Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raghunandhan

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai

750 at clinic
Dr. Raghunandhan Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
750 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Raghunandhan
Dr. Raghunandhan is one of the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in Abhiramapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Raghunandhan personally at Madras ENT Research Foundation in Abhiramapuram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raghunandhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 1, 1st Cross Street, Off 2nd Main Road,Raja Annamalai Puram, Landmark: Opp To Indian Bank & Near Bilroth Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Everyday morning when I get up I always face a problem with nunny nose.

MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Do you also suffer from nasal obstruction, itchy nose, watery itchy eyes during sneezing and are these symptoms affecting your sleep or daily activities or are troublesome then you may have allergic rhinitis, get a phadiatop immunocap test done and start metaspray nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day and tab allegra m once a day at bedtime for 14 days and consult a nearby ent specialist.

Dr. Before 5 days. It was my accident and I am injured. At the bottom of my eye cutted. And last 4 days. My nose is bleeding. What can I do for this bleeding.

Ask Free Question
Hi, Don't neglect this bleeding from nose as there may be internal injury also. Do Xray under guidance of your doctor. Arnica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days This will reduce bleeding

I am 23 years old. Last two days I got pain in my left ear. I take medicine but no relax is there. Some time it takes too high. Sir what should I do.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old. Last two days I got pain in my left ear. I take medicine but no relax is there. Some time it takes...
As early as possible go to ear consultant as this pain may be due to acute infection of the ears drum and need to address immediately.

Mam mujhe aaj subah se jhukam sa hai. Nose se paani aa RHA hai. Cheekein aa rhi hai. And thodi thakawat hai. Kaun si medicine lunn.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mam mujhe aaj subah se jhukam sa hai. Nose se paani aa RHA hai. Cheekein aa rhi hai. And thodi thakawat hai. Kaun si ...
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily/otrivin nasal spray one spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc.

I am 21 year old and I have a headache and nose bleeding for 3 year please do suggest some thing what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old and I have a headache and nose bleeding for 3 year please do suggest some thing what should I do.
Causes of nasal bleeding 1. Nasal trauma (injury, exposure to warm/dry air for prolonged period, 2. Sinusitis, allergic rhinitis, dns, polyp/tumour in nose/sinus, nose picking 3. Foreign body nose, vigorous nose blowing, high bp 4. Plaelet disorder, leukemia, decongestant nasal spray, 5. Medicine like aspirin/nsaid 6. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of bleeding and for necessary advice and treatment.

My RT ear is irritating and pus coming out, during cold and cough. If no cold no discharge from ear. When takes full of air into my cheeks blows tightly air leaking from my ears. One year back doctor told a hole in ear. How it can be covered or required operation.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My RT ear is irritating and pus coming out, during cold and cough. If no cold no discharge from ear. When takes full ...
: Discharge in ear is due to problem in external ear or Middle ear. Micro exam of ear will conclude that. Threre are two types of middle ear discharge Safe and Unsafe….If there is foul smelling discharge it is usually unsafe variety of Chronic suppurative otitis media. X ray masoid, Culture and sensitivity report and Ct scan if required . Mostly this type of pt require surgery. In safe variety it is simple perforation in ear and can be treated only with Antibiotics, Antihistaminics and ear drops. May require surgery if there is big hole in drum.

I have just recovered from viral fever n little bit of cold 2-3 days before meanwhile I am suffering from tonsils 3-4 days. I have taken roxid doze but it can't help. My pain at throat has become severe n it is paining badly while swallowing food.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have just recovered from viral fever n little bit of cold 2-3 days before meanwhile I am suffering from tonsils 3-4...
There is a need to examine your throat. If there is follicular tonsillitis or severe pharyngitis and some other antibiotic may need to be started. Till then do hot saline gargles and consult further.

I had thyrodactomy in 1994. The result was SUBTOTAL. After two years doctor advised me to take electrocine tab. It continued till 2014. Another doctor told me to stop the tbs. Can I resume the medicine or not.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I had thyrodactomy in 1994. The result was SUBTOTAL. After two years doctor advised me to take electrocine tab. It co...
Subtotal thyroidectomy is a surgical procedure, in which the surgeon leaves a small thyroid remnant in situ to preserve thyroid function, thereby preventing lifelong thyroid hormone supplementation therapy but a high percentage of patients still develops hypothyroidism and need levothyroxine therapy depending upon the levels of thyroid hormones (t3, t4, tsh), if they are normal or hypothyroid levels.

I am unable to hear properly with my ears. Listening music with high volume for long time. What is the actual cause of hearing problem doctor. Please suggest me guidelines.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am unable to hear properly with my ears. Listening music with high volume for long time. What is the actual cause o...
Too much exposure to loud music can damage your hearing abilities if you are facing any problems please consult an ent specialist and get clinically checked and treated for it but stay away from loud music.

Hi i am 25 years male tested with sinusitis 5 months back but it's happening now.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Sinusitis can recure. Try the treatment which gave you relief. Avoid dust. Cold, pollens, moulds and any triger.

I am suffering with sinus and getting always cold what is the best way to remove sinus is there any medicines.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns or nasal endoscopy after consulting ent specialist to confirm diagnosis 5. If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery.

I am 25 year old and my nose has blocked from infection what can I do that my nose and my fever has stopped.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old and my nose has blocked from infection what can I do that my nose and my fever has stopped.
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule by a steam inhaler 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food

Hello Dr. please tell me about ethmoidal sinusitis and its symptoms. And its treatment.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
can cause facial headach, nasal discharge, feevr and it is inflamation of ethmoid sinus. should be confirmed by CTPNS

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.

Hello Sir. I am having my ears blocked for last 15 days, resulting to that I have slight loss of hearing. I have visited a e.n.t. Doctor and he has said the bone in my nose is tilted making it not enough room for the air to go, that's why your ear is blocked. And my nose needs to be operated in a month. But my question is that nose in the bone is tilted. Ok, I got it. But how come from only last 15 days I am having this problem? The bone has not tilted in last 15 days, right? Please tell me the solution.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir. I am having my ears blocked for last 15 days, resulting to that I have slight loss of hearing. I have visi...
You may try conservative treatment in form of decongestants antihistamines. Along with steam inhalation for atleast 3 weeks. If you do not have recurrent nasal or ear problem in past you may not need surgery at all.

Can we remove tonsils by going through a surgery?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Yes we can. Once the tonsils are removed surgically, they don't cause as frequent throat infections, though once in a while you can get a pharyngitis. On the whole throat infections reduce drastically.

I had sinus problem since childhood and operated for ear and nose @ age of 8 and 16 daily cough is coming in the morning and some time getting problem in breathing while sleeping.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
You need ent evaluation and nasal endoscopy then we can treat you accordingly avoid cold, fried and spicy things.

What I can do for reducing continuous snoring at midnight. I don't have cold for past one month but the above problem is going on for a month what can I do.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt. Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….

Hello Dr. I am abhishek tripathi living in Pune, I want to ask that from past few days blood is coming out of my nose by the way my age is 21 and it happened in my childhood also once.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine---------------------------- phosphorus 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 2 drops daily night direct on tongue--------------------- hammemelis vir q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily-------------------- undergo ct scan head and monitor your bp to rule out brain haemotoma-------------------------- re[port after 5 days-----------------------

I had typhoid. It was diagnosed a month before and after taking medicines it got cured and it came to be negative when tested after my course. But after that I use to have 99 temperature. Than I had tonsillitis also after that but it is completely cured now. Even now after a month also I use to have 99 temperature. Can you please tell me the reason for that and any medication.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Madam, you will have to use mercury or digital thermometer. Drink lot of waterwater. Do not check after hot drinks,
View All Feed