Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajasekar

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Rajasekar General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajasekar
Dr. Rajasekar is a renowned General Physician in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Aashiana Psychiatric Centre in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1201, 6th Avenue, Anna Nagar Main Road, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Kokina Karate School & Near K4 Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajasekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not able to satisfy my wife fully. And can't able to retain my erection. Can't understand what is the problem..

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am not able to satisfy my wife fully. And can't able to retain my erection. Can't understand what is the problem..
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remedy will be helpful. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I am having problem in my mouth and gums. While doing brush blood is been seen daily.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Go for complete dental check up. You might need cleaning of teeth. Till then apply stolin r gum paint twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 16 years girl From last week there in pain in my chest. It pains suddenly n an stops automatically after a long time and in mean while my left shoulder also has a mild pain. Does I have any heart disease?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I m 16 years girl From last week there in pain in my chest. It pains suddenly n an stops automatically after a long t...
At 16 , pain in shoulders and heart area Need not be due to heart only, there can be local causes or general weakness and anemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get all these measures under reference range as I can not stop taking eltroxin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, DO NOT STOP MEDICINES.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest pain since two days. When I will drink water it will get pains. And when I eat anything it start seveiourly paining. Even though can't sleep. please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a chest pain since two days. When I will drink water it will get pains. And when I eat anything it start sevei...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Basil is also a good home remedy for chest pain. The magnesium in basil promotes blood flow by aiding the heart and blood vessels to relax. Plus, the antioxidant vitamin A in basil prevents the buildup of cholesterol in the blood vessel walls. During chest pain, chew 8 to 10 fresh basil leaves or drink a cup of basil tea to get relief. To prevent chest pain and improve the condition of your heart, take 1 teaspoon of fresh basil juice along with 1 teaspoon of honey daily on an empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Asthma a communicable or infections diseases. By breathing system it transfer to any people who live near him?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Is Asthma a communicable or infections diseases. By breathing system it transfer to any people who live near him?
not at all, it is non-communicable. it is strongly linked with allergy/hypersensitivity.for more details and prescription, you can consult me through lybrate app
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ED. It started all on sudden 7 years back. Absolutely no stimulation at all. No semen. No sugar no BP. I curious about the reason for this. How can it happen. I am now 67.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am suffering from ED. It started all on sudden 7 years back. Absolutely no stimulation at all. No semen. No sugar n...
You have erectile dysfunction problem and no semen and no stimulation at all. You need to get proper treatment. You have to follow certain instructions and take some medicines with no side effects. So I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 4 day and I have head pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take 1 tsf of Yastimadhu churna with honey thrice daily for 8 -10 days and Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf followed by milk twice daily. Khadiradi Vati 1 tab. Can be chewed 3 – 4 times a day to get relief from throat irritation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 21 M just want to know that I am running in morning and evening. In night I usually eat chapati and dal. I eat 7 to 8 chapatis I want to know should I eat less chapatis or I can eat as many chapatis I want .thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I am 21 M just want to know that I am running in morning and evening. In night I usually eat chapati and dal. I...
Dear lybrateuser, - Since you are running twice in a day your body will require carbohydrates, proteins as well as healthy fats, do not leave out any foods from the three major food groups as otherwise it could lead to deficiency & you may feel tired & weak - have 3-4 chapatis at meals also include a protein item like paneer or yogurt/ curds, butter milk, cheese, veg like spinach, methi , also can have eggs, milk at breakfast, soyabeans, tofu with meals, if you have non veg then have seafood, chicken at meals, without adequate protein intake your muscles will not develop & will become weak over a period of time - also have snacks in between meals like a fruit, salad, nuts, sprouts these will keep you full & you will not binge at meal time.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about masturbation, I am heavy addicted to masturbation, how can I minimize it?

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
I want to know about masturbation, I am heavy addicted to masturbation, how can I minimize it?
You can try yoga or meditation stop porn movies try to distract yourself to something constructive like playing reading singing etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat during breakfast,lunch, dinner? what grains,fruits ? what sort of food is good to cure diabetics?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Click on consult privately for diet plan to ask me any follow-up questions and personalized help on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get erection after the last masturbation now. And after watching porn I am getting a softer erection. I am very afraid now.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I don't get erection after the last masturbation now. And after watching porn I am getting a softer erection. I am ve...
U may be proceeded towards impotency. Get your semen analysis done as soon as possible. And start treatment!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Anyone help me. I have erectile dysfunction problem. My age 25. Is there any medicine that cures ed?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Anyone help me. I have erectile dysfunction problem. My age 25. Is there any medicine that cures ed?
Hello,Erectile Dysfunction, as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homoeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Take Agnus castus 30, 3 drops once daily morning.Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water.Revert after 15 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure skin allergies by applying any fruit juices (or) any leaves (or) any other natural resources?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
How to cure skin allergies by applying any fruit juices (or) any leaves (or) any other natural resources?
Allergy is something which can be treated by using something like drugs, or anything available but can be cured, it will occur again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and how this lead to the death and how to cure it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What are the symptoms of dengue and how this lead to the death and how to cure it?
Fever, body pain, rashes, bleeding, joint pain, eye pain, abdominal pain easy bruises are main symptoms. It may produce shock and circulatory failure. Hospitalization and platelets transfusion is essential in severe cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue, prevention & Cure

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dengue, prevention & Cure
Dengue is caused by infected bite of' aedis agey'mosquito.
Dengue is not contigious by sneezing, touch & cough.

Symptoms f dengue:
Fever/bodyache/nausea/vomiting/irritation in eyes/dizziness/cough/ poor appatite/rashes whole body &
Reducing count f platelets.

Diet:
Should b energy providing, increasing urinery input, promoting f antibody such as
Papaya/orange/green leafy veg.
Garllic/ ors/ red rice & amla juice.

Precaution:
Full covering dress b worn.
Mosquito- net & repellets b used.

Hello mam, I am 22 years old male. And my problem is that I have allergy type thing on my arms and shoulder area for many years. And blackness occurred due to this. Please guide.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello mam, I am 22 years old male. And my problem is that I have allergy type thing on my arms and shoulder area for ...
Hi one of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. Put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason of cold & fever in rainy season. His can I get rid of from cold and fever. What precautions will I take with medicine you prescribed.

General Physician, Hyderabad
What is the reason of cold & fever in rainy season. His can I get rid of from cold and fever. What precautions will I...
Cold is caused due to virus, which become active when the temperatures drop down during the rainy season. Fever is caused by the secondary bacterial infection. It can be controlled by using medications like antibiotics and antihistamines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infiltration related to fatty lever. Doctor did not prescribe any medicine. What wil do? Any food control?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have infiltration related to fatty lever. Doctor did not prescribe any medicine. What wil do? Any food control?
1.Reduce obesity by regular exercise, 2.Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet,diary rich food product,fried /processed food, soft drink, sugar, salt, meat. 3.Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut , fish oil, , high fiber diet, vegetables and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid Hepato toxic drugs 6. Total abstinence from alcohol , smoking 7. Monitor your Liver function test regularly and consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 and I am regularly masturbating daily from past 6 years. Will it have any impact in future?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 24 and I am regularly masturbating daily from past 6 years. Will it have any impact in future?
During teenage, masturbation can be done once a week after that it should not be done more than 2-3 times a week till marriage. The vitality and vigour lost due to excessive masturbation cannot be regained back by medicines or food excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more for any queries ask privately for treatment medicenes are ashwagandha cap 2 times a day and tab-chitrrakadivati 2 times a day fore more treatment and complete treatment consult.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed