Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.Srivathsan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Chennai

12 Years Experience  ·  500 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.Srivathsan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Chennai
12 Years Experience  ·  500 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. R.Srivathsan
Dr. R.Srivathsan is an experienced Urologist in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Urologist for 12 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . Doctor is currently practising at Dr. R.Srivathsan@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.Srivathsan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Stanley Medical College - 2006
MS - General Surgery - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 2010
MCh - Urology - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai - 2014
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R.Srivathsan

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

St.Isabel's Hospital

New #72, Old #148, Luz Church Rd, Kattukoil Garden, Tamil Nadu 600004 . Landmark: Near Alvarpet Anjenayar Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Apollo Spectra Hospital

#12, C P Ramaswamy Road, Landmark : Near to Fly Over, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Apollo Spectra Hospital

41/42, 53/54, Somerset Building, Satyadev Avenue. Landmark : Leela IT ParkChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Chennai Meenakshi Multi-Speciality Hospital

New No 72, Old No 148, Luz Church Road, Kattukoil Garden Landmark : Near Luz ChruchChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.Srivathsan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have stones is my both kidneys right side with 5 mm left side with 3 mm maximum I have been using chandanasava and Chandra prabhavati from 30 days can I continue this or use any other medicine in Ayurveda. And I have gastric trouble and mild sinusitis can you suggest me with Ayurveda medicine.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have stones is my both kidneys right side with 5 mm left side with 3 mm maximum I have been using chandanasava and ...
For stone take basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day gokshuradi awleh 5 gm twice a day pathreena kawach 2 capsule twice a day for gastric trouble take sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day panchsakar avleh 5 gm twice a day for sinusitis take maha laxmi vilas ras 125 mg twice a day sitopiladi avleh 5 gm twice a day kshatbindu oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. Initially I get erection (that too not satisfactory) but I loose it as I get ready for intercourse, after that I find it hard to get an erection and maintain it. Sometimes when I get full erection I loose it gradually as soon as I perform intercourse 2. I get to climax within 0-10 seconds Due to this I am not able to enjoy my married life, I am married since 3 years Other problems - I have acute sinusitis, digestion problem and anxiety / depression related issues, and frequent urination problem. Out of this currently I am undergoing unani treatment for sinus and frequent urination.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
1. Initially I get erection (that too not satisfactory) but I loose it as I get ready for intercourse, after that I f...
One of the simplest home remedies Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
2 people found this helpful

My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?
Please Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 wks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 21 years old, from past two years the blood comes from anus without pain and it's not pure blood it contain some matter like fiber, the blood clot surrounding this matter and comes out, the blood comes some times before the stool and some times during the stool, when I ate indigestible food then it starts and continue 2 to 3 days, some times blood comes automatically after eating the lite food too, please suggest for further?

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Dear sir, I am 21 years old, from past two years the blood comes from anus without pain and it's not pure blood it co...
Dear Lybrate User , As you mentioned your condition it may be bleeding piles. It can be completely curable by Ayurveda medicine with simple Panchakarma procedure. Do sitz bath at home along with Abhayarishta at night only. Avoid oily, spicy , non veg food for time being. Do regular exercise and take fibre rich diet. For complete treatment assistant kindly revert back this query to my consultation page as on public domain page I can not prescribe all medicine. Thanking You.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine infection from last eight months its comes n goes after medication but not getting cured. I have scanty periods after my pregnancy its about 4 years. I was under immense stress last year. Is it because of that or something else?

B.A.M.S., B.A.M.S.-Dip.C.H.
Pediatrician, Solapur
I am suffering from urine infection from last eight months its comes n goes after medication but not getting cured. I...
Do USG of abdomen and inguinal region, Urine rootin and microscopic test, C.B.C test. please take Ayurvedic medicine for this problem. Syp. Renalka (Himalaya ayurvedic company) 15 ml × 2 times in a day. Increase intake of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Frequent urination on 36 weeks pregnancy (two or three times in an hour) but no any other problem in my vagina. My Dr. Prescribed ceftum 500 mg. Is it safe? Kindly explain the Reason for this problem. My blood sugar level is OK.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
Hi Frequent urination on 36 weeks pregnancy (two or three times in an hour) but no any other problem in my vagina. My...
When medicines are prescribed in pregnancy for any medical ailment, pros and cons are taken into consideration. If your doctor prescribed ceftum, the doctor must have taken care of this.In pregnancy esp. In last sem. Enlarged ut. Put pressure on the bladder and there may be frequent urination. Uti may be another cause for this problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone is there any medicine or precaution that can help me either to remove stone or to protect from increasing its size.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from kidney stone is there any medicine or precaution that can help me either to remove stone or to pr...
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin D, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet Irrespective of the size of the kidney stones, they can cause severe pain. Other symptoms include a desire to urinate frequently, painful urination, nausea, vomiting and excessive sweating. Pomegranate Both the seeds and juice of pomegranates have astringent properties that can help in the treatment of kidney stones. •Try to eat one whole pomegranate or drink one glass of freshly squeezed pomegranate juice daily. You can mix pomegranate in a fruit salad also. Another option is to grind one tablespoon of pomegranate seeds into a fine paste. Eat this paste along with a cup of horse gram soup once daily. This remedy will help dissolve the stones. Being high in fiber, kidney beans can be effective in the treatment of any kind of kidney or bladder problem, including kidney stones. •Remove the beans from inside the pods, then put the beans in hot water. Simmer the water on low flame for hours until the beans become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and allow it to cool. Strain the liquid again. Drink it several times throughout the day to relieve kidney stone pain. This liquid should not be kept for more than 24 hours, as it will lose its therapeutic properties. •You can also eat kidney beans in soup or salad. To conclude, you can try any of these natural remedies for treating kidney stones Ayurvedic medicenes are neeri syrup and calcury syrup and vrikkadoshahara vati for more querries inform me…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Stress Urinary Incontinence

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Causes and Symptoms of Stress Urinary Incontinence

Urinary incontinence is a common problem that afflicts many adults around the world. Stress related urinary incontinence is a fairly common problem that afflicts many as well. This form of incontinence is usually caused by physical activity, which exerts pressure on the bladder and may cause the leakage of small amounts of urine.

Triggers and Symptoms for stress urinary incontinence:
In terms of urinary problems, stress is used to describe physical problems in particular and not mental stress. So the triggers or risk factors of it could be any of the following:

  1. Exercise
  2. Jumping
  3. Sneezing
  4. Coughing
  5. Exercises
  6. Sexual activity

This form of urinary incontinence is very common in women who are older or have already been through menopause. It may also be common for women who have recently given birth or are pregnant. The urethra or the bladder may become prone to external stress and then involuntarily leak out some urine.

Causes:
The causes can be quite varied from patient to patient but are primarily attributed to the weakening of the pelvic muscles, bladder or the sphincter. If any of these muscles open involuntarily due to physical stress, it leads to urine leaking out. Some of the causes which may lead to this are:

  1. Pregnancy and childbirth: Pregnancy or childbirth related problems may cause damage to the urethra or sphincter during childbirth; leading to stress urinary incontinence.
  2. Surgery of the prostate: Another common problem, especially with men, is with surgical interventions to correct prostate problems.
  3. Menopause: Many older women often complain about stress incontinence after menopause due to the weakening of the muscles.
  4. Pelvic surgery: Any surgery to the pelvic area or illnesses which may cause the muscles to become relaxed or act involuntarily due to external stress, may cause incontinence.
  5. Weakening of the pelvic muscles: Certain illnesses may cause the pelvic muscles to become weak and thus cause the sphincter as well as the bladder to react involuntarily. UTIs or urinary tract infections have also been known to cause incontinence due to the same reason.
  6. Obesity: Obesity has been known to put stress on many of the bodily systems and it may affect the bladder and the urinary sphincters as well. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.
7935 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old unmarried male. I have very slow urine flow. And I can not even control my urine. This is serious problem for me kindly help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 32 years old unmarried male. I have very slow urine flow. And I can not even control my urine. This is serious p...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Gokshuradi guggul 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Muruganandham K

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist
Global Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment