Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Subbaraman

Cardiologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. R Subbaraman Cardiologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R Subbaraman
Dr. R Subbaraman is one of the best Cardiologists in Anna Nagar, Chennai. He is currently practising at Chest Clinic in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R Subbaraman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#Aa-102, 1st Street, 3rd Main Road, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near By Anna Nagar Roundana, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25. I am from ludhiana. I have blood pressure problem. I am not eating outdoor things. But my blood pressure rises very high. What should o do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25. I am from ludhiana. I have blood pressure problem. I am not eating outdoor things. But my blood pressure ris...
Try to control your weight by 10 kg and undergo blood lipid profile test and discuss the reports with me---------------there I will guide you with your daily diet and medicines according to your reports--------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from anxiety for last 6-7 days. Chest and back side is burning and pain in back side and chest. Head is reeling and it feels like somebody is pressing it downward. BP is normal and ECG says normal. But higher pulse rate heart beat is high. Sleepless Ness and feeling like there is some danger coming feeling low.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Suffering from anxiety for last 6-7 days. Chest and back side is burning and pain in back side and chest. Head is ree...
Dear lybrate-user. These are typical anxiety disorder symptoms and these should last for at least one to two weeks. That is because you anxious about your anxiety symptoms. I assure you, nothing happens to your body even though you have these symptoms continuously. Therefore learn to calm down. You have anxiety disorder. We will treat it and it will be cured. For sure. Stop worrying about it. That is the first line of treatment. Take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend experiencing palpitations these days but they r not regular. My question is whether these palpitations are symptoms of any serious issue?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
One of my friend experiencing palpitations these days but they r not regular. My question is whether these palpitatio...
You need to undergo tests: ECG. 2DEcho. Holter monitoring etc to determine the cause for palpitations. Check for diabetes too. Do not ignore.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain after 7 days that pain is middle in the chest? what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have chest pain after 7 days that pain is middle in the chest? what should I do?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old female with two kids. Just giving in to wine and smoke due to stress related issues, being a single mother. Just got my routine blood tests done. Cholesterol is borderline high. Kindly suggest a good diet to lower the cholesterol and help me lead a stress free life.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 38 years old female with two kids. Just giving in to wine and smoke due to stress related issues, being a single...
Just do regular pranayam. Eat whatever you think is good for your kids. There is never a special diet. Dont get stressed if you cant give up your habits. One day you will.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do if you see somebody getting a heart attack in front of your eyes? What should be done ?

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Make him rest / lye down, Give him Asprin, Clopidogrel and a Statin if available. Call for an ambulance / or get other vehicle to take him to hospital. Call the hospital emergency where you are taking him to be ready for the emergency. Inform close relatives of the patient.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure low blood platelets?

MBBS
Cardiologist,
What is the range? if itp then low dose cortisone will help. If very low then fresh platelet transfusion is needed. Hospitalisation necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello I have heart pain after eat heavy meals nd fast food. I have used steroids few month back then I have heart pain my triglycerides 376 total is 192 hdl is 38 ldl is 88.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
hello I have heart pain after eat heavy meals nd fast food. I have used steroids few month back then I have heart pai...
you have steroid induced gastritis. avoid steroids and for the time being take sucrafil 5 ml 3 Times daily before food for 5 DAYS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, working a stressful job, suffering from high triglycerides 710, and high uric acid .Please suggest me the appropriate homeopathy medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take acid benz - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my weight, I almost eat heavy, soft food always raise my hunger, I drink plenty of water, I am also effected with high blood pressure, please suggest me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I want to reduce my weight, I almost eat heavy, soft food always raise my hunger, I drink plenty of water, I am also ...
Hello lybrate user we are giving you some important tips to follow up, 1. Drink water, especially before meals. 2. Eat high proteins in breakfast 3. Drink green tea at least twice a day. 4. Eat less refined carbs. Its helps to reduce weight and do not gain extra weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had got heart attack. So what precaution should I take for health.

BHMS
Homeopath,
He had got heart attack. So what precaution should I take for health.
Have green leafy vegetables, sprouted pulses and alsi (fenugreek) seeds in your diet! avoid stress and strain! use meditation for relaxation!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a risk of heart problems if LDL cholesterol direct value is 184?

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
Ratna, A detailed consideration of lifestyle, stress level, body examinations & laboratory reports are needed to comment on your question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I got stroke two years ago. One was on 29.04.14 (thalamic infarct) and the other was on 7.10.14 (cerebral infarct). Now, can I term those two as two separate strokes. I do not have hypertension, no cholesterol, nothing of any sort. Doctor has quoted me saying Antithrombin III deficiency. Now, I want to know whether there is any cure as I have fear of recurrence. Kindly guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dear sir, I got stroke two years ago. One was on 29.04.14 (thalamic infarct) and the other was on 7.10.14 (cerebral i...
Antithrombin III (ATIII) is a nonvitamin K-dependent protease that inhibits coagulation by lysing thrombin and factor Xa. Antithrombin III activity is markedly potentiated by heparin, the principal mechanism by which both heparin and low molecular weight heparin result in anticoagulation. Congenital antithrombin III deficiency is an autosomal dominant disorder in which an individual inherits one copy of the SERPINC1 (also called AT3) gene on chromosome 1q25. 1, which encodes antithrombin III. This condition leads to increased risk of venous and arterial thrombosis, with an onset of clinical manifestations typically appearing in young adulthood. This form is most commonly diagnosed during childhood by screening after an affected family member has been identified or after a child has had a thrombotic event. Severe congenital antithrombin III deficiency, in which the individual inherits 2 defective genes, is a rare autosomal recessive condition associated with increased thrombogenesis, typically noted in the neonatal period or early infancy. This condition is rarely compatible with life. Most neonates have heterozygous antithrombin III deficiency. Acquired antithrombin III deficiency is a deficiency of antithrombin primarily due to consumption. It is observed in situations in which activation of the coagulation system is abnormal. Common conditions that result in acquired antithrombin III deficiency include disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), microangiopathic hemolytic anemias due to endothelial damage (ie, hemolytic-uremic syndrome), and venoocclusive disease (VOD) in patients undergoing bone marrow transplantation. Replacement of antithrombin in neonates with antithrombin III deficiency to treat lung disease has been studied and found to have no benefit. Antithrombin infusion in otherwise asymptomatic neonates found to be deficient is not recommended. Enoxaparin (Lovenox), a low molecular weight heparin (LMWH), is frequently used to prevent thrombi as well as to prevent thrombi that have already occurred from propagating. In antithrombin III deficiency, the activity of LMWH is not as reliable as in an otherwise healthy person. Careful monitoring of the anti-Xa activity in the patient should be performed. Consider alternative anticoagulation medications (eg, warfarin) because the effectiveness of LMWH is likely reduced. Once a patient with congenital antithrombin III deficiency has developed thrombosis, anticoagulation is more strongly indicated. Replacement with recombinant antithrombin is not indicated for the treatment of thrombi. Warfarin (Coumadin) is the principal anticoagulant used. This vitamin K antagonist is administered at a dose to maintain an international normal ratio (INR) on PT of 1.5-2.5. Initially, therapy with LMWH or standard heparin may be administered to decrease the risk of warfarin-associated thrombosis (warfarin-induced skin necrosis) resulting from the inhibition of protein C production, which may occur before inhibition of the synthesis of vitamin K–dependent procoagulant factors (II, VII, IX, X) is reduced adequately for anticoagulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking medicine for hypertension for the last 20 years (Aten and later Amlodipin) Is there any side effects for long time usage of this medicine?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am taking medicine for hypertension for the last 20 years (Aten and later Amlodipin) Is there any side effects for ...
Every drug has its side effects, aten is betabloker reduce pulse rate, sometimes cause heart block respiatory distress, amlodepine causes swelling of feet. Sex distress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old male no diabetic. Tenormin 25 & stamlo 5 take for BP. No drink. No smoking Last 3 day when I eat spicy my mouth burn. Please suggest medicine.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
I am 62 years old male no diabetic. Tenormin 25 & stamlo 5 take for BP. No drink. No smoking
Last 3 day when I eat sp...
Apply ghee or butter with food. consume butter milk with food daily. take food with much amount of fiber, mouth burn due to thinning of mucus in mouth. and spicy food. take ghee or butter before food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend's bp gets high very often, heart beats very fast, and then headaches and nose bleeds. It lasts for more than a day mostly. I need help that how can this be prevented. Or best possible lifestyle adaptations to avoid such situations. At such a young age is it really risky to hve such frequent high bp.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My friend's bp gets high very often, heart beats very fast, and then headaches and nose bleeds. It lasts for more tha...
It's well known that prevention is better than cure. A simple holistic approach towards life is required. Get your friend checked by a doctor and also do all the tests suggested by him. Exercise daily,(and add 1 hrs of yoga which will help harmonise all the systems of the body.) Eat in moderation and avoid all junk food and salty things (minimise salt intake). Let the doctor diagnose what exactly is the problem and start the treatment. Do not change the medications or alter them without his advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 yr old female I have lot of one side head ache High BP and chest pain suddenly right side pain what can i do? please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 26 yr old female I have lot of one side head ache High BP and chest pain suddenly right side pain what can i d...
It could be due to migraine or a tension headache due to stress and anxiety.Reduce your stress. Take tablet paracetamol and plenty of water for headache.If no relief take ECG and consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pains when I stretch my body, what is the reason for such pain?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have chest pains when I stretch my body, what is the reason for such pain?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Baseline ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed