective etiology likely Tubercular.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old I have done below test please explain is it T. B. Or what
I have mantoux test sputum test both are ...
Hello, mantoux test is not worth doing now. Sputum for afb may not be positive always, for sputum test to be positive there should be at least 10 to the power 4 organisms to get detected. So we need to go along with ct scan. If you are from metropolitan city you can try to get gene expert test on sputum which is more sensitive than microscopy and gives result in 2 hrs. Other is sputum culture and sputum culture for tuberculosis. Sputum for gram stain we need to give antibiotics and see for response.

My mother has diabetic problem since last 3 years and she has already consult with doctor and take medicine but I think she has no relief so please can you suggest me better solution about this.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother has diabetic problem since last 3 years and she has already consult with doctor and take medicine but I thi...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if a person has diabetes then following things have to be done: 1) take appropriate drugs based on severity of blood glucose level, either oral drugs or insulin injections or both in some cases. 2) follow a strict diet that provide exact calories based the patients need. 3) exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day so that insulin action is improved, weight is maintained. 4) consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). Drug treatment is only a part of the therapy, patient has to make a strong effort to change his/her lifestyle then only diabetes can be well controlled. Good control is considered when fasting blood glucose is closer to 100 mg, pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have tsh level 6.34 is it necessary to take medicine for thyroid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have tsh level 6.34 is it necessary to take medicine for thyroid.
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.

Diabetes can be cure or not?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Diabetes can be cure or not?
Sir, type-1- no type-2- can reversed n well controlled. Allowing person to enjoy life with full swing! the condition you mentioned is d. Insipidus cured. In ayurveda its very well explained condition called udak (water-jal) meha. If not managed well (exercise, diet n medicines n rasayanas) all types of meha can land in prameha. Its non curable stage but can be controlled well. To avoid all complication on micro arteries n nerves. Now modern medicine is sharing dm ominous octet but ayurveda shared prameha dushya dashak (10)
2 people found this helpful

Sir, I have taken 2 nos. 80mg Glycinorm M80 tablets before breakfast in a day. My fasting blood Sugar Test shows 148 reading and non-fasting blood sugar test reading is 198. Please help me to control the diabetes with the help of diet chart and if changes in daily tablet is required please suggest the Tablet Name. Ajay Kumar Jain Hisar, Haryana India Mobile:- 91-8572859284.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir,
I have taken 2 nos. 80mg Glycinorm M80 tablets before breakfast in a day. My fasting blood Sugar Test shows 148 ...
For change in medicine you should consult an endocrinologist and get thoroughly investigated to start it eat more fresh vegetables and fruits salads soups less carbohydrates and more proteins also a handful of nuts every day drink plenty of water cut down on all sugar products carbohydrates excessive tea and coffee and avoid alcohol and smoking or any type of drugs use.

I am 58 years old, male,with depression and Schizophrenia. I am taking Amisulpride 200 mg 0-0-1 and Sizopin 50 mg 0-0-1 for schizophrenia. There is relief. For depression, I am taking Venlor XR 150 mg 1-0-0, mirtazapine 15 mg 0-0-1 along with Depsonil DZ 0-0-1 (This contains 2 mg Diazepam). There is relief. For Tension I am put on Alprazolam 0.25 mg 1-1-1 and Nitrosun 10 mg 0-1-0 for afternoon distress, of course, with the consent of doctor only. My question is I am taking three benzodiazepines viz Diazepam, Alprazolam and Nitrazepam. Can they be combined together or will there be any toxicity? Please confirm.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years old, male,with depression and Schizophrenia. I am taking Amisulpride 200 mg 0-0-1 and Sizopin 50 mg 0-0...
Hi there ~ the use of benzodiazepines itself and more so the use of a combination of benzodiazepines that are both short and long acting and the fact that you are on as needed doses of these medications indicates that you are at a high risk for benzodiazepine dependence.
2 people found this helpful

Hi Doc, If I turn vegan, from where do I get daily requirements of protein and minerals needed for healthy body. Isn't it better to have all types of food instead of adapting a vegan lifestyle and do some sort of physical exercise daily. What is real benefit of turning vegan besides improved cholesterol level and less risk of diabetes and other lifestyle diseases.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Doc,
If I turn vegan, from where do I get daily requirements of protein and minerals needed for healthy body. Isn'...
Mr. Lybrate-user, being a vegetarian is by ones own choice. Vegetarian diet also does provide all the necessary nutrients and proteins, when proper food selection is made. Whole grain foods, multiple grains usage, use of pulses in good quantity, use of soy beans and peanuts, chanas, etc. Does give good proteins. Milk and dahi, gives a good variety of proteins. Green leafy vegetables, multicloured vegetables, fruits and berries, dry fruits offer almost all needed nutrients. Vegetarian diet is good, advantageous but if you want to shift to other foods, there is no barrier. It always by choice. Thanks.

Does eating tender neem leaves help reducing sugar levels

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Ayurvedic doctor may be of help. I don't have scientific data on this. Neem is otherwise a plant having lot of good effect on our health our ancient books writes.
View All Feed