Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R.Sunitha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.Sunitha Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.Sunitha
Dr. R.Sunitha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Egmore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. R.Sunitha at Mercury Hospital in Egmore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R.Sunitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R.Sunitha

Mercury Hospital

# 36, Pantheon Road, Egmore. Landmark: Near Ashoka Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.Sunitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is not having regular motion. After every 2 to 3 days she is pooping. Is it normal at this age? She is under complete breastfeeding. She looks completely normal and happy. What should I do? Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter is not having regular motion. After every 2 to 3 days she is pooping. Is it normal at this age? She is un...
Breast fed babies are constipated compared to bottle fed babies, it is good for them, they preserve water of body, some babies pass stool once in 3-5 days, nothing to worry. Keep feeding her at least till 6 months or may be more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Here on women condemned senior citizens as impotent as they cannot do sex. Even if we argue that age limit is only for women as they have no lubrication after menopause and cannot satisfy men while doing sex. Is that woman right?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Here on women condemned senior citizens as impotent as they cannot do sex. Even if we argue that age limit is only fo...
Both the statements are wrong, women can do sex after menopause too. They do lubricate when aroused, it is not related with menopause, if vagina is dry, lubricants can be used. We easily come across 65 year women having weekly sex. Also men too can have sex as long as they have erection, only the frequency decreases with age. So, there is no age limit for either men or women, it all lies in the mind and desire.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 34 years old now. 6 years ago due to overy cyst, I lost my both ovaries which creates MENOPOZE. From last 4 years, I take 1 renorma tab n 1 rocal D each day. Now I am 53 kgs. And height is 4" 11"i have some problems such as. 1.Sometimes I feel back pain, knee pain, finger joint pain etc. 2. Suddenly my belly has increased. Regarding these issues, I have 2 questions such as. 1.Should I walk or run or do some exercise? (Will it be harmful for my bone as I have shortage of calcium) 2. I need a proper diet chart to fulfil the calcium shortage. Thanks.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain.If you have low back pain and sciatica you can undergo intermittent pelvic traction where in your half of your body weight will be added in the electronic traction so that that would help you to reduce the pain, along with Interfrential therapy stimulations which would help you to get relieved from the radiating pain. Apply ice for the pain to get subsided immediately. If you cannot go immediately for the physiotherapy treatment. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear MCR chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back. If your knee is paining since 2 weeks, then you have to rethink whether you had any injury in the previous years. I also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. As arthritis is very common if anyone would've neglected any injury in the previous years. You can take Ultrasonic therapy in one of the nearby physiotherapy clinics which would help to heal the damaged cartilages along with shortwave diathermy which would help to improve the blood circulation. Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old. I got an abortion last month 10th in my 8th month pregnancy. Dew 2 long bones shorten in the baby. Diagnosed on scan skeletal dysplasia and polyhydramnios. Now when should I plan for my 2nd pregnancy and is there any chances of same issues for 2nd baby also.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 25 years old. I got an abortion last month 10th in my 8th month pregnancy. Dew 2 long bones shorten in the b...
With the abnormality n the baby it is imp to get a karyotype study of both partners as it can rpt in the next preg it us advisable not to try to conceive till the issue is resolved and it will be about 6-8 mths as you cionceive pl see agyn to get babys tests done with usg and doublr/quadruple marker.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My last period date was 2nd July. I saw a little bleeding 2 days ago. What are the chances for me getting pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor. My last period date was 2nd July. I saw a little bleeding 2 days ago. What are the chances for me getting ...
If you had usual period on 2/7 and only slight bleeding on 27/7 you need to wait till your expected date of menstruation is over.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Having severe burning sensation in vagina during urination, and have got little fever, also feeling vomiting, my periods are due in next 24 hrs. I had sex with my husband yesterday.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm Having severe burning sensation in vagina during urination, and have got little fever, also feeling vomiting, my ...
It could be due to urinary tract infection 1. Drink plenty of water with ors (8-10 glass) daily 2. Do urine examination for re/me, culture and sensitivity 3. Consult doctor with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test report kindly suggest what precaution should I take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test r...
Hello, You can't actually do anything if the child turns out to be trisomic at birth. However you can opt for amniocentesis at 15th week and get foetal cell karyotyping done to confirm or rule out if the child is actually a down syndrome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relative sister is pregnant she have lot of pain and fever so much of weakness then what she to do get healthy and strong is she manage that problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My relative sister is pregnant she have lot of pain and fever so much of weakness then what she to do get healthy and...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and get her blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna Mehta

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Cloud 9 Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(108 ratings)

Dr. Shantha Rama Rao

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Thulasi Krishna Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Surakshith Battina

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Laparoscopy
Gynaecologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K.M.Kundavi Shankar

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery)
Gynaecologist
Institute of Reproductive Medicine - MadrasMedical Mission Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(523 ratings)

Dr. Sujatha Rajnikanth

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Penn Nalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(127 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Apollo Medical Center Karapakkam (Apollo Cradle), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment