Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.Saranya

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), Certificate Course in Evid...

Endocrinologist, Chennai

8 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.Saranya MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), Certif... Endocrinologist, Chennai
8 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. R.Saranya
Dr. R.Saranya is an experienced Endocrinologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 8 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. Doctor has done MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), Certificate Course in Evidence Based Diabetes Management (CCEBDM) . Doctor is currently associated with Saravana Day Care Hospital in Vadapalani, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.Saranya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - PSGIMSNR - 2009
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - Annamalai University - 2012
Certificate Course in Evidence Based Diabetes Management (CCEBDM) - American Diabetes Association - 2011
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
American College of Cardiology
Indian Association for Sexology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saravana Day Care Hospital

No 21, VOC 1st Main Road, Dr. Subbarayan Nagar, Landmark : Near Kodambakkam Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sri Meenakshi Nursing Home Pvt Ltd

#3A, Baroda St, West Mambalam, T Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Pallava Hospital

#19 A, 1ST Avenue. Landmark : Opposite To Karaikudi Restaurant.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.Saranya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I control my diabetics? I use to go for a daily walk but my diabetics is not under control why?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
How can I control my diabetics? I use to go for a daily walk but my diabetics is not under control why?
You can control diabetes by following a proper balanced diet chart. You need to have more of whole grain fibrous food rather than refined food product. Eat at regular time interval. Do exercise regularly. Avoid taking sweet products. Eat fruits, vegetables in liberal amount.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice whether a sugar patient must have got her sugar within limits just a day before cataract operation.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Please advice whether a sugar patient must have got her sugar within limits just a day before cataract operation.
yes, it is must that sugar level must be normal before any surgery without this no surgery can be performed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have dignosed dibties on 25th of may 2015 my fasting sugar was 250mg/dl. I controlled my diet and now my sugar fasting is 200mg/dl which is also very high then the recommended range. I have been suffering from throt infection and also get fever sometimes. Kindly advise me which diet I should follow ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi, I have dignosed dibties on 25th of may 2015 my fasting sugar was 250mg/dl. I controlled my diet and now my sugar ...
Your diabetes is not going to be controlled by only diet. you need to modify your treatment plan. you can consult with me regarding further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the diet for uric acid and kidney problem, my left kidney had been removed due to PUJ OBSTRUCTION.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can take tab. bencid 500 mg once a day after meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid, I am using tablets eltroxin 100mg since 6years. I am feeling good after using tablets, is there any permanent solution to solve my thyroid problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I have thyroid, I am using tablets eltroxin 100mg since 6years. I am feeling good after using tablets, is there an...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient .i had a diabetes from at least 2 years and tried all the medication as well as ayurvedic but I do not find any changes I am diabetes level. It was not increasing to high bt it increase some time. N my diabetes level don't come as I am taking so much of medicines. What should I do now suggest me .i want to get rid of this diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetes patient .i had a diabetes from at least 2 years and tried all the medication as well as ayurvedic but...
Mr. lybrate-user, From what you have written, there is no clue about what is the current blood glucose level. Please give following details to give any guidance or advice: fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done. Please understand one thing clearly, diabetes is a disease which can only be controlled by appropriate drugs, diet control and exercise. There is no CURE. You will have to live with it. If you do not treat it properly then serious long term complications will affect every single vital organ in your body. Only treatment available is with modern medicines. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is started having pain in her joints due to her weight, she is 5 feet and 81 kgs, have thyroid problem also, what should be the proper diet plan for her to reduce weight quickly

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Continue thyroid tab. And joint pain also due to heavy weight u start chandraprabha vati and shallaki tab u start these r ayurvedic medicines. Some dieting plans. Early morning when u wake up at that time for belly fat treatment, take liposuction treatment non surgical 2 glass of water, and in the breakfast u take easy digest the food for like idli, dosa or upma. Afternoon lunch. 1 bowl vegetable. And 2 rotis and sabji. And buttermilk. And 5pm u take fresh juice and dinner 8-9 same as lunch. And avoid oily food rice and sweet. Cold drinks
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 40 years detected with very low level of B12 - 190. My TSH levels are also high. 19. But I do not have any other symptoms related to thyroid imbalance. I have some soreness in my back but other than that I have not increased in weight. I have good appetite. What tablet should I take to increase my vitamin B12 levels. Should I worry about my TSH values. I do not know my T3 / T4 values yet.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am male 40 years detected with very low level of B12 - 190. My TSH levels are also high. 19. But I do not have any ...
Get your thyroid profile test done and consult a physician with report because TSH 19 is definitely high suggestive of hypothyroidism .He will also advise you diet rich in vitamin B12 and may prescribe medicine if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 44 years MALE, suffering from HYPER THYROID (GRAVES DISEASE) from 3 months. Now taking METHIMEZ Tablets. Any best medicine either from Ayurveda, yunani, homeopath, allopathy etc.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There is nothing like best medicine. Every doctor advises his patient best medicine which means the medicine which can treat/control your problem without harm. Graves disease should be treated and can't be left as such and should be treated under supervision of a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old male, working as serviceman, my service place is far from 150 km and I have to travel by bike for 25 km. My basic problem is that I feel pain on my back (above hip) if I am sitting at a place for long time.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 58 years old male, working as serviceman, my service place is far from 150 km and I have to travel by bike for 2...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation. Piriformis stretch 1. Lie on your back. 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother (aged 74 years) History: Diabetic, High BP, Thyroid, Parkinson, Kidney (swelling in legs). occasionally coughing (both dry and with phlegm). On Meditation. On 24th Mar, 2013, admitted to ICU, MKW Hospital (J Block, Rajouri Garden, New Delhi). Did not show much breathing problem but there was heaviness in stomach and rib side pain. Chest x-ray suggested fluid accumulation (Pleural effusion). First need extracted 1500 ml fluid, then tube inserted. Fluid continued coming (approx 6500 ml). Still coming till 28th Mar. Mother feeling better and is able to breathe without mask. However, on 27th late night, the tube was blocked and mother had breathing problem. Quick x-ray showed the blockage in tube which was corrected. On 27th, CT Scan was done. The finding is as under" IMPRESSION:Right side pleural effusion with subsegmental collapse in bilateral lower lobes. Chest tube noted on right side. Few subsentimeteric sized mediastinal lymph nodes seen. Patch opacities seen in right upper and middle lobe -?Infective [Tubercular] Mild to moderate ascites with mild diffuse wall thickening noted in caecum, terminal ileum and few small bowel loops with few subcentimeter sized mesenteric lymphadenopathy -- likely infective [? Tubercular. Since the CT Scan report was not conclusive, doctors suggested bronchoscopy. Not done so far. Based on above facts and findings, what could be suggestion (whether TB, cancer, lymphoma, any infection or another thing). Since volume of fluid is very large and is keep coming from the tube. It seems it is also keep accumulating very fast now? Otherwise, mother is stable, easily taking breathe and eating. Active in thinking, listening and speaking. Keep demanding for going back home.

M A Psychology, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Aayurved Ratn
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Rajsamand
Mother (aged 74 years)
History: Diabetic, High BP, Thyroid, Parkinson, Kidney (swelling in legs). occasionally coughi...
You mother oxygen reduction may be, sunlight the lack of may. If the air-conditioned living room so in it to be close to. Diet mucus increase with substance close to. Sun low light in pranayama made. Four Basil leaves of tea morning evening to know. English drug which side effects of the lung weakened the medicine control of the info. Diet fried, stale, tomato, banana, onion, refrigerator water, yogurt, cheese, buttermilk, sour substance, highly the amount of water, coriander leaves, melted butter and banana all these diet to eat the blocked. You the mother of course healthy may be.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year female diabetic on drugs glimeperide 3mg+ metformin 1500. I feel frequent leg cramps mainly at night. Kindly advise any treatment.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
You take ayurvedic medicines also and both are continue. Madiphala rasayana and tab- hyponid, for 1 month and recheck your sugar level minimum for best result these 3 months.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I Arnav and I want to know which tests to be done to describe the male infertility. .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello I Arnav and I want to know which tests to be done to describe the male infertility. .
Male infertility is the inability to cause a pregnancy. Male infertility is often due to low sperm count. A semen analysis is often the first step in getting help. Treatment is available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I slipped on the floor, fell on left knee and right wrist. Both the joints swelled and started paining probably there is no fracture, simply trauma. I am 67.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Recently I slipped on the floor, fell on left knee and right wrist. Both the joints swelled and started paining proba...
do Ice pack on both knee and wrist for 15 minutes every 6 hourly . wrap a crape bandage on wrist and knee .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years male. I am suffering from thyroid problem. Doctor prescribed me to take thyronorm. Recently, I have stopped medicine. Do I have to take medicine for thyroid problem for whole my life.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 years male. I am suffering from thyroid problem. Doctor prescribed me to take thyronorm. Recently, I have sto...
never stop medicines for thyroid.take it whole life but dose vary according tests on time to time. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n on insulin n consume rice almost 100gm equal to an average size plate n like to eat an apple n an orange a day is it going to affect my sugar level I take huminsulin 30/70 two times 18 ml each time also I also consume ayurvedic medic for my ED problem is it ok.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a diabetic n on insulin n consume rice almost 100gm equal to an average size plate n like to eat an apple n a...
Mr Iqbal, 100 g rice, apple, orange all this OK, provided your blood sugar levels are in control. You are on Insulin 30/70, 18 units twice a day plus is there any other oral anti diabetes drug ? Ayurvedic drugs could be just a supportive therapy. If diabetes is in control then fasting should be closer to 100 mg and PP should be around 150 to 170 mg and HbA1c% should be <7%. If all these values are there then eating fruits that too 1 fruit a day is fine. Rice can be had, but in lesser quantity. Over all caloric intake per day has to be kept in mind. It should not exceed your requirement based on ideal body weight, sugar levels and extent of daily exercise.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I have done the tsh report it shows I have thyroid problem and i am taking empty stomach capsules and after one hour i am taking food and i am unmarried and i am feeling very tired at every time white problem so please help me how I can relief from this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, if you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be maintained between 3 to 4 mu/l, then only all the symptoms are well in control/ so please check the tsh level and then I can advise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 43 years Old and diagnosed with diabetes mellitus 2 years ago. I am a banker and cannot spare time for walking. What diet and fitness regime should I follow?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
You can jog for ten minutes while watching tv in your bed room. Or you can do basic stretching exercises what you used to do in school during prayers.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed