Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajalakshmi A B

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Rajalakshmi A B Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajalakshmi A B
Dr. Rajalakshmi A B is a popular Gynaecologist in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Rajalakshmi A B at Rajalakshmi Nursing Home in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajalakshmi A B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#107-D, 1ST Main Road, Anna Nagar East. Landmark:Opp To Naidu Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajalakshmi A B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If woman is not pregnant but she took oral contraceptive pills that is unwanted pregnancy within 72 hours so what will be complications?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Complications are 1. Sometimes they fail 2. They disturb the menstural cycle because of high dose of hormones. 3. Nausea, giddiness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods were due after 3 days nd I had sex on 14 April midnight and then I had I ipill after 7 hours in morning. And then on 2th April I started bleeding but it was 40% lighter then my usual bleeding. The bleeding lasted for 5 days. Now I expected my next period on 21 of may bt its been 5 days. Nd I didn't got my periods yet. I am feeling very tensed. Can I be pregnant? Or its the ipill messing up wid my periods. Please help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My periods were due after 3 days nd I had sex on 14 April midnight and then I had I ipill after 7 hours in morning. A...
do't worry some time due to ipill can cause delayed menses in female so,wait for 5-6 days now.if still menses will not appear then do urine pregnancy test.if,negative then get visit to doctor for further medicinal management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long does an action of ipill last for? after having an unprotected sex suppose one has ipill and next day has an unprotected sex again does that require to have another ipill?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If just next day then not required but remember ipill is not family planning method, it is only emergency management, learn about family planning methods and select one.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe doing oral sex with wife. Like sucking or kissing vagina. Is there any side effects.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Vagina is a storehouse of many germs which could cause many diseases. You should understand that vagina cannot be cleaned completely. Therefore it is not advised to lick or suck vagina. Though you can always do that if you can ensure that it is perfectly clean and hygienic. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get pregnant fast? Does eating mangoes affect in process of getting pregnant? Does having Hukkah affect the process?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How to get pregnant fast?
Does eating mangoes affect in process of getting pregnant?
Does having Hukkah affect the pr...
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. Mango and hukkah does not affect anyone's chance of getting pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma'am I am 22 and I am pregnant I don't want to carry this baby now please suggest me any pills for period and any other remedy except abortion as soon as possible thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ma'am I am 22 and I am pregnant I don't want to carry this baby now please suggest me any pills for period and any ot...
Hi. Do not worry. Pills are available for terminating pregnancy but these should be taken under guidance of a registered medical practitioner. Visit a gynaec. Do not be shy or hesitant. As early as you will visit. Easier will be the termination with pills. If you will delay too much. Procedure will become more risky. Beware of quacks and avoid any home remedies. These can be life threatening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 43 years old and our wife is 37 years and last 16 years get together . I have 2 kids and one 14 years old and another is 6 years old. My wife do not take interest in sex. Please advice me .

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
I have 43 years old and our wife is 37 years and last 16 years get together . I have 2 kids and one 14 years old and ...
One spouse sexual issue truly affect the other spouse happiness as well. There has to be some reason for your wifes lack of sexual desire. Medical, hormonal, physical, sexual, emotional, mental, stress etc. Once we evaluate the underlying factor, she can be completely helped. This will bring total gest in marriage because you both are in your golden years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test report kindly suggest what precaution should I take.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test r...
Hello, You can't actually do anything if the child turns out to be trisomic at birth. However you can opt for amniocentesis at 15th week and get foetal cell karyotyping done to confirm or rule out if the child is actually a down syndrome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 25 years old I'm suffering from thyroid and using thyronom 25mcg and is in normal level. But I'm suffering with irregular periods from past 6 months. I'm getting cycle for alternative months and bleeding heavily and I went for homeopathy it only stopped bleeding but not the regular period. I'm having spotting for 10 to 15 days so I visited gynae she advised me to take normal test I'm having prolactin high 32.8 now. Is it a serious one and can I get pregnancy after marriage or not? please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I'm 25 years old I'm suffering from thyroid and using thyronom 25mcg and is in normal level. But I'm suffering wit...
it may be serious and may be problems in got pregnancy .pl. take Foods to Eat Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, including: Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, but ask your doctor beforehand.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 29 is trying to conceive since two years. After going thru all follicle test,tube test ,cystic study,sperm count is well motality is 90 %. Doctors came to conclusion that amh count is low 1.7 and only 3 eggs are left please guide whether to go for iui and ivf.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Still, there is hope. We need to know the two causes- the cause of low sperm count and the cause of low 'egg count. With modern treatment, pregnancy can be possible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my Mom got paralysis stroke 1 month back. Her right hand and leg not working. She is under medication and taking physiotherapy. She is a diabetic patient. Her leg is not swollen but her right is swollen. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi my Mom got paralysis stroke 1 month back. Her right hand and leg not working. She is under medication and taking p...
Hello, be regular with the current medication and Physiotherapy.Along with these take Homoeopathic medicine Causticum 200, 5 drops once in a week. Revert after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am missing my period for 1 month and how to know that I am not pregnant?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
i am missing my period for 1 month and how to know that I am not pregnant?
Please get a urine pregnancy test done for the confirmation. Take an early morning urine sample for the test to any diagnostic centre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir..m recently married.my wife is having irregular period since last 2 months.her last period was on 10 the of Jan.however she had taken medicine after consulting doctor on 26 the Jan..pregnancy test was also carried out lastly on 05 th of Feb.it was negative.. Pls suggest

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
You have all ready consult & last period on 10th Jan . Now due 10 Feb . Wait & watch . If still irregular then wright will be sole according to situation .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with pcod problem in which I have imbalance hormones and irregular periods.What ll be the proper diet to reduce my weight?

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
Only wight reduced will not cure for that need constitutional homeopathic medicine will cure your problem permanently & without surgery . We treat it form root , try it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 + single woman, I have large fibroid. But don't have any problems. Should I go for surgery or I can wait.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello you havnt mention the size, number or position of the fibroids but big size itself an indication of surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my periods date was 26bt this month I got it on 14 and til now I an having the bleed. Why is it.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Do usg abdomen and pelvis and needs evaluation, but since it's first time you are facing this problem nothing serious but take scan and rule out.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold because of this problem. Doctor advised to wait for 6 weeks. Will this time enough to get my thyroid levels to normal? If not how long will it take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold b...
lybrate-user, I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding getting a conception. If hypothyroidism is there then conception is unlikely to occur and even if it occurs, the fetal development is not as desired and outcomes are bad. Therefore, primary need is to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken. Plus it is essential to maintain TSH below 2 mU/L for conception and also through out the pregnancy. Since you have started the treatment now, check the TSH levels after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is higher than above mentioned, then dose of throxine has to be increased, again TSH needs to be checked after 6 to 8 weeks. It is necessary to achieve above mentioned level. Then only conception is possible if all other things are normal. If you have any query please do come back, I will be glad to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Antioxidants

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
Antioxidants

Pomegranate - the powerful antioxidant.


Pomegranate a sweet fruit that is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and fibres. This is what makes this fruit so healthy, so as it is also called as the powerful antioxidant.

" here are some amazing benefits of pomegranate"

Pomegranate protects your skin by aiding cell regeneration and tissue repair as well as by improving circulation, which in turn aids healing of wounds. Pomegranate protects your skin from damage caused by prolonged exposure to the sun. It is also known to help fight skin cancer. Pomegranate possesses properties that help prevent wrinkles, fine lines, age spots and hyper pigmentation. The elastin and collagen in the fruit help make your skin smooth yet firm. Yes, use pomegranate for skin problems. The molecular structure of pomegranate enables it to penetrate skin and provide moisture from deep within. Pomegranate is rich in vitamins and minerals which, in turn helps fight dandruff, strengthen hair follicles and promote hair growth. Owing to the high content of antioxidants, pomegranates can minimize the effects of free radicals and permanently eliminate them too. One of the biggest benefits of pomegranate juice is keeping your heart healthy. Pomegranate juice is a potent blood thinner thereby preventing the clogging of arteries. It actually fights various forms of cancer, right from prostate to breast cancer. Owing to the fact that it is rich in enzyme inhibitors, it controls cartilage damage as well as degeneration. From dysentery to constipation, pomegranate has properties that fight off these conditions. Pomegranate is rich in iron and helps regulate hemoglobin levels, thereby curing anemia. Rich in vitamin c, pomegranate helps soothe inflammations that are inherent to conditions like sore throats, asthma and wheezing. Pomegranate helps improve blood circulation and prevents clotting of blood. Pomegranate boosts energy levels and cleanses your body which aids weight loss.

Thanks for reading this article" pomegranate - the powerful antioxidant, if you like this"

6 people found this helpful
View All Feed