Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. R S Krithika Devi  - Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. R S Krithika Devi

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Chennai

22 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R S Krithika Devi MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Chennai
22 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. R S Krithika Devi
Dr. R S Krithika Devi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Tambaram, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 22 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. He studied and completed MBBS, DGO . He is currently practising at Babu's Maternity Hospital in Tambaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R S Krithika Devi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri ramachandra medical college and research institute - 1995
DGO - Sri ramachandra medical college and research institute - 2000
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Babu's Maternity Hospital

#7, Doraisamy Reddy Street, Tambaram. Landmark: Near Tambaram HDFC Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Babu's Maternity Hospital

#33, Duraiswamy Reddy St, Tambaram West, Landmark: Near Passport Seva Kendra & Near Tambaram HDFC Bank.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R S Krithika Devi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I have sex without condom after taking pause 500 mg tablet. Does this cause pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Can I have sex without condom after taking pause 500 mg tablet. Does this cause pregnancy?
Having sex without condom can definitely result in pregnancy. Pause tablet does not prevent pregnancy in any way. It only helps control excessive bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 48 days but doctor says no heartbeat found doctor says this is not good she told to abortion what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes if their is no heart beat you must abort .later you go with ayurvedic treatment to avoid this issue again & detoxify body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Please help, very much nervous and worried. My period started on 30 Jan by 4 Pm and I had my blood test on 2 feb in morning by 10 Am and received my report in evening which show my FSH is 13.33 And LH is 6.50, Insulin fasting serum is 5.60, Prolactin serum is 13.63, T4 Free is 1.05 and TSH ultrasensitive is 2.049. Please tell me what my report tell and what problem I have related to fertility as I want to conceive. Please reply.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor,
Please help, very much nervous and worried.
My period started on 30 Jan by 4 Pm and I had my blood test...
As per your reports you have a reduced ovarian reserve, i.e. the quality and quantity of egg produce is not good.. Your Prolactin and thyroid reports are normal. Also get your AMH test done. Since your age is also 30 yrs, so would suggest you to go for IVF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If ipill is taken within 1 hour of having unprotected sex, will it be safe and 100%, or should we wait for some time like 5-8 hours?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If ipill is taken within 1 hour of having unprotected sex, will it be safe and 100%, or should we wait for some time ...
It should be taken immediately and you did the correct thing by taking within 1 hour. If taken within 24 hrs, efficacy is 95%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daughter of 2 years old she has swelling around his toe finger and its paining a lot. And it seems that some dust particle are inside swelling? Please help.

Bachelor in Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery (BHMS)
Homeopath, Dhanbad
I have a daughter of 2 years old she has swelling around his toe finger and its paining a lot. And it seems that some...
A fair amount of Homeopathy medications r available. Please use CALENDULA MOTHER TINCTURE Externally on the affected part. Clean it simultaneously putting 50 drops in 200 ml of lukewarm water. Do it thrice. Orally HEPERSULPHUR 30 two pills every four hour a day. Do it for three days. From day one sure to bring back her smile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient. Want to change. Planning for baby. But my hips is 7 kya its ok to conceive or what is the range of hbaic to conceive please tell I am taking medicine trajenta and diamicron.

MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
I am diabetic patient. Want to change. Planning for baby. But my hips is 7 kya its ok to conceive or what is the rang...
Diabetes should be well controlled target hba1c should be 6 you can conceive but have to shift to only insulin therapy during pregnancy dose have to be adjusted accordingly. If uncontrolled sugars are there chances of large baby and deformity are there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. My mother have breast cancer. 20 days before we have operated and removed one breast. That was type 1a cancer. Now they prefer to do hormone therapy. Is it really correct treatment. If it is correct. Wat ll be the side effects of harmone therapy.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear - treatment is purely yours choice. Some thing is better than nothing. If they do not have any other therapy, they choose this type of therapy -but here, we have other alternatives, so we advise the best possibles -so by following our advise, you can be benefitted ---------------------------------------- -in my view - there is no need of such a therapy-- if you take a 6 months course of -- cancero - medicine.;;-- as per below;;-- --------------------------------------------- --curative treatment;- it will be the future medicine of cancer for the whole suffering world. -tibetan therapy--medicine -cancero - course is the best treatment available so for, with almost 100%--results. It is a newly entrant in the field of oral medical cancer therapy, and is available with very few tibetan experts only. Most of doctors are still unaware of its use. With no side effects, it can be used both as preventive as well as curative in all types of cancers/ tumors. Its 6 month course or so is sufficient to cure cancer of any type, at any stage, provided the patient is able to take medicines orally. It converts cancers into tumors and then cures. It can be used alone or in combination with other therapies, if cancer is in advanced stage. It has been successfully used in children as small as 6 months age and old persons -73 years old. -its pack is available in 3 forms;- -cancero-th+, cancero-thu+, cancero-thua+ -cancero-th pack is available @ rs 5000/- pm. For very low budget patients. ------------------------------------------ -any query, you can consult me inbox private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcos. Doctor give me medicine ovafem plus 75mg capsule twice a day And actually when I start taking medicine. I feel a backache. And blood in stool.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from pcos. Doctor give me medicine ovafem plus 75mg capsule twice a day And actually when I start taki...
Respected lybrate-user hi backache is related to hormonal changes. Blood in stool may be due to drug induced or constipation related. Don't take medi on empty stomach always take after meals with milk. Avoid all oily spicy stuffs avoid hard stool dear you will be ok thanks regards consult for any further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have sex without condom with my wife she is always facing urine infection. Why?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Dear,apparently your wife or you are suffering from urinary tract infection. Get urine cultures done for you and your wife. If needed you both should be put on some antibiotics for some days. Take plenty of water. You both always wash your genitals well with mild soap and water before sex, drink two glasses of water before sex, so that you both may flush out any bacteria well. I hope it will work for you both. I wish you all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do you get PCOS?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Why do you get PCOS?

Polycystic ovarian syndrome is the condition when a woman's sex hormone levels get imbalanced. This can cause women to have irregular periods and may also have an impact on their fertility. Women suffering from PCOS also tend to grow small cysts in their ovaries which can also lead to severe health problems like diabetes and heart disease, if left untreated.

What causes PCOS?

The exact cause of PCOS is not known. However, the condition may be triggered by hormonal imbalances and genetic factors. Women are more susceptible to developing this condition if their mother or a female family member also has the condition. Excessive production of androgen, which is a male sex hormone, may also lead to this condition. Women suffering from PCOS tend to have high levels of androgen. The formation of eggs and their release during ovulation can be delayed by high levels of androgen. High androgen levels may result from excess insulin present in the blood. Poor lifestyle and irregular eating habits contribute to obesity which intern leads to increased insulin resistance and hence delayed ovulation and irregular cycles leading to infertility.

What are the symptoms of PCOS?


The type of symptom in case of PCOS varies from person to person. Since PCOS is characterized by low levels of sex hormones, this condition may lead to symptoms such as:

- Excessive hair growth on stomach, face, chest, toes and thumbs
- The breast size starts to shrink
- There is a change in voice, making it deeper
- There is excessive loss of hair from your scalp
- Sometimes the face is filled with acne and the skin turns oily
- There are fertility problems like having trouble in ovulating or recurring miscarriages
- Frequent depression or mood swings
- Facing breathings problems while sleeping
- Obesity

4498 people found this helpful

I have hyper acidity for the last 20 years I did my endoscopic test as well as barium swallow test the result shows Hiatal hernia, I am taking antibiotics omezprazol 10 mg for the same period of 20 years, advice some treatment asap.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I have hyper acidity for the last 20 years I did my endoscopic test as well as barium swallow test the result shows H...
Definite Treatment for hiatus hernia is surgery . If it does not cause much problems then only symptomatic treatment is enough . Take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As of now I am pregnant what all are precautionary Step and diet for me please advise.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As of now I am pregnant what all are precautionary Step and diet for me please advise.
There are many preacutions like excercises, proper sleep, mental positive attitude, diet with high calories, vitamins, minerals, protein, fatty acids, supplements, vaccinations, repeted check-ups, lerarning about labour, baby feeding etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 mahine pahle first time bleeding hai. Aur thoda sa massa bhi bahar aa gya hai. Kal phir bleeding hui aur dard bhi ho rha hai. Piles problems hai kya?

Acupressurist, Delhi
3 mahine pahle first time bleeding hai. Aur thoda sa massa bhi bahar aa gya hai. Kal phir bleeding hui aur dard bhi h...
Hi, it is not problem. Please follow good life style and fiber diet. You should use warm water in early morning. You should avoid spice and outside food for 5 days. If you have bleeding for 3 days continue then please see any doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I finger on my girlfriend's vagina Daily But this month she missed her periods. Is this problem is normal? Or can you please suggest some tablets for getting periods faster.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I finger on my girlfriend's vagina Daily But this month she missed her periods.
Is this problem is normal? Or can you...
Hello, fingering doesn't cause delay in menses , the delay is likely to be stress induced. She may wait a week to allow menses to return naturally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Respected Doctors I am 45 years old and my wife age 30 years. We did sexual intercourse at morning, after that she found little pain in her vagina and back. Is it normal or serious? Please help. Thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Vaginal and back pain after morning sex can be due to trapped gases in the abdomen, which try to move out during sexual activities. So, nothing to worry about it, its absolutely normal. Pain will subside in a day or two. Do defecate (pass stool) before sex in the morning.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has delivered baby in August. Her last period was on 8th November. Since then she is not having period. What may be the reason. We have intercourse few time but with safety.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife has delivered baby in August. Her last period was on 8th November. Since then she is not having period. What ...
The reason is lactational amenorrhoea as she is breast feeding but as she resumed her menses , she may be ovulating so practice contraception while intercourse.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I had a misscarrige in 2013 april till today I did not conceive I visit to a doctor in january 15 for cause she says that I have pcos and a surgury please tell me can it bacome mother without surgury.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
If you are suffering from pcos, then first it should be cured. You should opt homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for pcos, it takes time but resolve the disease by root. In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed