Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajamanikkam

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Rajamanikkam General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rajamanikkam
Dr. Rajamanikkam is a trusted General Physician in Maduravoyal, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Meenakshi Hospital in Maduravoyal, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajamanikkam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.23, Alapakkam Main Road, Maduravoyal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is taking tension so much, she is diabetic patient and stress and over thinking is becoming harmful for us day by day her diabetes remains high around 400 and she is finding so many troubles in normal body functioning.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello , 400 is quote high. And it is not just related to tension. What treatment she is taking currently? her blood pressure under control? cholesterol level? since when she is diabetic? get done serum creatinine, urine albumin report too and fundus examination by opthalmologist. And does she have tingling sensation or slipping of chappals in both. Feet?

Hi doctor. l am having a lot of cough. please tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take tab levofloxine 500 1tab od, syr. mucolyte-s 1tsf tds, steam inhalation, it will help. welcome.

Dear Sir/mam, Always I feels a pain in my right testicle. When happened night fall and after sexual relation. I had concerned with many physicians. Everyone said there is no problem but I feels pain. So please sir / mam give your suggestion and solution. I am thanking you very much.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir/mam, Always I feels a pain in my right testicle. When happened night fall and after sexual relation. I had c...
You get some dirt of spasmodic feeling in your testis after intercourse which is natural nothing is required to be done for it

I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the symptom of cancer? After blood test the result of creatinine is 1.7. Is it normal? If not what percentage of my kidney has been damaged so far? Is it curable? If yes, then kindly prescribe the medicines for liver and kidney.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the s...
Lybrate-user, cirrhosis of liver is a condition that comes as an end stage problem with liver. It can come in persons using excess alcohol. Or even with out alcohol indulgence following nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. In cirrhosis liver becomes fibrosed and small in size and all functions are severely affected. It will lead to liver failure and ascites (collection fluid in the abdomen) and hepatic encephalopathy and can lead to hepatic cancer. It is not a symptom of cancer, but can lead to it. Creatinine value 1.7 mg is high, signifies affection of kidney function. It is important to control blood pressure and reduce salt intake and reduce protein intake also.

Hi sir I have a erectile. dysfunction Because no erection no power. I think I have a erectile dysfunction problem. It very loose no erection feeling form last 7 to 8 months Please help me cure my diseases.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir I have a erectile. dysfunction Because no erection no power. I think I have a erectile dysfunction problem. It...
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get or keep an erection firm enough to have sexual intercourse. It is also sometimes also referred to as impotence. Occasional ED is not uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. HOMEOPATHY HAD BEST POSSIBLE TREATMENT FOR THIS. Contact me on private chat.

Sir, I am a boy of age 20 years. I get acne very easily which are red. And also I sweat a lot and if I use any cream like olay it becomes visible on my face. My skin colour is very fair. Please help me to get a very clear skin.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am a boy of age 20 years. I get acne very easily which are red. And also I sweat a lot and if I use any cream ...
Following homoeopathic medicines available in homoeopathic shop. Use berberis aquifolium q sbl 20 drops in water x 1 month also apply berberis aq cream which is available in your city any company do exercise no night watching no outside food repeated (3 to 4 times) face wash with ayurvedic soap or face wash plenty fruits and vegetables

I am 18 years old male and have severe head ache pain since two weeks, what should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old male and have severe head ache pain since two weeks, what should I do?
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately

Hi recently I am experiencing falling of my sex levels .earlier it was good. From past 3 months lots of difference I can feel What is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi recently I am experiencing falling of my sex levels .earlier it was good. From past 3 months lots of difference I ...
Sex is dependent on your mind your stress levels and your physical health it is only temporary keep trying.

I feel chilly in shoulders n chest without any fever. Mu sugar bp with medication is ok.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I feel chilly in shoulders n chest without any fever. Mu sugar bp with medication is ok.
your medicines good ,be continue, pain in shoulder and chest due to high bp. pl. take low fat diet,go morning walk.

She has sugar around 110 in the morning. Can she have honey ?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
She has sugar around 110 in the morning. Can she have honey ?
Mr the sugar levels 110 mg fasting is good, but is the person on anti diabetic drugs or a confirmed diabetic? if diabetes is present, then honey is to be avoided, because it is a form of sugar (fructose), increases blood glucose levels quickly.

I am unsatisfied with my penis length, it is 5.7inch now. Even my girlfriend needs it big. So will you please give me a solution to grow my penis length from 5.7inch to 7inch.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am unsatisfied with my penis length, it is 5.7inch now. Even my girlfriend needs it big. So will you please give me...
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.

I am 25 years old. I have a lot of problem of gas. Even my stomach not properly being clean in washroom. What to do. Please suggest me any medicine or any thing regarding gas issue because I am so tired by it. Thank you.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old. I have a lot of problem of gas. Even my stomach not properly being clean in washroom. What to do.
...
gastritis is a common problem and totally curable. but medication needs to be systematically taken to avoid side effects. also a proper diet schedule has to be established. feel free to consult if you would like to know more.

I have depression since 2 month. i take medicine from doctor. give proper direction. My age 39 years. Wife is divorced 8 years back. I have no sex now and life partner. And low income. Please advise.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have depression since 2 month. i take medicine from doctor. give proper direction. My age 39 years. Wife is divorce...
You have a combination of many issues that can make anyone depressed. Since you are already on medication, you must now include counseling in the therapy to get the best results. In the meantime you may follow these actions: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least, 30 minutes but not in the scorching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love. Learn all about emotions and how to handle them and that will get you out of the depression rather easily and quickly. A counselor is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive every day and learn to be contented with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. Whatever happens please cooperate with the therapy and do not discontinue until the condition is completely resolved.

I am 48 yrs old .from past 4 months suffering from severe neck pain and headache.PLease do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi

Sir my age is 20 and I have been masturbating for about 2 years and weekly once I am masturbating is this problem are please suggest me some tips to overcome it.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 20 and I have been masturbating for about 2 years and weekly once I am masturbating is this problem are...
Start yoga and relaxation techniques like meditation to break this habit. Avoid seeing porn and deviate your mind from sex thoughts.

What can I do for heartburn.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Don't take spicy food. Drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day. Take fresh fruits. Take tablet pan 40 once daily empty stomach for 15 days.

How do I remove water from ears after swimming?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
You need not actually, as it will come out automatically but if you are feeling discomfort and want to remove it then use a handkerchief or cotton, roll it in one end to make like small stick, put it in your ear and move it in screw motion this will suck the water and also prevent the ear drum from injury.

Hello sir my name is Syed. I have a disorder of psoriasis skin problem from 2007 almost 8year lots of medicine ointment like, propysalic, moment, havlet, proved, clomic, tenovate, exvate, etc, zero results, What to do please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir my name is Syed. I have a disorder of psoriasis skin problem from 2007 almost 8year lots of medicine ointme...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

Sir, I am 19 year old I want to stop masturbation how can I stop this addiction ?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 19 year old I want to stop masturbation how can I stop this addiction ?
Are you serious about having had cancer. I am glad that you have come off it. Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage for whatever reasons it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.

I am suffering from tonsil infection even when l take cold drinks or ice creams or any other cold product. Summer as well as winter. What can l do now. i have also dust allergy.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Avoid having cold items as far as possible. Take any food item which is hot or luke warm. Prevention is better than cure. When you go out try wearing a mask to prevent dust from entering the nose / throat.
View All Feed