Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Vimal Kumar

General Physician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. R Vimal Kumar General Physician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R Vimal Kumar
Dr. R Vimal Kumar is an experienced General Physician in Tambaram West, Chennai. You can visit him at Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram in Tambaram West, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R Vimal Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

#103, GST Road. Landmark : Near West Tambaram Bridge, Near Railway Level Crossing.Chennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Vimal Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, last one month I couldn't take sound sleep. 2-3 time I wake up from sleep, during sleep I saw various horrible dream, how can I relief. I am 28 years old, female, 56 KGS, I am married. I have taken Gastric medicine. Pls doctor help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Dear Sir, last one month I couldn't take sound sleep. 2-3 time I wake up from sleep, during sleep I saw various horri...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine - try to get at least 6 to 7 hours of uninteruppted sleep at night time Go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every Night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background 'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever in summer season and please give me some step to remove this fever permanently.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of dengue fever in summer season and please give me some step to remove this fever permanently.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, when I go for a jog or run. Spinal cord which must absorb shocks. Does Not. I think the cause is, I used to lift heavy weight. Does it lead my spinal cord weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
That's not the reason for back pain and apart from exercise I will suggest you to increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey myself rehman and m having a lot of itching problem on my leg so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey myself rehman and m having a lot of itching problem on my leg so what should I do.
You may be having ring worm infection Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily,avoid using soap in the affected area,keep it dry and sweat free. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 13 week But she suffering from skin infection like khujli in whole body. Is that any connection between khujli and pregnancy? Suggest any cream or tube for this problem! Urgently.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Bangalore
My wife is pregnant 13 week
But she suffering from skin infection like khujli in whole body.
Is that any connection b...
Hi lybrate-user, it is very common to have itching in pregnancy. Firstly do liver function tests blood test. Let me know. Depending on the result will let you know what should be done further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got balanitis and balanoposthitis infection some time ago. I took fluconazole and amoxicillin tab. Now it's ok. I can easily pull my for skin. But there is still redness of frenulum of penis when my penis gets erected on frenulum getting pain and during erection I can't pull the foreskin fully when m pulling forsaking frenulum get pain even can't masturbate properly. Pls tell proper medication for penis cure. I am really fed up with my penis. Plzzz treatment.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I got balanitis and balanoposthitis infection some time ago. I took fluconazole and amoxicillin tab. Now it's ok. I c...
Hello- The previous infection is not healed properly and hence you are facing these problems. Apply Coconut oil + camphor over the affected area and start consuming ayurvedic medicines. You will be recover permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I just want to know about how to use muscle blaze whey protien for best results. during workout sessions throughout the day. Sir I also want to know wat type of diet is required for achieving good muscles. Am using whey protien from last week. Of muscleblaze.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Sir I just want to know about how to use muscle blaze whey protien for best results. during workout sessions througho...
Hi, yes, a whey protein powder post workout is a good idea to aid muscle repair and recovery. However, do ensure that your baseline diet is good too and that you're having wholesome, nutritious meals. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe night me nind nahi aati h. Bahot koshish karne par 3.4 baje tak neend aati h. please bataiye mujhe kya karna chahiye?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mujhe night me nind nahi aati h. Bahot koshish karne par 3.4 baje tak neend aati h. please bataiye mujhe kya karna ch...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables:

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables:

Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables:

1. Prunes

2. Raisins

3. Blueberries

4. Blackberries

5. Strawberries 

6. Raspberries

7. Plums

8. Oranges

9. Red grapes

10. Cherries

11. Kale

12. Spinach

13. Sprouts

14. Broccoli flowers

15. Beets

I am 62 years old want to come to your hospital for piles operation also inform hospital is expelled by food corporation of india.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kindly repost your question with your residential area information so that we can guide you for your operation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife don't want to have baby for at least 1 year. So what type of precautions should we take that doesn't harm anyone and shouldn't be any side effect.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There are many family planning methods you can choose from after knowing their side effects and failure rates. So meet gynaecologist or family planning advisor to learn about all. To advise you the best even your detailed medical history and examination is important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many time sleeping insistence. Sometimes I feel weakness and lazy. Many more this insistence I feel. How can I feel healthy.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have many time sleeping insistence. Sometimes I feel weakness and lazy. Many more this insistence I feel.
How can I...
You feel like sleepy head and you feel lazy and b tired and fatigued you are only 21 yes old why do feel weekness. Get your blood hg% checked up you may be anemic. Have nutritious food go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Take plenty of water you should consult a medical specialist. With blood report.

I am 41 years old suffering from internal hemorrhoids. Is there a way to recover having only medicine without surgery. Thanks.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Only a general surgeon or a consulting gastroenterologist after an internal examination will answer the question. You may follow a healthy life style, regular walking exercise. Food intake rich in fibre like green leafy vegetables, fruits plenty of water, effective medication for constipation and hard stools like stool softerners or mild laxatives and local application of antihemorrhoidal creams will help but go by the advice of experts after consultation and direct examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had a epicondyle humerus fracture to my left hand elbow on nov 25 -2015. I had a surgery with k wires on dec 1- 2015 the k wires were removed on march 1 2016. At present my elbow is not folding. It developed complete stiffness. I am doing exercises but no use. My elbow is stiff and it folds only half. Please suggest a solution for obtaining full flexibility and full folding of my left hand elbow. Can it be done by resurgery?

BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
- go for physiotherapy sessions immediately. - it should have been started very next day after surgery - before exercise you can apply wax on before exercise in physiotherapy clinic or dip your elbow in warm water fof atleast 15 - 20 min to soften your muscles so that there will less pain while dping movement by physio. - initiall exercises will we done gently, as range and strength increases, exercises will be changed. - repeat your exercises 2- 3 times daily to recover from stiffness which usually occurs after surgery due to immobility of joint.(non use of joint for longer duration)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a severe headache since yester day. I have taken two times medicine but still suffering.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got a severe headache since yester day. I have taken two times medicine but still suffering.
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If you have recurrent headache check your Bp, get your eye sight examined and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine use to migraine and how to check migraine test what are the symptoms of that.

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Gandhidham
Symptoms of migraine are. Severe one sided headache May b associated neck throat pain Gradually increases over 1-2 hours Lasts for 6 hrs to 3 days Intolerance to light and sound Increases or precipitated by tea, coffee, chocolate, sunlight exposure Associated nausea and /or vomiting This is classical. Migraine but there are still more different variants for which you need to see a neurologist. Many diff medicines are there but I should know how frequently do you get headaches a week. For how many days. First it needs to be confirmed that it is migraine only Ofcourse. U can decide depending on the symptoms I have told somehow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Garlic n honey is good for sex life. I am nt getting any feeling abt sex n very weak in sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Garlic n honey is good for sex life. I am nt getting any feeling abt sex n very weak in sex.
hello lybrate user if you don't have acidity than you can use garlic and honey for good sex life. garlic improves blood circulation to your penis that eventually improve your erection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old. I had an abortion in this February as there is no growth for the baby. Innthe month of June 2016i was suffering from malaria. IM trying to get conceived for last two months but it is not happening. What should I do? I am concerned.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
I am 26 year old. I had an abortion in this February as there is no growth for the baby. Innthe month of June 2016i w...
If last time you conceived naturally ,don't worry you wil get pregnancy. U can do some test to find out the cause behind abortion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed