Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajasekar

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajasekar General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajasekar
Dr. Rajasekar is a renowned General Physician in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Aashiana Psychiatric Centre in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aashiana Psychiatric Centre

No.1201, 6th Avenue, Anna Nagar Main Road, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Kokina Karate School & Near K4 Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajasekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir my friends age is 22. He masturbate daily 4 to 5 times from the age of 13. Now when he masturbate after every time he is getting pain when urine comes out .And from 6 months he is getting daily 10 to 15 times urine.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir my friends age is 22. He masturbate daily 4 to 5 times from the age of 13. Now when he masturbate after eve...
Dear user. PENILE PAIN could be due to Infections or inflammation of the bladder or prostate can also result in penile pain. Trauma, persistent erection (priapism), cancers, and Peyronie's disease (the development of scar tissue within the penis) are other causes. Sickle cell anemia may cause priapism due to blockages of small blood vessels in the penis. I suggest you to consult a doctor for physical investigation. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old lakin kuch month se mouth problem hai mai kisi bhi prakar ka spicy food nahi ka sakta hoo mane 2011 maine pan masala kana chod diya tha mera pura muh bhi nahi kul pata hai please homepath ki medicin ho bataye.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Experiencing a burning sensation in your mouth or on your tongue without? hot food? to blame? there is a condition that can cause your mouth to burn for no apparent reason. Burning mouth syndrome, or burning tongue syndrome, is an annoyingly painful problem that may have you feeling a scalding sensation without a source for its cause. This painful burning sensation may linger for a long time, be constant or come and go. In many cases, the burning builds during the day and dies down at night. The group most commonly afflicted are middle to older aged women. Your burning mouth or tongue syndrome might come with other symptoms on top of a burning sensation, such as: dry mouth bad taste ~ bitter, metallic tongue tip tingling, numbness numbness, tingling in your mouth possible causes of your burning mouth or tongue include: acid reflux medication malnutrition food allergies nerve damage oral candidiasis anxiety, depression hormonal changes ~ menopause dentures ~ ill-fitting, material allergy dry mouth ~ sj?gren? s syndrome, diabetes, thyroid problems for many, the exact cause of their burning sensation symptoms isn? t found. Your mouth burning treatment may depend on the cause of symptoms, provided you can discover this. Thus, treating underlining cause usually resolves your burning symptoms. Otherwise, unidentified cause for burning mouth or tongue syndrome treatment is geared toward associated pain relief. Some natural healthy ideas that may assist in this challenge: sip water suck on ice no alcohol, tobacco chew sugarless gum avoid hot, spicy foods brush with baking soda and water use capsaicin (hot pepper) mouth rinses do not use alcohol containing mouthwashes reduce consumption of acidic foods ~ citrus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what shou...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine phosphorus 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid fried and spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not totally erect. It is bend. So what should I do to erect it totally?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
My penis is not totally erect. It is bend. So what should I do to erect it totally?
dear rahul... you please cosult a good sexologist in your area or you may contact us to identify the cause and best treatment of your problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I have cholesterol & left neck pain since one year what should I do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning having head pain after I wake up. Nd sun rays affect me very badly in the morning as it increases my pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Every morning having head pain after I wake up. Nd sun rays affect me very badly in the morning as it increases my pain.
We have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old woman from Himachal Pradesh. From last five days there has been a swelling in the middle finger of right hand near the nails and pus is forming in it with acute pain. Kindly advise.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Take hepar sulph 30, 3 pills 3 times a day and alternate it with silicea 30 3pills 3 times a day. Review after 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old 10_12 puscell in sperm. Frequent urine. Bladder pressure. Doctor give me ofloxion 400mg for 3 months. I done the cource but still sperm anylasis show 10_12puscell. Doctor change the medcine levofloxion 500mf for 4 weeks. Why ofloxion 400mg not work on my sperm infection why?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, ofloxacin was given as a blind shot and if the bacteria were not sensitive to that drug one does not get result. Similarly levofloxacin ia also given as a blind shot. Theoreticall culture sinsitivity test should be done and antibiotics gien as per the report. But in many cases culture does not grow any bacteria hence doctor is forced to prescribe blind shot. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In ultrasound report one 9 cms stone in left kidney and 5 cms stone in right kidney. Light pain in kidneys side. please sir tell me what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Beed
In ultrasound report one 9 cms stone in left kidney and 5 cms stone in right kidney. Light pain in kidneys side. plea...
First of all avoid food rich in calcium oxalate (milk, cheese, mushroom), uric acid (rice, spinach, brinjal. Second drink at least 15-20 glass of water everyday. Homeopathic medicine hydrangia q, berberis vulgaris q (15 drops each in half glass of leukwarm water 3 times a day, lycopodium1000 (4 tablets at bed time) will solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got skin allergy sometimes near waist, after few days it went automatically without any medication. My guess is due to normal henna or black henna. Pls suggest what can be done on this. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I got skin allergy sometimes near waist, after few days it went automatically without any medication. My guess is due...
Skin allergy has soo mny reasons. I can only say one thing if you really like to cure your problem permanently you need proper homeopathic treatment. Anti-allergic drugs have soo mny adverse effect on your health. U can contact me through Lybrate for this purpose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile is as under: Triglyceride (enzymatic, end point) 178.5; Cholesterol Total 231.0 HDL cholesterol *Direct) 72.3 T.Chol/HDL Ratio 3.2 LDL cholesterol 123.0 LDL/HDL ratio 1.7 VLDL 35.7 (what is VLDL?) Am I at high risk.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My lipid profile is as under:
Triglyceride (enzymatic, end point) 178.5; Cholesterol Total 231.0
HDL cholesterol *Dir...
Dear lybrateuser, -If you consider the above lipid profile then your risk factor is low but your overall risk for cardiac disease depends on other risk factors also like family history of any early cardiac problems in parents, your blood pressure, your weight maintainance, diabetes, stress in everyday life, sedentary habits -the overall assessment of all the factors gives a more accurate picture of your risk -well balanced diet & regular exercise reduces the risk to a great extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check ke 139 aaye kya mujhe diabites hai agar hai tho kya mesicine le please pescribe me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide if one is normal or otherwise: 1) Normal: Fasting Glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP:<140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG: 108 to125 mg, PP: 141 to199 mg, & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%:6.5 and above. Your blood glucose levels are absolutely normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure pre-cum ejaculation? And to avoid leakage of sperm before sex. How to cure this issues without having any side effects.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
How to cure pre-cum ejaculation? And to avoid leakage of sperm before sex. How to cure this issues without having any...
For Early/ Premature Ejaculation: Premature ejaculation, or ejaculating before you or your partner wanted you to, is a common problem that strikes most men at some point in their lives. Several factors can influence when ejaculation occurs, but it can be controlled with some forethought or, in extreme cases, medical intervention. Here are some strategies to help you get over premature ejaculation: 1.Use Lignocaine gel or spray. Apply it over glans penis 15 minutes before intercourse. 2. Control your mind. Do Yoga and Meditation. 3. Slow down your ****ing intercourse speed. 4. Do: Stop - Start technique. 5. You can use penile silicon rings or bands 6. Keep your penis clean always. Wash its head twice daily. 7. Pinch base of penis @ the peak of ****ing. 8. Ask your partner to do this pinching job. Ask her to gently pull your balls. 9. Withdrew penis and squeeze it and insert again. 10. Do Kleegel exercise. 11. Do Sun therapy for glans penis. 12. Divert your attention. 13. Get Circumcision done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old and sometimes I feel like I am developing the symptoms of impotence. Please let me know how can I make sure to avoid this disease?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 34 years old and sometimes I feel like I am developing the symptoms of impotence. Please let me know how can I m...
I advise you to do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily for proper treatment,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason of skin allergy and how to remove it also tell me what I am eat.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the main reason of skin allergy and how to remove it also tell me what I am eat.
Skin allergy may be due to any metal/ cloth/ dust/ detergent or any chemical used or may be internal For Management we have to find cause of allergy and along with we need to advise Antiallergic medication after Physical examination
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old married woman. Recently according to the reports I am having pcod problem. What should I do? also I am having severe hair fall! please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old married woman. Recently according to the reports I am having pcod problem. What should I do? also I...
It would help to know what exactly your blood test reports are so that I can suggest appropriate medication. But to begin with please try to reduce a few kgs of your weight- ideally 10% because that is of immense help. Also try and cut all fried and high calorie foods from your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have working in IT from last one year. Now days am feeling uneasy with myself because of acidity.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
I have working in IT from last one year. Now days am feeling uneasy with myself because of acidity.
Stop tea coffee fatty fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks Take plenty of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs for ever Fresh fruit salad twice daily before lunch and dinner Long walks for 30-40 minutes daily before breakfast and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?
Vitamin D does not save life if you are suffering from life threatening disease. It can help in strengthening your bones and keep you overall healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain at breathing from last two days. What medicine should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chest pain at breathing from last two days. What medicine should I take?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your chest pain could be due to muscular or soft tissue problem - do hot fomentation of the affected area twice a day - apply pain relief gel three times a day - if still pain is there then take a over the counter pain relief tablet after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is daily intake of omega-3 necessary for a person nearing 68 when he is already taking d-rice 2000 every day?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi omega 3 is helpful I controlling cholesterol. If his cholesterol is in normal range then no need to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed