Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.Suresh Kumar

Cardiologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.Suresh Kumar Cardiologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. R.Suresh Kumar
Dr. R.Suresh Kumar is one of the best Cardiologists in Thirumangalam, Chennai. He is currently associated with VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar in Thirumangalam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R.Suresh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.Suresh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Sir, I have a chest pain by acidity in stomach. So please give me a suggestion to prevent this problem in easiest way. I'm suffering with this problem since 3 months.

B.S.M.S
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Hello Sir, I have a chest pain by acidity in stomach. So please give me a suggestion to prevent this problem in easie...
One common cause of acid reflux disease is a stomach abnormality called a hiatal hernia. This occurs when the upper part of the stomach and les move above the diaphragm, a muscle that separates your stomach from your chest. These are other common risk factors for acid reflux disease: eating large meals or lying down right after a meal being overweight or obese eating a heavy meal and lying on your back or bending over at the waist snacking close to bedtime eating certain foods, such as citrus, tomato, chocolate, mint, garlic, onions, or spicy or fatty foods drinking certain beverages, such as alcohol, carbonated drinks, coffee, or tea smoking being pregnant taking aspirin, ibuprofen, certain muscle relaxers, or blood pressure medications avoid all junk foods try to have green vegetables daily in time you will have good result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Shiva age of 26 my problem is chest pain below the heart from one week wat is the problem.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I'm Shiva age of 26 my problem is chest pain below the heart from one week wat is the problem.
Try paracetamol tablets for 2 - 3 days. If no relief you require a detail examination by a general physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am s.das from odisha, age 37 my blood report. Serum uric acid 8.07, ESR 21, Eosinophil 07, wBC count 8.18, Also cholesterol high, Serum Cholesterol 264, S Triglyceride 229 Dr. prescribed 1 st July 2016 Febustat 40 mg and Tonact - now my left side soldier pain.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am s.das from odisha, age 37 my blood report. Serum uric acid 8.07, ESR 21, Eosinophil 07, wBC count 8.18,
Also cho...
Dear Yourcuric acid levels are high. Reduce protein intake. Light exercise and medication will help. Consult your physician Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs. Do not take medicines to correct this. Body will adjust same. Cholesterol lowering medicines have serious side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 45. Often complains that she feels as if something is pinching in her legs like from knees to feet. Which led to pain later She is heart patient.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mom age 45. Often complains that she feels as if something is pinching in her legs like from knees to feet. Which ...
Symptoms of your mother suggest she might be having some neurological involvement it could be due to diabetes and spine problems she needs examination and some tests to find out the exact cause of pain and pinching sensation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffers from blood pressure from few months ago my age is only 21 now, so pleas help me to recover from that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffers from blood pressure from few months ago my age is only 21 now, so pleas help me to recover from that.
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I have heard, if someone feel symptoms of heart attack, can give aspirin tablet 325 mg immediate at home. Is it true doctors? and can take this tablet I any heart pain symptoms? Is this has ant side effects? Can I buy this tablets without prescription? How much days can I keep this at home?

Doctor of Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Raipur
Hello doctors, I have heard, if someone feel symptoms of heart attack, can give aspirin tablet 325 mg immediate at ho...
If there are symptoms suggesting a heart attack a tablet of Aspirin 325 mg may reduce the extent of heart damage. Hardly any side effects. Available over the counter and be kept till expiry date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi PSA test Today and the value quoted in the report is 2.54. Please comment on the report.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi  PSA test  Today and the value quoted in the report is 2.54. Please comment on the report.
It is fine for your age. A normal PSA level is considered to be 4.0 nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml) of blood. For men in their 50s or younger, a PSA level should be below 2.5 in most cases. Older men often have slightly higher PSA levels than younger men.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, sesame Saha is 43 years old. Her BP is 200/100. She take one Amlong-H a day. Please suggest her diet to reduce Blood pressure and oblige me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife, sesame Saha is 43 years old. Her BP is 200/100. She take one Amlong-H a day. Please  suggest her diet to red...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father us around 67 and he has slight bp. But now its in control as he use bp tablet. But for the past few weeks he is facing breathing problem and he is unable to sleep at night. I know he is more worried about family. He always thinks about family. Please suggest me what shall I do. Which method will make him relief from that problem. Can you suggest any medicen please

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist, Salem
Hello sir, the complaint mentioned by you is age and familial related one. But still you need to see a respiratory physicain. If he gives clearence and still the problem persists then consult psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got mild Mr. and mild AR kind of Rheumatic heart disease and taking penicillin after every 3 weeks. How long I need to continue this injection. If I am taking this injection for the last 20 years and if I stop taking this injection I again get the pain in my throat. Pls suggest.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
I have got mild Mr. and mild AR kind of Rheumatic heart disease and taking penicillin after every 3 weeks. How long I...
Penicillin injections are not for throat problem it is for rheumatic heart disease and you have to continue that as per cardiologist's advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Ways To Manage Coronary Artery Disease!

MBBS, MD , DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
6 Ways To Manage Coronary Artery Disease!

Coronary artery disease, also known as coronary heart disease or CHD, is a kind of disease in which a wax-like substance called plaque, builds up in the coronary arteries.

Function of Coronary Artery
The task of coronary arteries is to supply oxygen rich blood to the heart muscles. When there is the growth of plaque in these arteries, the condition is termed as atherosclerosis. Plaque builds up over the years, and it hardens or ruptures with time. When plaque gets hardened, it narrows the coronary arteries and thus disrupts the flow of oxygen-rich blood to the heart muscles causing coronary heart diseases. Millions of people are diagnosed with heart diseases, nowadays.

Though it is true that living with a heart disease is not easy, it is not impossible either. Many people are successfully leading a happy life in spite of having such diseases. With some major changes in your lifestyle, food habits and with the help of exercises and a healthy diet, it is possible to enjoy a happy life, irrespective of your diseases. 

Here are six ways that would help you to lead a better life, even if you have been diagnosed with coronary artery disease.

  1. Lifestyle changes: This is the first point that needs to be kept in mind if you are a CAD patient. Lifestyle changes are essential to make for a better health and life. Smoking and drinking have to be given up completely. It is advised to avoid secondary smoke, as much as possible.
  2. Exercises: This is the next important activity that needs to be a part of your daily routine to lead a healthy life. Consult with your doctor about the types of exercise that would suit your conditions. Some common exercises that would help are walking, jogging, and swimming, for at least 30 minutes at the most. Choose whichever activity you like doing. The motive of exercises is to get your heart-rate up.
  3. A Heart healthy diet: Get a chart prepared for your diet by a dietitian or by your doctor. This will keep your disease from getting worse. Stick to a heart-healthy eating plan, which consists of foods that can lower your risk of heart attack, stroke, etc. Include more fruits, vegetables, and other high fibre foods in your daily diet. Go for foods that are low in saturated fats, trans-fats, and cholesterol. Try to include fish into your diet.
  4. Maintain a healthy weight: Being overweight or obese aggravates any disease. So it is important to keep your body weight perfect.
  5. Taking medicines as prescribed: It is important to take medicines regularly and as prescribed by the physician.
  6. Keeping tensions, anxiety to a minimum: These will make the situation worse if you are CAD patient. So try to keep tension and anxiety away and lead a healthy life. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.
3555 people found this helpful

Gud evng. I have problem of high bp. I feel so irritated nd uneasy. Restless. So I hv to take mdcn of bp. Sometimes. I also take the medcn of depression. Wen I feel very much stress. Or in depression The mdcn I take in case of depression is fluanxol. 5 mg. I want to avoid these medicines. Of Bp me depression Wat should I do to avoid these medicines?

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Gud evng. I have problem of high bp.
I feel so irritated nd uneasy. Restless. So I hv to take mdcn of bp. Sometimes. ...
If your bp is because of hereditary reasons, you might have to continue the medication for life long. But you can control your bp with help of proper diet, yoga and meditation. Regarding the depression, do no take medication without consulting a doctor. Also contact a counsellor/psychogherapist who will help you to come out of your depression.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Angioplasty and bypass surgery can do wonders for relieving angina chest pain and improve quality of life but don’t stop the underlying atherosclerosis disease. Without correcting the problems that contribute to atherosclerosis, arteries will continue to become clogged with fatty plaque, which may mean the return of angina or worse—a heart attack or stroke.
What you can do: After undergoing angioplasty or bypass surgery, it’s important to correct the problems such as high cholesterol or blood pressure, a poor diet, smoking, or lack of exercise. I advise cardiac rehabilitation with Artery Clearance Therapy and External Counter Pulsation (for details see educational websites www.chelation.in and www.SibiaMedicalCentre.com or post your queries at drsibia@gmail.com or call Mb: 9814034818.

How can I reduce my high blood pressure? I do walk 40 minutes everyday, nothing diagnosed from blood test and ECG, everything was normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
How can I reduce my high blood pressure? I do walk 40 minutes everyday, nothing diagnosed from blood test and ECG, ev...
Start taking lime juice in water regularly. Use 'meethha soda' and ashwagandha powder, sarpagandha powder once a day. Powder 1/2 tsp each, meethha soda 1/4 tsp. Take with lukewarm water. Report response in one month for further instructions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir, My name is Ramesh and my age 21. My problem is enlarged chest. What can I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hai sir, My name is Ramesh and my age 21.
My problem is enlarged chest. What can I do now?
Dear Lybrate user, - To tone up & build your muscles you have to regularly do aerobic exercises & strengthening exercises - do regular brisk walking, jogging swimming, cycling for 30-40 min, do pushups, pull ups to strengthen chest muscles - also have a diet rich in protein foods like eggs, milk & milk products, non veg foods like seafood, chicken, meats (occasionally, legumes, nuts - reduce refined carbs, have more of whole grains - if not much improvement after 2-3 months then consult a doctor as your problem could be due to hormonal imbalance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pin in my heart some time. And I feel very nervous. What should I do please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have pin in my heart some time. And I feel very nervous. What should I do please suggest me.
1.For your age,chest pain could be due to stress,anxiety,physical and mental strain 2.Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise,yoga,meditation and deep breathing exercise.It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily after food 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest 6.If you have recurrent attack of chest pain ,take ECG and consult physi
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male my 25-oh vitamin d (total) value 8.84ng/ml andvitamin b12 value185 pg/ml redcelldistributionwidth 46.4fl. Hdl cholestrol direct 33 mg/dl. Ldl cholestrol direct 68 mg/dl those are all deficiency can you please advice medication.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years male my 25-oh vitamin d (total) value 8.84ng/ml andvitamin b12 value185 pg/ml redcelldistributionwidth ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. Height 173cm weight is 77 kg. Asthmatic from long time. Having High BP since 8 yrs. It's Continuously around 200/130. Done ECG and other test many times, nothing found. Now suffering from sleeplessness and cough. Taking Amlokind AT and minipress 100 for BP. What should do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 64 years old. Height 173cm weight is 77 kg. Asthmatic from long time. Having High BP since 8 yrs. It's Continuou...
Reduce weight. Yoga and meditation. Salt restricted diet. Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer. Bp medicine need adjustment and get kft done to r/o renal cause of high bp.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 65. He has done a ecg and his heart bits is 105/minute. He has a sinus tacherdia. Is this any worrying sign? What kind of treatment he should get.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
My father age is 65. He has done a ecg and his heart bits is 105/minute. He has a sinus tacherdia. Is this any worryi...
Mere anxiety could cause tachycardia. Please tell him to take a treadmill test after 2d echo. Best way to rule out heart problem.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed