Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajarajan J

Pediatrician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Rajarajan J Pediatrician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajarajan J
Dr. Rajarajan J is an experienced Pediatrician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Sneham Rahul Child Care Centre in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajarajan J on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

107, Majstic Avenues Apartments, 5th Street, AVM Avenue, .Landmark: 3rd Left from Putra School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajarajan J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a 14 year old female who was diagnosed with Otosclerosis. If I have mild hearing loss in my left ear how long do you think it will take for me to go completely deaf in one ear? And also a stapedectomy was recommend as a surgical treatment if I wanted it by my ENT specialist. She told me that it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Lybrate User....before Stapedectomy you can try Homoepathic THIOSINAMAN 200, 5 drops in a cup of water early morning before brushing your teeth along with Homoeopathic FERRUM PIC 6X tablets, 4 tablets, thrice daily for at least 1 month....this combination has effectively increased the level of hearing in some cases of deafness due to otosclerosis in my experience
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
A regular bed time routine is very necessary for a child.
1 person found this helpful

My son has completed 2 years but he is week as his diet is not as good as it should be. Please suggest some good iron protein or vitamin supplement which can be added in milk or somewhere to complete his basic requirement for a day. Please suggest pediasure or threptin can be given or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
My son has completed 2 years but he is week as his diet is not as good as it should be. Please suggest some good iron...
Dear lybrate-user please stop giving processed food As chips cold drinks etc You can give pediasure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 40 days old, because it is winter season she do lots of toilet which disturb her at the sleeping time. Is using diaper 2 time (afternoon nd night) is not harmful for her? please advise me the right.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 40 days old, because it is winter season she do lots of toilet which disturb her at the sleeping time....
No and you have to change diaper as frequently as it is wet and better use cotton cloth tied around.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 years old boy and I am very thin even I eat my foods at time homemade foods. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Being efty is not advisable at this age as overweight is associated with complications like diabetes, hypertension etc. Maintain physical fitness by nutrition and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 year and 2 months old. She doesn't have anything accept milk. But she is really active. She has only 1 tooth. Please tell me what should be given to her for her growth.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby is 1 year and 2 months old. She doesn't have anything accept milk. But she is really active. She has only 1 t...
Good afternoon madam, after 6 months baby recauire complementary feeds in the form of top up feeds. You please start giving her top of feed. Otherwise she well be lag behind in terms of growth as conpare to peer age groups and this will be really question of worry. One teeth at 14 months is ok, no issue.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is Two & half years. He is very active but bahut sararati hai kisi ki bhi baat nhi sunta or na hi abhi tak acchi tarah se bol pata hai. But hum sab uski sararton se preshan ho jate hai. Is there any solution to resolve that problem. Please help.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son age is Two & half years. He is very active but bahut sararati hai kisi ki bhi baat nhi sunta or na hi abhi tak...
Some children are more active than other. 1_5 years age is age of exploration. Thus they donot listen to others. He will calm down himself by 5 year's age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Using teddy bar and ataglo lotion for 15 months old baby. But his neck is getting darker. What to use to lighten it.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Allahabad
Using teddy bar and ataglo lotion for 15 months old baby. But his neck is getting darker. What to use to lighten it.
It is possible that your baby is allergic to some component of the soap or lotion you are using. Another possibility is seborrheic / atopic dermatitis. Pl consult your local pediatrician who will advise you after evaluating the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M B B S , MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Delhi
New ConjugateTyphoid Vaccine is available now....can be given at 9 month age on-wards as cases of typhoid have been coming at 9 months - 1 year of age in recent years...
You found this helpful

Hello doctor My son is 3 year old He has cold and cough from last 25 days He has been on medicines ,it is reducing gradually. The doctor has tried antibiotics and has now given deriphyllin syrup. When asked he said the child has asthma. We are shocked by this and can not understand as we don't see any asthmatic symptoms in our child. Your opinion.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello. I understand your concern. Persistent cough is one of the feature of asthma. Repeated cough may be due to diverse reasons. We cannot label child as asthma before 5 years of age. But will have to keep this thing in mind if he continues to have repeated cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 15 months old and his weight is approx 8 kg. I had found worms (thin white) in stool. What medicine should I use and dosage?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Your baby is having pin worms. You can give syp Zentel. 10 ml single dose. It takes care of any other worm infestation too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today I took my daughter for blood test. She is 4 years, wt 17kg. Height ok. Some different test results are as follow- heamoglobin- 9.5, pcv- 28, lymphocytes- 62, eosinophils-06, neutrophils-28. All other results are withing limits. Blood group b+. Our medical unit doctor prescribe her 1. Syp. Tonoferon. 3 month. 2. Noworm for 3month. One dose per month. 3. Advise to take fish, meat, iron reach food. In our generation no thalesymia history. Her mother also haemoglobin--10.8. Low. Please advise us for my little one and her mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur child has mild anemia and she is on correct treatment. However, CHeck her TFT, PBS and tonoferon can be continued for 6 months to one year and she need to take a lot of iron containing foods and green leafy vegetable. FOr mother give RARICAP capsule once daily and check her TFT ANd PBS. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years 4months old girl is becoming aggressive for small things, I really don't understand how to calm down, I tried by coming down to her level n talking smoothly but I dont solve my isue successfully. She zis ruling us and still we are failing in making her happy. I badly need a solution for this Abt her- going to play group frm month, not a foodie,

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
My 2 years 4months old girl is becoming aggressive for small things, I really don't understand how to calm down, I tr...
It appears more and more from the brief that you have shared that she may be going through her ‘terrible twos’. For your information, it is at two years that children discover that they are no longer the center of the world, and it upsets them so that they want to test boundaries to see how much you will tolerate her before she either makes you reject her or she learns to control her urges and learns that you will have needs to be met too sometimes, and only after that her needs will be met: this is a very important learning she must achieve around this age: Sounds like she is not going through that phase happily. In fact she is winning this battle and ruling over you! I suggest that you give her a lot of physical contact and enjoy her company. She needs to understand that whatever happens you will love her. I hope you have taken her for all the necessary medical checks to rule out any other cause. In the meantime there are some questions that I would love answered, or for you to take him to a child psychiatrist, if there are any disturbing events. My questions: Was the conception normal? Was there a miscarriage or abortion before this child was born or after? How was the nine months of pregnancy for the mother i.e. was she under any kind of stress? Was the pregnancy normal? Was there any threat to the pregnancy? Was she on any medication? Was there any need for supplements? What was her emotional condition? Did she like the pregnancy? Was she happy during and about the pregnancy? Did she get good support from her husband? Was the delivery normal and on the due date? How long was she breast fed? Did she have any problems with bedwetting etc.? This information will help even a counselor to bring further insight into this problem. If some of these questions raise any serious concerns, you can help the child resolve it with some professional help from a child counselor. You are only getting into a competition with this child and she is winning happily but at your misery. So back off a bit and just give her boundaries and only then do you need to get into the act, if there is non-compliance. Then too do not use violence but negotiate with her (since she is sounding like a knowing child), and give her consequences, which are different from punishments. Confront the behavior and never, ever, reject the child/personality. Also do not show any loss of control and be composed when dealing with her. Focus on her positives and mildly confront the aggression: it makes no sense to fight fire with fire i.e. her aggression with yours!!! You are provoking her rebelliousness and this may lead to later repercussions that will be pretty unsavory. There is a very old book I remember reading entitled, ‘Talk so that kids will listen, and listen so that kids will talk’. Unfortunately I have forgotten the author. If you can find that book, it will help you tremendously. At the play group, please check if there are any unusual behaviors and whether someone is bullying her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my daughter is 5 months old her weight is 7. 5 kgs - when she was born doctor has advised to give vitanova d3 - I seek you advice how long should it be continued? warm regards

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Vitamin d (ergocalciferol-d2, cholecalciferol-d3, alfacalcidol) is a fat-soluble vitamin that helps your body absorb calcium and phosphorus. Having the right amount of vitamin d, calcium, and phosphorus is important for building and keeping strong bones. Vitamin d is used to treat and prevent bone disorders (such as rickets, osteomalacia). Vitamin d is made by the body when skin is exposed to sunlight. Sunscreen, protective clothing, limited exposure to sunlight, dark skin, and age may prevent getting enough vitamin d from the sun. If the baby feeding milk and taking nutrients it is not absolutely necessary to give calcium supplement. But there is no harm in giving to a growing child as his requirements of all vitamins are more. Let us say you can give till one year after that he must get all nutrition from good food. Happy parenting. Feel free to ask any doubt, privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are blessed with baby girl on 07 may 2016. Now her Total Bilirubin Levels have been increased to 14.9. Kindly advise if we need to consult doctor urgently. She was born in 36th week.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
We are blessed with baby girl on 07 may 2016. Now her Total Bilirubin Levels have been increased to 14.9. Kindly advi...
Yes bili above twelve is an emergency if child age is above five days. They need photo therapy to get rid of these much high jaundice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pl suggest which infant formula is best for my baby, Nusobee, nan or lactogen? She is a girl and has completed 6 months on 10th of this month. My pediatrician suggested me to give her lactogen 2 and cerelac wheat Apple.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pl suggest which infant formula is best for my baby, Nusobee, nan or lactogen? She is a girl and has completed 6 mont...
Lactogen is good for this age and you should not give in bottle and feed from cup with a spoon and give breast milk also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 years old she often complains about stomach ache and pain in d legs we have consulted 2 to 3 doctors but she still complains about stomach ache sometimes I want to know which medicine aur syrup can be given for immediate relief. And what is the permanent solution for it.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I suppose, her stomach ache is for short duration without any other symptom. Such type of pain is non specific and gets relieved on its own and usually no medicine is effective. It gets cure after passage of time. Medicine takes some time to act, by the time pain is relieved, credit goes to medicine while it subsided on its own. Therefore, I do not advise any medicine except to explain as now. Some time periodical deworming once in 2 to 3 months may help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed