Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raja

MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Chennai

13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Raja MD - General Medicine General Physician, Chennai
13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Raja
Dr. Raja is a trusted General Physician in Arani, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 13 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MD - General Medicine . You can consult Dr. Raja at ZIMA Poly Clinics in Arani, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - General Medicine - ROSTV STATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

ZIMA Poly Clinics

3Rd Street Corporation ColonyChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been detected with a goitre in my right thyroid which has a benign tumor.With all my t4,tsh and t3 normal.Can I lead a a normal life with one thyroid.As they have to remove the right thyroid.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
Hello . It is possible for you to lead a completely normal life after removal of right lobe of thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe joint pain hai or a plastics anemia hai jo ab thik hai but joint pain nahi ja raha 4 5 months se.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Mujhe joint pain hai or a plastics anemia hai jo ab thik hai but joint pain nahi ja raha 4 5 months se.
Joint pain is a complication of a plastic anaemia.u can start tryudashang guggul.this is Ayurvedic medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and temperature last three day and I take sinarest. so, pls tell me what should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have cold and temperature last three day and I take sinarest. so, pls tell me what should I do?
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, I'm a 20 years old female who for some reason had ~15pills of Telsartan-AM active. It's been almost 28 hrs and I haven't seen any symptoms of overdose yet expect of a headache. I feel normal so far. So should I be worried?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hey, I'm a 20 years old female who for some reason had ~15pills of Telsartan-AM active. It's been almost 28 hrs and I...
Condoms can protect you against sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and they can be used to prevent pregnancy. A male condom is placed over a man's erect penis before sex. Condoms are also called "rubbers," "sheaths," or "skins." Condoms are made of latex (rubber), polyurethane, or sheep intestine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is constipation, pimples. And sometimes I feel back bone pain, hand pain. This problem is last 3 years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My problem is constipation, pimples. And sometimes I feel back bone pain, hand pain. This problem is last 3 years.
Hello bcoz of constipation your body heat is increasing& your getting pimples. Do some exercise daily at this age you should not have this kind of problems. How many times in a week you have constipation? wat medicines have you taken for this till now? by the time start medicine named nux vomica 200, 3-3 pills, 3 times a day daily for 1 month. Have plenty of water, salads, fruits. Start with some exercises. Only medicine will not help you you also need to take some efforts from your side. Reply after 1 month thanks.
98 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 23 years of age I am suffering from pcos .i m getting treatment of that bt my weight is gaining day by day what should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor I am 23 years of age I am suffering from pcos .i m getting treatment of that bt my weight is gaining day...
Hormonal imbalance can be corrected with homeopathy. This treatment is gentle on your body, cost effective and without any side effects. Please see a skilled homeopath soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question about HIV. Earlier the patient has cd4 count of 365 and after six month he again tested and found that the cd4 count increased to 509 .he didn't take any medication .then how can his cd4 count increased? Is it possible or its a some sort of miracle?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I have a question about HIV. Earlier the patient has cd4 count of 365 and after six month he again tested and found t...
It s normal phenomena CD4 depends on many other things along with number of HIV virus. It s not miracle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I just gave final exam of class 12. But I am suffering from heavy migraine. What should I do to get rid of this pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I advice you to take tablet brufen on sos basis and tab rantac for dyspeptic sypmtoms associated wd migraine and tab emset sos if associated vomiting. You duration and frequency can be reduced as there are available medications. Consult a phyisician for that thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir hello my name is sumit biswas. I am from kolkata West bengal. I have a problem of piles. So it's quite painful you know. So can you please help me. Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma ds 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take tab. Bolabaddha ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma from 5 years but after 14 years the severity was that when it was in childhood. It was all well until last year when I was again stuck with severe asthma. Now I am moving to Canada so please help about the care I should take in that cold conditions.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
I have asthma from 5 years but after 14 years the severity was that when it was in childhood. It was all well until l...
from Your height and weight mentioned your BMI is 29.3,whcih is classes as over weight. So first thing should be proper weight management with diet and regular exercise, because it can have effect on your asthma also. You should carry your inhalers. should be regular in its use if symptoms are present. avoid any trigger factors that you can identify that increase your asthma symptoms. Many a time changing geographical area changes your disease pattern as well due to change in vegetation's and allergens, so who knows you may remain well there than here
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have problem in my penis size is small bcz I do hp so how to increase my size please advise.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear sir,
I have problem in my penis size is small bcz I do hp so how to increase my size please advise.
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m face a serious problem with my spine. Whn I see o do work in laptop mobile etc my neck starts to pain and it feels like its getting thin. One of my colleague has thin neck but do not has the problem of pain lyk me. So what can I do to cure it cos its giving me too much problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m face a serious problem with my spine. Whn I see o do work in laptop mobile etc my neck starts to pain and it feel...
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years Old and im suffering from Scalp psoriasis and literally its totally covered my head and needed to be cured?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 years Old and im suffering from Scalp psoriasis and literally its totally covered my head and needed to be cu...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part .take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor .but you have to strictly follow diet plan. And regularly take medicines for 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 18 at present I have done hand job vigorously in my teen ages and I have stopped it now But the problem is sperms are automatically coming out of my body in my sleep but it cause me to get a black colour infection on my body parts. Sir please can you help me to over come this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am a 18 at present I have done hand job vigorously in my teen ages and I have stopped it now But the problem is...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna and swapna dosh har chruna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16years old I masturbate daily. Is it good to masturbate daily or not any side effects are there or not. Is masturbation is good or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 16years old I masturbate daily. Is it good to masturbate daily or not any side effects are there or not. Is mast...
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 years, I do sex in only 1 minute and 1 time this is my problem so help me which medicine is good please send me name of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 26 years, I do sex in only 1 minute and 1 time this is my problem so help me which medicine is good please ...
You can get involved more time in foreplay and can take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from 2 weeks and I have chest pain. Can you suggest me a treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cough from 2 weeks and I have chest pain. Can you suggest me a treatment?
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 nd my penis has fore skin covered at the tip wen in erection I wil c just the opening lightly Is this a problem for me during sex ? And I can be able to sex with fore skin?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 21 nd my penis has fore skin covered at the tip wen in erection I wil c just the opening lightly
Is this a probl...
Hi. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases. For treatment let me know since when do you have this condition? recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is diagnosed with bipolar disorder. She does not hv interest in anything. She just walk around and doing noting. She is around 20. Even if she want to study She cannot concentrate much. Is there is any solution? She want to study actually but not understand well.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Bipolar disorder, with its extreme mood swings from depression to mania, used to be called manic depressive disorder. Bipolar disorder is very serious and can cause risky behavior, even suicidal tendencies, and can be treated with therapy and medication. You need to see a psychiatrist and follow up with therapist. Medication is a very important apart of this disorder. The symptoms you are mentioning are a part of disorder. It should not be left untreated. Get back to me for any query all the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment