Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raja Sekhar

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raja Sekhar Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Raja Sekhar
Dr. Raja Sekhar is an experienced Cardiologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Raja Sekhar at Aditya Hospital-Kilpauk in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raja Sekhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Raja Sekhar

Aditya Hospital-Kilpauk

No 7, Barnaby Road, Kilpauk, Landmark: Near Ponniamman Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raja Sekhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. Sir, Why do we feel palpitation? Are hormones responsible for this? Are menopausal women get palpitations? Dr. Kindly answer me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Dr. Sir,
Why do we feel palpitation? Are hormones responsible for this? Are menopausal women get palpitations? Dr. Ki...
Occasional palpitation lasting for a 1- 2 mts may be part of menopause. But if it is lasting for long periods and occurs frequently, then it needs to be investigate. Get blood cbc, blood sugar f/pp. Lipid profile and ecg. BP and report good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR 27 mm/hr. My weight is 122 kg and hight is 173 cm. I have smoking and drinking habit also. Please advice some medicine and precaution to be taken Thanks.

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR...
Please reduce your weight. Take lot of green vegetable. And salad. Before each meal. Do at least 30-45 minutes exercise morning and evening. Take less of sugar and very little fat. The most dangerous poison in the world is smoking. Please for your sake. Leave the smoking. If you want to take alcohol. Take only 60 ml of red wine. Not whisky. Not more than it. I think no need to start cholesterol reducing drug at the moment. Get your lipid profile checked after your weight reduced to 100 kg. If it is heigh. Then take medicine to reduce the cholestrol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male. My beared dose not grow properly. How can I grow my beared properly please give some solution.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Growth of hair (thick, coarse, thin, dense) is purely genetic, if your beard is scattered over the face at this age, then do regular shaving every day --- to develop coarse, dense hair. It will get set right within a year.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking metoprolol succinate for sinus tachycardia, my bp was always normal, from 2 days it has increased to 140/100, could I take eslo 2.5 along with metoprolol succinate to reduce my bp, is it safe?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am taking metoprolol succinate for sinus tachycardia, my bp was always normal, from 2 days it has increased to 140/...
Eslo is safe but eslo will have gradual effect on BP, usually takes more than 3 weeks for full effect. It is much stronger than metoprolol succinate, so make sure you need strong medicine before it is started.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My mother age was 44. And she is suffering with high blood pressure from last three days. Her B.P count was 110/170 since from three days. She using 40 mg B.P tablets but its still not controlling. And now she is feels pain at neck nerves and feels vertigo. So please help me to how to control her blood pressure immediately. Thanks.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hello,
My mother age was 44. And she is suffering with high blood pressure from last three days. Her B.P count was 11...
Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly use firm hard and even mattress for sleep do consult physician for high bp best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Triglycerides is high with 395 mg/dl and VLDL-Cholesterol is also high with 79 mg/dl. Should I concern doctor?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My Triglycerides is high with 395 mg/dl and VLDL-Cholesterol is also high with 79 mg/dl. Should I concern doctor?
Not much problem. Triglycerides and VLDL is same measurement, TG/5 = VLDL to improve triglycerides/VLDL take balanced diet without in-fashion restrictions. Reduce sugar jaggery alcohol and starchy foods in diet, they raise triglycerides.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control high blood pressure and blood sugar in case of fat body? tell some simple home based methods.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control high blood pressure and blood sugar in case of fat body? tell some simple home based methods.
to control high blood pressure and high blood sugar specific drug treatment is essential. Other remedies are additional support. No" simple home remedy" can control these conditions. If some one is over weight, then weight reduction has to be done by exercise and diet restriction, avoiding deep fried foods, junk food, pastries, alcohol, red meat, egg yolk etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 55year old blood pressure blood sugar my disease. I have suffers urine problem. A white dust show on my penis everyday. I saw it last one year how can I cure from it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I am 55year old blood pressure blood sugar my disease. I have suffers urine problem. A white dust show on my peni...
first what are ur sugar levels? white dust might be due to urine infection..get ur urine examined by lab immediately first to look for any pus cells..antibiotics are to be taken based on that report ..revert back with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will smoke a lot so that I had a problem in heart so I can not sleep well and good at night so please give me the suggestion for that.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I will smoke a lot so that I had a problem in heart so I can not sleep well and good at night so please give me the s...
At 21 you have smoked and caused a heart problem? You must have smoked quite heavily. You have to quit cold turkey because the body and mind will torture you endlessly while attempting a reduction in smoking. The tobacco tar in cigarette smoke lines your lung with huge patches that make that portion dysfunctional. Your oxygen carrying capacity is jeopardized, and breathing is impinged on. But don’t be discouraged because it is not too late even now to reverse all the ill-effects of smoking. I don’t know what other organs could be damaged but do go for a thorough medical check-up to assess the effects of your abuse. Regarding improving your lungs, do a lot of aerobic exercise breathing through your nostrils only. Then there are a lot of deep breathing exercises in Yoga which you can learn too. Deep breathing cleanses your system and lungs and restores it to good health. Deep breathing uses the 80% of the lungs which are not normally used in normal breathing and even when exerting yourself. The greatest effect is in the lungs because this substance is processed through the respiratory system directly through the lung surface. When quitting, you must take one day at a time; though you must give up all smoking at once, and promptly. If you look too far ahead you will get discouraged and will give up. If you sit and count the number of days you have given up, that will also focus too much on achievement. You must focus on the here and now, on that day to be precise. After all quitting is not that easy due to many factors. So even if you fail one day, you must try and try again. Very few people succeed in their first attempt. Your persistence will eventually pay off. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact, these conditions can exist all through the day, unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms you about continuing the habit. The information is really scary but true and you must remind yourself about this every day. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heartbeat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact, it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chew gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine gums and nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. at least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest. You could also join twitter2quit program and enjoy its success to give up smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment