Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Vijayakumar

Urologist, Chennai

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. R Vijayakumar Urologist, Chennai
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. R Vijayakumar
Dr. R Vijayakumar is a renowned Urologist in R A Puram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Dr.Kaliappa Renal Center in R A Puram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R Vijayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Kaliappa Renal Center

52, 2nd Main Road , R A Puram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

RG Stone Urology & Laparoscopy Hospital

No.391-92, Anna Salai, Miv Complex, Saidapet. Landmark: Opp to Saidpet Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dr.Kaliappa Renal Center

52 second main road RA puram,Landmark:-Alwarpet Signal & Park Sharaton hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

RG Stone Urology & Laparoscopy Hospital

No.391-92, Anna Salai, Miv Complex, Saidapet. Landmark: Opp to Saidpet Bus Depot.Chennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Vijayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is suffering with pain and irritation while urinating and found blood in urine. Please lets us the reason for it and remedies.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it's urinary infection give plenty of liquids dear and medicines according to physician advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have very bad itching in my anal area. I keep myself very clean without sweat. I can neither scratch hard nor leave the itching. please help me. I could feel some slight skin aberration near my anal area. I am 25, male from chennai.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
You could be having fungal infection. Fungal infection tends to affect folds of the skin, moist areas like groins, armpits, mouth, genitals, under the breasts, webs between fingers and toes, etc. Our skin protects us from fungal/yeast attack, but any cut or break in the continuity of the skin can allow penetration of fungus. It gives rise to rash, eruptions, redness, burning, intolerable itching and abnormal discharges at times. Fungal infection tends to last for many years if not treated well. It is also contagious.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have some kidney problem could be due to stone or something. She always feel pain and sometime its horrible pain in stomach. Kindly advise some precaution and good diet so she can get relief by the pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Avoid spicy food. And avoid tomato, spinach radish for stone problem. Your friend may take neeri tab/syp from AIIML company.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem whenever I am drinking water within 15 mins I need to go to pee. I am having 50 gm protein and 8 Gm bcaa with gym. I drink 2.5 liter of water. I have sitting job in AC.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear you may decrease your water intake to that extent that you pass around 1.5 litre yrine in 24 hous you are working in a. C. So water requirement should be less.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Female suffering a lot with a internal issue ,problem during urine, going to washroom 50 times a day. And after doing toilet getting a pain. What should I do now please hlp me out.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Vesicaria 30 one drop thrice daily for 7 days report in 3 days 2 sarsapailla 200 one drop thrice daily for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling to urinate frequently and after doing that still i am not satisfied.Many tims i feel a lot of pain in urinating. Always there is a pain. Also i am feelin pain in left side of stomach in reguler interval.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Madam, Your complaints are suggesting of Chronic Urinary Tract Infection. You need to take immediate action. You may start Syr Uriliser / Alkasol - 2 TSp (10ml) mixed with half glass of water 3 times a day after taking food. This shall reduce your pain but no cure. You consult a good senior physician of your locality, get your urine tested for Routine and Culture with Drug sensitivity to have the right choice of antibiotic. Your physician shall say if any other investigation is required. Please don't neglect it. Untreated, incompletely treated or neglected UTI is not a good accompaniment in life. We have lot many other unavoidable problems to carry on, why the avoidable one?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old female. My weight is 82 kgs. From last one year I am observing that my tummy is increasing in size very much. And sometimes I get severe stomachache and frequent urine infection. I did usg but report is normal. Please suggest something.

Important causes of obesity are: Eating more sugar in the diet increases body weight. People who like eating sweet and sugary products experience more body weight than normal. Carbohydrates get converted into fats and get deposited in the body tissues and muscles. Sedentary lifestyle is another important reason for obesity. People who do not perform any exercise or physical activity during the day may suffer fromt is becoming more common in children as they do not go out to play. People who remain wake up at night and do not get proper sleep may also suffer from obesity. Insomnia or reduced night’s sleep is also a cause of obesity. People who take prescription medicines for different diseases can also suffer from obesity. Medicines produce side effect and increases body weight by quickly converting carbohydrates into fats. Curry leaves also form an effective home remedy for losing weight naturally. Eat a few curry leaves everyday in the morning and drink a glass of lukewarm water to get rid of body fat. It gives quick results in a few weeks. Medicines . Medohar guggul .kachnar guggul. But you should start medicine only after consulting a doctor. Alternatively you can consult me here on Lybrate. If you wish to.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 31 years old My scan report says" small calculus measuring -4mm seen in middle calyx" in left kidney. Also Fatty lever grade I. Please suggest.

M.D Physician
General Physician, Delhi
Drink more than 3 ltrs of fluids per day. Do daily dyanamic exercise daily. Avid oily and fatty meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brothers daughter is 6 year old but still she does toilet in night while she is asleep is it normal or any medication has to be done and one more thing she does not take food properly her weight 15 kg please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She still can be trained but you have to do it fast now otherwise it will become a problem and later on you will have yo seek medical help same goes for her diet also these are habits parents have to inculcate them in their children at the earliest age please work hard and attentively for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old male. For about 4-5 days now, I've been having pain around my anus. The pain began after a rather intense bowel movement. Since the pain began, sitting, shifting position in bed, and many other simple movements bring moderate pain. Pain is made worse with a bowel movement and with an erection. Pain has been made better with exercise, a hot bath, or by passing gas. I would like to know possible conditions, the severity of each, and treatment.

MBBS, MS, DNB
Pediatrician, Delhi
You might be having fissure in ano. That is condition when there is anal mucosal tear when you pass hard stools and due to spasm of anal sphincter. Take some laxative at bedtime so you pass soft stool and continue with sitz bath. If pain persists go and see your surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 years, conceived for about two months. Am facing constipation trouble with internal bleeding via anus. Am I advised to take medicine at first trimester? Or kindly advice me the correct solution for this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
yes u can take laxatives without much worry. also diet should include fibre rich foods. If bleeding persists then pls see a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have suffering from pee in bed. Rarely its happen in 1 time or two times in a month. It is happen when I drinks a lots of water in night or eat rice heavy. So its happened in the night. Pee in the bed. Please sir help me and my age is 24 male. Please doctor give some suggestion?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, well advice is simple do not drink heavily or control your rice. There are medications available but it is occurring so infrequently it is not worth taking daily medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old married. I have suffering since last 10 days. I have burning sensation in my urine place after ejaculation.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Just wash your private parts after the act. And consult further for detailed assessment and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem synosytis and also sperm is going. Here synosytis problem with cold and allergy and sperm is going in urin that problem is with heating then how can we get solution. With these problems. I am male, my age is 30.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Ctpns to confirm sinusitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm allergy. Good diet and exercise and reduced stress to improve sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 yrs old male. I have problem of urinary incontinence. Even after urination, I get urine drops which is not controllable.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, I need some more details as your trouble may be due to problems in urinary tract or outside. So please let me know if you have any other ssymptoms like frequency, weak fow uf urine, burning, incomplete evecuation andd if incintinance is oeristant or inbetween you get few good days. To start with urine examination to confirm or rule out infection which is most common. Second other likely cause would be stricture of urethra: narrowing in urethra. Recently I have been seeing lot of such cases where the cause is fissure in anus wth spasm of sphincter muscle which commonly due to constipation. I(f so start correcting constipation. Please let me knowthe urine report. Dr. Kiran mehta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old. I am suffering from (at the time of toilet/Latrine my inside rectum pipe is come out) since last 2 years.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Jhansi
This seems to be rectal prolapse. It occurs to excessive straining due to constipation. Depending on grade of prolapse you may need surgery to repair. Meanwhile you can take stool softener.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed