Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajasekar

General Physician, Chennai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajasekar General Physician, Chennai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rajasekar
Dr. Rajasekar is an experienced General Physician in Amrit Hospital, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. Rajasekar@Amrit Hospital in Amrit Hospital, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajasekar

Amrit Hospital

No.310, Mint Street,Sowcarpet. Landmark: Opp To Jain Temple.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajasekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MY PLATELET COUNT 110 in body. Please suggest the reason and what I should do. HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 39.2 % 40-50 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (MCV) 114.5 fL 83 - 101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (MCH) 29.9 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP. HEMO.CONC (MCHC) 26.1 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 62.8 fL 39-46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 14.5 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (PDW) 22.33 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 15.4 fL 6.5-12 PLATELET COUNT 110 X 10³ / µL 150-400.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
MY PLATELET COUNT 110 in body. Please suggest the reason and what I should do. HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 39.2 % 40-50
MEAN COR...
Do not worry. Unless you have fever or symptoms. Some patients have this much in life time. But for accuracy get platelet test by manual method done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I have a problem and I think it's a serious disease. Actually I am suffering from carnality since 7 years. Today as on this date I am a married and it passed 5 years of my marriage. I have more addiction of carnality and sexuality. Actually I share my problems more in details that I have so much carnality and sexuality that I can't stop myself having physically relationship with my wife. Actually it has grew more and more in my life. When I set an intercourse with my wife and after satisfaction between both of us just after 10 minutes later I again began to do once again after and after it can be controlled by me. Sometimes I blame it to god that he gave a carnality and sexuality of almost hundred males. Why so much carnality and sexuality is on me occupied my body. Any female can just attract me in a mean time. Sir, actually it has long story for it but just I want to stop it. I love my wife only and want to have her only in my life so give me anything like medicine or tablet for stopping it. I want to just give it up. Please try to understand the situation and tell me a solution. I hope you will get back to me soon. Waiting for a positive response from you.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi doctor.
I have a problem and I think it's a serious disease.  Actually I am suffering from carnality since 7 years...
Hello you are having hypersexuality. There can be many causes like bipolar disorder, impulse control disorder, adhd, brain tumours, childhood trauma.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid (fever) so I like to eat fruits. Which fruits do you prefer for me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you can have apples, papaya, bananas, cantaloupes, watermelons, grapes, peaches, and apricots. Drink boiled water and keep your body hydrated. Consume 3 – 4 liters of fluids in the form of water, fruit juices, tender coconut water and soup. Eat small frequent meals rather than large meals to ease digestion and for maximum nutrient utilization by the body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold since the last two days, and it's causing severe itching in my eyes. Sometimes they water too. Any suggestions to get rid of this? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cold since the last two days, and it's causing severe itching in my eyes. Sometimes they water too. Any sugges...
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily/otrivin nasal spray one spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet I should do for perfect bodybuilding for 18 years. Can I take supplements regularly.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What diet I should do for perfect bodybuilding for 18 years.  Can I take supplements regularly.
take rich protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back all side pain what can I do. With my left head pain. please give me some important tips.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My back all side pain what can I do. With my left head pain. please give me some important tips.
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya pregnancy mein romance or sex kar sakte hai Ya kitne time bad Isse baby par to koi problem nahi hogi please tell me.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Hello agar pregnancy mein koi problem nahi hai, agar pregnancy normal hai, to jab tak dono partner comfortable hai, sex kar sakate hai. Sirf last one week mein avoid karen. Bachche pe kuchch bura asar nahi hota.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 year girl and I daily suffer from severe headache and it continues for almost 6 hours daily what should I do? I went for migraine test and it was negative now I m very much worried about it. Kindly help it and let me know about the precaution which I have to take and about the steps I should do. Please tell me about this plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 21 year girl and I daily suffer from severe headache and it continues for almost 6 hours daily what should I do? ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause of headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drinking cows milk at night from past 20 days. I gained weight 3 4 -5 kilos and belly formed. Is it the reason for belly that I drink milk at night. .and I want to know what are the benefits of drinking milk at night time. And I need to know what are ways to be fit and six pack body.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am drinking cows milk at night from past 20 days. I gained weight 3 4 -5 kilos and belly formed. Is it the reason f...
Hello, Cows milk cannot be the, reason behind your weight gain, correct your rest of eating habits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HBa1c is 5.7 which I tested yesterday & it was 6.1 about 4 months before. Fasting sugar ranges b/w 115~120. I have lost 15 kg since last one year. I am taking 500 mg glyciphage twice daily. Also, my stomach is bad (constipation) for 8-9 months. My sleep is also not fully relaxing for many years. But, last one year or so has been really bad interns of weight loss & continuous constipation. I tried homemade remedies but not much relief. Please advice if my sugar medication is the cause of my weight loss & how do I get rid of bad stomach which is troubling me the most. I am thinking of castor oil even to have some relief. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My HBa1c is 5.7 which I tested yesterday & it was 6.1 about 4 months before. Fasting sugar ranges b/w 115~120. I have...
yes your sugar medication might be the cause of weight loss. for constipation take plenty of water. take raw fruits and vegetables like ,cucumber, cabbage, apples,sprouts,orange,pear,watermelon. chew your food properly. take isabgol husk with plenty of water. go for long walks.exercise daily. take cremaffin /lactulose syrup if above measures do not work.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment